Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[BETA|IV] Taxibugfix

55 replies to this topic
Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#1

Posted 28 November 2010 - 05:46 PM Edited by Scigheras, 11 December 2010 - 06:23 PM.

Hi,

So after the community didn't help me at all with battling the taxi bug (http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=460813), I decided to create a script myself.
This is very beta and works 100% on my game, I don't have the taxi bug anymore. I would like for some people to test in their game to see if it also works for them.

All I did was create a script that loads all vehicles in the memory, and that way they will all be recognized by the game as usable, and will be loaded if needed instead of the default taxi.
There are so many taxi's because the game thinks it has to conserve memory and it does that by not loading other vehicle models,
but since this mod loads them in the memory anyway, the game will use them.
You may need a strong PC for the extra memory usage.

Please post in here if it works for you or not, so I can create a final version and finally defeat the taxi bug tounge.gif .

CONFIRMED WORKING VERSIONS:
GTAIV
1.0.0.4 with 0.4.0 scripthook
1.0.4.0 with 0.4.0 scripthook
1.0.7.0 with 0.5.1 scripthook
EFLC
1.1.2.0 with 0.5.1 scripthook

If you are missing MSVCR100D.dll installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 or downloading just the .dll might help.

DOWNLOAD LINK http://www.multiupload.com/Z33PGIPCA2

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#2

Posted 29 November 2010 - 04:14 PM

I have one question - it's loaded only into RAM or also to VRAM?
Maybe it would be better to make that for example random 40 models will be loaded, depending on the area we're in (cargroups etc) - this will save the memory a bit.

Mark01
  • Mark01

    It's nice to be nice but I wouldn't lie to be nice.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2009
  • None

#3

Posted 29 November 2010 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Nov 28 2010, 17:46)
Hi,

So after the community didn't help me at all with battling the taxi bug (http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=460813), I decided to create a script myself.

You can be proud of yourself then turn.gif

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#4

Posted 29 November 2010 - 07:32 PM

QUOTE (Darecki @ Nov 29 2010, 16:14)
I have one question - it's loaded only into RAM or also to VRAM?
Maybe it would be better to make that for example random 40 models will be loaded, depending on the area we're in (cargroups etc) - this will save the memory a bit.

I don't know, could be both. How does it work on your system?
And I have no idea about how to script what you are suggesting, I only made this simple script and I don't know anything about advanced scripting.

@ Mark01: thnx lol sigh.gif

TheTomster
  • TheTomster

    What the Chooch?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2010

#5

Posted 30 November 2010 - 02:45 AM Edited by TheTomster, 30 November 2010 - 02:53 AM.

I tried it out, didn't really notice a BIG difference. I noticed a nicer array of traffic, but as soon as I got into the bus I downloaded that has been causing me a couple traffic problems (MTA New York City Bus by chasez), all I see is police, taxis, dilletantes, and buffalos. confused.gif My guess is that all of those cars have the lowest textures/polys or whatever. I did notice however, that it now only happens on Star Junction, so when I drive the bus around the rest of the city, it's completely fine. Interesting.

EDIT: Looks like it was a placebo effect. I put the .asi in the main directory, but I see nothing on scripthook, or .net scripthook. I also don't see anything in the asi log for "taxi bug fix". Is it because my scripthook is old, due to me running an older patch? sad.gif

YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#6

Posted 30 November 2010 - 04:29 AM

This doesn't help me at all. I am so tired of the Taxi bug. Its gotten worst over time with each patch seems like.. 90% of the cars the spawn around me are taxis or cops now.. bout ready to reinstall the game just to try to fix this bug.. maybe to many car mods or something. confused.gif

My info:
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.5.1 - © 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0x12d0000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[INFO] Using game version 1.0.7

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#7

Posted 30 November 2010 - 08:26 AM

Seems that you both didn't get it to work on your pc. I'm using game version 1.0.4.0 and scripthook 0.4.0. Maybe that is why it doesn't work on your pc's?
I actually have no idea how to change the game version your .asi will work with, maybe someone knows?

Anyway as TheTomster said, if the mod works you will see that is has been started in the scripthook.log after playing the game. (Which didn't happen with Youngguns game)
So anybody knows how to change versions your .asi works with, or just use 0.4.0 tounge.gif .

TheTomster
  • TheTomster

    What the Chooch?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2010

#8

Posted 30 November 2010 - 10:37 PM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Nov 30 2010, 03:26)
Seems that you both didn't get it to work on your pc. I'm using game version 1.0.4.0 and scripthook 0.4.0. Maybe that is why it doesn't work on your pc's?
I actually have no idea how to change the game version your .asi will work with, maybe someone knows?

