Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|IV-EFLC] Gostown Paradise

2,157 replies to this topic
IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1981

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:15 AM

Are you using the launcher.exe to load the game?

make sure you have gtanormal.dat in common/data/-

only other thing i can think off that could cause this is a memory issue try reducing the graphic just to test it.

zipo244
  • zipo244

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2012

#1982

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:40 PM Edited by zipo244, 27 June 2013 - 12:56 PM.

i try the idea you said but it is still doing the same thing and im using the launcher

louping0
  • louping0

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2011
  • France

#1983

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:40 PM Edited by louping0, 27 June 2013 - 04:56 PM.

have you included the two taxi and ULM , I did for Terreur69 on this release ?

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1984

Posted 27 June 2013 - 06:52 PM

All files that terreur69 had left, were upload by Garju67...
So i don't know if its included.

I have nothing to do with gostown i didn't help make it, i just asked Garju67 for permission to share his download link to gta4mods.com. smile.gif

heathsousads
  • heathsousads

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2009

#1985

Posted 28 June 2013 - 03:10 AM

Hey, I have a short question. I don't know if you have anything to do with this mod but could you explain how this mod was able to have new loading music and stuff. I can't find anything to import compressed PCM audio and I'm trying to finish my Breaking Bad mod for GTA IV with Cutscenes Radio and Load screens. Any help?

Prince Gumball
  • Prince Gumball

    Love hurts

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#1986

Posted 28 June 2013 - 03:22 AM

No EFLC? sad.gif

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#1987

Posted 30 June 2013 - 05:54 PM Edited by loadersob, 02 July 2013 - 07:15 PM.

----

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#1988

Posted 02 July 2013 - 07:17 PM Edited by loadersob, 02 July 2013 - 07:25 PM.

I installed the Gostown Paradise beta 2. Everything is nice biggrin.gif smile.gif
There is still 1 thing that disturbs me: the new added vehicle Quad.
I didnt find any files that belongs to quad in vehicles.img, and when i type "QUAD" to "Spawn Vehicle by Model Name" in Simple Native Trainer, the game locks and crashes . It also crashes near the airport, and i believe it is because of the Quad (see a few pages back, )
Jetsky works fine smile.gif
Anybody knows what to do? bored.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1989

Posted 02 July 2013 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (loadersob @ Tuesday, Jul 2 2013, 21:17)
I installed the Gostown Paradise beta 2. Everything is nice  biggrin.gif   smile.gif
There is still 1 thing that disturbs me: the new added vehicle Quad.
I didnt find any files that belongs to quad in vehicles.img, and when i type "QUAD" to "Spawn Vehicle by Model Name" in Simple Native Trainer, the game locks and crashes . It also crashes near the airport, and i believe it is because of the Quad (see a few pages back, )
Jetsky works fine  smile.gif  
Anybody knows what to do?  bored.gif

The quad is located in Gostown\pc\data\maps\gp\mods\cars\gp_cars.img.
There is a also a 'quad2', you might want to try to spawn that one.

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#1990

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:29 AM Edited by loadersob, 03 July 2013 - 10:39 AM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Tuesday, Jul 2 2013, 19:54)
QUOTE (loadersob @ Tuesday, Jul 2 2013, 21:17)
I installed the Gostown Paradise beta 2. Everything is nice  biggrin.gif   smile.gif
There is still 1 thing that disturbs me: the new added vehicle Quad.
I didnt find any files that belongs to quad in vehicles.img, and when i type "QUAD" to "Spawn Vehicle by Model Name" in Simple Native Trainer, the game locks and crashes . It also crashes near the airport, and i believe it is because of the Quad (see a few pages back, )
Jetsky works fine  smile.gif  
Anybody knows what to do?  bored.gif

The quad is located in Gostown\pc\data\maps\gp\mods\cars\gp_cars.img.
There is a also a 'quad2', you might want to try to spawn that one.

Thanks for answer, blaster!
The quad crashing is also fixed now, as i replaced the quad lines in vehicles.ide with these: (Anto67 posted these lines in this topic)
quad2, quad2, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot
quad, quad, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot
Earlier today i saw that ULM plane thing on the road traffic after i flied it,being "DRIVEN" by a ped biggrin.gif I think it would also happen with Shamal..Can i fix it somehow so it wont be stuck on roads anymore?

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#1991

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:55 AM

Can some1 upload the paths.img of Gostown? I seemed to have deleted it, and the new beta2 version doesn't have peds at all.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1992

Posted 03 July 2013 - 12:50 PM

QUOTE (Rob.Zombie @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 11:55)
Can some1 upload the paths.img of Gostown? I seemed to have deleted it, and the new beta2 version doesn't have peds at all.

Peds are in navmeshes.img, not paths.img (that's only for cars and motorbikes). I don't have any peds in my game though, afaik, it's never been added. Terreur was long gone when ped paths were introduced.

