Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[CLEO 3/4]Stream Ini Extender

167 replies to this topic
Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#1

Posted 24 November 2010 - 06:52 PM Edited by Deji, 22 July 2014 - 04:45 PM.

CURRENT VERSION: 0.7
(Note that since I'm really lazy, you should check the below link for the latest version number..)

Download

Yes, CLEO three-quarters..

Description

This mod adds extra optional settings to the stream.ini file, which already contains several settings for GTASA.

There are currently 18 extra settings. I'm working on finding some more to add.


Settings
  • Frame Delay
  • Frame Limit
  • Max AI Peds
  • Max AI Vehicles
  • Black Roads Fix
  • License Plate Filtering
  • Stencil Shadow Opacity
  • Disable Interior Reflections (alt+tab bugfix)
  • Disable Motion Blur
  • Disable Sound
  • Disable Collision Particles
  • Disable Flashes
  • Disable Heat Haze
  • Disable Clouds
  • Disable Target Blip
  • Disable Specular Vehicle Lighting
  • Disable Vehicle Lighting
  • Disable Grass
This mod works with both CLEO 4 and CLEO 3.

Visit the CLEO Website for the latest version of CLEO.



I'm working on adding new tweaks and bugfix options, so if you have any specific requests (and know how it can be done), feel free to ask here.

Function-X-
  • Function-X-

    Negativity Replenish

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#2

Posted 25 November 2010 - 01:14 PM

Amazing job Deji, Working great for me !
The frame limiter and the frame delay made my game more smooth smile.gif , Shadows are buggy a bit because you can't see them from a far distance, But they look great with the value 7.
Can you add more stuff later that could work as a stream memory fix ?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#3

Posted 25 November 2010 - 04:16 PM

Yeah, if I can figure out how it works smile.gif

Worship
  • Worship

    Yeaah

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010
  • Azerbaijan

#4

Posted 25 November 2010 - 05:23 PM

game crashes after i load a savegame.why?
PS:i tested it on a very clean GTA too.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#5

Posted 25 November 2010 - 06:43 PM

Post the contents of your stream.ini file.

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#6

Posted 25 November 2010 - 08:39 PM Edited by Darecki, 25 November 2010 - 08:49 PM.

By the way, does stream.ini do anything in game? I've always thought that it has nothing to do with game - for example these memory lines...

EDIT:

Tested it and unfortunetely it gives me and error after loading savegame too... And stream.ini seems not to be changed in any way - here it is:
memory 78000
devkit_memory 78000
vehicles 20
pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy 16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16
dontbuildpaths

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#7

Posted 25 November 2010 - 10:51 PM

devkit_memory is the same as memory (the value of whichever one you put last is used).

vehicles works too. Setting to 0 causes only emergancy vehicles to spawn.

Don't know what most the others do.. but here are some others that aren't in the original file:
CODE
pe_bRadiosity    1  (dunno what that means either :p)
def_brightness_ntsc 256  (same as menu brightness)
def_brightness_pal 256  (same again)


Anyway.. If there are no extra lines in your stream.ini file, there should be no problem.

Which version of gta_sa.exe do you have? Forgot to mention this mod requires 1.0 US. I can maybe expand this in the future, but it uses many 1.0 US functions and memory addresses.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#8

Posted 26 November 2010 - 04:44 AM

Hi Deji, love your work smile.gif As always ..

I'm using this stream.ini here, I don't know where I got it from though ..
CODE
memory  270000
devkit_memory 270000
vehicles 120
peds 120
people 120
pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy  16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16
dontbuildpaths


I don't know if it changes anything or not .. But I'm using it ..

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#9

Posted 26 November 2010 - 02:05 PM

Yeah, it's not my topic, but I can suggest one thing, that should help Deji to trace bugs.


Download SALA (CLICK), extract it to your game directory and run SA as usual. After crash log will be shown as pop-up, and the same report will be saved in errordump.txt file. Then paste whole file here - that log might help to trace crashes.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#10

Posted 26 November 2010 - 06:57 PM Edited by Deji, 26 November 2010 - 07:08 PM.

Doesn't work for me. Installing it causes the game to think I don't have DirectX 9.0

I'm not noticing any bugs with Stream Ini Extender so far. I can pretty much guarantee that Stream Ini Extender will work on 1.0 US gta_sa.exe's and not on others. I'll try and correct it, but I'm not certain it can be made compatible.

