Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

10.000 anniversary surprise!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
119 replies to this topic
Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#31

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:55 AM

If I get it right, we can't publish our storylines?

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#32

Posted 27 December 2010 - 11:01 AM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 12:55)
If I get it right, we can't publish our storylines?

Of course you can publish your storyline, zip the complete DSL folder and upload it to the DYOM website. Please make clear that it is a storyline. In the feature we will perhaps make different parts of the DYOM site, but we don't have time for that right now, since we want to complete v6.0 wink.gif

eiridas001
  • eiridas001

    Hell Yeah!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2010

#33

Posted 27 December 2010 - 11:47 AM

OH MY GOD...... My dream come true!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And thanks to you guys!!!!!!!! inlove.gif inlove.gif

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#34

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:04 PM

WOW! Thank you guys so much! I hope peds in 6 final will have their normal voices, and characters like Kendl will be added.
Anyway, you did'nt fail to surprise me!

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#35

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:43 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 in the DYOM Tools Topic)
No, I don't want to make another version, it takes too much time.


Hehehe I knew you we're trying to trick us back then lol.gif .

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#36

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:49 PM

We didn't plan to make another version back then... We took a big break from DYOM (we were thinking about DYOM IV). But because of the popularity, we wanted to give you guys another version. Because you are always so enthusiastic about DYOM and creative with DYOM, we wanted to give you an anniversary and Christmas gift. smile.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#37

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:49)
We didn't plan to make another version back then... We took a big break from DYOM (we were thinking about DYOM IV). But because of the popularity, we wanted to give you guys another version. Because you are always so enthusiastic about DYOM and creative with DYOM, we wanted to give you an anniversary and Christmas gift. smile.gif

Thats kind of you guys. Before releasing DYOM V6 final, you should add things like phone call animations. Oh and I played SA:MP recently and those servers have car and skin selecors but where you choose from a list. It would make selecting skins/cars/objects/animations easier and faster. Would this be possible?

0G THUG
  • 0G THUG

    DYOM mission designer\user

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2010

#38

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:56 PM

Often crashes when browsing actors smile.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#39

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:01 PM

QUOTE (0G THUG @ Dec 27 2010, 12:56)
Often crashes when browsing actors smile.gif

Maybe because of skin mods. I dont have that issue.

0G THUG
  • 0G THUG

    DYOM mission designer\user

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2010

#40

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 13:01)
QUOTE (0G THUG @ Dec 27 2010, 12:56)
Often crashes when browsing actors smile.gif

Maybe because of skin mods. I dont have that issue.

No mods nothing just clean instal. This hapened in Jefferson motel I think TWO OR THREE times.

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#41

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:18 PM

Guys, you have to remember that this is just a mod, it isn't SA-MP which is a whole new program. We are continue challenging the engine. That's why you get crashes sometimes...

pauliux2
  • pauliux2

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2009

#42

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:29 PM

I hope you will create GTA IV DYOM...

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#43

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:32 PM Edited by Chimpso, 27 December 2010 - 01:36 PM.

Bug report time...

The main bug I'm having is with saving/loading.

1. When I'm in the "Load Mission" screen. I'll click the "F" button to exit that section and return to the menu. But instead, it loads the fourth mission (DYOM4.dat) as I'f I'd selected it! This has happened every time, so it's not a mistake on my part.

2. When saving missions and then loading them again (or loading a different mission), many problems are caused. These include leaving behind the design placements (walk-through actors, cutscene props, walkthrough cars) ect. but they are not selectable, they are just there on the map. It also sometimes saves them in the wrong spot or automatically loads the fourth mission again confused.gif .

I hope you'll fix these problems soon biggrin.gif .

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#44

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:13 PM

QUOTE (Chimpso @ Dec 27 2010, 14:32)
Bug report time...

The main bug I'm having is with saving/loading.

1. When I'm in the "Load Mission" screen. I'll click the "F" button to exit that section and return to the menu. But instead, it loads the fourth mission (DYOM4.dat) as I'f I'd selected it! This has happened every time, so it's not a mistake on my part.

2. When saving missions and then loading them again (or loading a different mission), many problems are caused. These include leaving behind the design placements (walk-through actors, cutscene props, walkthrough cars) ect. but they are not selectable, they are just there on the map. It also sometimes saves them in the wrong spot or automatically loads the fourth mission again confused.gif .

I hope you'll fix these problems soon biggrin.gif .

The seems indeed to be a problem with the menuhandling. We have been recoding the menu handling to make them more compact in code, as we were very close to the maximum allowable SCM codesize. Canceling a manu was indeed not handled correctly and can lead to unexpected behaviour. There also seems to be another problem in the menu system, which we will fix. I guess we'll have to create a new beta in a couple of hours with these issues resolved.

