Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

10.000 anniversary surprise!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
119 replies to this topic
Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#61

Posted 28 December 2010 - 12:17 AM

QUOTE (UNRATED69 @ Dec 28 2010, 09:12)
I found some things.

1. If you go to the Save Mission menu, and press the exit button, it still saves in slot 2.

2. If you're in the Mission Menu in the Storyline Menu, and try to exit, it goes back to the main menu.

3. If you save a mission in slot 3, it takes you to the Load Mission menu after saving.

4. If you save a mission in slot 4, it publishes the mission as well.

5. If you save a mission in slot 5, it creates a new mission.

You're having the same problem I am.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#62

Posted 28 December 2010 - 01:42 AM

The problem has been identified and fixed, a beta new version will come shortly ..
Thanks for testing and pointing these things out smile.gif

@Matheus Reis:
Yes.. at this point if the intromission fails, it just skips and continues the storyline as if it passes.
We envisioned the intro to be non-failable, but There are certainly situations where this can happen.

Restarting the intro sounds like the best thing to do in that case indeed.

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#63

Posted 28 December 2010 - 01:59 AM

Just adding some helpful advice to those who want playerstats to be increased, you could include in your mission series' ReadMe the cheat code to make all weapons at hitman skill. This code is simply PROFESSIONALKILLER typed during gameplay. If you think nobody shall read your ReadMe, you could make a simple checkpoint in the intro mission telling the player to type "professionalkiller" and then walk into the marker when the game accepts the cheat code.

This is useful for stories where the characters are meant to be highly trained individuals, or just to make the story easier (It is commonly agreed that playing normal SA at the beginning is difficult until you get a weapon up to at least Gangster).

Though using cheat codes could encourage players to use other cheat codes, it doesn't really matter, since every player has their own style and skill at the game, and sometimes people just want to play through the story to either enjoy the story, or to rip it up with a minigun tounge.gif

SevilleCheng
  • SevilleCheng

    蛋糕是骗人的?

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2010

#64

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:54 AM

Questions:
I have an intro and several missions(mission1 is played after intro)
1.What if I want the player can play mission 2 and 3 after mission1,can play mission 4 after mission 2,and must finish both 2 and 4 to play mission5?
2.What if I want the player can play mission 2 and 3 after mission1,and can play mission 4 after either mission 2 or 3?

By the way,as UNRATED69 said,there are some bugs with Mission Menu.I pressed exit while Load Mission,and it loaded a mission.(Hope you understand)

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#65

Posted 28 December 2010 - 03:02 AM Edited by Secronom President, 28 December 2010 - 03:06 AM.

QUOTE (SevilleCheng @ Dec 27 2010, 22:54)
Questions:
I have an intro and several missions(mission1 is played after intro)
1.What if I want the player can play mission 2 and 3 after mission1,can play mission 4 after mission 2,and must finish both 2 and 4 to play mission5?
2.What if I want the player can play mission 2 and 3 after mission1,and can play mission 4 after either mission 2 or 3?

By the way,as UNRATED69 said,there are some bugs with Mission Menu.I pressed exit while Load Mission,and it loaded a mission.(Hope you understand)

You should draw yourself a graphic of it.

You have an intro. Then, Mission1. After that you make two ways: one leading to Mission3 and one leading to Mission2. After Mission2, you can put Mission4 and Mission5 after this one.

It is possible. Intro, M1, M2, M3, M4. Or, Intro, M1, M2, M4, M3.

SevilleCheng
  • SevilleCheng

    蛋糕是骗人的?

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2010

#66

Posted 28 December 2010 - 01:22 PM

One more bug:I used the Unbought Safehouse as an icon and after I test the storyline,it leaves in my radar forever(until I restart my SA)

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#67

Posted 28 December 2010 - 01:43 PM

Woot, I knew it! biggrin.gif Thanks for this new release and I'm waiting for the final. Also guys/girls don't complain, it's a BETA... Remember v5 beta and the others (older users of DYOM)? It was worse with some bugs wink.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#68

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:07 PM

Lol, remember the first release? That was also bugged as hell. tounge.gif

We wanted to find the bugs with this beta, because we can't find the real bugs ourselves. We just use the more basic missions for testing. We fixed already a lot of bugs, but have some more we want to fix before we will release v6 beta 2. wink.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#69

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:10 PM

Yep, DYOM V1 tounge.gif Anyway I noticed a bug just now (Haven't tried a second time), when I was starting to write the mission name, the game crashed. Clean game with CLEO 4.

Edit: Still happens. sad.gif

JOJOXX
  • JOJOXX

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2009

#70

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Dec 28 2010, 14:10)
Yep, DYOM V1 tounge.gif Anyway I noticed a bug just now (Haven't tried a second time), when I was starting to write the mission name, the game crashed. Clean game with CLEO 4.

