Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Version 6.0 released!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic
Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#1

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:16 PM

Version 6.0 - Download

Changes (in comparison with version 5.0):
  • Major bug fixed. We think this caused a lot of unkown and non-reproducible crashes.
  • Colouring objective texts will be with a + instead of ~. That last sign caused lots of trouble. You can use a + with shift+2. Besides, we created a shortcut. If you type CTRL-r it will generate +r+.
  • When you edit a objective, you don't need to type your text again!!!!
  • You can write a storyline (Beta topic for more information)
  • Created a pauze menu to: abort, save progress and load progress during a storyline.
  • Copy your actor with CTRL+P (requested here).
Goal of the beta's was trying to fix as much bugs as we could. We did fix a lot of bugs, but if you find any more bugs, please report. After version 6 beta 2 we fixed some more bugs.

We did have some problems, because the mod is too big now. We use too many bytes (200.000 is maximum). confused.gif

Lots of fun with DYOM. wink.gif We wish you all the best for 2011.

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#2

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:24 PM

wow i waited it gratz dutchy

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Derp™

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#3

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:31 PM

Yay full version

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:33 PM

while i was creating an actor and browsing its weapons, the game crashed...

I can't make any progress on my mission user posted image sad.gif

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:36 PM

WEE I TRYED EVERYTHING I PASTED LIKE 60 ACTORS AND NO CRASHES IT WORKS PERFECTLY

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#6

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:38 PM

I thought it's a prank at first.

You guys don't let us wait eh? biggrin.gif

Didn't you mention something about multiply storylines in the full version?

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#7

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:44 PM

Looks amazing. Downloading it right now. Dankje Dutchy en Patrick smile.gif

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#8

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:46 PM

bUT WHAT THE f*ck IS WITH THAT COlORING TEXT HOW I POST TO DO THAT NOW WHAT THAT A+ MEANS HOW I CAN DO IT

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#9

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:15 PM

How do I trigger the save menu during testing a storyline? I pressed esc and there was no save/load.

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Derp™

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#10

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 31 2010, 17:15)
How do I trigger the save menu during testing a storyline? I pressed esc and there was no save/load.

You need to press Y and N at the same time

Asepl
  • Asepl

    Proud DYOM user

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010

#11

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:34 PM

Guys, YOU OWN. Thanks very very very much! Since i don't make alot of missions, it may change, thanks to you!
The project isn't dead biggrin.gif

I think making your own storyline is GREAT! Keep up! And happy new year smile.gif

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Derp™

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#12

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:36 PM

Suprises on Christmas and on New Year... wow. I can't wait for Valentine's day biggrin.gif

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#13

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:39 PM

Well how to use that new coloring thing dutchy writes u can use a + or something but how i can use it

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#14

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:41 PM

QUOTE (TonyCJ @ Dec 31 2010, 17:39)
Well how to use that new coloring thing dutchy writes u can use a + or something but how i can use it

Read carefully what she wrote. Its pretty well explained.

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#15

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:50 PM

i cant understand i have tried a+r,a + r how the hell i need to do it plz tell someone

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#16

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:54 PM

Sweet! And my mission trigger problem has been fixed biggrin.gif Now I must have patience and try to do a storyline xD

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#17

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:55 PM

QUOTE (TonyCJ @ Dec 31 2010, 17:50)
i cant understand i have tried a+r,a + r how the hell i need to do it plz tell someone

You do it just the same as in the fifth version.
~ is just changed to + and was made visible.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#18

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:56 PM

Or you can make CTRL+w for white (for example), it'll automatically put +w+.

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#19

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:22 PM

user posted image




Why the +r+ and +w+ there and this is not cuz big letters i tried small letters too but it shows it

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#20

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:27 PM

Whatever problem is, use CTRL+(Color) instead

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#21

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:39 PM

i did i hited ctrl+color but it doesnt work anyway it sux d u use notepad++ anyway

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#22

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:51 PM

QUOTE (TonyCJ @ Dec 31 2010, 18:22)
user posted image




Why the +r+ and +w+ there and this is not cuz big letters i tried small letters too but it shows it

LOL, my mission biggrin.gif

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#23

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:52 PM

yes ur mission i just tried it i wanted to play all these awesome missions again

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#24

Posted 31 December 2010 - 07:05 PM

QUOTE (TonyCJ @ Dec 31 2010, 18:52)
yes ur mission i just tried it i wanted to play all these awesome missions again

Lol. Thanks but the series is not over yet. There are plenty of new missions of that mission series coming biggrin.gif

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#25

Posted 31 December 2010 - 07:09 PM

Does this require CLEO3 or CLEO4?

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#26

Posted 31 December 2010 - 07:23 PM

QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Dec 31 2010, 19:09)
Does this require CLEO3 or CLEO4?

CLEO 3 would be best cause almost everyone is using CLEO 3 biggrin.gif

icwofury00
  • icwofury00

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009

#27

Posted 01 January 2011 - 12:10 AM

All my other dyom version work fine but v6 crashes my game. Why? I have CLEO 3 installed and the game crashes before I can do any thing.

Nahiyan
  • Nahiyan

    I'm awesome, and I'm a scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2010

#28

Posted 01 January 2011 - 01:14 AM

QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Dec 31 2010, 19:23)
QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Dec 31 2010, 19:09)
Does this require CLEO3 or CLEO4?

CLEO 3 would be best cause almost everyone is using CLEO 3 biggrin.gif

Eh?

CLEO 4 supports almost all CLEO 3 mods and has new opcodes. So I don't see a reason why not to upgrade.

BTW, I think the +w+ thing didn't work because the w is a capital letter.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#29

Posted 01 January 2011 - 01:30 AM

QUOTE (Nahiyan @ Jan 1 2011, 01:14)
QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Dec 31 2010, 19:23)
QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Dec 31 2010, 19:09)
Does this require CLEO3 or CLEO4?

CLEO 3 would be best cause almost everyone is using CLEO 3 biggrin.gif

Eh?

CLEO 4 supports almost all CLEO 3 mods and has new opcodes. So I don't see a reason why not to upgrade.

BTW, I think the +w+ thing didn't work because the w is a capital letter.

Yeah but for example it bugged for me, I couldn't even write the name of a mission. It would instantly crash, as soon as I downgraded it worked.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#30

Posted 01 January 2011 - 01:31 AM

QUOTE (Nahiyan @ Dec 31 2010, 21:14)
QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Dec 31 2010, 19:23)
QUOTE (Secretagents1 @ Dec 31 2010, 19:09)
Does this require CLEO3 or CLEO4?

CLEO 3 would be best cause almost everyone is using CLEO 3 biggrin.gif

Eh?

CLEO 4 supports almost all CLEO 3 mods and has new opcodes. So I don't see a reason why not to upgrade.

BTW, I think the +w+ thing didn't work because the w is a capital letter.

It works well for me.

I press CTRL+R for a red color. It appears like that, +r+.

When I want to put it white, I press CTRL+W. It appears like that, +w+.


I have to admit that I think CLEO 4 is better than CLEO 3.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users