Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

10.000 anniversary surprise!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
119 replies to this topic
Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#1

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:16 AM

And our surprise is...

DYOM V6.0 beta! - Download

Changes of this version:
  • Major bug fixed. We think this caused a lot of unkown and non-reproducible crashes.
  • Colouring objective texts will be with a + instead of ~. That last sign caused lots of trouble. You can use a + with shift+2. Besides, we created a shortcut. If you type CTRL-r it will generate +r+.
  • When you edit a objective, you don't need to type your text again!!!!
  • Last the new feature of this version, you can write a storyline.
Version 6 Beta 2
We fixed some bugs
  • There was a bug while loading another storyline. The reason for that was number of characters in a name: 12 was the maximum of most people, 11 was maximum for the others. When the maximum was 11, it wouldn't read the 12 character missions. This is fixed by reducing the maximum number of signs for a mission name to 10. If you already made some missions with more than 10 signs, change your mission name in the DSL folder and change the mission trigger by pressing "edit mssion trigger".
  • Fixed canceling in menu (reported by chimpso)
  • Prevented menu-fallthrough in mission menu (reported by chimpso)
  • Restart intro if failing
Other changes:
  • New feature! Created a pauze menu to: abort, save progress and load progress.
  • Enable cars and peds during storyline.
  • Error message when loading from DSL fails.
Storyline feature

user posted image user posted imageuser posted image

In this manual we are trying to explain the storyline feature. The concept is very simple: you can create a storyline with a maximum of 24 missions. You have to make those missions like you did before, using the mission menu. You can also use loaded missions (but you can't use dyom0.dat files). In this version there is only one storyline possible at the same time.

Before you use this feature
First, you have to make a folder called "DSL" (capital letters) in the folder San Andreas User Files (next to your dyomx.dat files and normal San Andreas savegames). After you made a storyline, you will have a few files in this folder: of course the mission files, _INTRO.dat, _OUTRO.dat, _STORY.dat and perhaps _AUTORUN (if you selected autorun, I'll explain this later).

Intro
You can use a mission as an intro. This will start immediately after you started the storyline. You can use this with a cutscene (like that CJ arrives in San Andreas), you can also only change the player to the player you use in the mission. There is only one intro-mission, you can't make more intro's. Then you have to use the "normal" missions of the storyline. When you want to save your mission like an intro, go to Storyline Menu > Mission Menu > Save Mission as Intro. You don't have to use an intro if you don't want to. You can load the intro mission with the option "Load Intro Mission" in Storyline Menu > Mission Menu. When you only use an intro (and no other missions), you can better just make a normal mission like you were used too.

Missions
After the intro, you can import the normal missions. You first have to save them in the DSL folder. Go ingame and make or load the mission you want. Save it by selecting "Save Mission to DSL" in Storyline Menu > Mission Menu. Give it a name, for example, mission1. Then make or load another mission and name it (mission2). There will apear files in the DSL file, which have the name you gave it ingame. So in my example, you will find mission1 and mission2 in the DSL folder. Of course, you will be able to load these missions as well.
Next you have to make a mission trigger. Go to Storyline Menu > Add Mission Trigger. Then type the name you gave the mission (that is, the name of the file in the DSL folder). After you selected the add mission trigger, you have to choose an icon (and you can still change the exact place of the trigger). Finally you have to determine when the mission will be available. If you say 0, it will be playable immediately after the intro mission. When you say 1, it will be playable after you passed the first mission.

A short example:
Mission1 --> 0
Mission2 --> 1
Mission3 --> 0
Mission 4 --> 5
Mission 5 --> 3

Mission1 is playable when the intro is finished. Mission2 is playable after the player completed mission1. Mission 3 is also available from the moment the intro is finished. Mission 4 can't be played until the player finished mission 5. Mission 5 is playable when the player passed mission 3.
So the missions don't have to be chronologic!

Be aware that missions which can't be triggered, won't be in the mission list. So if Mission4 will be playable after mission6 (instead of mission5), it won't be playable at any moment, since there is no mission 6. The same happens if you say that mission4 will be playable after mission4. If all other missions are completed, it will go to the outro, even if mission4 isn't played yet (it isn't possible to play it).

You can remove or edit mission triggers. When you remove a mission trigger, other triggers number will also change. When it isn't what you want, you an always edit the mission trigger, so that you change when the mission will be enabled (so the number).

Outro
The outro works the same like the intro. Only difference is that this will appear when there aren't any more playable missions. After the outro you will go back to the design mode.

Quit storyline
You can quit the storyline by pressing Y and N at the same time. However, this only works between missions. It won't work when you are in a mission (or an intro/outro).