Rider916
  • Rider916

    Ridin Loww

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2009

#11

Posted 05 December 2010 - 02:51 PM

hope it could work wit hoodlum exe

Adler
  • Adler

    Hello, Smith. ( -`)ノ

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009
  • None

#12

Posted 05 December 2010 - 06:29 PM

Probably every mod works with Hoodlum. In fact, I'm using it right now. tounge.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#13

Posted 06 December 2010 - 12:03 AM

QUOTE (Rider916 @ Dec 5 2010, 14:51)
hope it could work wit hoodlum exe

Didn't for me .. I get crashes @ startup .. sad.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#14

Posted 06 December 2010 - 12:38 PM Edited by Deji, 06 December 2010 - 01:45 PM.

It should work with the original hoodlum .exe fine. I'm trying to make this work for other .exe's, too, but it's tricky since I have little idea about the other .exe's.

If someone can give me an error address, that'd probably help smile.gif

Edit: Updated Stream Ini Extender to 0.2b - Added 3 new settings and a possible fix for the .exe incompatibility. Don't quite know if it will work, but it's a first step.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#15

Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:43 AM

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: gta_sa.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 427101ca
Fault Module Name: gta_sa.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 427101ca
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000049d9
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d68b
Additional Information 2: d68bd3b8282f5e72182bbd7e42e4d6c7
Additional Information 3: 6c49
Additional Information 4: 6c49d494190589b8dc6d7b57ccb74dfb

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate if that helps.
Using the GTA:SA exe that was included in the new P.O 2010
5/12/08 7.49AM 14,047KB (13.7MB)

Do you want me to send you the gta_sa.exe file ?

Kickme93
  • Kickme93

    On A Killing Spree!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2008

#16

Posted 07 December 2010 - 06:13 PM

Doesn't work with my version either sad.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#17

Posted 07 December 2010 - 11:39 PM Edited by Deji, 07 December 2010 - 11:53 PM.

"P.O 2010"?

GTA SA Compact definitely works with this.. as well as the original 1.0 US. I can extend these limits, but only with the error reports.

What is the exact size of your .exe in bytes?


EDIT

Oh yeah.. and had you added anything new to the stream.ini file when this crash occured?

Function-X-
  • Function-X-

    Negativity Replenish

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2008

#18

Posted 07 December 2010 - 11:55 PM Edited by Function-X-, 07 December 2010 - 11:58 PM.

Weird it seems to be working for me only ? i didn't try the new version but the old one is working correctly.
I just can't start a new game, but the saves are working great.
thats the content of my stream.ini if it helps anybody:
CODE
memory 270000
devkit_memory 270000
vehicles 20
pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy 16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16
dontbuildpaths
framedelay 0
framelimit 105

Also thats the size of my Exe (14,383,616 bytes)

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#19

Posted 08 December 2010 - 12:02 AM Edited by Deji, 08 December 2010 - 12:04 AM.

The new version will definitely work. It's working for you because you have a compatible .exe.

This script uses functions from the gta_sa.exe which not only make the mod actually work, but make it work simply and effeciently... as well as editing memory of it.

The compact .exe, which definitely is compatible with this (and everything apart from SA-MP, it seems.. grr) can be found here.


@Edit by Function-X

Yeah, you've got the 1.0 US Hoodlum .exe, which is supported wink.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#20

Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:26 AM Edited by methodunderg, 08 December 2010 - 05:42 AM.

QUOTE (Deji @ Dec 7 2010, 23:39)
"P.O 2010"?

GTA SA Compact definitely works with this.. as well as the original 1.0 US. I can extend these limits, but only with the error reports.

What is the exact size of your .exe in bytes?


EDIT

Oh yeah.. and had you added anything new to the stream.ini file when this crash occured?

Size : 14,383,616
Size on disk : 14,385,152

Stream ini is default; as I rebuilt my GTA:SA from scratch yesterday to accomodate P.O 2010 (the new Project Oblivion that is fully compatible with SRT )

I will try that compact GTA:SA that you posted. What is the difference between that exe and HOODLUM?

