Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug report topic V6.1

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
193 replies to this topic
PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#1

Posted 03 February 2011 - 08:37 PM

In this topic you can report crashes and other bugs you encounter while using DYOM.

There are three mayor types of crashes:
  1. Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM.
  2. Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
  3. Crashes that occur during playing a mission.
I'll try to describe shortly what is the best way to handle them:

Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM
These are almost always related to incorrect CLEO3 installation.
- CLEO3 is not installled at all.
- CLEO3 is improperly installed.
- The .exe you have is not compatible with CLEO3 ( see here for a link to a compatible version).

Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
- Do you have other mods installed, that might conflict with DYOM?
- Try to disable CLEO scripts that are active.
- Report the problem in this thread, with as much detail about the moment the crash occurs. What was the state of your mission, and at exactly what moment did it crash? Be as detailed as possible, so instead of reporting that it crashes while adding an actor, it is even better to report that the crash occured right after you pressed <space> while selecting a RPG as the weapon for an actor.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plug-in installed. (recommended)

Crashes that occur during playing a mission
- Report the problem in this thread, provide a link to the mission-file that you played, and try to describe as accurate as possible the circumstances of the crash.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plugin installed. (recommended)

We want DYOM to be crash free, and will always try to fix any problems. But we can only fix problems if we can reproduce the problem or if the description of the problem is good enough. This will enable us to get a clue about the location of the bug in our code and we don't have to search in all the 20.000+ lines of scm-code that we have written sofar for this mod.

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#2

Posted 03 February 2011 - 08:41 PM Edited by Tug66666, 03 February 2011 - 08:44 PM.

I'll repost some issues I found:

- Objective actors can still not be hidden.
- The "Jump Forward" animation should be fixed to allow actors to climb up over walls, fences, ect.
- The "Talk on Phone" special objective does not give a player an actual phone. Only the animation of taking the phone out and talking is there.


Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#3

Posted 05 February 2011 - 09:15 AM

heres two:

when im in playing mode and i aim camera it flashes every second like it would be taking photos but it doenst make sound
but taking photos normally works

and another one, when im in play mode and i have set players health for example to 25 it refills players health every second

GreenFroggyy
  • GreenFroggyy

    Yummy,yummy....

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#4

Posted 05 February 2011 - 02:23 PM

Theres still no phone in CJ's hand...(To me) sad.gif

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#5

Posted 06 February 2011 - 09:02 AM

QUOTE (GreenFroggyy @ Feb 5 2011, 14:23)
Theres still no phone in CJ's hand...(To me) sad.gif

...and with me.

I found another bug.When I designing a mission in an interior,after when I select a zone on the map and I will back to the town or where I want the traffic is on.

GTAExpert1000
  • GTAExpert1000

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009

#6

Posted 07 February 2011 - 03:07 AM

I'm convinced that version 6.1 has created more bugs than it has fixed. for example...
1: The exit button no longer works.
2: The player's health regenerates DURING PLAY MODE.
3: The phone still doesn't appear.

Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 07 February 2011 - 04:50 AM

QUOTE (GTAExpert1000 @ Feb 7 2011, 03:07)
3: The phone still doesn't appear.

have any uf guys actually thought that it wasnt meant to appear? just animation?

jordz0005
  • jordz0005

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#8

Posted 08 February 2011 - 08:47 AM Edited by jordz0005, 08 February 2011 - 08:49 AM.

I cant get my DYOM to work, i've re installed both CLEO and DYOM and it wont work, whenever i run DYOM my game just crashes, please help!

Edit: Fixed, i deleted a cleo mod that was conflicting, delete this post pls smile.gif

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#9

Posted 08 February 2011 - 10:16 AM

Hmm... The phone appears correctly for me.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#10

Posted 08 February 2011 - 10:57 AM

QUOTE (GTAExpert1000 @ Feb 7 2011, 04:07)
I'm convinced that version 6.1 has created more bugs than it has fixed. for example...
1: The exit button no longer works.
2: The player's health regenerates DURING PLAY MODE.
3: The phone still doesn't appear.

1) The exit button works, it's "F", just all the texts haven't been adjusted correctly.
2) Yeah, known issue, will be patched very soon.
3) Still ?.. before 6.1 there was no "talk on phone objective"

So yeah, we have introduced a few bugs (such is live with a complex piece of software without the budget to employ a huge army of testers) , but I'm pretty sure we've fixed far more than that.
But feel free to keep using V6.0, if you think that is more stable.


@JOJOXX: I'm not quite sure I understand the problem you describe, could you elaborate ?

The Phone was suppose to appear and it does for us, we're looking into this to get it to work for everyone, but that seems like as minor issue to me.

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#11

Posted 08 February 2011 - 01:15 PM Edited by JOJOXX, 08 February 2011 - 09:00 PM.

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Feb 8 2011, 10:57)
QUOTE
@JOJOXX: I'm not quite sure I understand the problem you describe, could you elaborate ?


