Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|IV-EFLC] Gostown Paradise

2,154 replies to this topic
nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#1951

Posted 22 June 2013 - 01:14 AM

It's quiet because its hard to optimize a mod on an unoptimized engine.

Rockstar will do a better job when they port V to PC 6 months after September.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1952

Posted 22 June 2013 - 01:20 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 02:14)
It's quiet because its hard to optimize a mod on an unoptimized engine.

Really ? Then why it was not quiet when it was IV:SA, 3RC, VCR, Gostown, etc... time ?

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1953

Posted 22 June 2013 - 01:31 AM

Shut up nkjellman biggrin.gif

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1954

Posted 22 June 2013 - 01:45 AM

Download link not loading, it says i have to download google chrome to load the page ?

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#1955

Posted 22 June 2013 - 01:59 AM Edited by nkjellman, 22 June 2013 - 02:02 AM.

QUOTE (Garju67 @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 01:20)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 02:14)
It's quiet because its hard to optimize a mod on an unoptimized engine.

Really ? Then why it was not quiet when it was IV:SA, 3RC, VCR, Gostown, etc... time ?

It was new. People wanted to see what III, VC, and SA look like on a 7th Generation Engine.

However, SA modding is slowing down too. There isn't as many TC's going for SA as there used to. But I'll let you in. on a little secret. Some people including are waiting for V to be out and moddable for PC. If you start a TC now on IV, you will want to move to V once modding on it starts. V should be better optimized as Rockstar has learned from V (hence how MP3 is a better port), and V will have more features and gameplay potential. Such as better graphics, fully working planes, more mapping space, etc.

Based on the articles about the size of V's map, we should be able to do a III era trilogy TC, with LC, VC, and SA in one map, and maybe even protagonist switching between Claude, Tommy, and CJ.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#1956

Posted 22 June 2013 - 11:07 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 03:59)
QUOTE (Garju67 @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 01:20)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 02:14)
It's quiet because its hard to optimize a mod on an unoptimized engine.

Really ? Then why it was not quiet when it was IV:SA, 3RC, VCR, Gostown, etc... time ?

It was new. People wanted to see what III, VC, and SA look like on a 7th Generation Engine.

However, SA modding is slowing down too. There isn't as many TC's going for SA as there used to. But I'll let you in. on a little secret. Some people including are waiting for V to be out and moddable for PC. If you start a TC now on IV, you will want to move to V once modding on it starts. V should be better optimized as Rockstar has learned from V (hence how MP3 is a better port), and V will have more features and gameplay potential. Such as better graphics, fully working planes, more mapping space, etc.

Based on the articles about the size of V's map, we should be able to do a III era trilogy TC, with LC, VC, and SA in one map, and maybe even protagonist switching between Claude, Tommy, and CJ.

Sounds like pure imagination at this moment in time. We will have to wait and see.. even though some parts of your assertions could be correct easily biggrin.gif

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1957

Posted 22 June 2013 - 11:58 AM Edited by IIZACHARIAHII, 22 June 2013 - 12:03 PM.

Can you upload to media-fire please, because the download link you put up keeps stopping on 22% everytime sad.gif

Also to get more downloads you might want to upload this map to gta4mods.com
terreur69 uploaded beta 1 there and got over 35,000 downloads.

BBHD
  • BBHD

    BaBaHarD

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2004
  • France

#1958

Posted 22 June 2013 - 02:35 PM Edited by BaBaHarD, 22 June 2013 - 02:42 PM.

Please Garju upload it on an other hoster. Mega is f*cking sh*tty !

EDIT: One question, Terreur told me that about 3500 palms are on the maps and almost half of them are misplaced.
So, during testing I provided him alot of pics about that misplaced palms. Are the veget placements fixed now ?

Lukasdk
  • Lukasdk

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2009

#1959

Posted 22 June 2013 - 03:03 PM

I'm happy that you released the Beta 2, but there are still many bugs.
Does someone know why the game crashes if I want to go to the airport on the new island?

I like the mod, one of the best map mods for IV and it would be awesome if someone going to continue this mod or at least going to fix the bugs.

