Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports V6.0

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
41 replies to this topic
GTA!!!
  • GTA!!!

    DYOM Mission Designer!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2009

#31

Posted 08 January 2011 - 03:27 PM

QUOTE (szymcio @ Jan 8 2011, 17:07)
user posted image

On CLEO site I have read that cleo works wirh 1.0 an 1.01 (not 2.0). However, how can I downgrade?

There is a downgrade patch available. You will have to google it, coz we are not allowed to provide link( forum rules). If that doesnt work try CLEO 4.

szymcio
  • szymcio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#32

Posted 08 January 2011 - 08:08 PM

Thanks! Downgrading helped! Looks like DYOM isn't compatible with v1.01.

GTA!!!
  • GTA!!!

    DYOM Mission Designer!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2009

#33

Posted 08 January 2011 - 10:41 PM Edited by GTA!!!, 09 January 2011 - 03:40 AM.

QUOTE (KENY1RAY2 @ Jan 6 2011, 05:14)
I have a bug, do not think it's a problem dyom, but I'll say it: When I do the story of my mission, to make 4 missions automatically closes the game. I think it's my graphics card but I want clarification. sad.gif

Making 4 missions consecutively will certainly crash the game. Remember Dyom stresses the game's engine. If the memory runs out, the game crashes. To reduce crashes one can use the memory fix(google it). smile.gif

GreenFroggyy
  • GreenFroggyy

    Yummy,yummy....

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#34

Posted 22 January 2011 - 10:19 AM

Heres one bug:
user posted image
Theres needed to say ''Mission Passed''.When I press ''Y'' after mission theres same squares.
And then I pressed ''Esc" and game crashed.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#35

Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:00 AM

QUOTE (GreenFroggyy @ Jan 22 2011, 19:49)
Heres one bug:
user posted image
Theres needed to say ''Mission Passed''.When I press ''Y'' after mission theres same squares.
And then I pressed ''Esc" and game crashed.

QUOTE (Chimpso)
Coloured Squares

user posted image

Cloured squares is an annoying bug when all text on the screen, including all subtitle and the "Mission Complete" text turns to couloured squares.

Cause

Coloured squares is caused by stray '~' marks in text. This often happens when players text colour or they accidently hit the '2' key when SHIFT is held down.

Solution

The solution is easy. Go to the objective where it is caused and re-write the text, making sure not to leave any stray '~' marks. Another solutiuon is to open up the file with Notepad++ and search for the stray mark. For example, this will cause this bug: "Kill the enemy~!" To fix it, remove the tidle, so it looks like this: "Kill the enemy!"

BoZoHoBo
  • BoZoHoBo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2011

#36

Posted 22 January 2011 - 11:55 PM

wepons bug:

when i try to put wepons as a pickup or adding it to a player, then the game will freeze

happens on V5 and V6

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#37

Posted 23 January 2011 - 12:16 PM

QUOTE (BoZoHoBo @ Jan 23 2011, 00:55)
wepons bug:

when i try to put wepons as a pickup or adding it to a player, then the game will freeze

happens on V5 and V6

That's pretty basic functionality that should work. Do you have any other mods, besides DYOM, active. In your case especially weapon mods are suspicious.

BoZoHoBo
  • BoZoHoBo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2011

#38

Posted 23 January 2011 - 09:21 PM Edited by BoZoHoBo, 23 January 2011 - 09:25 PM.

no i only have one mod, and the freeze was still happening before i installed it

also when i try to save/load a mission , the game just crashes...

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#39

Posted 23 January 2011 - 11:48 PM

QUOTE (BoZoHoBo @ Jan 24 2011, 06:51)
no i only have one mod, and the freeze was still happening before i installed it

also when i try to save/load a mission , the game just crashes...

Have you got CLEO 3 Installed?

BoZoHoBo
  • BoZoHoBo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2011

#40

Posted 24 January 2011 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE (Chimpso @ Jan 23 2011, 23:48)
QUOTE (BoZoHoBo @ Jan 24 2011, 06:51)
no i only have one mod, and the freeze was still happening before i installed it

also when i try to save/load a mission , the game just crashes...

Have you got CLEO 3 Installed?

yea i got cleo installed,ive tryed reinstalling gta sa, reinstalling cleo,i keep downgradeing.IDK its eather DYOM or some other crap going on with cleo sad.gif

miclin
  • miclin

    old stager

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#41

Posted 31 January 2011 - 01:59 PM

not a real bug only a little formal bug....

On the database:

Dec 31 2010 Release of DYOM V6, please upgrade to be able to play all missions/Storylines
Aug 5 2010 Winner of the second DYOM contest (theme: military): The Wanted by GTA!!! <-------WRONG is is the thirdxD
Oct 30 2009 Release of DYOM V5, please upgrade to be able to play all missions
May 7 2009 Winner of the second DYOM contest (theme: gunfight): Deconstruction for Beginners by Miclin
Mar 16 2009 Winner of the first DYOM contest: Rest in Peace by tony-resta

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#42

Posted 31 January 2011 - 03:05 PM Edited by JOJOXX, 02 February 2011 - 10:01 AM.

That's was reported and PatrickW said so they will correct it at the next DYOM refresh smile.gif

EDIT: They corrected it wink.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users