Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

GIMS IV

IV Released
2,808 replies to this topic
angahjee
  • angahjee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2013

#2671

Posted 10 March 2014 - 01:30 PM

its work now and finally normal map work perfectly..thank for this...great work

 

i just made a comparison of the old gims and the new one

 

MRpZLhq.jpg

wow (y)..
need rerigg or just import then export from 3dmax?? 


angahjee
  • angahjee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2013

#2672

Posted 10 March 2014 - 02:07 PM

SORRY FOR DOUBLE POST..

dunno what happen.. i dont have this error before ..
look i have lost my 1 year project replace niko..  
and 4gb for playerped.rpf  :barf: 

Nike-Air-Force-180-Mid-BlackPurplePink_d
 


indraCG
  • indraCG

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2673

Posted 10 March 2014 - 02:28 PM

 

its work now and finally normal map work perfectly..thank for this...great work

 

i just made a comparison of the old gims and the new one

 

 

wow (y)..
need rerigg or just import then export from 3dmax?? 

 

just export...i always keep my max files...

 

 

btw i just tried to export another model and i keep getting this error

qGGNn4x.jpg

 

is there any model size limit or something?


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2674

Posted 10 March 2014 - 02:32 PM Edited by quechus13, 10 March 2014 - 02:35 PM.

It works!
Thank you! 

 

1922424_664255090298492_536773901_n.png

The models do look better now.

@Indra:

As far as I can see the model you are trying to export is a re-export right?
Try re-doing the materials, I don't know but it has to do with the Tangents.

EDIT:

One question 3Doomer:

How is the WFT export function going?
We really want to do giant peds and vehicles with 3ds max :)


indraCG
  • indraCG

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2675

Posted 10 March 2014 - 03:11 PM

still no work man....i re-do the material many times but still getting the same error...

any more clues?

 

and yea..always want the wft exporter...if it posible to edit..then we can make giant ped, midget,dwarf, long armed slender man, animals  there are so many idea in my head but this cant be happen since custom bones is not posible to make...


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2676

Posted 10 March 2014 - 03:49 PM

still no work man....i re-do the material many times but still getting the same error...

any more clues?

 

and yea..always want the wft exporter...if it posible to edit..then we can make giant ped, midget,dwarf, long armed slender man, animals  there are so many idea in my head but this cant be happen since custom bones is not posible to make...

Well how are you re-doing the materials?
I normally press M and assign an empty material then use GIMS to create the IV Material.


Also Zmodeler seems to be able to modify them, I tried exporting one yesterday and it worked but it seems the model has to be scaled to the exact bone size or you will get distorted models.


indraCG
  • indraCG

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2677

Posted 10 March 2014 - 04:14 PM

 

still no work man....i re-do the material many times but still getting the same error...

any more clues?

 

and yea..always want the wft exporter...if it posible to edit..then we can make giant ped, midget,dwarf, long armed slender man, animals  there are so many idea in my head but this cant be happen since custom bones is not posible to make...

Well how are you re-doing the materials?
I normally press M and assign an empty material then use GIMS to create the IV Material.

Also Zmodeler seems to be able to modify them, I tried exporting one yesterday and it worked but it seems the model has to be scaled to the exact bone size or you will get distorted models.

 

thats how exacly i do it ..and i dont have zmodeller

 

maybe you can download the max file and check whats wrong with it..am really confused...link


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2678

Posted 10 March 2014 - 04:48 PM

I was able to export it without problems (well except the textures).

Must be your 3DS MAX or GIMS, I also made a little adjustment to your rig on the skirt (The legs had vertices assigned to another leg).
 
LINK

Also please tell me how you do those amazing character models and textures for them lol


angahjee
  • angahjee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2013

#2679

Posted 10 March 2014 - 05:18 PM

this happen to me when try export model from @indra. 

lowr_diff_000_e_uni.png?psid=1

3dmax freeze and it take too much memory when export


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2680

Posted 10 March 2014 - 05:22 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 10 March 2014 - 05:23 PM.

 

btw i just tried to export another model and i keep getting this error

qGGNn4x.jpg

 

is there any model size limit or something?

 

Seems like you haven't got enough memory(in maxscript, or even system RAM)...

Have you tried to restart MAX and export without doing anything else?

 

One question 3Doomer:

How is the WFT export function going?
We really want to do giant peds and vehicles with 3ds max :)

OFT export's going very slow and...well, I've got a lot to do in Evo, fragments aren't so important for release now.

