Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug report topic V6.1

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
193 replies to this topic
twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#31

Posted 25 February 2011 - 01:45 PM

I still have that crash while creating actors, i tried it on different games but they all didn't work!
The only thing i can do is PLAY missions! cryani.gif

D3NNISX
  • D3NNISX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2011

#32

Posted 26 February 2011 - 11:05 AM Edited by D3NNISX, 26 February 2011 - 11:17 AM.

Hey Guys!
I've found another bug -.-
Today i installed GTA:SA, CLEO 3, and DYOM
As is started DYOM, i wanted to create a new mission.
The problem is, that i can't rename the mission name, my name, or name of objects.
When i try to rename it, it shows me some numbers.
please help sad.gif sad.gif

Oh yeah, Game Version is 1.01

I've made a screenshot: http://img703.images...i/29651193.png/

crow41798
  • crow41798

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#33

Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:29 AM

Hey guys, I found a bug. It may be just with my mission though. It seems that when I play my mission - Jailbreak - http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=11507 , the character holds his weapons slightly to the right. It doesn't happen when I play regular San Andreas.

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#34

Posted 28 February 2011 - 07:09 PM

QUOTE (D3NNISX @ Feb 26 2011, 13:05)
Hey Guys!
I've found another bug -.-
Today i installed GTA:SA, CLEO 3, and DYOM
As is started DYOM, i wanted to create a new mission.
The problem is, that i can't rename the mission name, my name, or name of objects.
When i try to rename it, it shows me some numbers.
please help sad.gif sad.gif

Oh yeah, Game Version is 1.01

I've made a screenshot: http://img703.images...i/29651193.png/

Downgrade to 1.00, and reinstall CLEO3 and DYOM.

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#35

Posted 04 March 2011 - 02:50 PM Edited by twannie1997, 04 March 2011 - 02:55 PM.

*Removed SCMlog because it was to big, and uploaded for research only!*
http://www.mediafire.com/?wmhmmznmwuj

pauliux2
  • pauliux2

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2009

#36

Posted 04 March 2011 - 06:37 PM

The radar bug is disturbing the MissionTriggers.Because you can't see the icons.

puh200490
  • puh200490

    Russian GTA Modder!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2011

#37

Posted 05 March 2011 - 10:29 AM

I am new here and I liked this DYOM very much. The scripting work is excellent Dutchy. Its just a surprise and a matter of Astonishment. But how to change GXT text colour? It doesn't show any option for that and when I try to define a loop path my game runs the mission but when the path is supposed to be followed by the actor my game crashes. Please help me out with this.

hebekie
  • hebekie

    Yes , indeed i am gone (:D)

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#38

Posted 05 March 2011 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (puh200490 @ Mar 5 2011, 10:29)
I am new here and I liked this DYOM very much. The scripting work is excellent Dutchy. Its just a surprise and a matter of Astonishment. But how to change GXT text colour? It doesn't show any option for that and when I try to define a loop path my game runs the mission but when the path is supposed to be followed by the actor my game crashes. Please help me out with this.

to color words press CTRL +

r for red
b for bleu
p for pink
y for yellow
g for green

in the game it should look like this =

+r+ kill all dudes +w+ and +g+ defend +w+ jhonny

puh200490
  • puh200490

    Russian GTA Modder!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2011

#39

Posted 06 March 2011 - 05:12 AM

QUOTE (hebekie @ Mar 5 2011, 10:55)
QUOTE (puh200490 @ Mar 5 2011, 10:29)
I am new here and I liked this DYOM very much. The scripting work is excellent Dutchy. Its just a surprise and a matter of Astonishment. But how to change GXT text colour? It doesn't show any option for that and when I try to define a loop path my game runs the mission but when the path is supposed to be followed by the actor my game crashes. Please help me out with this.

to color words press CTRL +

r for red
b for bleu
p for pink
y for yellow
g for green

in the game it should look like this =

+r+ kill all dudes +w+ and +g+ defend +w+ jhonny

Thanks for suggestion dude.

Xx-GTA4Life-xX
  • Xx-GTA4Life-xX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2011

#40

Posted 09 March 2011 - 04:47 PM Edited by Xx-GTA4Life-xX, 11 March 2011 - 12:10 PM.

Well I found one f*cking bug . When I try to aim at DYOM the protagonist aims to the ground !! angry.gif So I cannot aim anywhere but to the ground whole the time and it doesn't help a lot in the missions where you have to shoot suicidal.gif

So Noone Is Going to help ? nervous.gif

maliksusanto
  • maliksusanto

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010
  • Indonesia

#41

Posted 12 March 2011 - 03:48 PM

my bug
-Phone not appear

i think health regent is icon14.gif ,that make i dont use cheat
(I AM NOT A CHEATER) biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

White_Gold
  • White_Gold

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2011

#42

Posted 13 March 2011 - 01:51 PM Edited by White_Gold, 13 March 2011 - 05:18 PM.

