Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug report topic V6.1

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
193 replies to this topic
JesperRohrsel
  • JesperRohrsel

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011

#91

Posted 04 July 2011 - 02:41 PM

If i play a mission or design one, then after like 5 min its crash..? I use GTA SA V 1,0 Dyom 6,1 Cleo 3 and Windows 7.. Anyone know what to do? And i dont wont to lose my missions, so?

asp
  • asp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#92

Posted 07 July 2011 - 04:20 AM

QUOTE (JesperRohrsel @ Monday, Jul 4 2011, 14:41)
If i play a mission or design one, then after like 5 min its crash..? I use GTA SA V 1,0 Dyom 6,1 Cleo 3 and Windows 7.. Anyone know what to do? And i dont wont to lose my missions, so?

6.1 is really crashy. Copy your missions and save it in a different location. Then install dyom 6.0

icwofury00
  • icwofury00

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009

#93

Posted 07 July 2011 - 05:10 AM

when you are being attacked by another ped as they drive the Rhino (tank) they do not shoot the canon at you. The thing just keep constantly trying to run you over. Is this normal?

BDR
  • BDR

    DYOM User

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2010
  • None

#94

Posted 07 July 2011 - 03:04 PM

Sometimes mission names appears like 12435346547524123. Does this has a solution?

Ivan666Cool
  • Ivan666Cool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2009

#95

Posted 15 July 2011 - 06:23 PM

Sometimes my cars explode for no reason.

jmrg2992
  • jmrg2992

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

#96

Posted 08 August 2011 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE
Random crashes occur quite often, it needs to become more stable!


got that rigth, strange bug isn't but my bug specially hapens when im close to maria beach, not at the jefferson bugs like the bud up there.

Wanna tell us why is that, and how to fix it?

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#97

Posted 08 August 2011 - 05:21 PM

I doubt it has anything to do with DYOM, but it's rather a corrupted file.

jmrg2992
  • jmrg2992

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

#98

Posted 08 August 2011 - 10:57 PM

Weird. I reinstall GTA SA, and when im trying to load/save mission on DYOM, it crash. this didn't hapen before the reinstalation. any ideas of how i can fix this?

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#99

Posted 08 August 2011 - 11:36 PM

QUOTE (jmrg2992 @ Monday, Aug 8 2011, 18:57)
Weird. I reinstall GTA SA, and when im trying to load/save mission on DYOM, it crash. this didn't hapen before the reinstalation. any ideas of how i can fix this?

You need to reinstall CLEO 3 or CLEO 4...

jmrg2992
  • jmrg2992

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

#100

Posted 09 August 2011 - 01:24 AM

QUOTE
You need to reinstall CLEO 3 or CLEO 4...


already did it, it don't work still crashes when trying/load savegame, also i try it with v6.0 and 6.1 of DYOM, any ideas ?

CSellers
  • CSellers

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2011

#101

Posted 17 August 2011 - 06:25 PM

Hi,

I am having some trouble with a DYOM Mission. I have created over a hundred missions and have become fairly good at identifying problems that cause the mission to crash. In my latest mission the mission crashes from the start. I started with the actors, deleteing and checking spawn/hide on them. But when I got to the objects there is one that crashes my mission every time I try edit or delete it. I believe that is what is crashing my mission. How can I delete this corrupt item?

Rytuklis
  • Rytuklis

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2010
  • European-Union

#102

Posted 17 August 2011 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (CSellers @ Wednesday, Aug 17 2011, 18:25)
Hi,

I am having some trouble with a DYOM Mission. I have created over a hundred missions and have become fairly good at identifying problems that cause the mission to crash. In my latest mission the mission crashes from the start. I started with the actors, deleteing and checking spawn/hide on them. But when I got to the objects there is one that crashes my mission every time I try edit or delete it. I believe that is what is crashing my mission. How can I delete this corrupt item?

You should try using 6.0 instead of 6.1 if you get crashes

Djsteelerz
  • Djsteelerz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2010

#103

Posted 21 August 2011 - 04:22 AM Edited by Djsteelerz, 21 August 2011 - 08:32 PM.

EDIT: Issue solved.

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#104

Posted 06 September 2011 - 08:59 AM

One thing: Pressing Enter (go back/quit) makes you do the same thing as pressing SPACE

dobby42
  • dobby42

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2011

#105

Posted 04 October 2011 - 07:35 PM

When i try to type it wont let me it just crashes and gives me and error report any help?

