Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV FATAL ERROR FIX

16 replies to this topic
PsyKoPatrik
  • PsyKoPatrik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2011

#1

Posted 19 February 2011 - 12:26 AM

So as myself, I've had problems with my GTA IV lately saying that I need windows vista service pack 1 or higher too proceed, wich is weird since I use Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.


I've bought my GTA IV through steam.


So I started thinking that I'd try something out.
I open the GTA IV Folder, right click on the launch button and "Run as admin" and what do you know, it works.


Anyway just thought I'd take my time to post it here since I stuggled with this problem and even posted on this forum without any help. I really hope it works out for the rest of you with the same problem! It worked for me so there's no reason why it wouldnt work for you.


Have a great weekend!

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004
  • None

#2

Posted 19 February 2011 - 12:40 AM

Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#3

Posted 19 February 2011 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 19 2011, 00:40)
Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

haha lol omfg! u surely don't know anything about windows 7, the SP1 isn't even released ffs, so there's no SP for 7

PsyKoPatrik
  • PsyKoPatrik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2011

#4

Posted 19 February 2011 - 12:54 AM

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 19 2011, 00:40)
Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

Windows 7 does not have service packs(?)

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004
  • None

#5

Posted 19 February 2011 - 02:54 AM Edited by nightwalker83, 19 February 2011 - 03:01 AM.

QUOTE (monster875. @ Feb 19 2011, 11:21)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 19 2011, 00:40)
Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

haha lol omfg! u surely don't know anything about windows 7, the SP1 isn't even released ffs, so there's no SP for 7


Reading the required specs it doesn't mention Win7 but rather Vista hence why the original poster could see if the vista sp works in Win7, try compatibility mode or downgrade to Vista.

Edit:

Also, I wouldn't be too quick to assume I was talking about Win 7 SP any but I am talking the above and seeing if the Vista sp1 could be used on Win7.

username228442
  • username228442

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2011

#6

Posted 26 February 2011 - 06:26 AM

I just got GTA IV for PC but it doesn't load, it starts up and then says that it has a fatal error.The error code is 3D50.

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    Software Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#7

Posted 26 February 2011 - 06:36 AM

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 18 2011, 22:54)
QUOTE (monster875. @ Feb 19 2011, 11:21)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 19 2011, 00:40)
Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

haha lol omfg! u surely don't know anything about windows 7, the SP1 isn't even released ffs, so there's no SP for 7


Reading the required specs it doesn't mention Win7 but rather Vista hence why the original poster could see if the vista sp works in Win7, try compatibility mode or downgrade to Vista.

Edit:

Also, I wouldn't be too quick to assume I was talking about Win 7 SP any but I am talking the above and seeing if the Vista sp1 could be used on Win7.

You cannot use a Vista SP on Windows 7. Anyways Windows 7 Sp1 just released, but MS's servers are being overloaded from all the downloads, but you could try to download the update via Windows update or from MS directly.

http://www.microsoft...1b-3a9b77cdfdda

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#8

Posted 26 February 2011 - 07:27 AM

QUOTE (monster875. @ Feb 18 2011, 19:51)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 19 2011, 00:40)
Which Service Pack do you have installed for Windows 7?

haha lol omfg! u surely don't know anything about windows 7, the SP1 isn't even released ffs, so there's no SP for 7

Wrong-SP1 for Windows 7 showed up on my Windows Update the other day on my Windows 7 laptop. Right here is SP1 for 7 on the Microsoft.com site. Just a heads up.

But yeah, you CANNOT use a Vista SP on 7. But IV does work on 7-just look at III and VC, they did not mention Windows XP on the Original releases, but yet they work beautifully on XP. Just a heads up.

QUOTE
The error code is 3D50.


If i'm not mistaken, that code means your Video Card is not compatible with the game, as that is the error code I got on my Vista desktop, since my Video card was not supported.

masterjedi343
  • masterjedi343

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#9

Posted 26 February 2011 - 10:48 PM

I get a different error: TEXP70. This one is the graphics card as I just bought it(the game). It was sorta working before I updated it because it got past the start up to the loading but now it wont start up at all?...

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 26 February 2011 - 11:21 PM

PC specs.

masterjedi343
  • masterjedi343

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#11

Posted 27 February 2011 - 03:44 AM

Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 530 @ 2.93GHz
2.9 GHz Performance Rated at: 5.22 GHz
Ram:You Have: 3.4 GB
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
Video Card: Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator HD (Core i3)
Sound card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Free Disk space: You Have: 508.4 GB

I am pretty sure it is just the Video card even though Can You Run It says I CAN'T run it, all of the specs are better then the recommended specs (except the video card)

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#12

Posted 27 February 2011 - 06:45 AM

QUOTE
Video Card: Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator HD


Just a friendly heads up, but if you had read the Pinned "Can I run it..." thread AND the box the game came in, you would have seen that your Video Card DOES NOT meet minimum, as Intel cards are not supported by IV-otherwise my XP Pro system can run it, which it cannot, as it has a High end processor, and great ram, but has an Intel video card. Intel cards are Shared vram, meaning they share it with the System RAM. Whereas Dedicated Vram is just that Dedicated for gaming. The Minimum card for IV according to the Box and Pinned thread, is an Nvidia 7900/ATI Radeon X1900 w/ at least 256mb vram(although it seems like 512MB is minimum, from topics in this forum).

If you are on a desktop, get a better video card-If on a laptop, you are out of luck, as Video cards cannot be upgraded as they are soldered into the motherboards(except the Dell XPS-those are the only ones that don't solder the cards in, according to a local PC repair shop in the Gulfcoast area).

masterjedi343
  • masterjedi343

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#13

Posted 27 February 2011 - 07:01 AM

Well I am sorry. I hardly every check these forums and I had no clue there was a pinned topic but I just reinstalled it and it was working fine with a little lag. But when I tried to sign in so I could play online it messed up and went through the whole update process which brought me to the same error. I am on a desktop so I will upgrade the Card when I can. Thanks for not being rude about it though

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#14

Posted 27 February 2011 - 01:41 PM

You should uninstall the game, install the version that worked well previously, use xliveless and forget about on-line until you upgrade.

masterjedi343
  • masterjedi343

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#15

Posted 28 February 2011 - 05:35 PM

Ah! Yes I was going to ask about Liveless because it's really annoying for it asking for me to log in every time lol. Thanks

yogesh0099
  • yogesh0099

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2011

#16

Posted 10 March 2011 - 06:14 AM

i install gta4 and when i click to play in my window xp its show parental/family filter is on how to get rigde of this problem

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#17

Posted 10 March 2011 - 07:55 AM

Are you using an admin account?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users