Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

GIMS IV

IV Released
2,822 replies to this topic
Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#31

Posted 19 April 2011 - 09:50 AM

Hi everyone. I make a simple terrain to test the plugins and to learn to make maps for gta 4. But i have a little problem here. I cant see my model in game. but have collision, and the materials, you know can walk and see the dust of the footsteps, but realy i am in the air. So, i dont find any idea of whats is the problem. In open 4 i see the model.
Ok, i hope someone can help.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#32

Posted 19 April 2011 - 10:37 AM

show me the scene hierarchy...

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#33

Posted 19 April 2011 - 09:17 PM Edited by _Charger_, 19 April 2011 - 09:29 PM.

hey
me and GTARandom, we work on scripts for paths, but we get some errors and problems. could you maybe help us a bit 3Doomer? only simple things, most code can be done by us biggrin.gif would be nice

Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#34

Posted 19 April 2011 - 11:36 PM Edited by Izack, 19 April 2011 - 11:48 PM.

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Apr 19 2011, 10:37)
show me the scene hierarchy...

Hi again, and thanks for support. Well here you are, two pics.
http://www.imagebam....046cc9128693073
I do it again and the same thing.
You are the same person behind open IV ? (sorry if is a stupid question, i m new here) becuase i have a little problems with this program, at time of importing collisions.
Anyway, thanks for this great tool. 1 up 4 you !!
And....I Know, I have a very bad english XD.

i dont use (in that pic) the last version of the script.


quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#35

Posted 20 April 2011 - 12:56 AM

QUOTE (Izack @ Apr 19 2011, 23:36)
QUOTE (3Doomer @ Apr 19 2011, 10:37)
show me the scene hierarchy...

Hi again, and thanks for support. Well here you are, two pics.
http://www.imagebam....046cc9128693073
I do it again and the same thing.
You are the same person behind open IV ? (sorry if is a stupid question, i m new here) becuase i have a little problems with this program, at time of importing collisions.
Anyway, thanks for this great tool. 1 up 4 you !!
And....I Know, I have a very bad english XD.

i dont use (in that pic) the last version of the script.

Does your model have a LOD??

If not change the ground_strbig0.wpl to ground.wpl and replace the old wpl.

That helps if your model doesn't have a LOD

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#36

Posted 20 April 2011 - 04:15 AM Edited by 3Doomer, 20 April 2011 - 04:41 AM.

2 Izack:

^He's right.

Also, read hierarchy instructions in the 1st post.

Not, OpenIV's created by another man(GooD-NTS on this forum)
===

2 _Charger_:

I'll be glad to get some help with paths export ^)

Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#37

Posted 20 April 2011 - 07:19 AM Edited by Izack, 20 April 2011 - 07:42 AM.

Ok, i thank for the tips, and im going to try again.
My model dont have LOD because I dont know clearly how to creat it. I tried clone the main model and rename it to LOD_ground (like the process in the collision) but the script dont find my model in that way. So i dont create the LOD.
I think the hierarchy itīs fine, but i check the first post.
Again thanks.

EDIT: Ok, i put the wpl of the img in the map folder and renamed it (ground.wpl) and now works ok.
But why the grass (the grass of the material) appears in front of me so fast? (popping) is because the model has no lod ?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#38

Posted 20 April 2011 - 08:23 AM

Procedural material spawn depends only on the collision, but I don't know, how to increase the distance...Try to play with col material flags

Please don't forget to tell us, if you'll research the meaning of the unknown flags smile.gif

Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#39

Posted 20 April 2011 - 07:40 PM

Ok man, thanks. and of course, if I find something, I will tell you right here.

unopieceo
  • unopieceo

    Turdler Durpden

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Vehicle 2012 [HD GTA Cars]

#40

Posted 21 April 2011 - 03:42 AM

Nice work man icon14.gif Hopefully this thread doesnt become a sh*t slinging contest like that other thread...

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#41

Posted 21 April 2011 - 06:34 AM

the WDR exporter is buggy has hell lol


ERROR::Assembly:
-- Runtime error: dotNet runtime exception: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index

ERROR::"houseq" object data collection failed!

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#42

Posted 21 April 2011 - 07:12 AM Edited by 3Doomer, 23 April 2011 - 04:12 PM.

Is there any errors upper in the log? If no, I don't know the source - error in the Shadow's DLL

===

22.04.2011 13:21 UTC:
+Added WDR folder selection for WPL importer

===

23.04.2011 20:08 UTC:
+Map objects size limit = 502
+Collision size limit = 2002
+Collision and map objects polycount limit = 30000

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#43

Posted 24 April 2011 - 10:57 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 25 April 2011 - 12:35 AM.

openFormats drawable importer incoming...
user posted imageuser posted image

Mr.NubzZ
  • Mr.NubzZ

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#44

Posted 24 April 2011 - 11:41 PM

is that ODR... oooohh cant wait bro.. biggrin.gif

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#45

Posted 24 April 2011 - 11:44 PM

FKING DAMN BULLsh*t, just came from beach weeek and i see this...this made my fking day

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#46

Posted 25 April 2011 - 01:35 AM

awesome, just awesome, you're great dude

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY Contribution]
    Best Map 2011 [IVSA]
    Modding Milestone [IVSA/Ped Paths]
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition][Contribution]

#47

Posted 26 April 2011 - 06:15 PM

Looks cool.