Clear/Test Storyline
I think these too functions don't need any explanation. Clear Storyline means that all mission triggers are deleted. With the Test Storyline function you will play your storyline.

Autorun
When you select autorun, the storyline will start immediately after pressing "Design Your Own Mission" (New Game). There will be a file in the DSL folder called "_AUTORUN". You can use two ways to turn Autorun off. First, you can play the storyline, and use the Y/N function. Then you return to the design mode, where you can turn it off in the Storyline Menu. You can also delete the "_AUTORUN" file from the DSL folder. That way the autorun is turned off too.

xMatix
  • xMatix

    The Rolling Joint

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2010
  • Poland

#2

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:36 AM

Very nice! biggrin.gif I can't wait for full version. Your awesome guys! biggrin.gif

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#3

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:53 AM

Looks great so far! Keep up the good work!

Matheus Reis
  • Matheus Reis

    Only other GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#4

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:54 AM Edited by Matheus Reis, 27 December 2010 - 01:01 AM.

O_o, NIIIICEEE!!!! DOWNLOADING!

Edit: My idea... Storyline... =D

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 27 December 2010 - 12:55 AM

woohoo i waited it yes cant wait for full

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#6

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:03 AM

The storyline feature is "full". However, we call it a beta, because we want to fix bugs, if necessary of course.

LnDProductions
  • LnDProductions

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2009
  • Lithuania

#7

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:05 AM

OMG... OMG... Am I dreaming or am I dead, or do I see DYOM V6? O_O

I got a question, if you already started a story-line, then what should I do? Continue the story with this new version or with the old one, or start everything from the beginning?

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Be a king.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009
  • Australia

#8

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:08 AM Edited by Chimpso, 27 December 2010 - 01:13 AM.

Holy crap! We finally have a storyline feature! Thanks guys!

Looks like I got some tutorial updating to do biggrin.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#9

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:12 AM

Since the mission-file format hasn't changed between V5 en V6 you can use either version. The big extra feature that V6 offers you is the option to really make a proper storyline out of your existing and new missions, by tie-ing them together as one intergrated collection.

Instead of your users having to load the various missions of your storyline by hand, this will happen automaticly when they step into the trigger sphere for that mission.


TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#10

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:22 AM

i just dont get whats the storyline useful it is useless what i can do with this plz explain biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Matheus Reis
  • Matheus Reis

    Only other GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#11

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:26 AM

What about a storyline example?

Impressed yet... lol

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#12

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:35 AM

I just wanna know what is useful there its just like same what new i can do with this

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#13

Posted 27 December 2010 - 02:28 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Dec 26 2010, 22:12)
Since the mission-file format hasn't changed between V5 en V6 you can use either version. The big extra feature that V6 offers you is the option to really make a proper storyline out of your existing and new missions, by tie-ing them together as one intergrated collection.

Instead of your users having to load the various missions of your storyline by hand, this will happen automaticly when they step into the trigger sphere for that mission.

Are you people blind?

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#14

Posted 27 December 2010 - 02:48 AM Edited by Mattatatta, 27 December 2010 - 03:00 AM.

Holy peanut-loving monkey tongues! This means that when you finish a mission, you can free roam to the next trigger? If that is true then you have created the best way to maintain the dynamic gameplay that so many mission packs crave! This means my Mercenaries idea can actually come into existance! And the zombie series I want to make can feel so much more cinematic!

A few questions though:

1. Are intros cutscene only? What makes an intro different to a normal mission? is an outro the same as an intro, but just occurring at the opposite end of the story?

2. Can you export missions made in the storyline folder, and play them in DYOM V5 like normal V5 missions? Using the classic load next mission after completion procedure? Or do the additions of mission triggers and such render them unable to be played by V5 or older? I understand I can import V5 missions and make them storylines, or 'V6ified', but can I take a 'V6ified' mission file and play it on V5 using the manual loading method?

3. Say I don't want the player to free roam after completing a mission, can I select where the player is spawned after completing a mission, and set the next mission's trigger right where the player spawns? Basically I'm asking can I make two missions play together sequentially without letting the player free roam, and then allow them to free roam in between other missions? If I can do this, this shall help me when I run out of objectives or actors and have to make a "part 2" mission.

EDIT:

Some bugs that are in V5 that I want to remind/inform you of:

- Route checkpoint slots are bugged, they appear to not clear when the associated actor is deleted, or do clear but if a route string jumps from 342 to 301 due another route existing in slots 341 - 302, then the route shall be bugged and the actor shall stop after reaching 342 - or even a game crash in my experience. My only rememedy is to save before adding a routes, and keeping a backup that is free of routes in case I make a mistake or bug a mission.