KaRzY6
  • KaRzY6

    ♧ Sick Kunt ♤

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2011

#106

Posted 14 November 2011 - 05:50 AM

Okay so i have a issue. I'm doing a mission-pack, and i'm using a character with a yellow shirt (The character that is MadDog's manager in the original game, featured in the mission 'Management Issues'). And i'm using the Grove Street House as his house, and when i do cutscenes inside the house, It only shows the yellow bit of his shirt (no arms, legs, head etc.). If you wanna check it out...

Here's the link - http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=15294

RamiV2
  • RamiV2

    Muscle Car Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011
  • Mexico

#107

Posted 14 November 2011 - 07:54 AM

I've experianced this bug many times. What I do to solve it is to have the character/player teleport inside the interior. For example, I want to show a cutscene of my player's skin walking to a room, I first do Objectives>Add objective>Special player objective>Teleport player, I teleport the player to the interior in a place that doesn't get in the way of the cutscene(s). Like a room I'm not gonna use. Then I add the actor and start working on it again. When I'm done with the interior, I teleport the player outside of the house. Hope this helped smile.gif

KaRzY6
  • KaRzY6

    ♧ Sick Kunt ♤

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2011

#108

Posted 14 November 2011 - 08:12 AM

Thanks Juan-R,

Well you played those missions, didn't you? (for Army: Team AGH69) The intro, did you see it??

john12
  • john12

    Good Bye!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011

#109

Posted 14 November 2011 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (KaRzY6 @ Monday, Nov 14 2011, 08:12)
Thanks Juan-R,

Well you played those missions, didn't you? (for Army: Team AGH69) The intro, did you see it??

Yeah! I saw. It was really f*cky. i thought that your animation location is like that.

KaRzY6
  • KaRzY6

    ♧ Sick Kunt ♤

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2011

#110

Posted 15 November 2011 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE (john12 @ Tuesday, Nov 15 2011, 02:55)
QUOTE (KaRzY6 @ Monday, Nov 14 2011, 08:12)
Thanks Juan-R,

Well you played those missions, didn't you? (for Army: Team AGH69) The intro, did you see it??

Yeah! I saw. It was really f*cky. i thought that your animation location is like that.

Yeah, hehe biggrin.gif

john12
  • john12

    Good Bye!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011

#111

Posted 16 November 2011 - 11:09 AM Edited by john12, 16 November 2011 - 11:12 AM.

i am really thinking its a bug or a glitch.

there is no traffic coming at all and no peds.

this is affected while creating missions.


Plantas555x
  • Plantas555x

    DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2011

#112

Posted 20 November 2011 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (john12 @ Wednesday, Nov 16 2011, 11:09)
i am really thinking its a bug or a glitch.

there is no traffic coming at all and no peds.

this is affected while creating missions.

Special env. objective > Ped/car behavior > normal Peds/car
this should do it smile.gif

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#113

Posted 20 November 2011 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (john12 @ Wednesday, Nov 16 2011, 18:09)
i am really thinking its a bug or a glitch.

there is no traffic coming at all and no peds.

this is affected while creating missions.

I think that's obvious if we creating a mission, there's no traffic or ped at all

Toine
  • Toine

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011
  • France

#114

Posted 05 December 2011 - 07:09 PM Edited by Toine, 05 December 2011 - 07:29 PM.

Hello all.

When I try to give a name to a mission/objectives or during a cutscene that shows this:
Please help me.

PS: Sorry for my english ^^

user posted image

user posted image

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#115

Posted 05 December 2011 - 07:55 PM

Is your Cleo installed properly?
Which Cleo do you use?
You have any mods installed?

Toine
  • Toine

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011
  • France

#116

Posted 06 December 2011 - 04:06 PM

I have CLEO4, I installed in ProgramFiles> Rockstargames> SA
I just have a mod> ENBConfigurator For San Andreas (Enb Series)

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#117

Posted 06 December 2011 - 04:13 PM

It is recommended to have a clean copy of GTA SA without any mods. Try removing the mod and check if it works.

And also its recommended that you use Cleo 3. Even though Cleo 4 works for some, it doesn't work for all.

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#118

Posted 08 December 2011 - 01:37 AM

I have encountered a weird bug. I dont know, if others had this b'for.... First I have added many guards and I have given them a patrolling route points and I added a cutscene.. Then I teleported the player somewhere farway . While playing it in the cutscenes, they r patrolling the area. But, when I reach there , they are jus standing in the same place not patrolling. Im vry annoyed by this bug. Anyone has a solu for this ?

john12
  • john12

    Good Bye!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011

#119

Posted 08 December 2011 - 04:42 AM

Did you choose loop route or just on route? confused.gif

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#120

Posted 08 December 2011 - 10:39 AM

QUOTE (john12 @ Thursday, Dec 8 2011, 04:42)
Did you choose loop route or just on route? confused.gif

Yup...ive added routes and then oly, i pressed L




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users