EDIT :
Compact wouldn't work for me either .. crashed on startup .. @ least with Hoodlum and the PO 2010 exe it lets me actually try to start a new game, or load a game before it crashes ..
How would I go about installing a seperate fresh installation of SA ? If I try to install, it asks if I want to remove it ... I just want to install a second copy of SA, so then I can install CLEO4 and this mod, and see if there is any conflicts with other mods I have ?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#21

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:39 AM

Actually, both HOODLUM and the compact work with this mod. I'm not sure why this won't work with it. I doubt the problem is the .exe...

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#22

Posted 08 December 2010 - 11:24 PM

So how would I go about installing a 2nd version of SA so that I can test this mod on a clean install ?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#23

Posted 09 December 2010 - 04:59 PM

Hmm.. try renaming your current installation folder, then run the uninstaller, which should remove the registry entries that tells the autorun app that the game is installed. Now it should allow you to install as usual.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#24

Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:46 PM

QUOTE (Deji @ Dec 9 2010, 16:59)
Hmm.. try renaming your current installation folder, then run the uninstaller, which should remove the registry entries that tells the autorun app that the game is installed. Now it should allow you to install as usual.

Went through the registry, and found a couple of keys ("Installed", "IsInstalled") and changed their values .. Still didn't let me install another copy.
So renamed the folder as you suggested, and i installed another copy.

Installed CLEO 4 into the newly installed GTA, put the .cs file into the CLEO directory and loaded up the game using HOODLUM. Started a new game, and it crashed after the loading screen. Loaded my saved game, and crashed after loading screen. (Same errors as I've posted before). Put the COMPACT exe into the directory, loaded it up, and started a new game, and it crashed after loading screen. Loaded up my saved game, and it worked !

So .. how do i exactly use this script ?

Nothing seems to have changed for me in the stream.ini file @ all ? Its still the default ?

*EDIT*
What does the compact.exe do ? I see that its 1/3 of the size of the original and the hoodlum exe files .. So whats missing from the game by using this exe ?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#25

Posted 10 December 2010 - 01:01 AM

Not too sure what it cuts out.. but the compact .exe still keeps all the functions and main data. Below that, the data doesn't even seem useful... I think it defines functions that are part of the system, but I'm not sure.


You have to add the stream.ini lines manually. A list of lines and examples are in the readme file.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#26

Posted 10 December 2010 - 03:44 AM

Ok, well as I said before, the hoodlum doesn't work for me even on clean install ... dont know why ... compact is working alright ... I'm slowly building up my GTA:SA .. and have found out so far that its something in the root of the data folder that is causing my game to crash smile.gif

But don't know why it won't work @ all on Hoodlum ..

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#27

Posted 10 December 2010 - 03:32 PM

methodunderg - if you want to install new copy of SA, you have to delete SA's Installshield folder somewhere in system disk, look for it wink.gif

On my XP it's in Program files/InstallShield Installation Information (folder is hidden) and then one of these folders is SA installation.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#28

Posted 11 December 2010 - 01:33 AM

QUOTE (Darecki @ Dec 10 2010, 15:32)
methodunderg - if you want to install new copy of SA, you have to delete SA's Installshield folder somewhere in system disk, look for it wink.gif

On my XP it's in Program files/InstallShield Installation Information (folder is hidden) and then one of these folders is SA installation.

Thanks for the tip there Darecki .. I followed Deji's info of renaming the folder, and lettings the uninstaller run and delete the registry keys .. And then re-install again smile.gif Worked like a charm, and the renamed folder still works smile.gif

I'll try your method next time tho buddy smile.gif

@Deji; clear out your PM's ... Or PM me your email address smile.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#29

Posted 11 December 2010 - 03:37 PM

Okay, try now.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#30

Posted 13 December 2010 - 12:34 AM Edited by methodunderg, 13 December 2010 - 01:06 AM.

Finally got it to work smile.gif Using the compact.exe and I had to remove the data files that came with the latest version of Project Oblivion to make it not crash.
This is my stream.ini here;
QUOTE
memory 270000
devkit_memory 270000
pe_lightchangerate 0.0005
pe_lightingbasecap 0.35
pe_lightingbasemult 0.5
pe_leftx 16
pe_topy 16
pe_rightx 16
pe_bottomy 16
dontbuildpaths
framedelay 0
famelimit 105

but the frames are limited @ 30 ? Frame Limiter is on in the options menu as well.
And since you have an option for disabling motion blur, is there one for heathaze ?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users