Edit: Still happens. sad.gif

I use CLEO3 and works for me properly smile.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#71

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:18 PM

But DYOM is compatible with CLEO 4 too, which is weird. I'll wait for an answer from Dutchy or Patrick. smile.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#72

Posted 28 December 2010 - 07:44 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Dec 28 2010, 10:18)
But DYOM is compatible with CLEO 4 too, which is weird. I'll wait for an answer from Dutchy or Patrick. smile.gif

CLEO 4 is another mod tool, just like CLEO 3 and I don't have any problems with it.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#73

Posted 28 December 2010 - 09:05 PM

I know what CLEO is....
It's just weird it crashes for me while writing in game.

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#74

Posted 28 December 2010 - 11:20 PM

Version 6 Beta 2

We fixed some bugs
  • There was a bug while loading another storyline. The reason for that was number of characters in a name: 12 was the maximum of most people, 11 was maximum for the others. When the maximum was 11, it wouldn't read the 12 character missions. This is fixed by reducing the maximum number of signs for a mission name to 10. If you already made some missions with more than 10 signs, change your mission name in the DSL folder and change the mission trigger by pressing "edit mssion trigger".
  • Fixed canceling in menu (reported by chimpso)
  • Prevented menu-fallthrough in mission menu (reported by chimpso)
  • Restart intro if failing
Other changes:
  • New feature! Created a pauze menu to: abort, save progress and load progress.
  • Enable cars and peds during storyline.
  • Error message when loading from DSL fails.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#75

Posted 29 December 2010 - 12:15 AM Edited by Secronom President, 29 December 2010 - 12:44 AM.

Cool! cool.gif You guys are cool! cool.gif

EDIT: I have a question. How do I save my progress in my storyline?

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#76

Posted 29 December 2010 - 12:48 AM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 28 2010, 23:20)
•There was a bug while loading another storyline. The reason for that was number of characters in a name: 12 was the maximum of most people, 11 was maximum for the others. When the maximum was 11, it wouldn't read the 12 character missions. This is fixed by reducing the maximum number of signs for a mission name to 10. If you already made some missions with more than 10 signs, change your mission name in the DSL folder and change the mission trigger by pressing "edit mssion trigger".


So mission names can only be 10 letters/spaces/numbers/symbols long? Like "An_Example"?

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#77

Posted 29 December 2010 - 12:50 AM

Indeed smile.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#78

Posted 29 December 2010 - 01:00 AM Edited by Secronom President, 29 December 2010 - 01:16 AM.

How do I save my progress in my storyline?

EDIT: Nevermind... I found out. Just had to press Y and N.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#79

Posted 29 December 2010 - 02:29 AM Edited by Chimpso, 29 December 2010 - 11:01 AM.

Goody! It's working well now. My only concern is that when you press "F" in the load menu, it exits as it should, but also displays the "The selected file could not be read" error. This may confuse some users.

EDIT: Another minor report. When editing an actor and selecting their skin, if you exit while you are chosing the skin, the prop actor will appear with the skin you pressed "F" on. It's still the same actor as before however (and editing the actor again restores the prop to the skin you chose), but once again, may be confusing.

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#80

Posted 29 December 2010 - 04:25 AM

Wow, what a Christmas present! I'll be sure to try this out. icon14.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#81

Posted 29 December 2010 - 09:39 AM

Is the "Outro" a mission triggered by entering in a "Mission Trigger" or something starting right after the 24th mission?

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Derp™

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#82

Posted 29 December 2010 - 09:58 AM

Yes! New Beta

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#83

Posted 29 December 2010 - 04:36 PM

I played through my storyline and noticed the Outro didn't start.

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#84

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:00 PM

Did you make an outro? wink.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#85

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:42 PM

Great a new beta! But I can't try it as I still have my problem, I can't write anything (mission names, etc), the game crashes. The game is clean and unmodded.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#86

Posted 29 December 2010 - 07:38 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 14:00)
Did you make an outro? wink.gif

Do you really think that if I had not made an Outro I would ask this question?

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#87

Posted 29 December 2010 - 08:08 PM

Yes, but I meant, are you sure you created it like an outro, since in the package you sent me earlier you didn't have an outro.

Spider-Vice, we tried to reproduce the bug, but we really can't. Can you give us some more information?

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#88

Posted 29 December 2010 - 08:25 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 16:08)
Yes, but I meant, are you sure you created it like an outro, since in the package you sent me earlier you didn't have an outro.

Spider-Vice, we tried to reproduce the bug, but we really can't. Can you give us some more information?

I'm talking about the new package I posted in this topic or the other one.

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#89

Posted 30 December 2010 - 04:55 AM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 29 2010, 00:50)
Indeed smile.gif

Why are mission names now much shorter? I remember making missions in DYOM V5 with longer titles. Long enough to make "Countdown To The Apocalypse Part One" a workable title. So what gives with the shorter mission title limit? I don't think I can make interesting mission titles with just ten spaces. I think I'll stick to V5 and not use V6 so I can keep making titles over 10, 20, even 30 characters long, it gives me the choice of making mission titles that are eye-catching.

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#90

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:33 AM

I'm sorry to say that here but..


user posted image







Now, back to normal biggrin.gif


This is incredible!!!
I was shocked, I believed you actually left this mod...
I'm speechless.
Though there's no more time for writing anymore compliments as this thread caught me in my last 3 minutes before I go..
Thank you.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users