Anyway as TheTomster said, if the mod works you will see that is has been started in the scripthook.log after playing the game. (Which didn't happen with Youngguns game)
So anybody knows how to change versions your .asi works with, or just use 0.4.0 tounge.gif .

I use patch 1.0.3.0 and script hook 0.4.0. I'm pretty sure the script hook matters more than the patch. I also get an error message telling me that "MSVCR100D.dll is missing" when I start the game, but nothing is different in game.

EDIT: And btw, noticed in your first post "I can't print screen myself". Download the free version of fraps, and take screenshots with that. Print Screen won't work for anyone.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#9

Posted 01 December 2010 - 05:55 PM

Thnx Tomster, I added pics.

Anyone else tried the mod or knows how to change the game versions a .asi works with?

TheTomster
  • TheTomster

    What the Chooch?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2010

#10

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:30 AM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Dec 1 2010, 12:55)
Thnx Tomster, I added pics.

Anyone else tried the mod or knows how to change the game versions a .asi works with?

Pics looks good. This looks like a very promising mod for those who have the taxi bug. Tomorrow I'll download the files and see if I can do something with it. If I manage to fix it, I'll give the new one back to you, and you can use it to see if it still works for you. Then after that, you can be free to do what you want with it, you're the original scripter here. lol.gif But that's only if I can fix it... I'm a quick learner, so give me around a week, I'll figure it out somehow, hopefully.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#11

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:10 PM

Ok good luck, you can update me if you've accomplished something. Oh and I don't know anything about scripting (this was my first script ever lol) so I hope you manage to fix it biggrin.gif .

TheTomster
  • TheTomster

    What the Chooch?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2010

#12

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:03 PM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Dec 2 2010, 09:10)
Ok good luck, you can update me if you've accomplished something. Oh and I don't know anything about scripting (this was my first script ever lol) so I hope you manage to fix it biggrin.gif .

Alright yeah. I think you did well for your first time scripting, most taxi fixes have WAY too many bugs, so this seems like it'll be good once it's compatible with more versions. I now use patch 4, and it still doesn't work, weird. confused.gif I'll give it a go tonight, see what I come up with.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#13

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:16 PM

In case u still get the MSVCR100D.dll is missing error, properly installing microsoft visual C++ 2010 (runtime and everything) fixes this. At least that worked for a friend of me.

Homeboy25do
  • Homeboy25do

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2009

#14

Posted 03 December 2010 - 12:36 PM Edited by Homeboy25do, 03 December 2010 - 12:44 PM.

please write down in your first post, for witch gta iv version it is to use ?!

i have gta iv 1.0.7.0

did it work ?

can you make it for 1.0.7.0 ?
change from asi problem to NET for 1.0.7.0.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#15

Posted 03 December 2010 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE (Homeboy25do @ Dec 3 2010, 12:36)
please write down in your first post, for witch gta iv version it is to use ?!

i have gta iv 1.0.7.0

did it work ?

can you make it for 1.0.7.0 ?
change from asi problem to NET for 1.0.7.0.

Ok I put it in the first post. And I have no idea how to change the version a .asi works with, sorry dude. (Maybe you can explain me lol)

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#16

Posted 05 December 2010 - 02:39 PM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Dec 3 2010, 15:50)
Ok I put it in the first post. And I have no idea how to change the version a .asi works with, sorry dude. (Maybe you can explain me lol)

Recompile your script with the latest Scripthook, If the user of your mod is all updated he will have no problems running it.

CMM
  • CMM

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2008

#17

Posted 06 December 2010 - 05:05 AM Edited by CMM, 06 December 2010 - 05:37 AM.

The vehicles are driverless and driveless in EFLC. not meant for EFLC?

Update: Disregard, the cause of the above was Traffic Control System.

EFLC 1.1.2.0 seems to support this fix as well. Nice one. icon14.gif

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#18

Posted 06 December 2010 - 10:52 AM

QUOTE (CMM @ Dec 6 2010, 05:05)
The vehicles are driverless and driveless in EFLC. not meant for EFLC?

Update: Disregard, the cause of the above was Traffic Control System.

EFLC 1.1.2.0 seems to support this fix as well. Nice one. icon14.gif

Just curious, which scripthook did u use?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#19

Posted 06 December 2010 - 11:46 AM

The latest no doubt, only 0.5.1 supports EFLC 1.1.2.0. I am wondering, are you simply requesting all the vehicle models at game start ?


Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#20

Posted 06 December 2010 - 12:00 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Dec 6 2010, 11:46)
The latest no doubt, only 0.5.1 supports EFLC 1.1.2.0. I am wondering, are you simply requesting all the vehicle models at game start ?

Yes. That's why it is such a simple mod biggrin.gif

How come nobody never thought of that before me, it was the first thing that came to my mind lol.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#21

Posted 06 December 2010 - 01:51 PM

QUOTE (Scigheras @ Dec 6 2010, 14:00)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Dec 6 2010, 11:46)
The latest no doubt, only 0.5.1 supports EFLC 1.1.2.0. I am wondering, are you simply requesting all the vehicle models at game start ?

Yes. That's why it is such a simple mod biggrin.gif

How come nobody never thought of that before me, it was the first thing that came to my mind lol.

Hmm, I tried running this on my game, but it crashes to desktop, with a logentry in scripthook saying remote kill has been requested smile.gif


CMM
  • CMM

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2008

#22

Posted 07 December 2010 - 12:17 AM Edited by CMM, 07 December 2010 - 02:14 AM.

add GTA IV 1.0.7.0 (ScriptHook 0.5.1.0 + msvcr100d) to the workin list.

& GTA IV 1.0.0.4 (ScriptHook 0.4.0.0 + msvcr100d) to the workin list.

I have noticed that spawnin added vehicles is a hit or miss, only added though.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#23

Posted 11 December 2010 - 06:19 PM

@CMM: List updated, but what do you mean with a hit or miss?

@sjaak327: Still weird this mod works for some people and not for some others.

CMM
  • CMM

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2008

#24

Posted 12 December 2010 - 08:13 AM

when I would attempt to spawn an added vehicle w/ Simple Native Trainer 6.2, the trainer will freeze more times than not.

I dunno what the deal is but ever since I reinstalled OS, this taxifix crashes the game on all game versions now, 1.0.4.0-1.0.7.0. & EFLC. I'm gettin the same remote kill message that sjaak327 encounters on 1.0.4.0. The other versions just crash game w/ no useful log entry.

OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64
PC: Core i7 920 @ 4ghz, 6GB's Dominator, GTX 285

Tried:

C++ 2005-2010 redist x86
C++ 2008-2010 redist x64
msvcr100d.dll

Kinda perplexed how/why I had it workin b4 OS reinstall. All I can think of is the various previous C++ redist ver's I had installed over time for other games.

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#25

Posted 15 December 2010 - 12:47 PM

Tell me if you get it working again, it might be the difference why it works for some people and it won't for others.

CMM
  • CMM

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2008

#26

Posted 16 December 2010 - 10:09 PM Edited by CMM, 16 December 2010 - 10:11 PM.

I got it goin again. Now, here is what I ran into. After installin soo many C++ Redists, the taxibugfix was not cooperatin, even then.

1. The game would crash when I would attempt to start a new game.
2. The game would crash when attemptin to use the taxibugfix on non modded vehicles.img
3. The game would crash if the use of Simple Native Trainer has "NoCars=1". (this settin rids cars and TrafficFix\Traffic Control
System still could spawn vehicles. This was good to @ least get some traffic instead of a million taxis but now its time to re-enable cars.)


What works for me, tested on Win 7 Ultimate x64 & Win XP SP3 x86.

1. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008-2010 Redistributables x86-x64 (x64 for x64 OS)
2. vehicles.img should be modded.
3. ScriptHook 0.4.0.0-0.5.1.0 (0.0.4.0 for GTA IV game ver. 1.0.4.0-1.0.0.4 & 0.5.1.0 for 1.0.7.0 and EFLC 1.1.2.0)
3. Simple Native Trainer 6.2 & no disablin of cars settin.
4. Load a previously saved game.

Radius95
  • Radius95

    Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2008
  • None

#27

Posted 19 December 2010 - 12:17 PM

does this make my game run slower?

Scigheras
  • Scigheras

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#28

Posted 19 December 2010 - 03:44 PM

QUOTE (timothyR @ Dec 19 2010, 12:17)
does this make my game run slower?

why don't u just try it?

bodom
  • bodom

    bodomTerror

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2010

#29

Posted 20 December 2010 - 02:30 PM

running on 1.0.0.4 here

first time i tried this mod apparently worked properly, but second time i run the game theres a lot of taxis and the car that i spawned...dunno confused.gif

Geri Beuh
  • Geri Beuh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#30

Posted 30 December 2010 - 03:18 PM

It doesn't work for me, my gta iv is a 1.0.4.0 and i have scripthook 0.4.0.0 and xliveless v0.999b7 and it doesn't work, why ? sorry for my bad english, i am french




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users