I will show some screenshot when I go home. smile.gif

EDIT:Here is the picture user posted image

jetjatin
  • jetjatin

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2010
  • None

#12

Posted 09 February 2011 - 05:27 AM Edited by jetjatin, 09 February 2011 - 05:40 AM.

Guys, From where this ball type of actor comes from?

user posted image

Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 09 February 2011 - 01:20 PM

QUOTE (jetjatin @ Feb 9 2011, 05:27)
Guys, From where this ball type of actor comes from?

user posted image

i remember that being in old versions too

fix it by teleporting player temporarily to place where u make cutscene(interior etc.)

xMatix
  • xMatix

    The Rolling Joint

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2010
  • Poland

#14

Posted 09 February 2011 - 08:21 PM

QUOTE (jetjatin @ Feb 9 2011, 05:27)
Guys, From where this ball type of actor comes from?

user posted image

Too much actors, you must hide/delete old or dead actors, max. limit of actors is 100, but if you have more than 70 actors without hideing, you will see balls like this.

KENY1RAY2
  • KENY1RAY2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#15

Posted 10 February 2011 - 02:57 AM

For me DYOM 6.1 is very good biggrin.gif , but it's true it has some bugs. But I prefer to take advantage of new features and want the next version of DYOM as fast as possible. Very few errors. In the next version of DYOM what many need is: sigh.gif
_Capacity moving camera.
_Choose marker to anything.
_Actores capable of multiple actions.
_Subtitles.
_Between others.

jetjatin
  • jetjatin

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2010
  • None

#16

Posted 10 February 2011 - 07:40 AM

Thanks guys for telling me about that bug. icon14.gif

jacek2144
  • jacek2144

    Forum Rules Abuser No.1

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2010

#17

Posted 10 February 2011 - 01:13 PM

Yea Dyom 6.1 Have loot of bugs but you guys still Rockz.Hope you ve make best mod in history of mods Gta san andreas

simi10
  • simi10

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2010

#18

Posted 10 February 2011 - 04:08 PM

I found out that bug:
Player dont loose health while making missions until you type a cheat code. When you type a cheat you are able to lose health

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Ebola everywhere!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#19

Posted 13 February 2011 - 07:01 PM

BUG: In Storyline, when you complete mission the next mission starts automaticly. (I think this is only when Autorun is on)

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#20

Posted 13 February 2011 - 07:12 PM

QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Feb 13 2011, 20:01)
BUG: In Storyline, when you complete mission the next mission starts automaticly. (I think this is only when Autorun is on)

Are you sure that you didn't just end up at the trigger location for the next mission, when the first one was passed ?

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Ebola everywhere!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#21

Posted 13 February 2011 - 07:22 PM Edited by COOLMAN12234555896, 13 February 2011 - 07:40 PM.

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Feb 13 2011, 19:12)
QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Feb 13 2011, 20:01)
BUG: In Storyline, when you complete mission the next mission starts automaticly. (I think this is only when Autorun is on)

Are you sure that you didn't just end up at the trigger location for the next mission, when the first one was passed ?

Nope. When I passed a mission I appeared somewhere else when it started.

EDIT: I deleted autorun file... Problem solved biggrin.gif

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#22

Posted 16 February 2011 - 09:42 AM

Have you guys fixed up the "Auto Health Regen" bug?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#23

Posted 16 February 2011 - 10:26 AM

Yeah, but we're still looking at an other issue, you can expect an update very soon.

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#24

Posted 16 February 2011 - 02:43 PM

I dont have no phone in player hand he do that animation but theres no telephone in hie hand

GangstaParadoc
  • GangstaParadoc

    PM ME FOR "FREE BADGES"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#25

Posted 16 February 2011 - 02:45 PM

I dont know dyom v 6 what's new into this version tounge.gif



And something else in dyom v5 when im going to an object that i create
my game stuck confused.gif confused.gif .:(Need help!

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#26

Posted 16 February 2011 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE (JOJOXX @ Feb 8 2011, 13:15)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Feb 8 2011, 10:57)
QUOTE
@JOJOXX: I'm not quite sure I understand the problem you describe, could you elaborate ?


I will show some screenshot when I go home. smile.gif

EDIT:Here is the picture user posted image

PatrickW,here is the bug what I don't can to explain it smile.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#27

Posted 16 February 2011 - 07:09 PM

Yeah, we saw it.. It's on our list..

GangstaParadoc
  • GangstaParadoc

    PM ME FOR "FREE BADGES"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#28

Posted 16 February 2011 - 07:16 PM

i have a bug in v6.1 in cmd>cell phone sad.gif
the cell phone doesnt appear when he is talking!!sorry for my bad english!

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#29

Posted 23 February 2011 - 08:44 PM

Founded bug look at this picture look mission objectives and all

user posted image




I played mission too an theres like 20 objectives only biggrin.gif

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#30

Posted 24 February 2011 - 08:16 PM

QUOTE (TonyCJ @ Feb 16 2011, 14:43)
I dont have no phone in player hand he do that animation but theres no telephone in hie hand

My phone is also not in the hand when i am playing a mission?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users