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1960

Posted 22 June 2013 - 08:15 PM

tryed it not bad, but alot of bugs.

And wheres the see weeds? like in the beta 2 videos, i realy liked that feature sad.gif

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1961

Posted 22 June 2013 - 08:25 PM Edited by Garju67, 22 June 2013 - 08:38 PM.

QUOTE (IIZACHARIAHII @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 21:15)
tryed it not bad, but alot of bugs.

And wheres the see weeds? like in the beta 2 videos, i realy liked that feature sad.gif

Oh sh*t you could have told me earlier that you downloaded it, I upload it to mediafire now !
EDIT : Here are mediafire links. Next time tell me when you don't need them anymore, I hate wasting my time on upload for nothing !

http://www.mediafire...yxk7qm1az5v6e44
http://www.mediafire...ftph4rhbhqyx386
http://www.mediafire...6fy2bufr4i9oim9
http://www.mediafire...2tyk44btsrc8dfx

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1962

Posted 22 June 2013 - 09:00 PM

No-CD crack included? commandline that wants to lower the video memory to....100 MB?!?

Why is this included?

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1963

Posted 22 June 2013 - 09:07 PM Edited by IIZACHARIAHII, 22 June 2013 - 09:14 PM.

Sorry man, i try to download it, failed like 6 times eventually got it to work then tested it, then put a comment on this site. bad timing confused.gif

hey, Someone needs add 3d plant textures all over the map including that lush seeweed like in that beta 2 video on page 1.
i would edit the collision files my self but no longer have 3ds max smile.gif

Garju67- you should upload to gta4mods.com as well.

just make a txt document with the mediafire links in, and upload it to gta4mods.com
add a couple of screenshot and your done, it easy and you will gain thousands more downloads.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1964

Posted 22 June 2013 - 10:38 PM Edited by Garju67, 22 June 2013 - 10:40 PM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 22:00)
No-CD crack included? commandline that wants to lower the video memory to....100 MB?!?

Why is this included?

About the NO-CD crack, I dont know, it was in the Dropbox folder.
About the commandline, I did not added it, it was in the Dropbox build. How it can bother you anyway ? Just remove it.
@ZACHARI : Alright no problem man. smile.gif

Nifflas
  • Nifflas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2013

#1965

Posted 23 June 2013 - 01:28 PM

Sorry,How to uninstall?

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1966

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:37 PM

Garju67 - sent you an email smile.gif

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1967

Posted 24 June 2013 - 09:30 PM Edited by IIZACHARIAHII, 26 June 2013 - 08:37 PM.

Adding Gostown to gta4mods.com soon !

Mega
  • Mega

    YOU`RE OUT OF TOOOOOOOOOOUCH

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#1968

Posted 25 June 2013 - 01:48 AM

Please don't double post and every user gets a pop-up when they enter the website about any new private messages. (unless you're not talking about PM, but it seems most likely).

anto67
  • anto67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2012

#1969

Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 15:03)
I'm happy that you released the Beta 2, but there are still many bugs.
Does someone know why the game crashes if I want to go to the airport on the new island?

I like the mod, one of the best map mods for IV and it would be awesome if someone going to continue this mod or at least going to fix the bugs.

I found why the game crash
its comming from new vehicle that has been added.
I have correct the bug.

Lukasdk
  • Lukasdk

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2009

#1970

Posted 25 June 2013 - 07:03 PM

yeah I thought that the game is trying to spawn a added car, but I don't know which.
If you could tell me how you fixed this, that would be nice smile.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1971

Posted 25 June 2013 - 07:19 PM

QUOTE (Nifflas @ Sunday, Jun 23 2013, 15:28)
Sorry,How to uninstall?

I hope you made a backup if your GTAIV installation. If so, just delete your GTAIV+Gostown folder. If not, you better reinstall the game. There isn't really a way to remove gostown and keep GTAIV intact.