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#1993

Posted 03 July 2013 - 01:32 PM

There are no cars driving at the town in the biggest island,is it supposed to be like that? Also the pay n spray garage in that town isnt open (you can only get in by pressing F6 and airbreaking in)

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1994

Posted 03 July 2013 - 01:38 PM

QUOTE (loadersob @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 15:32)
There are no cars driving at the town in the biggest island,is it supposed to be like that? Also the pay n spray garage in that town isnt open (you can only get in by pressing F6 and airbreaking in)

You can't make vehicle paths higher than 512 meters off the ground. I believe the top city is higher than that, so it would have to be lowered. Which is not really an option without redesigning most of the island.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#1995

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:08 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 13:38)
QUOTE (loadersob @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 15:32)
There are no cars driving at the town in the biggest island,is it supposed to be like that? Also the pay n spray garage in that town isnt open (you can only get in by pressing F6 and airbreaking in)

You can't make vehicle paths higher than 512 meters off the ground. I believe the top city is higher than that, so it would have to be lowered. Which is not really an option without redesigning most of the island.

In order to do that you would need to:
-Hack the water outside of the map.
-Hack the bottom of the map "teleport to nearest car path" barrier.

Or you can:
-Hack the path height limit.
-Move the city to its own island and then make something up there where there would be little to no cars.
-External script (but come on, lets be native here.)

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1996

Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:47 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 23:08)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 13:38)
QUOTE (loadersob @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 15:32)
There are no cars driving at the town in the biggest island,is it supposed to be like that? Also the pay n spray garage in that town isnt open (you can only get in by pressing F6 and airbreaking in)

You can't make vehicle paths higher than 512 meters off the ground. I believe the top city is higher than that, so it would have to be lowered. Which is not really an option without redesigning most of the island.

In order to do that you would need to:
-Hack the water outside of the map.
-Hack the bottom of the map "teleport to nearest car path" barrier.

Or you can:
-Hack the path height limit.
-Move the city to its own island and then make something up there where there would be little to no cars.
-External script (but come on, lets be native here.)

'Hack', yes right. It isn't as simple as changing a number, you need to reverse engineer the game to change the things you want to change.

Zwiep858
  • Zwiep858

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2013

#1997

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:01 AM

I have installed the mod, but erytime i start, i start with the first mission. And im stuck to roman's car. Some1 now how to solve this?
Sorry for my bad english tounge.gif

BBHD
  • BBHD

    BaBaHarD

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2004
  • France

#1998

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:52 AM

QUOTE (Zwiep858 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 09:01)
I have installed the mod, but erytime i start, i start with the first mission. And im stuck to roman's car. Some1 now how to solve this?
Sorry for my bad english tounge.gif

There's no missions in this tc.
Remove your savegame (make a backup of it) it will start a new game.

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#1999

Posted 04 July 2013 - 01:24 PM

QUOTE (Zwiep858 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 08:01)
I have installed the mod, but erytime i start, i start with the first mission. And im stuck to roman's car. Some1 now how to solve this?
Sorry for my bad english tounge.gif

I had the same problem too, i even used the launcher. Every time the game started with the normal liberty city and the Cousins Bellic mission.
To fix it, i deleted the gta.dat in common/data folder, did a copy of gta_normal.dat and renamed it to gta.dat

Zwiep858
  • Zwiep858

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2013

#2000

Posted 04 July 2013 - 02:37 PM

QUOTE (loadersob @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 13:24)
QUOTE (Zwiep858 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 08:01)
I have installed the mod, but erytime i start, i start with the first mission. And im stuck to roman's car. Some1 now how to solve this?
Sorry for my bad english tounge.gif

I had the same problem too, i even used the launcher. Every time the game started with the normal liberty city and the Cousins Bellic mission.
To fix it, i deleted the gta.dat in common/data folder, did a copy of gta_normal.dat and renamed it to gta.dat

Thanks, finnaly got it. Played 1 time everything was fine, i restarted the game, no peds, no cars?

Yss323
  • Yss323

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2012

#2001

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:02 PM

Zombie mode can not enter, Loading display

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: SCRT70

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: 1481353574

Tadzik
  • Tadzik

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#2002

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:03 PM

QUOTE (Yss323 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 17:02)
Zombie mode can not enter, Loading display

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: SCRT70

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: 1481353574

Did you read what Garju wrote?
http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1062661360

Yss323
  • Yss323

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2012

#2003

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:16 PM

QUOTE (Ridd1cK @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 15:03)
QUOTE (Yss323 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 17:02)
Zombie mode can not enter, Loading display

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: SCRT70

GTA IV FATAL ERROR: 1481353574

Did you read what Garju wrote?
http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1062661360

Oh....⊙﹏⊙

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#2004

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 12:50)
QUOTE (Rob.Zombie @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 11:55)
Can some1 upload the paths.img of Gostown? I seemed to have deleted it, and the new beta2 version doesn't have peds at all.

Peds are in navmeshes.img, not paths.img (that's only for cars and motorbikes). I don't have any peds in my game though, afaik, it's never been added. Terreur was long gone when ped paths were introduced.