I haven't been able to reproduce the designmode elements still visible without being selectable. It might have been a consequence of errornous menu handling, but we'll do some more testing on that issue.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#45

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:15 PM

I don't want to ask too much but, would it be possible to add a save option to save our progress when playing storylines?

I ask that because I don't want that if my game crash to be forced to play again all the other missions.

i.e. We play mission three then go save (like in the normal game). If the game crash when I try to play mission four, I just have to load.

Would it be possible?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#46

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:23 PM

That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

0G THUG
  • 0G THUG

    DYOM mission designer\user

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2010

#47

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:23 PM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:15)
I don't want to ask too much but, would it be possible to add a save option to save our progress when playing storylines?

I ask that because I don't want that if my game crash to be forced to play again all the other missions.

i.e. We play mission three then go save (like in the normal game). If the game crash when I try to play mission four, I just have to load.

Would it be possible?

Good idea biggrin.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#48

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#49

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:48 PM

QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:27)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

I think that we should keep the original Safe House.

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#50

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:48)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:27)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

I think that we should keep the original Safe House.

But I mean placing save icons in any interior.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#51

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:49)
QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:48)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:27)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

I think that we should keep the original Safe House.

But I mean placing save icons in any interior.

I'd still prefer them to be in the original ones. tounge2.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#52

Posted 27 December 2010 - 05:36 PM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:56)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:49)
QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:48)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:27)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

I think that we should keep the original Safe House.

But I mean placing save icons in any interior.

I'd still prefer them to be in the original ones. tounge2.gif

Not me tounge.gif . I started making a storyline about sweet and it would be nice to save in his safehouse.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#53

Posted 27 December 2010 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 13:36)
QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:56)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:49)
QUOTE (Secronom President @ Dec 27 2010, 16:48)
QUOTE (mati1501 @ Dec 27 2010, 12:27)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 27 2010, 16:23)
That is something we have planned for the final V6. At this moment you can abort a storyline with Y en N keys pressed together.
We will add a menu at that point with the option to :
* Abort storyline
* Save Progress
* Load progress

This sounds amazing! We should be able to place saving spots. And interior teleports (yellow arrows) that transport us to a chosen interior so we can create a safehouse smile.gif

I think that we should keep the original Safe House.

But I mean placing save icons in any interior.

I'd still prefer them to be in the original ones. tounge2.gif

Not me tounge.gif . I started making a storyline about sweet and it would be nice to save in his safehouse.

No. That wouldn't be nice.

But anyway. There's not going to be any save icons since it will be in the menu.

IvoryX
  • IvoryX

    My stories are your fun.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2009

#54

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:54 PM

When I install DYOM 6, previous missions for DYOM 5 are compatible right?

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#55

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:03 PM

Yes. wink.gif

Matheus Reis
  • Matheus Reis

    Only other GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#56

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:04 PM Edited by Matheus Reis, 27 December 2010 - 10:11 PM.

BUG: When you fail in the intro mission.

Edit: When save storyline progress, save player stats too. (Good for Military missions, that the player will be able to go in a trainig missions).

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#57

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:44 PM

Yea I really would love to see more single player features that were taken from the story, like Lifting weights...Weapon skills..couple of minigames.. but I understand that goes too far lol..Money is considered useless in DYOM..but what if there was a use to like buy weapons or something.


Theres probably alot of things people would want in the final version

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#58

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:56 PM

QUOTE (Matheus Reis @ Dec 27 2010, 23:04)
BUG: When you fail in the intro mission.

Edit: When save storyline progress, save player stats too. (Good for Military missions, that the player will be able to go in a trainig missions).

Could you describe what went wrong when you fail in the intro mission ?

Saving will most likely only cover the progress through the missions. (no playerstats, sorry..)

Matheus Reis
  • Matheus Reis

    Only other GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#59

Posted 27 December 2010 - 11:18 PM

When you fail in the Intro, the storyline must restart but the mission finish. It's complicated to explain but you will undestand if see.

For example,

I'm playing the intro mission, but I fail, the correct is return to the intro mission begin. But the engine jumps the intro mission and the first DSL mission is enabled. (I hope you have understood)

No problem if it doesn't save stats... =D

UNRATED69
  • UNRATED69

    suck my hammer

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 20 May 2010

#60

Posted 27 December 2010 - 11:42 PM

I found some things.

1. If you go to the Save Mission menu, and press the exit button, it still saves in slot 2.

2. If you're in the Mission Menu in the Storyline Menu, and try to exit, it goes back to the main menu.

3. If you save a mission in slot 3, it takes you to the Load Mission menu after saving.

4. If you save a mission in slot 4, it publishes the mission as well.

5. If you save a mission in slot 5, it creates a new mission.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users