Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

TAKE SCREENSHOTS

11 replies to this topic
FBK
  • FBK

    FBK

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2011

#1

Posted 03 February 2011 - 06:16 AM

CAN SOME ONE TELL ME HOW TO TAKE SCREENSHOT FROM GAME

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#2

Posted 03 February 2011 - 06:40 AM

Use Fraps.

Evil-Empire
  • Evil-Empire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010

#3

Posted 13 April 2011 - 03:40 PM

You can also use the ultimate trainer http://grandtheftaut...rainer_35;44282 ou screenshot captor http://www.donationc...reenshotcaptor/

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#4

Posted 13 April 2011 - 08:13 PM

QUOTE (Evil-Empire @ Apr 13 2011, 10:40)
You can also use the ultimate trainer http://grandtheftaut...rainer_35;44282 ou screenshot captor http://www.donationc...reenshotcaptor/

Nice bump. dozingoff.gif

PS: He's already banned.

Print Screen sometimes works, or if you a have Steam...

1. Add Non-Steam mod or shortcut to your steam library
2. Launch through Steam
3. Press F12

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#5

Posted 14 April 2011 - 12:07 PM

You can always press "Print Screen" in your Keyboard, and select "Paste" in Photoshop or Whatever wink.gif

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#6

Posted 14 April 2011 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (The-Prince @ Apr 14 2011, 07:07)
You can always press "Print Screen" in your Keyboard, and select "Paste" in Photoshop or Whatever wink.gif

Has it ever happened to you where if you do a Print Screen with fullscreen on for a game, the screenie is just gray? Happens with Urban Terror and Mafia 2 for me, never tried it with GTA though.

Claude Speed.
  • Claude Speed.

    I'm still around...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2010

#7

Posted 15 April 2011 - 06:28 AM

Just in case anyone else is interested, you can also use IrfanView to capture images. It's free and easy to use. Here are the steps to set it up for game screenshot capturing:

1.After you download and install IrfanView, execute it from the Desktop shortcut and go to Options - Capture/Screenshot.... This is the Capture Setup window:
user posted image
2.In Capture area select 4) Foreground window - Client area. Selecting this is important in order to capture images from the game (without glitches).
3.In Capture method select your Hot key (key combination that triggers the capture) - mine is set to Alt & `.
4.In Options make sure you deselect Include mouse cursor, otherwise your screenshots will include your mouse cursor even though it doesn't appear in the game.
5.In After the capture you should select Save captured image as file for convenience. Choose a Destination directory and the format the files will Save as (BMP and PNG are lossless, but PNG is both lossless and compressed - it doesn't lose quality with compression).







The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#8

Posted 15 April 2011 - 01:29 PM

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Apr 14 2011, 20:50)
QUOTE (The-Prince @ Apr 14 2011, 07:07)
You can always press "Print Screen" in your Keyboard, and select "Paste" in Photoshop or Whatever wink.gif

Has it ever happened to you where if you do a Print Screen with fullscreen on for a game, the screenie is just gray? Happens with Urban Terror and Mafia 2 for me, never tried it with GTA though.

for me it looks fine, just in the game wink.gif look in the topic in my signature (GTA Maghreb City), all the screenshots there is all taken with this way

Raptomex
  • Raptomex

    Listen to Slayer

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2004

#9

Posted 27 April 2011 - 03:33 AM

You can take screenshots using Xfire in any game it supports. GTA III is supported. http://www.xfire.com/

Physicalfire
  • Physicalfire

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2009

#10

Posted 25 October 2012 - 10:10 PM

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Thursday, Apr 14 2011, 20:50)
QUOTE (The-Prince @ Apr 14 2011, 07:07)
You can always press "Print Screen" in your Keyboard, and select "Paste" in Photoshop or Whatever wink.gif

Has it ever happened to you where if you do a Print Screen with fullscreen on for a game, the screenie is just gray? Happens with Urban Terror and Mafia 2 for me, never tried it with GTA though.

Sorry old post. Reason being its a Quake3 engine issue where in handles the OpenGL window full screen function. Set sv_fullscreen or cg_fullscreen to 1 and try again. This had to be in the cfg file and reloaded with vid_restart.

I know as I spent 3 years playing Enemy Territory and spent he last 6 months coding a mod from scratch from vanilla SDK and this issue was fixed by us.


NewportByChrysler
  • NewportByChrysler

    LC R29

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#11

Posted 25 October 2012 - 10:12 PM

Nice f*cking bump. bored.gif

Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

    Dreams, what are they

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#12

Posted 27 October 2012 - 02:21 AM

QUOTE (NewportByChrysler @ Thursday, Oct 25 2012, 15:12)
Nice f*cking bump. bored.gif

Well, it's information someone will find useful, so why not? It's a constructive bump, at-least.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users