Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III] GTA: Frosted Winter

372 replies to this topic
BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#61

Posted 06 February 2011 - 07:13 PM

Hi, I tried to add new pickup into the game. And I failed. Does anyone know how to add new dynamic object into the game. Steps I did:
1. Added pickupc.dff and pickupc.txd to gta3.img
2. Added a line in objects.dat pickupc (parameters like any other pickup)
3. Added a line in generic.ide and gta3.ide (parameters like any othe pickup, used pickupc pickupc names as is txd and dff names)
4. Defined new object PICKUPC in main.scm

When created new pickup in game it crasshed confused.gif Sorry for double post

canister5
  • canister5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2010

#62

Posted 06 February 2011 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Feb 6 2011, 06:21)
I'm using Photoshop CS4 for creating new pics and TXD workshop to import/replace the original icons. You see, I want to make icons with alpha channel so for example this picture
user posted image
would appear only as diablo Icon without any white background. The same with Icons I make myself. But I don't know how to import img and alpha separately. On txd workshop there is a button to swithc view from img to alpha mask and then I thin you can import img or alpha, but when I import img (ex. radar_ray) it becomes alpha too and when I try to import alpha separately (ex. radar_raya) it becomes img too. So I dont know what to do. If I uncheck "use alpha" I get square icon with a background. If I still use alpha (which then is the same as img), I get the icon without the background, but you can barely see it. So what I want is to add VIVID icons without background and I dont know how to do that sad.gif

You need to use two programs: txd builder and txd tool (1.1). Don't use txd workshop for importing alphas.

txd builder

I have txd tool and I'll upload it if you can't find it.

1. Build a new txd using txd builder [open txd builder and add your image]
2. Click the "change" button
3. Check the box that reads "has alpha"
4. Browse and find alpha image
5. Build your new txd
7. Open the new txd file using txd tool
8. Import alpha (yes, you are importing the alpha image once again) [commands -> import -> alpha and select alpha image]
9. Import into your txd file hud.txd

That should fix your problem

Also, remember that the black part of an alpha image is transparent in-game, whereas the white part is visible in-game (gray is semi-transparent).

More details are available in the link below:

Tutorial on alphas

This method works.

canister5
  • canister5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2010

#63

Posted 06 February 2011 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Feb 6 2011, 19:13)
Hi, I tried to add new pickup into the game. And I failed. Does anyone know how to add new dynamic object into the game. Steps I did:
1. Added pickupc.dff and pickupc.txd to gta3.img
2. Added a line in objects.dat pickupc (parameters like any other pickup)
3. Added a line in generic.ide and gta3.ide (parameters like any othe pickup, used pickupc pickupc names as is txd and dff names)
4. Defined new object PICKUPC in main.scm

When created new pickup in game it crasshed confused.gif Sorry for double post

I keep telling you, get in contact with DimZet13,

DimZet13's user profile at gta.ru

He has his own webpage, too.



On an unrelated note, I'm just curious, but how did you learn to create missions and cutscenes?

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#64

Posted 06 February 2011 - 07:34 PM Edited by frank.s, 06 February 2011 - 07:45 PM.

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Feb 6 2011, 19:13)
Hi, I tried to add new pickup into the game. And I failed. Does anyone know how to add new dynamic object into the game. Steps I did:
1. Added pickupc.dff and pickupc.txd to gta3.img
2. Added a line in objects.dat pickupc (parameters like any other pickup)
3. Added a line in generic.ide and gta3.ide (parameters like any othe pickup, used pickupc pickupc names as is txd and dff names)
4. Defined new object PICKUPC in main.scm

When created new pickup in game it crasshed confused.gif Sorry for double post

The game crashed because you didnt give the object a collision, add one inside the generic.col and theoretically it wont crash. icon14.gif
Delete the gta3.ide because it isnt used by the game, the only .ipl and .ide files in the maps folder that the game uses are the ones written in the gta3.dat
file so you can delete all the cols in there too (the cols are loaded from the gta3.img and some from the COLL folder).
This is a great mod, keep it up.