 

===

 

Hmm...seems like I should optimize tangents calculation code :-D 


DrDean
  • DrDean

    My custom member title is here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#2681

Posted 10 March 2014 - 06:06 PM

WOO HOO! I have complained about the tangents at least twice before, I am so glad it's fixed. I am going to re-install GTA 4 and GIMS to celebrate.


GIMS Evo was the one that was updated with fixed tangent support and not the regular GIMS in this thread, correct?


Knight08KR
  • Knight08KR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#2682

Posted 10 March 2014 - 06:22 PM

One question 3Doomer:

How is the WFT export function going?
We really want to do giant peds and vehicles with 3ds max :)

OFT export's going very slow and...well, I've got a lot to do in Evo, fragments aren't so important for release now.

 

That's all very cool and stuff, I'm glad people are still updating this stuff, but at the same time, I was gunna import some models from Open IV into Max and after the update I had to do for Open IV, GIMS Evo now won't import the openFormats files and I can't rollback Open IV. Is there any way I could go back to Open IV 1.5.5? I really want those models.


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2683

Posted 10 March 2014 - 06:38 PM

If its a RAM issue then I guess I didn't have any issues with it, I have 16GBs of RAM.

lol


Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2684

Posted 10 March 2014 - 07:53 PM

Thanks Indra, I wanted to see the difference of normal maps for myself too. :)


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2685

Posted 10 March 2014 - 08:46 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 10 March 2014 - 08:46 PM.

That's all very cool and stuff, I'm glad people are still updating this stuff, but at the same time, I was gunna import some models from Open IV into Max and after the update I had to do for Open IV, GIMS Evo now won't import the openFormats files and I can't rollback Open IV. Is there any way I could go back to Open IV 1.5.5? I really want those models.

 

Current GIMS IV version(not Evo) can import old openFormats(which're made before the last OpenIV update).

Well, it's already been pointed somewhere that openFormats's a bad format for the long term file storage...

 

If its a RAM issue then I guess I didn't have any issues with it, I have 16GBs of RAM.

lol

I too, lol :-D But no such errors...

 

I've updated the script, optimizing the memory usage and fixed a small export bug.

 

And(finally, lol) tested ingame :lol:

Normal:

tan_normal.jpg

Parallax:

tan_parallax.jpg


indraCG
  • indraCG

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2686

Posted 10 March 2014 - 11:21 PM

i just re export my model today without any  other program opened...finally its work now, or maybe its because the new update, i dont know..

yea.it has many bug at the skirt thing..quick rig... i made my model using sculptris and 3dsmax, texture in photoshop,it used cavity map from 3dsmax,  nothing special.. if anybody want the texture just pm me...


Victim_Crasher
  • Victim_Crasher

    lel

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2012
  • Indonesia

#2687

Posted 11 March 2014 - 12:08 PM Edited by Victim_Crasher, 11 March 2014 - 12:09 PM.

Just want to ask, it has been a long time since i update my GIMS

But after OpenIV update, now i have to update the GIMS too.

 

But i was kinda curious whether the GIMS has been updated or not

 

So this is what happen when i pressed update button :

 

Spoiler

 

And i checked Version Info...

 

Spoiler

 

So, has the GIMS been updated on my 3DS Max? or if not... maybe i can ask for the newer version installer, please :/

Thanks for advance btw :)


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2688

Posted 11 March 2014 - 01:10 PM

i just re export my model today without any  other program opened...finally its work now, or maybe its because the new update, i dont know..

yea.it has many bug at the skirt thing..quick rig... i made my model using sculptris and 3dsmax, texture in photoshop,it used cavity map from 3dsmax,  nothing special.. if anybody want the texture just pm me...

 

Thank you! And I'm glad it worked for you!
Didn't know about the cavity map.


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2689

Posted 11 March 2014 - 02:51 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 11 March 2014 - 02:51 PM.

 

 

GIMS2.jpg

 

 

release date's stated on the top - it's new.


Knight08KR
  • Knight08KR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#2690

Posted 11 March 2014 - 03:26 PM

[quote name="3Doomer" post="1064945548" timestamp="1394484365"]

[quote name="Knight08KR" post="1064944322" timestamp="1394475742"]

Current GIMS IV version(not Evo) can import old openFormats(which're made before the last OpenIV update).
Well, it's already been pointed somewhere that openFormats's a bad format for the long term file storage...[/quote]

I was actually only talking about GIMS Evo because it's the only way I know of that can import vehicles. It's the wft or whatever their called files that come out of open iv that don't work when I updated open iv. Is there another way?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2691

Posted 11 March 2014 - 05:05 PM



[quote name="Knight08KR" post="1064944322" timestamp="1394475742"]

Current GIMS IV version(not Evo) can import old openFormats(which're made before the last OpenIV update).
Well, it's already been pointed somewhere that openFormats's a bad format for the long term file storage...