When I said peds, I meant traffic, as in vehicles. So yes, can someone upload that? On every single Gostown video, including the new one, peds are driving around, and I know for a fact that the beta1 had vehicles in it, since I used it, but I accidentally deleted gostown's paths.img, and I don't want to download the whole beta1 through a torrent just for the paths.
So once again can somebody upload beta1's paths.img?

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#2005

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:52 PM

QUOTE (Rob.Zombie @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 21:49)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 12:50)
QUOTE (Rob.Zombie @ Wednesday, Jul 3 2013, 11:55)
Can some1 upload the paths.img of Gostown? I seemed to have deleted it, and the new beta2 version doesn't have peds at all.

Peds are in navmeshes.img, not paths.img (that's only for cars and motorbikes). I don't have any peds in my game though, afaik, it's never been added. Terreur was long gone when ped paths were introduced.

When I said peds, I meant traffic, as in vehicles. So yes, can someone upload that? On every single Gostown video, including the new one, peds are driving around, and I know for a fact that the beta1 had vehicles in it, since I used it, but I accidentally deleted gostown's paths.img, and I don't want to download the whole beta1 through a torrent just for the paths.
So once again can somebody upload beta1's paths.img?

BETA 2 have paths. Try reinstalling, you did something wrong.

DR0N
  • DR0N

    Evil Crime Syndicate

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013
  • None

#2006

Posted 05 July 2013 - 06:28 AM Edited by loadersob, 05 July 2013 - 06:31 AM.

QUOTE (Zwiep858 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 14:37)
QUOTE (loadersob @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 13:24)
QUOTE (Zwiep858 @ Thursday, Jul 4 2013, 08:01)
I have installed the mod, but erytime i start, i start with the first mission. And im stuck to roman's car. Some1 now how to solve this?
Sorry for my bad english tounge.gif

I had the same problem too, i even used the launcher. Every time the game started with the normal liberty city and the Cousins Bellic mission.
To fix it, i deleted the gta.dat in common/data folder, did a copy of gta_normal.dat and renamed it to gta.dat

Thanks, finnaly got it. Played 1 time everything was fine, i restarted the game, no peds, no cars?

Try to delete "commandline.txt" on your main GTA 4 folder
And after that, open GTA IV, and if the game has changed the Graphic settings because of "commandline.txt",reset the settings.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#2007

Posted 06 July 2013 - 09:31 AM

Can you upload one link with the full file for beta 2 somewhere that is not mediafire?
I can't download part 1 and 3 due to the f*cking site being annoying sigh.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#2008

Posted 07 July 2013 - 10:41 PM Edited by nkjellman, 07 July 2013 - 10:47 PM.

Thought of an idea as far as the paths are concerned. Its more of a work around but I think the work around may improve the map.

I'm debating on continuing this and making the following changes for Beta 3.
The city added in Beta 2 has a road on it that just ends (which led to more map in Ghostown 5, I think it was VC.). So Crash City on top of the mountain should moved down there. The road that ended leads to Crash City. Not sure if its a bridge and its on its own island or not. PS: I call it Crash City because the game crashes for unknown reasons when you go up there. Someone needs to make a debuger for Rage. I think car paths may be responsible.

With Crash City in its new location (its now part of the other city), that opens up some room for some new stuff. I'm thinking something that wouldn't really need car paths. Some things to put on top the mountain:
-Observatory
-Cabin
-Dirt paths for off roading.
-Possibly a Ski lift like what was added in IV:SA. (Can't remember if it was removed.) Though the lift isn't for Skiing its for adding another way to the top of the mountain and down.
-Fix what ever is wrong with Crash City so it doesn't crash.

Up there I plan to keep:
-Terrain (but may change it where the city was a little)
-Radio tower
-Lake (I'd like to add a river and water falls that flow down the mountain and into the ocean.)

The obvious changes:
-Ped paths
-Paths in city

What do you guys think of these changes?

Also for my other question. As there is a height restriction on car paths, is there a height restriction on ped paths? I'm hoping to add peds to the observatory, but it will be fine if they are not there.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#2009

Posted 07 July 2013 - 10:56 PM

QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Jul 6 2013, 10:31)
Can you upload one link with the full file for beta 2 somewhere that is not mediafire?
I can't download part 1 and 3 due to the f*cking site being annoying sigh.gif

Mediafire is mirror. Here is original link : https://mega.co.nz/#!Ip5QmI5L!DGRQU...0KYCj2fAp0BjNKo

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2010

Posted 07 July 2013 - 11:23 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Jul 8 2013, 00:41)
Also for my other question. As there is a height restriction on car paths, is there a height restriction on ped paths? I'm hoping to add peds to the observatory, but it will be fine if they are not there.

Navmeshes as are as the name suggests, meshes. You can place them anywhere as long as it's inside the bounds. I'm not sure about the height limit, maybe 3000, maybe 6000? I think 3000 because it goes from -3000 to +3000, I think. biggrin.gif

But who knows, maybe they made a 'restriction' and peds wont spawn above a certain height,

Btw, i didn't know you could model?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users