Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,707 replies to this topic
benox50
  • benox50

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009

#841

Posted 04 September 2011 - 05:16 PM

There is some tutorials on the old version , but not on the new one.

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#842

Posted 05 September 2011 - 01:38 PM Edited by stilldre, 05 September 2011 - 02:00 PM.

Hi, i have a few quiestions about how to do schematic view with the latest Gims from 1st page of this topic and Max 2012..

Is it something like this?
dev_map
offroadisland ----- lod/lod_offroadisland
map
objs
-offroadisland
dev_col
offroadisland
col
-col

Or like that?
-ide/wpl :

dev_map
name of map
base
objs
> model 3d

-wdr(odr) :

dev_model
name model
>model 3d +gtaIV material

-wbn(obn):

dev_col
name col
>model 3d + col mateiral + limite poly = 30 000

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#843

Posted 05 September 2011 - 01:42 PM

QUOTE (stilldre @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:38)


Or like that?
-ide/wpl :

dev_map
name of map
base
objs
> model 3d

-wdr(odr) :

dev_model
name model
>model 3d +gtaIV material

-wbn(obn):

dev_col
name col
>model 3d + col mateiral + limite poly = 30 000

this are good

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#844

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:01 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 14:42)
QUOTE (stilldre @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:38)


Or like that?
-ide/wpl :

dev_map
name of map
base
objs
> model 3d

-wdr(odr) :

dev_model
name model
>model 3d +gtaIV material

-wbn(obn):

dev_col
name col
>model 3d + col mateiral + limite poly = 30 000

this are good

And how to view the map of GTA IV in Max? I saw in some videos that it is in ModdingSuite/About but i see only Update thingy and Forums..
Sorry for maybe dumb quiestions but i'm new to this and i really want to make some maps for GTA IV smile.gif

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#845

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:02 PM

tools> show map helper , press wink.gif

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#846

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:05 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:02)
tools> show map helper , press wink.gif

I tried that, but i see nothing and it isn't loading..

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#847

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:11 PM

been sure that you center your scene, and to see if he "gta4_map.jpeg " in - 3dsmax 20xx > script> startup> GIMS> here

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#848

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:17 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:11)
been sure that you center your scene, and to see if he "gta4_map.jpeg " in - 3dsmax 20xx > script> startup> GIMS> here

Well the picture is there, but what do u mean by center it? It allready stands on 0 from all axises.. So are the dummies.

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#849

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:20 PM

I mean to be in the center is to be in the middle of the scene : http://itrescue.file.../3dsmax2011.jpg

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#850

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:34 PM Edited by stilldre, 05 September 2011 - 02:39 PM.

QUOTE (terreur69 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:20)
I mean to be in the center is to be in the middle of the scene : http://itrescue.file.../3dsmax2011.jpg

There is only a grey square instead of map!? Can i make it bigger or does it stays like this..
user posted image


Normaly it's like this, cause of the scale of the my custom map so i don't see it at all if my map centered..
user posted image


I would like too put it somewhere on the beach in Broker where the atractionpark is and a rollercoaster..

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#851

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:41 PM

in any case hyarchique are good, but the gray square is strange bored.gif , try configure your pilot :
- customize> preference> window> configure Pilot

if its still not working contact 3doomer

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#852

Posted 05 September 2011 - 02:45 PM Edited by stilldre, 05 September 2011 - 03:00 PM.

QUOTE (terreur69 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 15:41)
in any case hyarchique are good, but the gray square is strange  bored.gif ,  try configure your pilot :
- customize> preference> window> configure Pilot

if its still not working contact 3doomer

Allright i give a try, thx alot anyway!! confused.gif

Edit: i see no Window option in Customize/Preference..
There are only Inverse Kinematics,Gizmos,Maxscript,mental ray,containers,help,General,Files,Viewports,Gamma and Lut,Rendering,Radiosity and Animation.. Perhaps Viewports? And what to configure?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#853

Posted 05 September 2011 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE (stilldre @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 16:45)
Perhaps Viewports? And what to configure?

yes Viewport , and yes configure

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#854

Posted 05 September 2011 - 03:39 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 05 September 2011 - 03:46 PM.

The map helper represents the game world(6k units square), and you must scale your objects to be smaller than it.

Use RMB on the viewport and select "unfreeze all" - this may help you to see the texture.
If not, put the texture to the helper by yourself.
But it'll be better to configure the viewport in right way.