I have a request for ODR export in the near future.
Could you make it so you only have to link just one dummy to all objects you want to export?
So not like obn where you have to make a dummy for each object.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#48

Posted 26 April 2011 - 06:29 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Apr 26 2011, 21:15)
Looks cool.

I have a request for ODR export in the near future.
Could you make it so you only have to link just one dummy to all objects you want to export?
So not like obn where you have to make a dummy for each object.

You haven't to create separate dummy for each object, read the f***ing manual!

All'll be as it has to be.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY Contribution]
    Best Map 2011 [IVSA]
    Modding Milestone [IVSA/Ped Paths]
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition][Contribution]

#49

Posted 26 April 2011 - 07:35 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Apr 26 2011, 18:29)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Apr 26 2011, 21:15)
Looks cool.

I have a request for ODR export in the near future.
Could you make it so you only have to link just one dummy to all objects you want to export?
So not like obn where you have to make a dummy for each object.

You haven't to create separate dummy for each object, read the f***ing manual!

All'll be as it has to be.

You don't have to get mad at me. sad.gif

So okay look, this is my dummy system:
user posted image

How can I do this any easier??
You may think i'm stupid but I just don't know how to do it different then i do here ^

PS. Where is the manual?

Mr.NubzZ
  • Mr.NubzZ

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#50

Posted 26 April 2011 - 10:21 PM

@Blaster.. lol u didnt know about this.. u should ask me or CP.. biggrin.gif
uhm
Step one
Import a OBN
Step 2
delete the meshes linked to the dummies
step 3
Link your MESHES to the unnamed dummy(its called unnamed)
step 4
apply GTA IV COL materials on your mesh. and Get their COL.(BVH or geometry(I use BVH)) for each mesh.
Step 5
rename the IV dummy to what wbn will be called (Ex. nj_liberty )
Step 6
Reset transform and scale
Step 7
Reset Xform and convert it to editable poly
Step 8
select all then EXPORT.


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#51

Posted 26 April 2011 - 10:40 PM

2 Blaster_nl:

The hierarchy manual's in the 1st post.

Your hierarchy exports each object in a separate file...you can export them as an OBD file, or (if you've placed them on the map as desired) to an OBN file(use composite collision for that)

===

ODD import's ready
user posted image

Script has been updated(progress bar'll be fixed today)
QUOTE

27.04.2011 26:32 UTC:
+Added openFormats ODR/ODD import
+WPL importer doesn't need model names to load models
+Fixed repeating name bug in LOD searcher

Mr.NubzZ
  • Mr.NubzZ

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#52

Posted 26 April 2011 - 11:03 PM

@3doomer whens the exporter ready? and uhm can you add a mass material converter(like from standard to GTA IV MESH) biggrin.gif will really help the Andreage team..

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#53

Posted 27 April 2011 - 12:52 AM

not much longer till ODR/ODD export eh?

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#54

Posted 27 April 2011 - 12:52 AM Edited by TheChopShop, 27 April 2011 - 01:59 AM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Apr 26 2011, 19:35)
How can I do this any easier??
You may think i'm stupid but I just don't know how to do it different then i do here ^

here's an example

user posted image

as long as the COL doesn't exceed the size limitations (as mine does), there's no reason to use multiple nodes (as I have)
for future reference however, if you do exceed size limits, this is how you'd want to set it up (subject to change I'm sure)


edit-

@3Doomer, why the recent map objects resize? ..does it have anything to do with meshes not appearing IG? ..as I have yet to update from 4-14

--------------------------------------------------------------
  • jin007 likes this

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#55

Posted 27 April 2011 - 08:55 AM

2 Mr.NubzZ:
Exporter'll be ready when the openFormats do.
Invalid materials'll be converted to GTA IV MESH automatically at export, as it's with collisions(but I can add a separate button for that)

2 TheChopShop:

What do you mean with "resize"?

I've changed the limits...remember that big objects with big polycount can't be loaded by the streaming engine
+Map objects size limit = 502
+Collision size limit = 2002
+Collision and map objects polycount limit = 30000

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#56

Posted 27 April 2011 - 09:24 AM

keeping with the recent context, I meant what you just answered, the limit resize from 800 to 502..

and could you please give an example of a large high poly object that would have streaming problems?

(ie- 600 unit, 7000 poly entity, ect or w/e)

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#57

Posted 27 April 2011 - 01:42 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 28 April 2011 - 12:25 PM.

I've created such object once...there was only LOD, and other objects changed to normal detail model very slowly...500 units's also quite big for the game engine

===

QUOTE

27.04.2011 23:05 UTC:
+Fixed texture coordinates, vertex color and alpha in ODR/ODD importer
+Added IDE flags selection

user posted imageuser posted image

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#58

Posted 28 April 2011 - 07:29 PM

wow! now we can make niko to do funny faces in max xD jking
that screenie shows alot of hopes

Mr.NubzZ
  • Mr.NubzZ

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#59

Posted 28 April 2011 - 09:07 PM

LOL.. we can finally see Niko do the moonwalk.. biggrin.gif
cant wait till the exporter comes.. Great job 3doomer

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#60

Posted 29 April 2011 - 11:07 AM

have you by chance fixd the Max minimized bug with any of these latest versions? ..sh*t's driving me insane




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users