Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug report topic V6.1

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
193 replies to this topic
BorisIlincic
  • BorisIlincic

    SuzukiGSXR750

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2009

#61

Posted 04 April 2011 - 11:57 PM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Apr 4 2011, 22:43)
QUOTE (BorisIlincic @ Apr 4 2011, 17:10)
Didnt play much becouse i have to remove all my celo folder to make it work smile.gif
But its cool mod relly good work guys, and storyline mod is awsom just one problem
can you enable to save game, couse i like to play missions really slow and i like to enjoy it biggrin.gif

It is already enabled. Press Y and N betweem missions.

Ok thanks, didnt know that....

Brian Walker
  • Brian Walker

    Nope, i am not alive, not inside, and i'm not a fool

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2010

#62

Posted 23 April 2011 - 10:58 AM

About the website ( i don't know if someone already post'd this ) , if you edit the download file when it was a rar, the download file does not change, and if you leave the image it still shows....

Joeys Life
  • Joeys Life

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2011

#63

Posted 28 April 2011 - 10:08 PM

No seriously always the 2nd/3rd mission starts even if you dont go to the TRIGGER and i have no AUTORUN so tell me the problem so i can start completing my story confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#64

Posted 03 May 2011 - 03:17 PM

Ok these are a few bug that I face in DYOM V.6.1

- When I play 3rd / 4th mission in storyline, my game crashed...
- Storyline Icon !!!! Oh My God, is so annoying when I trying to test my mission
- After total of actors surpass 60, the 60th character turned into a ball
- Sometime I crashed while making TIMEOUT objective

Anyway, about the regenerate health. It's icon14.gif since I make a look-alike MAFIA storyline, and in MAFIA II the player can regain his health. So I'm okay with that (please don't fix it confused.gif ) (btw in 1950's is unusual to use body armor)

I don't like the exit button. I always use ENTER to cancel/exit. But now I must use F...

Gorgonit
  • Gorgonit

    Ol' crumpy bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011

#65

Posted 05 May 2011 - 12:37 AM

QUOTE (alifjenius @ May 3 2011, 15:17)
(btw in 1950's is unusual to use body armor)



Are you talking about a mission? 'cause the CJ story is maked in the 90's.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#66

Posted 05 May 2011 - 12:43 AM

I think we should be able to load the storyline progress without playing through the intro..I know that the intended use was for intros to only contain cutscenes and they should, but i say that option will be easy incase the author makes more than a cutscene for the intro.


I think another thing that needs to be changed is, we should be able to put read only files in the storyline as well.

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#67

Posted 09 May 2011 - 06:04 PM

QUOTE (Gorgonit @ May 5 2011, 00:37)
QUOTE (alifjenius @ May 3 2011, 15:17)
(btw in 1950's is unusual to use body armor)



Are you talking about a mission? 'cause the CJ story is maked in the 90's.

Yeah. I know GTA SA take place in 90's and Body Armor already use

whatevery89
  • whatevery89

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2011

#68

Posted 21 May 2011 - 03:57 PM

Hello,

If I make a new Mission is Everytime the name 12345678901234567890... Why?

Sorry for my bad english i hope you understand me biggrin.gif

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#69

Posted 22 May 2011 - 07:04 AM

Re-install GTA SA/DYOM/CLEO.

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#70

Posted 22 May 2011 - 07:26 AM

Or perhaps it is a trainer, so turn that off....

BDR
  • BDR

    DYOM User

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2010
  • None

#71

Posted 28 May 2011 - 03:13 PM

Game crashes after playing two missions. Not one, not three, two. And this happens everytime.

There aren't any mods installed.

MegaDas14
  • MegaDas14

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2011

#72

Posted 01 June 2011 - 02:42 PM

sometimes when i teleport the player,the game crashes.
no mods installed.
sorry,i don't have a snapshot.

Psycho_13
  • Psycho_13

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2011

#73

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:53 AM

Hey ive got a damn bug!! When I put cutscenes into the mission, and I try to play the mission everything goes fine, but when I come to the cutscene the game freezes and (no error) and im not able to call up the task manager to stop the exe i need to shut my computer down. Ive tried it in several missions and everytime Im coming to a cutscene or im leaving a cutscene that started at the beginning the game freezes , and sometimes (by little missions) an error shows up

i dont have got any othe mods than cleo andy my cleo folder is empty only gxthook is there too but empty too

some skins are changed but this cant be the problem i think

here the link for downloading the mission ( its incomplete and im using other skins (from Crysis2 and 1)

http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=12821

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#74

Posted 02 June 2011 - 12:32 PM

That might be the problem! Me too, when I use modded skins, it crashes my game.

thep
  • thep

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010

#75

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:24 PM

Hi, jus like to say thanks for the incredible mod

On-Topic:
I found a slight bug

In timed missions, when you complete the mission, the time it took you to complete the mission is displayed incorrectly.

For example, I completed a mission in about 9:28, (9 minutes, 28 seconds), but when it said 'Mission Passed', underneath it read 'Time: 16:24', this has happened various times. When it displays the mission passed and in what time, it is always much longer than the actual time it took.

thep
  • thep

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010

#76

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:26 PM

QUOTE (alifjenius @ May 3 2011, 15:17)
Ok these are a few bug that I face in DYOM V.6.1

- When I play 3rd / 4th mission in storyline, my game crashed...
- Storyline Icon !!!! Oh My God, is so annoying when I trying to test my mission
- After total of actors surpass 60, the 60th character turned into a ball
- Sometime I crashed while making TIMEOUT objective

Anyway, about the regenerate health. It's icon14.gif since I make a look-alike MAFIA storyline, and in MAFIA II the player can regain his health. So I'm okay with that (please don't fix it confused.gif ) (btw in 1950's is unusual to use body armor)

I don't like the exit button. I always use ENTER to cancel/exit. But now I must use F...

