Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports V6.0

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
41 replies to this topic
Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#1

Posted 01 January 2011 - 11:56 AM

In this topic you can report crashes and other bugs you encounter while using DYOM.

There are three mayor types of crashes:
  1. Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM.
  2. Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
  3. Crashes that occur during playing a mission.
I'll try to describe shortly what is the best way to handle them:

Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM
These are almost always related to incorrect CLEO3 installation.
- CLEO3 is not installled at all.
- CLEO3 is improperly installed.
- The .exe you have is not compatible with CLEO3 ( see here for a link to a compatible version).

Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
- Do you have other mods installed, that might conflict with DYOM?
- Try to disable CLEO scripts that are active.
- Report the problem in this thread, with as much detail about the moment the crash occurs. What was the state of your mission, and at exactly what moment did it crash? Be as detailed as possible, so instead of reporting that it crashes while adding an actor, it is even better to report that the crash occured right after you pressed <space> while selecting a RPG as the weapon for an actor.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plug-in installed. (recommended)

Crashes that occur during playing a mission
- Report the problem in this thread, provide a link to the mission-file that you played, and try to describe as accurate as possible the circumstances of the crash.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plugin installed. (recommended)

We want DYOM to be crash free, and will always try to fix any problems. But we can only fix problems if we can reproduce the problem or if the description of the problem is good enough. This will enable us to get a clue about the location of the bug in our code and we don't have to search in all the 20.000+ lines of scm-code that we have written sofar for this mod.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#2

Posted 01 January 2011 - 11:59 AM

Does the parachute bug still plauge us? I'm sure the solution is simple. Parachuting is an external script, so does not work properly in DYOM. Is it possible to add it?

As well as that, there is the "Crash after finishing mission" bug. Where the game crashes after the player completes a mission that had lots of actors/cars/objects in it. But I'm guessing that's unfixable.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#3

Posted 01 January 2011 - 02:45 PM

We are able to reproduce the parachutebug, but it has not yet ben solved. Normally parachute-handling is an external script, but since MPACK don't support external scripts, we've included th parachute-function in the SYOM scm file. At this point we'r unsure what causes the problem, but we continue to look into it.

The "Crash after finishing mission" has not happened to yet (as we usually test functionality with short simple missions). If you know a mission that crashes reproducable at passing the mission, we can look into solving that one.

Nahiyan
  • Nahiyan

    I'm awesome, and I'm a scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2010

#4

Posted 01 January 2011 - 05:33 PM Edited by Nahiyan, 02 January 2011 - 11:02 AM.

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Jan 1 2011, 14:45)
The "Crash after finishing mission" has not happened to yet (as we usually test functionality with short simple missions). If you know a mission that crashes reproducable at passing the mission, we can look into solving that one.

I figured out what might cause the crash after finishing a mission. It happened to me a couple of times.

It crashes when the mission ends with the player and/or a actor(s) in a car. Maybe there's no mission cleanup.. or its done in the wrong order.

Note, I was using DYOM V5.

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Ready for PC

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#5

Posted 01 January 2011 - 07:00 PM

The game crashed after a certain time while creating a mission.
I had PlaceManager and CrazyTrainer on, it might be PlaceManager, because i had the trainer on without crashes.

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#6

Posted 01 January 2011 - 08:02 PM

Yeah, i have the Crazy trainer on the whole time so it cant be that,

it must be the PlaceManager

Futuristyc
  • Futuristyc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2010

#7

Posted 01 January 2011 - 09:15 PM

The "Crash after finishing mission" is happened to me on DYOM v5 i think...

on this version 6 beta i don't have any major bugs like above, but
bug that i got is when i put on marker, it will shows only arrows on top of it.
but the red marker is disappear. confused.gif

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#8

Posted 02 January 2011 - 12:55 AM

I was playing Secronom's Example storyline (Awesome), It sometimes crashes when I start a new mission. I sometimes get crashing after mission is complete.. But in the storyline case.. It crashes after I enter the checkpoint to start one of the missions

I would advise saving often to prevent crashes and losing the progress on storyline.
Overall though, Dyom v6 has worked very well for me, and it lasts alot longer before crashing.


