Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

10.000 anniversary surprise!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
119 replies to this topic
Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#91

Posted 30 December 2010 - 06:00 AM

QUOTE (Mattatatta @ Dec 30 2010, 14:25)
QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 00:50)
Indeed smile.gif

Why are mission names now much shorter? I remember making missions in DYOM V5 with longer titles. Long enough to make "Countdown To The Apocalypse Part One" a workable title. So what gives with the shorter mission title limit? I don't think I can make interesting mission titles with just ten spaces. I think I'll stick to V5 and not use V6 so I can keep making titles over 10, 20, even 30 characters long, it gives me the choice of making mission titles that are eye-catching.

I think she meant the raw filename of the storyline files, not the in game mission titles.

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#92

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:23 AM

Man, I'm glad you guys still working for DYOM... icon14.gif icon14.gif
Anyway, thanks for the surprise, I'll pretend it as a happy new year present! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
I'm looking forward for the full release of the V6, keep up the good work! icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#93

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:51 AM Edited by Chimpso, 30 December 2010 - 10:10 AM.

Another bug report here. After completing a mission. I've pressed the"Publish Mission" button. It tells me that it's saved and all. I exit and look in my San Andread User Files Folder... but there is no DYOM0 in there. It didn't create the file at all.

EDIT: Hmmm... this is troubling. I created a test mission (1 objective) and pressed "Publish Mission" and the mission published normally. But the mission I'm trying to publish (80 objectives-60 actors) won't save as a DYOM0 for some reason...

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#94

Posted 30 December 2010 - 11:52 AM Edited by billy7877, 30 December 2010 - 11:56 AM.

this is what i'm waiting for!! really nice.

EDIT::
Can we use this feature to make some decision missions, example like GTA IV mission to kill dimitri or work for him.

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#95

Posted 30 December 2010 - 03:39 PM

Would it be possible for the missions to unlock in a way such that a mission is only available after another two missions have been done, but it doesn't matter what order?

This is what I mean:

Mission 1 unlocks after the intro
Mission 2 unlocks after Mission 1
Mission 3 also unlocks after Mission 1
Mission 4 unlocks after both Mission 2 and 3 are completed

This would be useful for making. say, "finale" missions etc.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#96

Posted 30 December 2010 - 03:52 PM

QUOTE (Chimpso @ Dec 30 2010, 02:00)
QUOTE (Mattatatta @ Dec 30 2010, 14:25)
QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 00:50)
Indeed smile.gif

Why are mission names now much shorter? I remember making missions in DYOM V5 with longer titles. Long enough to make "Countdown To The Apocalypse Part One" a workable title. So what gives with the shorter mission title limit? I don't think I can make interesting mission titles with just ten spaces. I think I'll stick to V5 and not use V6 so I can keep making titles over 10, 20, even 30 characters long, it gives me the choice of making mission titles that are eye-catching.

I think she meant the raw filename of the storyline files, not the in game mission titles.

Like Chimpso said.

Dutchy3010 meant the name of the .DSL files of the missions.

i.e. Your mission name is "The Beginning Of Gang Terror", the .DSL save file could or should look like, "TBOGT".

EDIT: Just noticed that the example of the .DSL file could also mean, "The Ballad Of Gay Tony". tounge2.gif

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#97

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:05 PM

Found a glitch.


Actors with "Leave Nearest Car" option don't leave the vehicle. Only the driver does, but the driver will not attack the player even if his relationship is set to "Enemy".

AB0333
  • AB0333

    ___________

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2009

#98

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:30 PM

Wow! I have to try this! happy.gif

Nice work. icon14.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#99

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 20:08)
Spider-Vice, we tried to reproduce the bug, but we really can't. Can you give us some more information?

Well I don't know how I can explain it, it's when I start a new mission and try to write its name. The game immediately crashes when I press a letter.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#100

Posted 30 December 2010 - 06:03 PM

@chimpso: could you send me the mission that you could not save as dyom0.dat, so that we can analyse the problem?

@billy7877: not really as each mission only has two possible outcomes: pass or fail. Fail wil mean the mission can be done agian, pass mean any succesive mission is enabled.

@Levindski: No, a mission can only depend one 1 other.

Thanks everybody for the support..
We're trying to stabilise this version, for a proper release version. One thing that will be added is a hotkey (probably ctrl-P) that will create a clone of the last added actor at the current location. This will simplify the process of adding a group of identical actors.
Another Version V6.1 in the near future is somehing we're still considering smile.gif



Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#101

Posted 30 December 2010 - 06:30 PM

Hey, I tried CLEO 3 and it seems to work now (writing a text and crash). smile.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#102

Posted 30 December 2010 - 06:39 PM

Well, we're developing DYOM against CLEO3, but I was under the impression that CLEO4 was backwards compatible sofar. I know that more people are using CLEO4, but I haven't heard this problem before. At least it works now, We'll look into CLEO4 compatibility in the future smile.gif


Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#103

Posted 30 December 2010 - 06:46 PM

Yeah but I still get a crash, when I try to start the first mission of a storyline (When I hit the mission trigger). :S

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#104

Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:08 PM

So it's just the raw DSL file that its limited to 10 characters? I was getting confused sorry...

