Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to fix GTA EFLC lag?

14 replies to this topic
jokaplaya78
  • jokaplaya78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#1

Posted 17 February 2011 - 06:04 AM

It lags alot on TLAD but not at all on BGOT, don't know why it didn't lag at all on gta iv.Any of you guys know why.My laptop details

Intel Core i3-330M

NVIDIA GeForce GT 320M 1 GB,1 GB VRAM

4GB RAM

500 GB HDD

Windows 7

diablo440
  • diablo440

    Your Daddy

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011

#2

Posted 17 February 2011 - 12:25 PM Edited by diablo440, 17 February 2011 - 12:28 PM.

"48:16:8" and "128bit" probably doesn't help..tried 1024x768 and lowering settings? EU configuration and bus width is what actually matters on the graphics hardware level. Your CPU is 2-core-4-thread and has L3, so it's obviously not the problem.

jokaplaya78
  • jokaplaya78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#3

Posted 17 February 2011 - 03:57 PM

I will do that thanks.Are my laptop details alright for gta?.When it rains on tlad it lags a bit more.

diablo440
  • diablo440

    Your Daddy

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011

#4

Posted 17 February 2011 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE (jokaplaya78 @ Feb 17 2011, 15:57)
I will do that thanks.Are my laptop details alright for gta?.When it rains on tlad it lags a bit more.

Yeah cause rain consumes more GPU and CPU cycles, specially texture mapping processor on GPU, the calculations to keep it out of cars and rooms, and to make collision effects in line of site, like on car hood, is done on on CPU. GTA doesn't do physics on GPU, nor does Euphoria, hence why more CPU threads help.

Just pick a resolution and adapt density and quality settings to get the frames you want. The core configuration and GPU memory bus is the real bottle-neck. It's a laptop card though. If you're lucky it's MXM based and you can upgrade.

All in all you should be able to manage 25+ FPS avg at 1024x768 by keeping background software killed and settings right.

jokaplaya78
  • jokaplaya78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#5

Posted 17 February 2011 - 05:32 PM

Thanks will try that out.GTA IV didn't lag at all

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 17 February 2011 - 05:45 PM

Which version of GTAIV? Try lowering the shadow quality, that one can hurt performance a lot.

jokaplaya78
  • jokaplaya78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#7

Posted 17 February 2011 - 06:20 PM

EFLC TLAD i put shadows off it helps alot thanks.

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#8

Posted 18 February 2011 - 04:12 AM

I'm experiencing lag in the game too! My system specs are:

4GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT Video Card
E6550 @ 2.33 GHz

diablo440
  • diablo440

    Your Daddy

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011

#9

Posted 18 February 2011 - 05:44 AM

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 18 2011, 04:12)
I'm experiencing lag in the game too! My system specs are:

4GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT Video Card
E6550 @ 2.33 GHz

Same problem:"16:8:4" GPU EU configuration with a 128bit memory bus. Same solution.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 18 February 2011 - 06:03 AM

QUOTE (jokaplaya78 @ Feb 17 2011, 20:20)
EFLC TLAD i put shadows off it helps alot thanks.

No, I meant which GTAIV version ran for you normally? I assume it was some older patch, before patch 6.

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#11

Posted 18 February 2011 - 06:42 AM

QUOTE (diablo440 @ Feb 18 2011, 16:14)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 18 2011, 04:12)
I'm experiencing lag in the game too! My system specs are:

4GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT  Video Card
E6550 @ 2.33 GHz

Same problem:"16:8:4" GPU EU configuration with a 128bit memory bus. Same solution.

I had to lower the quality to sh*tty because the highest resource setting I am able set the game to 454/489MB and this is just on pc.

diablo440
  • diablo440

    Your Daddy

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011

#12

Posted 18 February 2011 - 07:59 AM Edited by diablo440, 18 February 2011 - 08:04 AM.

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 18 2011, 06:42)
QUOTE (diablo440 @ Feb 18 2011, 16:14)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Feb 18 2011, 04:12)
I'm experiencing lag in the game too! My system specs are:

4GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT  Video Card
E6550 @ 2.33 GHz

Same problem:"16:8:4" GPU EU configuration with a 128bit memory bus. Same solution.

I had to lower the quality to sh*tty because the highest resource setting I am able set the game to 454/489MB and this is just on pc.

Get a 256bit+card with at least 1GB. IV and EFLC with max settings at 1080i/p is around 1.3*GB VRAM. 1024x768 and 1280x960 resolution with at least medium settings should do fine on your system if it's PCIe based graphics no matter the EU configuration at 128bit with 512MB VRAM. I find 4:3 based resolutions like those look way better than widescreen ones, maybe it's just me.

You can also use commandline.txt and have gta use all vram, and use something like game booster to kill software hogging cpu cycles. Killing services helps a lot, those are what are behind svchost.exe in task manager, which usually take up 10%+ cpu on average. Kill as much running software as possible when gaming. All software uses shares of cpu execution cycles and threads. GTA will get more access thus increasing frame rates.

Crixus
  • Crixus

    Gladiator

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013

#13

Posted 11 May 2013 - 02:14 PM Edited by Crixus, 14 May 2013 - 01:22 PM.

Me Too my GTA 4 EFLC was lagging
My specs

AMD ATHLON II X2 PROCESSOR
GT 630m 2gb
2gb ram
windows xp (service pack 3)

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#14

Posted 11 May 2013 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (Crixus @ Saturday, May 11 2013, 14:14)
Me Too i my GTA 4 EFLC was lagging
My specs

AMD ATHLON II X2 PROCESSOR
GT 630m 2gb
2gb ram
windows xp (service pack 3)

wow that computer is a smoking machine.... almost 10 yrs ago

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#15

Posted 11 May 2013 - 05:06 PM

i think rockstar Toronto's lazy as didn't do nothing but overlay the polygon shaders on top of GTA IV's engine, that is why it requires an additional 16gb of disk space. thus it requires the computer CPU to calculate more also




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users