I love all the new features especially:
-Ctrl+P actors
-storyline
- Not having to rewrite text on objectives.

LOL I think that is all of them.



twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Ready for PC

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#9

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:17 AM

well i guess i have to spawn a JUMPJET and fly to chinatown

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#10

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:52 AM

@Doublepulse: yeah, I had some crashes while playing that storyline too... However, I can't find any "pattern" in it. So it's very difficult to find the sollution for this problem. It is "random at mission starts", as far as I know now. So if you know a bit more about these crashes, please report.

Until then, a simple sollution is indeed saving after every mission. biggrin.gif

serialmondi
  • serialmondi

    DarkTerror

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2010

#11

Posted 02 January 2011 - 12:19 PM

What does it do? Storyline on the menu ?

Rewas
  • Rewas

    To Derp or not to Derp....

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • April Fools Winner 2015
    3rd Best Poster [Gen Chat] 2014
    Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#12

Posted 02 January 2011 - 07:17 PM

If you doing a mission in San Fierro or Las Venturas, when you die you always appear in Los Santos. You need to FIX this.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#13

Posted 02 January 2011 - 08:21 PM

QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Jan 2 2011, 20:17)
If you doing a mission in San Fierro or Las Venturas, when you die you always appear in Los Santos. You need to FIX this.

Gotcha...... We will fix this in the next release.
Thanks for the report cookie.gif cookie.gif

Pledge of Chaos
  • Pledge of Chaos

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • Canada
  • Helpfulness Award [DYOM]
    Contribution Award [DYOM]

#14

Posted 02 January 2011 - 09:36 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Jan 2 2011, 16:21)
QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Jan 2 2011, 20:17)
If you doing a mission in San Fierro or Las Venturas, when you die you always appear in Los Santos. You need to FIX this.

Gotcha...... We will fix this in the next release.
Thanks for the report cookie.gif cookie.gif

While you're at it, could you fix the game so that we don't die when editing a mission?

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#15

Posted 03 January 2011 - 01:43 AM

1. If you edit the mission trigger the map will be disappeared.

2. Also if you select the "new mission" in an interior, the map will be disappeared.

I can't select the icon for the missiontrigger, because it doesn't appeared!

3. No Cars/Peds feature doesn't work in storyline feature.

4. Riot mode isn't working 100%, in some places like countys side, and some areas in cities, there are no riots!

Please fix them for the better future! dontgetit.gif
Thanks! icon14.gif


KENY1RAY2
  • KENY1RAY2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#16

Posted 04 January 2011 - 06:36 PM

Appears limited time for no reason
I was playing on a mission and soon to move the lens 9 to 10 receive a limited time for no reason and my mission fails because time is short listed.

The mission link:
http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=10415

It is a mistake a little annoying.

Password: dyom6dyom6dyom6

The mission is in Spanish because I am Peruvian.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#17

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:40 PM

@Secronom President: We'll have a look, but I can't guarantee that it makes the next release :$

@12jango:
1) I put them on our todo list to check.
2) That is indeed not very handy.. I guess we have to temporary enable the radar to be able to select an icon.
Although I'm not sure if making a missiontrigger in an interior is such a good idea in general, as most interiors are
locatted high up in the air, at a different location from the outside world location. So the icon might not appear on
the location you intended. This is not something we can easily fix.
3) Good point, we will try to find a fix for that is the next release
4) Riot mode indeed only works in certain areas, but that is something in the engine. It might be possible to get riotmode also somewhere else,
with a cheat, but it's not trivial to trigger cheats from SCM.

@keny1ray2:
I had a look and checkpoint 9 indeed starts a 60 second timelimit.
Are you the author of this mission, in that case you should either not enable the timelimit at checkpoint 9, or give the player more time.
If you're not the author, that you should contact the author to propose a change.
Note: Checkpoint 16 and 21 (the last one), both extend the current timelimit with another 60 seconds.
Either way, it is not a bug in DYOM, but the timelimit is designed like that by the mission author.

