Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How do i enable ENB Series?

7 replies to this topic
Ibrahim-al baghdadi
  • Ibrahim-al baghdadi

    “Proud Founder of The 'Vercetti' Crime Family''

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2010
  • None

#1

Posted 27 January 2011 - 08:19 PM

Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

nvidia31337
  • nvidia31337

    Creator of Stunning Graphics IV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2010

#2

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Ibrahim-al baghdadi
  • Ibrahim-al baghdadi

    “Proud Founder of The 'Vercetti' Crime Family''

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2010
  • None

#3

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:08 PM

QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:04)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Yeah it does say ''effect = true'' in my enb series ini, do i have to press something ingame in order to enable enb?

like gta sa its 'Shift' 'f12' or something like that?

nvidia31337
  • nvidia31337

    Creator of Stunning Graphics IV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2010

#4

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:11 PM

QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:08)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:04)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Yeah it does say ''effect = true'' in my enb series ini, do i have to press something ingame in order to enable enb?

like gta sa its 'Shift' 'f12' or something like that?

well use effects makes it so that you dont have to press shift+f12 to turn the effect on
sorry bro I am not exactly sure what the problem is:(

Ibrahim-al baghdadi
  • Ibrahim-al baghdadi

    “Proud Founder of The 'Vercetti' Crime Family''

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:15 PM

QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:11)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:08)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:04)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Yeah it does say ''effect = true'' in my enb series ini, do i have to press something ingame in order to enable enb?

like gta sa its 'Shift' 'f12' or something like that?

well use effects makes it so that you dont have to press shift+f12 to turn the effect on
sorry bro I am not exactly sure what the problem is:(

Ok mate no worries, could you post a screenie of your IV Directory? so i can have a peace of mind smile.gif ?

nvidia31337
  • nvidia31337

    Creator of Stunning Graphics IV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2010

#6

Posted 27 January 2011 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:15)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:11)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:08)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:04)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Yeah it does say ''effect = true'' in my enb series ini, do i have to press something ingame in order to enable enb?

like gta sa its 'Shift' 'f12' or something like that?

well use effects makes it so that you dont have to press shift+f12 to turn the effect on
sorry bro I am not exactly sure what the problem is:(

Ok mate no worries, could you post a screenie of your IV Directory? so i can have a peace of mind smile.gif ?

sure:
http://dl.dropbox.co...32/Untitled.png

Ibrahim-al baghdadi
  • Ibrahim-al baghdadi

    “Proud Founder of The 'Vercetti' Crime Family''

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2010
  • None

#7

Posted 28 January 2011 - 10:27 AM

QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:44)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:15)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:11)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 21:08)
QUOTE (nvidia31337 @ Jan 27 2011, 21:04)
QUOTE (shiek @ Jan 27 2011, 20:19)
Hi silly question really, but i recently downloaded enb series and in the readme it dosent give me clear instructions on how to enable enb series so i don't know if its even installed correctly.

Heres a picture of my IV Directory.

[IMG] My IV Directory

it should work now:)
if it doesnt then open up enbseries configuration settings
then go to the global section and make sure use effect = true
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=true

Yeah it does say ''effect = true'' in my enb series ini, do i have to press something ingame in order to enable enb?

like gta sa its 'Shift' 'f12' or something like that?

well use effects makes it so that you dont have to press shift+f12 to turn the effect on
sorry bro I am not exactly sure what the problem is:(

Ok mate no worries, could you post a screenie of your IV Directory? so i can have a peace of mind smile.gif ?

sure:
http://dl.dropbox.co...32/Untitled.png

Cheers i think i know what the problem was, i didn't put 'd3d9.dll' in my IV directory, i have now and the game says
''Gta IV has stopped working'' I am running gta iv patch 1.7, what version have u got 1.6? is it because i enb doesn't support patch 1.7?

monstermod
  • monstermod

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2012

#8

Posted 14 March 2012 - 06:59 AM

i have a problem ................. when i put the d3d9.dll file in my gta sa root directory, my game does not starts angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif someone pls tell me how to fix it............ suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif monocle.gif dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users