BTW, you'll better use GIMS Tools -> Hierarchy manager instead of Schematic view

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#855

Posted 05 September 2011 - 04:28 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 16:39)
The map helper represents the game world(6k units square), and you must scale your objects to be smaller than it.

Use RMB on the viewport and select "unfreeze all" - this may help you to see the texture.
If not, put the texture to the helper by yourself.
But it'll be better to configure the viewport in right way.

BTW, you'll better use GIMS Tools -> Hierarchy manager instead of Schematic view

How do i need to scale it? Cause i've imported it from Cityscape.. And where is the RMB in Viewports? There is Viewport Parameters, Ghosting, Mouse Control and Display Drivers.. Tried to click them all, putted 6 in sizes and still have that grey thing.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#856

Posted 05 September 2011 - 04:42 PM

I think you might need to study the actual 3D program before trying to export a model bro.

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#857

Posted 05 September 2011 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 17:42)
I think you might need to study the actual 3D program before trying to export a model bro.

Lol biggrin.gif i think it too, but it seems to be easy in some aspects.. And i'dont have that much time sad.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#858

Posted 05 September 2011 - 06:33 PM

RMB = Right Mouse Button

DanteUniversal
  • DanteUniversal

    idk

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#859

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:07 PM

I tried to make a track and it could be seen from far but if I get close it will disappear.
user posted image user posted image

This track has 4 objects and are assigned to a Multi/Sub-Object with 4 GTA Material.

Before export I applied:
1) Adjust Pivot --> Affect Pivot Only --> Center to Object.
2) Reset Transform and Scale.
3) Reset XForm and collapse all in editable mesh.
This for every object.

In WTD archive there are 6 texture in DXT5 MipMaps4

The explanation of the hierarchy for ODR
user posted image

Hierarchy for OBN
user posted image

IDE
user posted image

WPL
user posted image

Added strings in gta.dat:
IDE platform:/DATA/MAPS/NORDSCHLEIFE/NORDSCHLEIFE.IDE
IPL platform:/DATA/MAPS/NORDSCHLEIFE/NORDSCHLEIFE.IPL

and images.txt
platformimg:/data/maps/nordschleife/nordschleife 0

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#860

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:12 PM

QUOTE (DanteUniversal @ Monday, Sep 5 2011, 23:07)


IDE
user posted image

WPL
user posted image


in place of the dummy you have to put your models

DanteUniversal
  • DanteUniversal

    idk

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#861

Posted 05 September 2011 - 09:58 PM

I tried but no result sad.gif

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#862

Posted 06 September 2011 - 01:28 AM

you should check your system units setup in max and maybe in landsacpe editor too xD

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#863

Posted 06 September 2011 - 05:56 AM

you must use models(not dummies) with IDE export, because there're model bounds stored in IDE

DanteUniversal
  • DanteUniversal

    idk

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#864

Posted 06 September 2011 - 06:49 AM

Thank you very much now it works biggrin.gif

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

For others problem in the future can I ask help here?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#865

Posted 06 September 2011 - 06:51 AM

I don't think that you can find another place for that biggrin.gif

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#866

Posted 06 September 2011 - 10:29 AM Edited by stilldre, 06 September 2011 - 05:16 PM.

So i have tried to use RMB with <> and it automaticly set new numbers in it, after that i had the maphelper
Than i did something again because i couldn't zoom out, now i have back that grey thing, but it is bigger now so the map is half there biggrin.gif

Edit: Nevermind, if i start a it fresh without importing mountain as first it works..
I scaled it up and put it on the map, now i can export it i think.. 1 Question though: How deep is it going to be in the game if i put it this way?
user posted image

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#867

Posted 06 September 2011 - 05:20 PM

You must import WBNs to know how big it is and maybe import a ped for the scaling.

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#868

Posted 06 September 2011 - 07:16 PM Edited by stilldre, 06 September 2011 - 07:36 PM.

I have exported everything except the wdr.. had an error on it. And i also couldn't run the shadow script for IV Col materials confused.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#869

Posted 06 September 2011 - 07:24 PM

Map helper represents the water level, so you can align by it...

You must export openFormats ODR, forget about Shadow's tools.

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#870

Posted 06 September 2011 - 07:36 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Tuesday, Sep 6 2011, 20:24)
Map helper represents the water level, so you can align by it...

You must export openFormats ODR, forget about Shadow's tools.

=====Scene check=====
ERROR::Nothing found inside "offroadisland" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "offroadisland" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
=====Scene check end=====
Model export failed!

I have reduce the poly's but don't i need a gta iv material for that? Or can i just use my own custom material..





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users