Always make backups when installing mods, especially when you install big mods like this.

anto67
  • anto67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2012

#1972

Posted 25 June 2013 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Tuesday, Jun 25 2013, 19:03)
yeah I thought that the game is trying to spawn a added car, but I don't know which.
If you could tell me how you fixed this, that would be nice smile.gif

juste remplace the vehicule.ide and handling.dat with its http://www.mediafire...nk26i8kks22puwk

Lukasdk
  • Lukasdk

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2009

#1973

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:17 AM

ok thx but could you told me which car makes this problem, because I replaced some cars and if I replace your handling and vehicle I need to replace all cars again.
If you could post the line which needs to be replaced, that would be cool smile.gif

BIZZN
  • BIZZN

    Above the Law

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013
  • Finland

#1974

Posted 26 June 2013 - 01:36 PM

Can you add a no torrent download?
I want this mod so bad suicidal.gif

anto67
  • anto67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2012

#1975

Posted 26 June 2013 - 03:56 PM

QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 06:17)
ok thx but could you told me which car makes this problem, because I replaced some cars and if I replace your handling and vehicle I need to replace all cars again.
If you could post the line which needs to be replaced, that would be cool smile.gif

its the quad :
quad2, quad2, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot
quad, quad, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot

xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx
  • xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#1976

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:55 PM

Does anyone know how to get on the jetski? When i try to get on it niko makes a kind of jump in the water but he doesn't go on the jetski? How can i get him on the jetski? Or how do i spawn a jetski myself ? (It's not in the trainer car spawner list)

Lukasdk
  • Lukasdk

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2009

#1977

Posted 26 June 2013 - 07:29 PM Edited by Lukasdk, 26 June 2013 - 07:35 PM.

QUOTE (anto67 @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 16:56)
QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 06:17)
ok thx but could you told me which car makes this problem, because I replaced some cars and if I replace your handling and vehicle I need to replace all cars again.
If you could post the line which needs to be replaced, that would be cool smile.gif

its the quad :
quad2, quad2, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot
quad, quad, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot

perfect. Thanks that fixed the problem.

@xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx: The jetsky is no woring correct. You can spawn it by pressing ^ and then typing in spawn jetsky, but you can't get on it.
You can try to add it to the trainer as a added car and then try if you can drive it.

edit: I tested it and it works. You need to edit the trainer.ini and scroll down to [AddedCars] and then add this for the jetsky:
CODE
Enable1=1
ModelName1=jetsky
DisplayName1=Jetsky
Enable2=1
ModelName2=jetsky2
DisplayName2=Jetsky 2

Then you can spawn the jetsky with Niko on it and you can drive it.

xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx
  • xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#1978

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:14 PM

QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 19:29)
QUOTE (anto67 @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 16:56)
QUOTE (Lukasdk @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 06:17)
ok thx but could you told me which car makes this problem, because I replaced some cars and if I replace your handling and vehicle I need to replace all cars again.
If you could post the line which needs to be replaced, that would be cool smile.gif

its the quad :
quad2, quad2, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot
quad, quad, car, quad, SANCHEZ, VEH@BIKE_SPT, VEH@BIKE_SPT 30, 999, 0.2670, 0.2386, 0, 5, 1.0 ,0, noboot

perfect. Thanks that fixed the problem.

@xX_GTA-KiNG_Xx: The jetsky is no woring correct. You can spawn it by pressing ^ and then typing in spawn jetsky, but you can't get on it.
You can try to add it to the trainer as a added car and then try if you can drive it.

edit: I tested it and it works. You need to edit the trainer.ini and scroll down to [AddedCars] and then add this for the jetsky:
CODE
Enable1=1
ModelName1=jetsky
DisplayName1=Jetsky
Enable2=1
ModelName2=jetsky2
DisplayName2=Jetsky 2

Then you can spawn the jetsky with Niko on it and you can drive it.

thank you very much!!

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#1979

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:00 AM

[ Download ]

http://www.gta4-mods...ise-beta-f22550

zipo244
  • zipo244

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2012

#1980

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:11 AM Edited by zipo244, 27 June 2013 - 01:47 AM.

the map is not loading for me all is see when loading the game is the water and cars floating can someone please help me




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users