- Parachutes don't work correctly, according to some users in the topic for Codename: Zulu, this is due to a check or something in DYOM's scripts. They claim it's simple to fix, but I don't know what 'simple' is. Anyway, the game usually fails to realise that a falling player has a parachute, so the player keeps falling instead of going into 'parachute mode'.

- For some reason, some users of DYOM crash when cycling through all the peds and vehicles in Design Mode. I don't know what causes this myself, and it happens in unmodded games too. I theorise it may be due to so many ped models being loaded into memory and not unloaded, but I could be wrong.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#15

Posted 27 December 2010 - 02:50 AM

Awesome!!!! I might try this with one of my old mission Packs! biggrin.gif

GTA!!!
  • GTA!!!

    DYOM Mission Designer!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2009

#16

Posted 27 December 2010 - 05:19 AM

Yipee! What a surprise! Downloading right now!..

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#17

Posted 27 December 2010 - 05:28 AM Edited by Secronom President, 27 December 2010 - 06:50 AM.

It's nice but, it crashes a lot for me...

EDIT: Nevermind. It works perfectly. icon14.gif

EDIT 2: I have three questions. Can we upload these missions on dyom.gtagames.nl ?

And how? As usual or we must put the whole "DSL" file in the upload field?

If I want to put a Mission Trigger, do I need to make a new mission in the normal menu or can I put it at the location I want after the last missions' objective?

EDIT 3: Forget the third question. I found the answer.

AznKei
  • AznKei

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2010

#18

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:02 AM

Cool! I'm downloading this beta and try it out. Can't wait for the final release. biggrin.gif

Uros12
  • Uros12

    Guess whos back!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2008

#19

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:14 AM

Wow,so awesome!Downloading now,cant wait to see how Storyline fuction works.Great job smile.gif

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#20

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:17 AM

It's good, however, I have a few questions about this:

1.) From now on, can people who have DYOM V5 play the missions made by people who have DYOM V6 and vice versa?
2.) If I upgrade to V6, can I still make my missions without the new feature ''storyline'' and instead make it as a DYOM1.dat etc. cause I like my mission series to have more than 24 missions?
3.) Will the people who have DYOM V6 be able to play .dat file missions (like now)?
4.) If I upgrade to V6 and not using that feature ''storyline''and not using that mission triggers, would I still be able to make missions like in V5 (1 by 1) and would they save as .dat file like in V5 or like a DSL file?

I would like Dutcy or Patrick to answer these ones, please. As soon as possible.

No offence, the gift/surprise is amazing but I'm a little conserned because I got used to V5 or I don't know..if Dutcy or Patrick could answer these 4 questions up there, then I'll see which version I'll be using in the future biggrin.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#21

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:50 AM

My dreams came true. The storyline feature looks amazing! I have a question:
If I have a story with eg.6 missions and I quit eg.mission 3, will I have to restart the whole story? Is there a save function?

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#22

Posted 27 December 2010 - 08:54 AM

QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Dec 27 2010, 04:17)
1.) From now on, can people who have DYOM V5 play the missions made by people who have DYOM V6 and vice versa?
2.) If I upgrade to V6, can I still make my missions without the new feature ''storyline'' and instead make it as a DYOM1.dat etc. cause I like my mission series to have more than 24 missions?
3.) Will the people who have DYOM V6 be able to play .dat file missions (like now)?
4.) If I upgrade to V6 and not using that feature ''storyline''and not using that mission triggers, would I still be able to make missions like in V5 (1 by 1) and would they save as .dat file like in V5 or like a DSL file?

If you don't mind, I will try to answer you as I took a look at all the features.

1)If I say that people with DYOM V1 cannot play missions made with DYOM V5, does it answer you?

2)You can still make missions without using the storyline feature and it will save in DYOM0.dat and DYOM1-8.dat (dependng of which slot you save on).

3)I didn't try so I don't know.

4)If you don't use the storyline feature, they will save under .dat files and you will be able to make them one by one. They will save under DSL only if you decide to use the storyline feature.

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Ebola everywhere!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#23

Posted 27 December 2010 - 09:47 AM

OMG! MUST DOWNLOAD NOW

pauliux2
  • pauliux2

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2009

#24

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:02 AM

Oh my god!!!!!DOWNLOADING IT NOW!!!!

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Ebola everywhere!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#25

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:13 AM

i love the icon part smile.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#26

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:35 AM

QUOTE (Mattatatta @ Dec 27 2010, 04:48)
A few questions though

Yes, you can freeroam until the next mission. smile.gif

1. Intro's aren't cutscene only. You can make it an interactive mission if you want, but that isn't the goal of the intro. You need this to change, for example, the player. If you don't change it, you will start the game as CJ. A bit strange that you change your player actor once you step into a sphere. Of course, you can play with that, so that it is meant to be different. So the intro has multiple functions: first you can fix everything before the missions, like player model. Second, you can make an intro on the normal missions.