I was actually only talking about GIMS Evo because it's the only way I know of that can import vehicles. It's the wft or whatever their called files that come out of open iv that don't work when I updated open iv. Is there another way?

Oh, I got it...you can't import OFT now, and you need Evo update to import cars?

Well, Evo'll be updated in few days(LOOOL, I answered like that a lotta times :lol: )...or weeks...IDK lol.

 

===

 

I've compared gta_normal/gta_parallax/gta_parallax_steep shaders(the last one isn't accessible in openFormats yet), and you people can take a look at the difference on the GIFs:

Day (1.9 Mb)

Night 1(0.5 Mb)

Night 2(0.7 Mb)

  • Frank.s likes this

Revy7
  • Revy7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2012

#2692

Posted 14 March 2014 - 11:25 PM Edited by Revy7, 15 March 2014 - 12:31 AM.

cut

 

Hi thanks for this tool, i'm trying to export a ped model for gta 4 but when i click export it gives me an error:

 

ipDQvXNWkYnBX.jpg

how can i fix this? (I'm using 3ds max 2012)

 

edit

fixed XD i deleted some things not used in hierarchy


Guns*R-Us
  • Guns*R-Us

    Why So Serious ?

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009
  • None

#2693

Posted 20 March 2014 - 11:48 PM Edited by Guns*R-Us, 22 March 2014 - 08:39 AM.

*remove*


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2694

Posted 08 April 2014 - 02:26 PM

I've released a little update.

 

8.4.2014 8:59 GMT+4:

*Fixed collision import and export
*Fixed some other errors

indraCG
  • indraCG

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2695

Posted 18 April 2014 - 03:21 AM Edited by indra., 19 April 2014 - 02:07 AM.

today GIMS is gone from my 3dsmax..it wont show up in the utilities panel as usual...all what i did just following the update...

what happen?

 

screenshort :

 

fist, i got this after starting the 3ds max

 

P4SkywI.jpg

 

i choose yes, downloading, then this shows up :

 

VXH7Rsd.jpg

 

i click ok and gims is not there...

 

h4ePeU3.jpg

 

 

edit : solve it, i reinstalled the GIMS.. but i still dont know why its happen....


Krlos_Rokr
  • Krlos_Rokr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2014
  • Colombia

#2696

Posted 23 April 2014 - 04:15 AM Edited by Krlos_Rokr, 23 April 2014 - 04:16 AM.

 

 

Hi bro, thanks for you awesome work :D

i need help with  couple of doors i want make they dynamic and open like the hospital one go to right and other go to left, i mark the options in IDE like the original doors, but doesn't work they don't move.

 

mini_140423061551304813.png

 

 

i set this options:

 

mini_140423061839633026.png


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2697

Posted 06 May 2014 - 12:27 PM

 

 

 

Hi bro, thanks for you awesome work :D

i need help with  couple of doors i want make they dynamic and open like the hospital one go to right and other go to left, i mark the options in IDE like the original doors, but doesn't work they don't move.

 

mini_140423061551304813.png

 

 

i set this options:

 

mini_140423061839633026.png

 

Make sure that your collision's in the dictionary (OBD/WBD file),

If it's a mesh(not Box or another primitive), you must set the type to Geometry(by default, it's BVH) through the collision editor.


stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2698

Posted 07 May 2014 - 09:37 AM

Hi, had the same issue with missing modules.. Btw can you put a link into your first page of this topic, it seems to be missing to gtagarage or with any comment about the new version will be good.

Everytime i have to work around lol


stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2699

Posted 26 May 2014 - 09:56 PM

Sorry for double positng, but have you tryied to fix the 3/4 layer blending? Also can you fix the highlight color when painting with blending material, it's hard to see sometimes when textures are same color/theme.

I'm desperated waiting for someone to help me paint my map, or start myself.. 'cause terrain is finished :panic:


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#2700

Posted 28 May 2014 - 10:27 AM

Sorry for double positng, but have you tryied to fix the 3/4 layer blending?

What's wrong there?

Also can you fix the highlight color when painting with blending material, it's hard to see sometimes when textures are same color/theme.

Do you mean red color of selected faces, or what? If so, press F2.

Or maybe...what's the point of drawing different layers with the same texture?

Can't really understand your question lol :-D 





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users