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#18

Posted 05 January 2011 - 04:24 AM

I've found one bug in storyline feature, wanted level is not working (while not in a mission)... dontgetit.gif

Pledge of Chaos
  • Pledge of Chaos

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • Canada
  • Helpfulness Award [DYOM]
    Contribution Award [DYOM]

#19

Posted 05 January 2011 - 04:28 AM

QUOTE (12jango @ Jan 5 2011, 00:24)
I've found one bug in storyline feature, wanted level is not working (while not in a mission)... dontgetit.gif

This bug, if it is one, found itself usefull in the storyline I made an example storyline for DYOM V6 for Dutchy3010.

I think that to fix it you need to play a mission with wanted level enabled.

KENY1RAY2
  • KENY1RAY2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#20

Posted 05 January 2011 - 04:07 PM

Yes, the mission was created by me. But he had discovered the error just after climbing the mission. Thanks PatrickW.

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#21

Posted 05 January 2011 - 04:41 PM

Bug, If CJ is in a interior, or somewhere far away from where a cutscene is played, theres LOD, in the next version, v6.2 or something, please make the player teleport where the cutscenes are placed so there a no LODS, because it is REALLY distracting. Hope you can fix smile.gif

KENY1RAY2
  • KENY1RAY2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2011

#22

Posted 05 January 2011 - 11:44 PM

I have a bug, do not think it's a problem dyom, but I'll say it: When I do the story of my mission, to make 4 missions automatically closes the game. I think it's my graphics card but I want clarification. sad.gif

szymcio
  • szymcio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#23

Posted 07 January 2011 - 05:30 PM

I've didin't found solution. When i try to add some text it is writing 0123456789 etc., and i can't delete it! Please help!

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#24

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (szymcio @ Jan 7 2011, 17:30)
I've didin't found solution. When i try to add some text it is writing 0123456789 etc., and i can't delete it! Please help!

You can solve this problem by visit this topic. smile.gif

szymcio
  • szymcio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#25

Posted 07 January 2011 - 06:48 PM

QUOTE
- Do you have other mods installed, that might conflict with DYOM?

I've already deleted them.
QUOTE
- Try to disable CLEO scripts that are active.

I haven't any running cleo scripts.
QUOTE
- Report the problem in this thread, with as much detail about the moment the crash occurs. What was the state of your mission, and at exactly what moment did it crash? Be as detailed as possible, so instead of reporting that it crashes while adding an actor, it is even better to report that the crash occured right after you pressed <space> while selecting a RPG as the weapon for an actor.

I simply can't edit any field w/o getting 0123456789
QUOTE
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plug-in installed. (recommended)

I don't know what's this. Sorry, I'm a newbie.

On my previous windows installation, with the same GTA everything worked fine.

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#26

Posted 07 January 2011 - 08:38 PM

Use that and the problem now will be solved.
That's problem solved by GTA!!!
QUOTE
,,Delete everything thats present in CLEO folder (In your main game directory). Then text problem should be solved. "

szymcio
  • szymcio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#27

Posted 07 January 2011 - 09:03 PM Edited by szymcio, 07 January 2011 - 09:09 PM.

It doesn't work...

If it will help:
I am using SA v1.01, CLEO3 and DYOM6

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#28

Posted 07 January 2011 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE (szymcio @ Jan 7 2011, 21:03)
It doesn't work...

If it will help:
I am using SA v1.01, CLEO3 and DYOM6

Hm... It's difficult.Can you post a screenshot?

Are you installed CLEO3 correct?

Pledge of Chaos
  • Pledge of Chaos

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • Canada
  • Helpfulness Award [DYOM]
    Contribution Award [DYOM]

#29

Posted 07 January 2011 - 10:41 PM

QUOTE (JOJOXX @ Jan 7 2011, 17:32)
QUOTE (szymcio @ Jan 7 2011, 21:03)
It doesn't work...

If it will help:
I am using SA v1.01, CLEO3 and DYOM6

Hm... It's difficult.Can you post a screenshot?

Are you installed CLEO3 correct?

I think it has something to do with the fact you have V1.1. Correct me if I'm wrong but, mods do not function properly (or not at all) unless we have V1.

szymcio
  • szymcio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#30

Posted 08 January 2011 - 11:37 AM

user posted image

On CLEO site I have read that cleo works wirh 1.0 an 1.01 (not 2.0). However, how can I downgrade?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users