Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[CLEO 3/4]Stream Ini Extender

165 replies to this topic
Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#61

Posted 30 December 2010 - 05:32 PM

Not sure, but perhaps your antivirus is causing CLEO 4 file operations to crash? I set Stream Ini Extender to open in CLEO 3 compatibility mode, so I'm confused..

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#62

Posted 30 December 2010 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (Deji @ Dec 30 2010, 17:32)
Not sure, but perhaps your antivirus is causing CLEO 4 file operations to crash?

Yes, my Antivirus is giving some problems when starting GTASA with CLEO4, i everytime go on "Ignore" in that antivir error on CLEO4. I let it once do AntiVirus do the delete thingy (for test), and then i had a error message from another mod (GTA4 Crosshair mod with healthbars'n co.) while i HADN't you'r StreamIniExdenter mod (ingame): "Mod only works with CLEO4"
(lil bit confusing what i told just now :S)
The AntiVirus isn't the problem, i guess, while playing GTASA i got it unactivated.
Something's up with my System or you'r Script confused.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#63

Posted 02 January 2011 - 12:46 PM

If it crashes without stream.ini existing, it's something up with CLEO 4's file operations, which will cause problems with any mods which those functions.

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#64

Posted 02 January 2011 - 08:20 PM Edited by TheD199434, 02 January 2011 - 08:23 PM.

QUOTE (Deji @ Jan 2 2011, 12:46)
If it crashes without stream.ini existing, it's something up with CLEO 4's file operations, which will cause problems with any mods which those functions.

It does work on your CLEO4? If it doesnt...
...you gonna fix it for CLEO4 then biggrin.gif it really makes my game smoother than without framelimiter and such, around 10 fps more or something and fixes for me the Las Venturas vehicle gear bug nervous.gif
In Las Venturas (the Strip especially) i get heavy lags (8fps) cuz my PC is old. Besides this i get a bugged carsounds and driving physics too (always on 1 gear untill i re-enter vehicle outside Las Venturas). cry.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#65

Posted 03 January 2011 - 12:14 PM

This works with CLEO 3 and 4, not just for me, but for most of the people who have posted in this topic.

It seems that it's something that's up with CLEO 4 file operations on your computer specifically.. not much I can do about that.

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#66

Posted 03 January 2011 - 02:01 PM

QUOTE (Deji @ Jan 3 2011, 12:14)
This works with CLEO 3 and 4, not just for me, but for most of the people who have posted in this topic.

It seems that it's something that's up with CLEO 4 file operations on your computer specifically.. not much I can do about that.

Hmm.. ok thx for helping i guess smile.gif

I'll buy a new PC anyway sometime xD when i get enough money sly.gif

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#67

Posted 05 February 2011 - 10:21 AM

What do the following lines mean :

pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy 16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16

And are they @ optimal levels ?

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#68

Posted 05 February 2011 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Feb 5 2011, 10:21)
What do the following lines mean :

pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy 16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16

And are they @ optimal levels ?

The "pe_light****" are, how bright the lightning in GTASA are. If you set them all to 0, you'r game looks dark and... not good, if you set it too high, your game is too bright and doesnt look good too.
The "pe_left/top/etc) i'm not sure what it could be, but i think it has something to do with the sound, it fixes sound bugs, like sound dissapear at rain, well im really not sure, but it really helped for me and i got no rain bugs now.

You can leave it like this, but you can set it like i did in my game, which is working fine:

pe_lightchangerate 0.1
pe_lightingbasecap 0.5
pe_lightingbasemult 1.0
pe_leftx 128
pe_topy 128
pe_rightx 128
pe_bottomy 128


Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#69

Posted 09 February 2011 - 02:58 AM

Ok thanks man ^^ smile.gif I will have to have a bit more of a play with those settings, after I finish what I'm doing smile.gif

@Deji,
I just noticed, that by default ( I think ) GTA:SA limits the FPS to 60 during the load screens. It does for me anyway, and I haven't edited any values in stream.ini, or even have frame limit on in the options. Just some pointless info for ya alien.gif

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#70

Posted 09 February 2011 - 07:37 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Feb 9 2011, 02:58)
Ok thanks man ^^ smile.gif I will have to have a bit more of a play with those settings, after I finish what I'm doing smile.gif

@Deji,
I just noticed, that by default ( I think ) GTA:SA limits the FPS to 60 during the load screens. It does for me anyway, and I haven't edited any values in stream.ini, or even have frame limit on in the options. Just some pointless info for ya alien.gif

No problem man.

And ok this waqs going to Deji, but its for me too, limits to 75 FPS (becuz i got a 75 HZ PC) only in main menu. In pause menu, it is limited, because after tests i noticed something:
When you pause game WITHOUT frame limiter in a interior, you get a Very High FPS rate in pause menu (for me 120fps).
But when on streets with full cars, where my game for example would lag with 15 fps or less, i got in pause menu a ... "ok" fps (in my case 40fps).
I think, while pause menu, game is running "temporary" in backround of pause menu, but like freezed. That answers your question (or makes your info better), frame limiter is only really on/activated, when on "Action" (when the game is REALLY running either in pause or not)

Get it biggrin.gif ?

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#71

Posted 23 February 2011 - 06:58 AM

Is the removal of stars in the sky hardcoded into the exe ?

And cloud height ? smile.gif

Game runs so much smoother with this smile.gif

@DI199434
I'll have to play with the settings a bit; thanks for the info.

TheD199434
  • TheD199434

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#72

Posted 23 February 2011 - 10:49 PM Edited by TheD199434, 23 February 2011 - 10:52 PM.

