Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

MH-53 PAVE LOW and CH-53 SUPER STALLION

19 replies to this topic
MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#1

Posted 12 March 2011 - 11:58 PM Edited by MG3, 18 March 2011 - 01:27 PM.

2 great (for me) helicopters converted me.
Using zmodeler2.2.4 and 3dmax 09.

The first what i created is the MH-53 and is done and uploaded.
its no enterable (well, you can get inside, but its useless try to get in) when i release the v2 the heli is going to be enterable and you can put one car inside, maybe 2 if possible.

Pic:

user posted image
user posted image

Now some info about the WIP CH-53E Super stallion:

After the MH-53 i created this one. A variant of the previous one...
Everything is great on the model excepting the cockpit, because it only has seats. this one is not enterable. the helicopter is done but i wont upload it now because i want edit many things and gtagarage is not active.

I added some extras like in this pic but i need somebody to create a script to make possible this:

user posted image

I will credit!

Some other pics:


CH-53E

user posted image


Both helicopters
user posted image


You can download the MH-53 Pave Low in my blog now.

Chong McBong
  • Chong McBong

    Muncher of Polygons (and cake)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2006
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:01 AM

wow, very nice tounge.gif

the first one is a "Jolly Green Giant" isn't it?
i was thinking of building one of these, but it seems you beat me to it...

are they scratch built?

XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#3

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:20 AM

This REALLY needs to be converted to IV.
Imagine how admiring they will be in IV's atmosphere inlove.gif

Great work by the way, huge helicopter fan here smile.gif

leik oh em jeez!
  • leik oh em jeez!

    The boatman stays with the boat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#4

Posted 13 March 2011 - 04:39 AM

QUOTE (XTREME0235 @ Mar 12 2011, 22:20)
This REALLY needs to be converted to IV.
Imagine how admiring they will be in IV's atmosphere inlove.gif

Great work by the way, huge helicopter fan here smile.gif

Wish this was FaceBook so I could like that post. This would be AMAZING in IV.

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 13 March 2011 - 11:08 AM Edited by MG3, 13 March 2011 - 11:16 AM.

QUOTE (Chong McBong @ Mar 13 2011, 03:01)
wow, very nice tounge.gif

the first one is a "Jolly Green Giant" isn't it?
i was thinking of building one of these, but it seems you beat me to it...

are they scratch built?

The first one (MH-53) is a colaborative model, I textured and created the interior. and the body, rotor and other objects are by TexD12, a 3d modeler from 3dexport.


The Ch-53 is a converted to SA. The real author is unknown.






About gta Iv I dont know how to convert it. I know how to open and edit WTDs and WFTs. I never modded gta IV.

leik oh em jeez!
  • leik oh em jeez!

    The boatman stays with the boat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#6

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:34 PM

QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 13 2011, 06:08)
About gta Iv I dont know how to convert it. I know how to open and edit WTDs and WFTs. I never modded gta IV.

Import one of the original helicopters and take a look at it. Try to set yours up the same way and see if it works. I'm editing the trashmaster right now, trying to teach myself some of the basics for IV.

Toğrul
  • Toğrul

    Yeaah

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010
  • Azerbaijan

#7

Posted 13 March 2011 - 05:15 PM

Nice one sir, look's like Viet Tuan's one icon14.gif

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#8

Posted 13 March 2011 - 05:52 PM

QUOTE (leik oh em jeez! @ Mar 13 2011, 15:34)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 13 2011, 06:08)
About gta Iv I dont know how to convert it. I know how to open and edit WTDs and WFTs. I never modded gta IV.

Import one of the original helicopters and take a look at it. Try to set yours up the same way and see if it works. I'm editing the trashmaster right now, trying to teach myself some of the basics for IV.

Question about it, the gta iv models doesnt have separated doors.
how in gta iv they opens using only the chassis?

Or this is incorrect?

perroGtA97
  • perroGtA97

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2011

#9

Posted 15 March 2011 - 04:25 PM

incorrect u need newer zmod

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#10

Posted 15 March 2011 - 11:08 PM

QUOTE (perroGtA97 @ Mar 15 2011, 16:25)
incorrect u need newer zmod

What is the problem? I really want convert gta iv cars for myself!

I use 3dmax 09 and zmodeler 2.2.2 (newer versions doest import to me)

leik oh em jeez!
  • leik oh em jeez!

    The boatman stays with the boat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#11

Posted 15 March 2011 - 11:11 PM

Try updating to 2.2.5.

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#12

Posted 15 March 2011 - 11:14 PM Edited by MG3, 15 March 2011 - 11:20 PM.

QUOTE (leik oh em jeez! @ Mar 15 2011, 23:11)
Try updating to 2.2.5.