You don't have to make an intro if you don't want it. Then CJ will spawn together with the spheres. smile.gif

An outro is kinda like the intro, and it starts when there are no more missions available for the player to play. It's the end, after that you will spawn in the design mode. You don't have to use an outro either.

2. The files in the DSL folder are just missions, you can rename it to dyomx.dat and put it in the SA User Files and you will have a mission you can load using the original way. Since there isn't anything changed in the file format, you can still play it with V5.0. There is no difference in the mission file itself.
However, you can't use dyom0.dat files in the storyline.

3. You have to do that in your missions. You can use a teleport to objective at the end of your mission, so you will spawn in the sphere and the next mission will start immediately after that. smile.gif

And thank you for the bug list, we will have a look at that. smile.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#27

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:44 AM

QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Dec 27 2010, 10:17)
It's good, however, I have a few questions about this:

1.) From now on, can people who have DYOM V5 play the missions made by people who have DYOM V6 and vice versa?
2.) If I upgrade to V6, can I still make my missions without the new feature ''storyline'' and instead make it as a DYOM1.dat etc. cause I like my mission series to have more than 24 missions?
3.) Will the people who have DYOM V6 be able to play .dat file missions (like now)?
4.) If I upgrade to V6 and not using that feature ''storyline''and not using that mission triggers, would I still be able to make missions like in V5 (1 by 1) and would they save as .dat file like in V5 or like a DSL file?

I would like Dutcy or Patrick to answer these ones, please. As soon as possible.

No offence, the gift/surprise is amazing but I'm a little conserned because I got used to V5 or I don't know..if Dutcy or Patrick could answer these 4 questions up there, then I'll see which version I'll be using in the future biggrin.gif

1. Yep, this time you can. Because the storyline feature is a totally different part than normal mission making. The format of the mission isn't changed, so you will be able to play V5 missions, and people with V5 will be able to play V6 missions (but no storylines, only the missions!). However, I think everyone should just download V6. wink.gif

2. Not a problem. The only difference is that you will see "storyline menu" in the main menu. wink.gif

3. Of course, that hasn't changed. smile.gif We didn't remove anything, only added something.

4. You have to options. Save it as a normal mission (using the normal mission menu) or saving it as a dsl. However, if you save it as DSL and you want to distribute it, you have to change the name. So if you don't want to use the storyline feature, I recommend that you use the original way of saving missions. smile.gif

So actually, you won't have something less in V6, only some additions. And we had some other things besides the storyline feature too, like the major bug fix or that you don't have to type again all objective texts. wink.gif

QUOTE
If I have a story with eg.6 missions and I quit eg.mission 3, will I have to restart the whole story? Is there a save function?

Nope, there isn't a save function.

QUOTE
What about a storyline example?

Our attention was to get this major feature online after the 10.000 missions. We didn't have time to make an example storyline. You can create your own storyline, I guess. tounge.gif I think it's more important that we create it, then that we use it. Of course we test a lot, but those are really easy missions. smile.gif

0G THUG
  • 0G THUG

    DYOM mission designer\user

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2010

#28

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:44 AM

Very nice... I hope that more animations will be aded in final version but I think that the storyline is much better than animations. God bless the creators of DYOM biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010
  • None

#29

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:47 AM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Dec 27 2010, 10:44)
1. Yep, this time you can. Because the storyline feature is a totally different part than normal mission making. The format of the mission isn't changed, so you will be able to play V5 missions, and people with V5 will be able to play V6 missions (but no storylines, only the missions!). However, I think everyone should just download V6. wink.gif

2. Not a problem. The only difference is that you will see "storyline menu" in the main menu. wink.gif

3. Of course, that hasn't changed. smile.gif We didn't remove anything, only added something.

4. You have to options. Save it as a normal mission (using the normal mission menu) or saving it as a dsl. However, if you save it as DSL and you want to distribute it, you have to change the name. So if you don't want to use the storyline feature, I recommend that you use the original way of saving missions. smile.gif

So actually, you won't have something less in V6, only some additions. And we had some other things besides the storyline feature too, like the major bug fix or that you don't have to type again all objective texts. wink.gif

Thank you very much, Dutcy. I downloaded it biggrin.gif

pauliux2
  • pauliux2

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2009

#30

Posted 27 December 2010 - 10:52 AM

When you will make final version,you should add when talking to phone animation




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users