I'm rather busy right now with New Year preparations and the like, so I cannot try out the Beta release right now. But by the looks of it there are plenty of reports and fixes being made already.

Brian Walker
  • Brian Walker

    Nope, i am not alive, not inside, and i'm not a fool

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2010

#105

Posted 31 December 2010 - 12:30 AM

Guys skip me.. i'm busy with GTA LS

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#106

Posted 31 December 2010 - 12:35 AM

QUOTE (Brian Walker @ Dec 30 2010, 20:30)
Guys skip me.. i'm busy with GTA LS

You're in the wrong thread, man.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#107

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:01 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 31 2010, 03:33)
@chimpso: could you send me the mission that you could not save as dyom0.dat, so that we can analyse the problem?

Here it is.

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#108

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:23 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 30 2010, 18:03)
@Levindski: No, a mission can only depend one 1 other.

Would it be possible at all to enable this? I think it would make DYOM storylines much more dynamic.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#109

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:26 PM

@Chimpso:
Thanks.. We've tried and loaded it both in and outside a storyline, but sofar it dosn't crash for me sad.gif ..

@Levindski:
I think it would be possible, but it would need quite some code extension and we're almost at the maximum SCM size already. It's a least on my todo list, after some code optimizations. Maybe in a future release.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#110

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:38 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 31 2010, 22:56)
@Chimpso:
Thanks.. We've tried and loaded it both in and outside a storyline, but sofar it dosn't crash for me sad.gif ..

It'n not crashing, it just won't save as a read only DYOM0 file. I click "Publish Mission" and it does not make one.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#111

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:47 PM

QUOTE (Chimpso @ Dec 31 2010, 14:38)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 31 2010, 22:56)
@Chimpso:
Thanks..  We've tried and loaded it both in and outside a storyline, but sofar it dosn't crash for me sad.gif ..

It'n not crashing, it just won't save as a read only DYOM0 file. I click "Publish Mission" and it does not make one.

Oops.. Confused it with a previous bugreport from another user.. sorry blush.gif
You are right.. gonna try it now..


EDIT:
Same problem occurs here. The DYOM0.dat is saved, but in the wrong place, it's now saved in the directory of the SA executable.
This will be fixed in the final V6.
Thanks for your report and help in solving it. cookie.gif

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#112

Posted 31 December 2010 - 07:26 PM

I found a bug: When you do the "Walk" animation, i did this with cutscene (do not know if its just the cutscene whats doing it) i did it with 2 peds walking east, in a lil' area, and instead of them walking east, they walk south.. and im wondering why, hope you fix it! cookie.gif

Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#113

Posted 20 January 2011 - 12:39 PM

wtf i didnt get this storyline stuff i downloaded example storyline but all it does is rape me from using normal DYOM how to even activate missions

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#114

Posted 20 January 2011 - 06:20 PM

Could you be a bit more precise?

* What exactly does not work for you?
* What option do you select?
* What do you expect and what happens?

Dejan631
  • Dejan631

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2011

#115

Posted 20 January 2011 - 07:11 PM

How to add 2 missions in Storyline,i mean to play missions like you do with Catalina,where you can choose 4 missions.

Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#116

Posted 20 January 2011 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Jan 20 2011, 18:20)
Could you be a bit more precise?

* What exactly does not work for you?
* What option do you select?
* What do you expect and what happens?

well i downloaded the example mission thingy and when i start DYOM normally, New Game > Design Your Own Mission
it jumps to CJ in grove with dozen of mission icons and i cannot use normal dyom unless i delete example thing

Platinum Card
  • Platinum Card

    DYOM mission maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2005

#117

Posted 20 January 2011 - 08:22 PM

I think its the auto run thing in the DSL folder. Delete it and I believe you can go back and forth between the storyline and other missions.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#118

Posted 20 January 2011 - 09:51 PM

Yes, indeed.
Another option, for which you don't have to leave the game:
  • While all the mision-triggers and icons are shown, press [y]+[n]
  • In the menu that pops up, select "abort storyline"
  • You're now back in designmode. (Use [storyline->clear storyline] to remove the example mission triggers, if desirable)

morgwin
  • morgwin

    LCPD Officer

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2007

#119

Posted 13 February 2011 - 02:10 PM

This new version sounds excellent, Thanks for the hard work Patrick & Dutchy.

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#120

Posted 19 February 2011 - 08:11 PM

What i think would be cool for next version is clothing feature smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users