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#65

Posted 06 February 2011 - 08:08 PM

QUOTE (frank.s @ Feb 6 2011, 19:34)
QUOTE (BEGINit @ Feb 6 2011, 19:13)
Hi, I tried to add new pickup into the game. And I failed. Does anyone know how to add new dynamic object into the game. Steps I did:
1. Added pickupc.dff and pickupc.txd to gta3.img
2. Added a line in objects.dat pickupc (parameters like any other pickup)
3. Added a line in generic.ide and gta3.ide (parameters like any othe pickup, used pickupc pickupc names as is txd and dff names)
4. Defined new object PICKUPC in main.scm

When created new pickup in game it crasshed confused.gif Sorry for double post

The game crashed because you didnt give the object a collision, add one inside the generic.col and theoretically it wont crash. icon14.gif
Delete the gta3.ide because it isnt used by the game, the only .ipl and .ide files in the maps folder that the game uses are the ones written in the gta3.dat
file so you can delete all the cols in there too (the cols are loaded from the gta3.img and some from the COLL folder).
This is a great mod, keep it up.

Added colision. Game didn't crash. But there was nothing where a new object had to be... strange...

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#66

Posted 18 February 2011 - 06:23 PM

Does anyone know what makes the pickup rotate?
I added new pickups to the game but they act like still objects.

keido
  • keido

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2010

#67

Posted 20 February 2011 - 10:36 PM Edited by keido, 20 February 2011 - 10:42 PM.

canister5 - Brilliant models!

saunuoliai kad uzsiimat smile.gif

keido
  • keido

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2010

#68

Posted 20 February 2011 - 10:41 PM

i can make a radio stations! just say a music style
iam working with the music and gladly can help you to create real NY mood

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#69

Posted 20 February 2011 - 10:44 PM

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Feb 18 2011, 15:23)
Does anyone know what makes the pickup rotate?
I added new pickups to the game but they act like still objects.

SA Default Pick ups are animated objects.

LT_vVheris
  • LT_vVheris

    Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007

#70

Posted 21 February 2011 - 07:31 AM

best thing, its a mod for GTA3, it would be much easier if it was a mod for GTASA, i have huge problems with collision for map meshes, can anyone help?

asif_ridwan
  • asif_ridwan

    LCS III Edition Co-Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2010

#71

Posted 21 February 2011 - 07:46 AM

QUOTE (LT_vVheris @ Feb 21 2011, 07:31)
best thing, its a mod for GTA3, it would be much easier if it was a mod for GTASA, i have huge problems with collision for map meshes, can anyone help?

Please don't mention here. Open a topic in III Era modding section. It will be off-topic here.

txdeditor
  • txdeditor

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2009

#72

Posted 21 February 2011 - 08:52 AM

QUOTE (keido @ Feb 20 2011, 22:41)
i can make a radio stations! just say a music style
iam working with the music and gladly can help you to create real NY mood

Unfortunately you can't use songs without authors permission (which is pretty much impossible to get), because it is against the rules.

LT_vVheris
  • LT_vVheris

    Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007

#73

Posted 21 February 2011 - 09:45 AM

QUOTE (asif_ridwan @ Feb 21 2011, 07:46)
QUOTE (LT_vVheris @ Feb 21 2011, 07:31)
best thing, its a mod for GTA3, it would be much easier if it was a mod for GTASA, i have huge problems with collision for map meshes, can anyone help?

Please don't mention here. Open a topic in III Era modding section. It will be off-topic here.

I am doing a mission based building for Frosted Winter, how can it be offtopic?

asif_ridwan
  • asif_ridwan

    LCS III Edition Co-Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2010

#74

Posted 21 February 2011 - 01:20 PM

QUOTE (LT_vVheris @ Feb 21 2011, 09:45)
QUOTE (asif_ridwan @ Feb 21 2011, 07:46)
QUOTE (LT_vVheris @ Feb 21 2011, 07:31)
best thing, its a mod for GTA3, it would be much easier if it was a mod for GTASA, i have huge problems with collision for map meshes, can anyone help?

Please don't mention here. Open a topic in III Era modding section. It will be off-topic here.