I get this bug as well. On missions where there are lots of characters some start turning into a ball when I play the mission. The character is literally squashed up into a round hovering ball and is invincible, ruining the mission.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#77

Posted 03 June 2011 - 12:23 AM Edited by Doublepulse, 03 June 2011 - 12:35 AM.

That bug happens to me as well, but there is another one i know that is related to the ball.



Once in awhile when i create an actor in interiors, the actor freezes in place..You can kill him but he will still be frozen, only way to get out of it is to exit the interior and reenter.


The problem it is still a bug that needs to be fixed.



EDIT: Also sorry to annoy the moderators about this, but when can we expect a updated version with the bug fixes?

Psycho_13
  • Psycho_13

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2011

#78

Posted 04 June 2011 - 03:33 PM

Im gonna unmod my skins again and look if it works then

HeavyGuy
  • HeavyGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2011

#79

Posted 04 June 2011 - 11:36 PM

Hey guys,
I don't know what version of this I'm using because I don't know how to check, but whenever I place a helicopter or plane down it is visible during the mission making, but isn't visible when playing the actual mission. I figured it might've been because it was a while away from me, so I put one infront of me and it wasn't there when playing either! I can put cars down (including the FBI Truck which I was ecstatic about for some reason, yay), but not any vehicle that flies.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#80

Posted 05 June 2011 - 12:06 AM

QUOTE (HeavyGuy @ Jun 4 2011, 19:36)
Hey guys,
I don't know what version of this I'm using because I don't know how to check, but whenever I place a helicopter or plane down it is visible during the mission making, but isn't visible when playing the actual mission. I figured it might've been because it was a while away from me, so I put one infront of me and it wasn't there when playing either! I can put cars down (including the FBI Truck which I was ecstatic about for some reason, yay), but not any vehicle that flies.

When you launch GTA SA and start DYOM, it should be saying in one of the little text messages which version of the modification you're using.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#81

Posted 05 June 2011 - 12:10 AM Edited by Secronom President, 05 June 2011 - 12:12 AM.

QUOTE (Psycho_13 @ Jun 4 2011, 11:33)
Im gonna unmod my skins again and look if it works then

Either that or you spawn too many actors after this checkpoint at the same time.

EDIT: Just noticed I was 'quoting' instead of 'editing'.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#82

Posted 05 June 2011 - 02:49 AM

The bug that Psycho and Secro are having with freezing cutscenes.. I get that bug too. I call it "Jefferson's Bug" because i think it could have some problem with the main game as well. When I crash i see "Jeffersons" in the right corner as if i was loading there, but i don't.



Ive tried fixing it, never had no luck. Strange because it crashes for me when i play an entire mission from the start, but when i play from some selected objectives (even before the crash) it works. I have no idea. It happens with me even without my modded copy of San Andreas, so IDK if it is because of mods.


I will just say the more mods someone has, the less stable a mission becomes.

MegaDas14
  • MegaDas14

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2011

#83

Posted 12 June 2011 - 02:19 PM

has anyone noticed that when you use a friend actor,if he gets too far,or shot by other NPC's,doesn't follow you?
It happens to me,and it's very anoying.

BDR
  • BDR

    DYOM User

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2010
  • None

#84

Posted 12 June 2011 - 02:36 PM

Try to stick close to friend actors. This is the only solution.

asp
  • asp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#85

Posted 17 June 2011 - 10:28 AM

Hey !
I don't know if anyone has this problem.

In DYOM if you create a car - Hydra.
Then you create an actor and set option enter nearest car. Then set attack player.

The following happens.

DYOM bug.

I tried installing the hydra mod. - No luck
I set actor as : Sit in nearest car - No luck
I tried defining route points - No luck

I tried all sorts of things but it always happens like this only with Hydra.

Is this a bug.?

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#86

Posted 17 June 2011 - 10:37 AM

Can you try to make the storyline feature more stable? It crashes quite often to me.

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#87

Posted 23 June 2011 - 06:53 AM

Copying actors crashes for me.

rocketalypse
  • rocketalypse

    DYOM User and Mission Designer

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2011

#88

Posted 01 July 2011 - 04:41 PM Edited by rocketalypse, 02 July 2011 - 11:56 AM.

I found an annoying bug. It happened to me several times. I don't know if you folks have it.

When I create a mission and then start creating a new mission, a first objective of a previous mission shows up in the current mission in the Play Mode (not in the Creating Mode). I tried to restart my GTA San Andreas and load mission again but the same thing happens. For example let's say that the first objective is Kill Tommy, then the text Kill Tommy appears in the mission that I'm creating but only in Play Mode. There are no people/checkpoints. It disappears in one second but it's still annoying. Please fix that bug.


Editing reason: Changing font color.

TheDru1d
  • TheDru1d

    DYOM Designer & Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2011

#89

Posted 01 July 2011 - 06:11 PM

I've had the same problem as rocketalypse where objectives from previous missions show up out of the blue, but only in play.

ps rocketalypse, purple text is really hard to read on the standard forum skin, try to avoid it

rocketalypse
  • rocketalypse

    DYOM User and Mission Designer

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2011

#90

Posted 02 July 2011 - 11:55 AM

QUOTE (TheDru1d @ Friday, Jul 1 2011, 20:11)
I've had the same problem as rocketalypse where objectives from previous missions show up out of the blue, but only in play.

ps rocketalypse, purple text is really hard to read on the standard forum skin, try to avoid it

For me it isn't hard to read. But since you folks are complaining I changed it.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users