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Feb 23 2011, 06:58)
Is the removal of stars in the sky hardcoded into the exe ?
And cloud height ?
Game runs so much smoother with this
@DI199434
I'll have to play with the settings a bit; thanks for the info.

The Stars in the sky must be hardcoded in .exe. It would look somehow better if the stars would be like in GTA4 (sky full of stars in night time) but this is more like offtopic smile.gif

You can adjust cloud height in SALA (SA Limit Adjuster) or wut. Orginally it's 50meters cloud height.

And a info best for you'r PC: I guess you got a 60HZ PC, which got normally a maximum FPS limit of 60FPS. You better do not set it over 60FPS in StreamIniExdenter, best is limit adjuster to 55fps or something below and close to 60FPS. I heard of, that you can f**k up your PC with a FPS limit of for example 80fps on a 60HZ PC, i dunno what exactly you can f**k up (maybe display or graphic card or something else)... so better no risks sly.gif

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#73

Posted 25 February 2011 - 05:24 PM Edited by Zera, 25 February 2011 - 08:27 PM.

Is the 1.01 Deviance exe supported? My game crashed when loading a game with it.

EDIT: Yep, not supported. Replacing the exe with Hoodlum's worked.

BTW, getting rid of the nvidia logos at the start would be a neat addition to this. A custom resolution parameter would be nice too, if at all possible.


Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#74

Posted 27 February 2011 - 06:27 AM

QUOTE (Zera @ Feb 25 2011, 17:24)
getting rid of the nvidia logos at the start would be a neat addition to this

And intro movies .. Just go straight to the GTA:SA screen (the one before the menu)

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#75

Posted 27 February 2011 - 08:01 PM

You can skip intro movies with exe patch or by turning off vsync on your graphic card's control panel.
Plugin adds more resolutions & fixes FOV.

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#76

Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:06 AM

Thanks a lot Alt. I had no idea such plugin existed (it's been a long time since I last checked the modding scene).


riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#77

Posted 28 February 2011 - 03:14 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Feb 27 2011, 03:27)
QUOTE (Zera @ Feb 25 2011, 17:24)
getting rid of the nvidia logos at the start would be a neat addition to this

And intro movies .. Just go straight to the GTA:SA screen (the one before the menu)

You can start SA waaaaaaaaaaaay faster with this plugin:
http://hotmist.ddo.j...ader/index.html

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#78

Posted 05 March 2011 - 07:23 AM

I still get heat-haze in game; when I have it disabled

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#79

Posted 05 March 2011 - 11:57 AM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Mar 5 2011, 07:23)
I still get heat-haze in game; when I have it disabled

Which EXE are you using?

Are yeh sure it's heat haze?

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#80

Posted 05 March 2011 - 09:26 PM

I'm using the 'not-allowed-to-mention-EXE-or-I-get-warned-via-PM-for-discussing-cracks' smile.gif

I'll take a video later for u if u want; I'm positive its heat-haze. smile.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#81

Posted 06 March 2011 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Mar 5 2011, 21:26)
I'm using the 'not-allowed-to-mention-EXE-or-I-get-warned-via-PM-for-discussing-cracks' smile.gif

I'll take a video later for u if u want; I'm positive its heat-haze. smile.gif

GTASA Compact EXE? GTASA Hoodlum EXE?

I'm sorry, but whoever warned you for mentioning either of those is an idiot..

Both of those should work fine with Stream Ini Extender.

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#82

Posted 06 March 2011 - 08:07 PM

Its the Hoodlum; and it was girishb who mentioned it to me tounge.gif

I'm starting to think it might be some weird refresh issue and not heathaze now smile.gif I will still take a vid later today; and get you to have a look at it and see what u think

Kickme93
  • Kickme93

    On A Killing Spree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#83

Posted 07 March 2011 - 06:57 AM

For some reason. This doesn't work for me
It hasn't since version one, If i zipped up my .exe reckon you would be able to have a look?

I'm not sure as to which .exe it is.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#84

Posted 11 March 2011 - 07:05 PM

QUOTE (Kickme93 @ Mar 7 2011, 06:57)
For some reason. This doesn't work for me
It hasn't since version one, If i zipped up my .exe reckon you would be able to have a look?

I'm not sure as to which .exe it is.

Maybe, but if the EXE is wrong, I'd expect a game crash to occur sometime...

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#85

Posted 17 March 2011 - 06:41 AM Edited by Zera, 18 March 2011 - 09:49 AM.

Just an advice for people who want 30fps in SA...

Don't mess with the frame limit value (leave it at the default 30). Instead change the frame delay to 0 (while leaving the frame limiter on, of course), and the game will play at a smooth exact 30fps, like it was meant to be.

The animation glitches on CJ/Peds/cutscenes, plus the plane rotors, will also be fixed by doing this.

michael25
  • michael25

    gta player

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2009

#86

Posted 21 March 2011 - 07:18 AM

thx man but will this work with sa:mp?
plz tell i want to increase my fps in samp

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#87

Posted 29 March 2011 - 06:53 PM

is there a way to disable/enable grass?
like disabling clouds
CODE
0A8C: write_memory 0x00716642 size 4 value 0x47C35000 virtual_protect 1            //  clouds disabler

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#88

Posted 18 April 2011 - 02:13 AM

An option to enable standard shadows instead of real-time shadows would be nice, but I don't know if it's possible. Every mod for it I've seen so far just turns the real-time shadows off without turning standard shadows back on.



Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#89

Posted 18 April 2011 - 03:14 AM

Still reckon the heat-haze disabling isn't working right. Only happens during Sunny times of the day. tounge2.gif

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#90

Posted 18 April 2011 - 03:30 AM

Deji, is there a way to make such a mod for VC? Like editing streams, limits n stuff?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users