I cant do it! my CC visual says error!
Any fix?



On topic:

CH-53E title fix, its a normal CH-53
The CH-53 is ready to be uploaded.

Chong McBong
  • Chong McBong

    Muncher of Polygons (and cake)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2006
  • United-Kingdom

#13

Posted 16 March 2011 - 12:31 AM

QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 00:08)
I use 3dmax 09 and zmodeler 2.2.2 (newer versions doest import to me)

this means you need to buy a license for zModeler.. that gives you ALL the latest versions and the ability to import and lock your files biggrin.gif

i bought zModeler, and have loved every minute of it rah.gif

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#14

Posted 16 March 2011 - 01:36 PM

QUOTE (Chong McBong @ Mar 16 2011, 00:31)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 00:08)
I use 3dmax 09 and zmodeler 2.2.2 (newer versions doest import to me)

this means you need to buy a license for zModeler.. that gives you ALL the latest versions and the ability to import and lock your files biggrin.gif

i bought zModeler, and have loved every minute of it rah.gif

I fixed the error, Im using the registred version too.
Great now i can make something better.

leik oh em jeez!
  • leik oh em jeez!

    The boatman stays with the boat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#15

Posted 16 March 2011 - 03:16 PM

QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 08:36)
QUOTE (Chong McBong @ Mar 16 2011, 00:31)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 00:08)
I use 3dmax 09 and zmodeler 2.2.2 (newer versions doest import to me)

this means you need to buy a license for zModeler.. that gives you ALL the latest versions and the ability to import and lock your files biggrin.gif

i bought zModeler, and have loved every minute of it rah.gif

I fixed the error, Im using the registred version too.
Great now i can make something better.

Glad to hear you got it worked out. smile.gif

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#16

Posted 17 March 2011 - 12:11 AM

QUOTE (leik oh em jeez! @ Mar 16 2011, 15:16)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 08:36)
QUOTE (Chong McBong @ Mar 16 2011, 00:31)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 16 2011, 00:08)
I use 3dmax 09 and zmodeler 2.2.2 (newer versions doest import to me)

this means you need to buy a license for zModeler.. that gives you ALL the latest versions and the ability to import and lock your files biggrin.gif

i bought zModeler, and have loved every minute of it rah.gif

I fixed the error, Im using the registred version too.
Great now i can make something better.

Glad to hear you got it worked out. smile.gif

Thanks, I uploaded the CH-53 and added some more screens for the MH-53.

Chong McBong
  • Chong McBong

    Muncher of Polygons (and cake)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2006
  • United-Kingdom

#17

Posted 17 March 2011 - 12:25 AM

excellent biggrin.gif i will download it now..

looking at your video, im not too keen on the extra ropes hanging below.. is there any chance of a version without the dangly extras? apart from that, it looks sweet cookie.gif cookie.gif icon14.gif

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#18

Posted 17 March 2011 - 05:16 PM

QUOTE (Chong McBong @ Mar 17 2011, 00:25)
excellent biggrin.gif i will download it now..

looking at your video, im not too keen on the extra ropes hanging below.. is there any chance of a version without the dangly extras? apart from that, it looks sweet cookie.gif   cookie.gif   icon14.gif

I cant remove the ropes now they are attached. im sorry

XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#19

Posted 17 March 2011 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 18 2011, 03:16)
I cant remove the ropes now they are attached. im sorry

Of course you can delete them.

Import the .dff model or open the z3d file in Zmodeler.
Click on the vertices box user posted image
Make sure 'Selected Mode' is on.

Now click on the 'Select...' tab on the left or right (where ever you place the tabs).
Then click on the 'Quadr' option.

Now click and drag your mouse over the selected vertices you want deleted. ll highlighted vertices will turn orange, with selected mode on you can press the 'Delete' key and they will be deleted.

Hope this helps smile.gif

MG3
  • MG3

    Not a player

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010
  • None

#20

Posted 18 March 2011 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (XTREME0235 @ Mar 17 2011, 20:42)
QUOTE (MG3 @ Mar 18 2011, 03:16)
I cant remove the ropes now they are attached. im sorry

Of course you can delete them.

Import the .dff model or open the z3d file in Zmodeler.
Click on the vertices box user posted image
Make sure 'Selected Mode' is on.

Now click on the 'Select...' tab on the left or right (where ever you place the tabs).
Then click on the 'Quadr' option.

Now click and drag your mouse over the selected vertices you want deleted. ll highlighted vertices will turn orange, with selected mode on you can press the 'Delete' key and they will be deleted.

Hope this helps smile.gif

The selected mode doesnt worked for me
but I deleted the wires per polygons.

Thanks for help!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users