Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Turn indicators [CLEO4/SA/REL]

50 replies to this topic
aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#31

Posted 11 November 2011 - 11:31 PM

@methodunderg

IT'S DOOMSDAAAYYYYY panic.gif

Same happens if you spawn vehicles with ZAZ's car spawner; They got left indicators on until viewing stopped.

Den_spb
  • Den_spb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2009

#32

Posted 12 November 2011 - 01:40 PM

@methodunderg
Try to add check "if car attached" to code.
CODE
if or
   0025:   0_CarCamDistForw > 0_CarCamDistBack // (float)
   0_TractorStruct > 0
   0137:  car 0_VehicleHandle model == #BMX
   0137:  car 0_VehicleHandle model == #BIKE
   0137:  car 0_VehicleHandle model == #MTBIKE
   0686:   car 0_VehicleHandle attached                 // ADDED CHECK
then                    
   continue
end

Sonny R
  • Sonny R

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2010

#33

Posted 12 November 2011 - 03:20 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Monday, Nov 7 2011, 09:24)
It works for me; but sometimes it crashes also. I removed San Andreas Limit Adjuster, and used StreamMemFix instead, and didn't have a crash for over 10 mins ..

But..

Sometimes, they don't indicate when turning (I guess thats good, not all drivers do LOL) <-- These guys need to be chased

I can see the indicator texture/particle through the car sometimes ..

user posted image

What particle is the effect based on ? It's quite large on my screen. Maybe make its own particle in particle.txd and make it smaller? So everyone can have the perfect size, but not effect any other particles in the game?


please could you tell me where did you get this radar? wink.gif

Den_spb thank you pal. I'll try it

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#34

Posted 14 November 2011 - 07:15 PM

NFS Undercover HUD. Its found on a Japanese Blog.

@den_spb
Thanks, will add the check in tonight.

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#35

Posted 16 November 2011 - 07:06 AM

Sorry to be a pain again; but where do I add that into ?

Have you managed to fix the bug with the particle showing through the cars like in my screens? Or is that a problem with the car model themselves?

Den_spb
  • Den_spb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2009

#36

Posted 16 November 2011 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE
Sorry to be a pain again; but where do I add that into ?
You should add the command into shown piece of code.
QUOTE
Have you managed to fix the bug with the particle showing through the cars like in my screens? Or is that a problem with the car model themselves?
Rendering of corona is depended by parameters of corona. I will try to find more optimal parameters later.

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#37

Posted 17 November 2011 - 11:26 PM

I've tried twice already, but couldn't find where to put it ? Could you upload it with the fix plz?

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#38

Posted 20 November 2011 - 11:16 AM

Ok. the mod works, but I can't see the turn signals if i brake the car. if I am braking, the game zoom the car and I don't want this. how I can stop gta san andreas to zomm the car when braking?

Dottore46
  • Dottore46

    Valentino Rossi-Simply The Best

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2011
  • Germany

#39

Posted 27 December 2011 - 11:49 AM

can you add a sound to the mod??? i have an idicator sound and if u want i can give it to you

Den_spb
  • Den_spb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2009

#40

Posted 05 January 2012 - 02:20 AM

Version 2.1 was published. In this version I fixed bug, which could be a reason of game crash in some cases.
Moreover, I did:
- indicators do not work on empty car (excluding car, which was driven by player)
- indicators do not shine through driver of bike or body of car.
- script works during missions
QUOTE
can you add a sound to the mod??? i have an idicator sound and if u want i can give it to you
I don't plan add sound now.

rippi
  • rippi

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2010

#41

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:02 PM

make on for GTA IV patch 1.0.4.0 pleasee smile.gif

Den_spb
  • Den_spb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2009

#42

Posted 18 February 2012 - 06:07 PM

I don't create mods for GTA IV.

Biru
  • Biru

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2012

#43

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:00 AM

how do you make cleo 4 mod

Biru
  • Biru

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2012

#44

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:09 AM

hey can someone solve my problem

AgentPrivate92
  • AgentPrivate92

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012

#45

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:00 PM

QUOTE (Biru @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 06:00)
how do you make cleo 4 mod

Downloads Sanny Builder and Learn Script Tutorial dontgetit.gif

Biru
  • Biru

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2012

#46

Posted 28 April 2012 - 02:39 PM

QUOTE (AgentPrivate92 @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 13:00)
QUOTE (Biru @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 06:00)
how do you make cleo 4 mod

Downloads Sanny Builder and Learn Script Tutorial dontgetit.gif

i men i know how to make a script some how but when i try to open cleo 4 files then it says unknown opcode

AgentPrivate92
  • AgentPrivate92

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012

#47

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:26 PM

QUOTE (Biru @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 14:39)
QUOTE (AgentPrivate92 @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 13:00)
QUOTE (Biru @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 06:00)
how do you make cleo 4 mod

Downloads Sanny Builder and Learn Script Tutorial dontgetit.gif

i men i know how to make a script some how but when i try to open cleo 4 files then it says unknown opcode

do not Open Any Cleo 4 , What want do You Will Do in it ?? You Should Make Your Own Cleo , Because There are some People Make A New Opcode Such us Me . And so is Lock Cleo Files , so This is'nt important . follow up . Open Sanny Builder And Press Ctrl + N To Create A New Page , Then Start Making Your Own Script . turn.gif whatsthat.gif

Biru
  • Biru

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2012

#48

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:23 PM

thanks

Den_spb
  • Den_spb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2009

#49

Posted 30 April 2012 - 04:55 PM

1.For create or decompile CLEO4 scripts you should install CLEO4 library. Flag "Sanny Builder data files" in installer must be enabled. After that Sanny Builder will know CLEO4 opcodes.
2.If you want see code of my script, you can open turn_indicators.txt by Sanny Builder (File - Open), no click on cs-file.

giridhar
  • giridhar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2013

#50

Posted 04 March 2013 - 06:44 PM

plzzz help when i change controls and compile i get this error Unknown opcode 0AE2. sad.gif

Dezima
  • Dezima

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2013

#51

Posted 02 June 2013 - 08:54 PM

Hi! I tryed to change the hotkeys but every time i try to compile it gives me an error that an opcode is missing which is btw 0AE2. Can you help me? Great mod but in my lonely thoughts i think it's hard to turn on the indicators so im going to change it to the numpad, buttons 1 to left 2 to both indicators and 3 to right 0 to off. TY smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users