I am doing a mission based building for Frosted Winter, how can it be offtopic?

Ok, Sorry my mistake.

alfredo555
  • alfredo555

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2011

#75

Posted 21 February 2011 - 07:10 PM

nice

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#76

Posted 07 March 2011 - 06:11 AM

Ok it's been a while. I kinda finished the mod and tested it. I think its pretty decent game. Anyways there are still some stuff to do:

1. Fix some bugs
2. Make a new object rotate as a pickup


I'll fix bugs in a few days, but I have no idea how to add a pickup animation to an object. Maybe someone could help me with that?

As for now... I leave you a short vid.


lol for skype....

Mr. Myriad
  • Mr. Myriad

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2010

#77

Posted 07 March 2011 - 09:22 AM

BEGINit cool video! When are you going to release this mod's beta? And look, DimZet13 have the most beautiful version of snow mod of all, may be you'll agree with em for get his version and you'll quietly work on his version. I like u put your scripts and another possibilities on his version. But it just my advice you can do it so as u wanna.

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#78

Posted 27 March 2011 - 06:06 AM

RELEASED
Ok, i'm giving a try. I put a download link in the first post.
I'm looking forward to your feedback
And PLEASE report of any bugs or other problems smile.gif

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#79

Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:07 AM

How to skip cutscenes? I don't like watch cutscenes.

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#80

Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:23 AM

OK, about skippin the CS:
1. You can only skip the mission start cutscenes by HOLDING enter/exit vehicle button (which is usually enter/return).
2. You cannot skip any other cutscenes (like those accuring in the middle or end of the mission)
3. The game intro cutscene cannot be skipped until the Joey monologue part.

Also if the default language appears lithuanian and you having troubles changing it go Nustatymai>>Kalba>>Anglu

This post is copied to the first post too.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#81

Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:42 AM

I enjoyed old 2007 version very much. I wish it would be a mod for GTA LC Total Conversion.

Anyway, I think that maybe I'll install III again just for this mod smile.gif

Mr Myriad
  • Mr Myriad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2011

#82

Posted 27 March 2011 - 11:15 AM Edited by Mr Myriad, 27 March 2011 - 11:37 AM.

BEGINit cool work you did. How many story missions in your mod?
And else please upload Frosted Winter on Mediafire or somewhere else because the link is broken when i start download appear something little file "rsapi.cgi" 0.2kb.

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#83

Posted 27 March 2011 - 11:50 AM

Download mirror (repacked (132 mb) & added readme)

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#84

Posted 27 March 2011 - 12:16 PM

There are 80 missions in total:
70 story missions including 18 asset missions (because you can buy properties from the begining of the game BUT there will be a point where you will have to buy them all in order to continue the storyline)
10 side missions

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#85

Posted 27 March 2011 - 12:33 PM

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Mar 27 2011, 13:16)
70 story missions

Holy crap! Congratulations.

Mr Myriad
  • Mr Myriad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2011

#86

Posted 27 March 2011 - 02:15 PM

Alt big thanks and respect you!
BEGINit I haven't any words to describe this MEGA mod. How did you do 80 missions? It's unreally.

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#87

Posted 27 March 2011 - 03:31 PM

Whre is the gay in mission the bomb. I'm driving around Portland but I can't find he.

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#88

Posted 27 March 2011 - 04:00 PM

Check thr Red Light District

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#89

Posted 28 March 2011 - 05:41 AM

Ok i check Red Light District.

Kalvin'
  • Kalvin'

    ----------

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2009

#90

Posted 28 March 2011 - 11:41 AM

QUOTE (BEGINit @ Mar 27 2011, 12:16)
There are 80 missions in total:
70 story missions including 18 asset missions (because you can buy properties from the begining of the game BUT there will be a point where you will have to buy them all in order to continue the storyline)
10 side missions

Hey dude, nice mod! I tried it out, but. On the very first mission where i'm supposed to kill a guy, it says that the one you're supposed to kill is the green blip on the radar, i go there. And then i see no-body, i killed millions of people around the green blip, and it still didn't work confused.gif What do i do?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users