I want to download the newest version of DYOM mod, but when i click download... 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable
nginx/0.7.65
Help pls.
I need the Newest Version of this mod.

Sorry for my bad english

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#43

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:39 PM

Gtagarage is down at the moment, but it will be back up, shortly..

White_Gold
  • White_Gold

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2011

#44

Posted 13 March 2011 - 07:48 PM

Thanks!
I Have Createt a Mission with the DYOM Mod v.5
can i open my mission with the new version (6.2)

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#45

Posted 13 March 2011 - 08:04 PM

Yes, that should work.

You should even be able to open-up missions that have been created with version 1.

White_Gold
  • White_Gold

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2011

#46

Posted 14 March 2011 - 02:09 PM

503 Service Temporarily Unavailable
nginx/0.7.65

The site still down.

Can you Upload the newest version pls?

SevilleCheng
  • SevilleCheng

    蛋糕是骗人的?

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2010

#47

Posted 18 March 2011 - 02:05 PM

I don't know if others have reported this bug:
When I use Browse Interior and Teleport to Objective(I don't know which one caused the bug),I found there're peds and cars on the streets.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#48

Posted 18 March 2011 - 02:58 PM

That was already reported, it's the browse interior that causes the problem, since we moved that a SCM-mission, to make room in the main-part of the SCM< when we created V6. We've got the issue already solved in our internal bleeding edge code-base, it will be fixed in the next release.

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#49

Posted 18 March 2011 - 08:40 PM

I've got found another bug: if I had a objective of Teleport to a intirior, the map didn't show up!!!
It is really irritating...

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#50

Posted 19 March 2011 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (guib @ Mar 18 2011, 20:40)
I've got found another bug: if I had a objective of Teleport to a intirior, the map didn't show up!!!
It is really irritating...

If I remember good that was reported smile.gif

hebekie
  • hebekie

    Yes , indeed i am gone (:D)

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#51

Posted 19 March 2011 - 06:40 PM

this bug has been in every version i ever played.

v4 , v4.1 , v5 , v5.1 , v6 , v6.1

The problem is that if i want to have an actor stabd on a wooden box from the object list. It works fine , but when i play the mission the guy is trapped inside the box. And its really annoying because sometimes there stands kill all enemy's but the dude is in a box you cant destroy and you cant see the dude!

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#52

Posted 19 March 2011 - 06:53 PM

I could be wrong but, that's probably more to do with the fact that the box is a dynamic object and is loaded after the actor meaning the actor has spawned and fallen to the floor before the box spawns, I doubt it'd be able to be fixed because the bug is with the game itself and no with DYOM.

hebekie
  • hebekie

    Yes , indeed i am gone (:D)

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#53

Posted 25 March 2011 - 04:04 PM

I saw that you fixed the 3 nearest objectives are always visible right?It dusnt work for me.Its still annoying as hell and the cutscene trick dusnt work at all.Is there really no way that i can be fixed?

hpmini73
  • hpmini73

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2011

#54

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:22 AM

I got a bug..
when i play 2 or more cutscene, after the cutscene finished the game crashed
anyone can help me pls...?

jetjatin
  • jetjatin

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2010
  • None

#55

Posted 27 March 2011 - 03:39 PM Edited by jetjatin, 28 March 2011 - 01:49 PM.

QUOTE (hpmini73 @ Mar 27 2011, 07:22)
I got a bug..
when i play 2 or more cutscene, after the cutscene finished the game crashed
anyone can help me pls...?

Trolololol! What're you talkin'? Improve your f*ck! English.

TopAz
  • TopAz

    Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2010

#56

Posted 01 April 2011 - 10:06 AM

bug!!

After I play my 4th mission on storyline, it crashed

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#57

Posted 01 April 2011 - 10:11 AM

Try to delete AUTORUN file from DSL directory.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#58

Posted 01 April 2011 - 10:58 AM

When exactly does it crash?
At the point where it says "PASSED" ?
How many missions are there in your storyline?

BorisIlincic
  • BorisIlincic

    SuzukiGSXR750

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2009

#59

Posted 04 April 2011 - 10:10 PM

Didnt play much becouse i have to remove all my celo folder to make it work smile.gif
But its cool mod relly good work guys, and storyline mod is awsom just one problem
can you enable to save game, couse i like to play missions really slow and i like to enjoy it biggrin.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#60

Posted 04 April 2011 - 10:43 PM

QUOTE (BorisIlincic @ Apr 4 2011, 17:10)
Didnt play much becouse i have to remove all my celo folder to make it work smile.gif
But its cool mod relly good work guys, and storyline mod is awsom just one problem
can you enable to save game, couse i like to play missions really slow and i like to enjoy it biggrin.gif

It is already enabled. Press Y and N betweem missions.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users