Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[TUT|IV|3DSMax]3DS Max to IV

91 replies to this topic
NeptuneG
  • NeptuneG

    2d/3d Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2010

#61

Posted 28 November 2010 - 12:45 AM Edited by NeptuneG, 28 November 2010 - 03:41 AM.

This is a very simple tut on how to set up multi-sub material on a simple pyramid, some objects are way more intricate than a simple pyramid shape and it might require some quick UVM mapping which i will explain if you guys want in a future tut..

This tut was requested by: _Charger_



PART 1




Step one: Make your object

user posted image


Step 2: Open your material editor (press M on your keyboard)


user posted image


Step 3: Click on your material browser


user posted image



Step 4: Select "Multi-Sub-Object"


user posted image


Step 5: Discard your old material (Always do this for any object that had previous texture mapping or you will get multi/sub error from max)


user posted image


Step 6: 1- Assign your material
2- Edit material id 1


user posted image



Step 7: Open your maps for the matid and place it on bitmap and browse for your textures(s) (Red circled maps are usable with script and blue is new map that is now usable)


user posted image

user posted image

NeptuneG
  • NeptuneG

    2d/3d Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2010

#62

Posted 28 November 2010 - 12:47 AM

PART 2



Step 8: Make sure your object is placed on editable poly if not convert it


user posted image


Step 9: Select the faces of your objects you wish to texture in editable poly


user posted image



Step 10: Set the matid for the faces you just selected (and click-in show map in viewport)


user posted image



Step 11: Go back to your multi-material


user posted image


Step 12: Select your second matid


user posted image


Step 13: Select your second set of faces and set their matid's in this case its id-2


user posted image


Step 14: This pyramid is now fully textured with multi sub and ready to export, now place your object in center of your scene (first steps in red, last finishing steps in green utilities being absolute last)


user posted image


Object centered
user posted image


Last Export Step: When centered, export your model as it ready to go (In yellow, place your object grey so it can be ready to be used later for wbd collisions)

Exporting
user posted image

Successful wdr export with multi-sub
user posted image

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#63

Posted 28 November 2010 - 08:58 PM

looks great and simpel will try it tomorrow at my objects. thanks for the tutorial. really great that do it after my request. tounge.gif

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#64

Posted 29 November 2010 - 04:25 PM

How to create WBD? Should I export the same model (that is exported as WDR) ? Or I have to make it low-poly.. please reply! smile.gif

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#65

Posted 29 November 2010 - 07:33 PM Edited by _Charger_, 02 December 2010 - 08:01 PM.

you should export the wdr-object as wbd, but if it's to highpoly it maybe doesn't work right ingame.

EDIT: OMG thanks. i got it working with your tut for a conversion. no error hope it will work ingame biggrin.gif

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#66

Posted 05 December 2010 - 10:18 PM

I have a problem, i got it to work now with Shadow-mapper, but theres a problem, i just cant see my model ingame, but in shadow mapper it is placed and i can see it, and if i save it i also see the model if i restart shadowmapper (so it does save a 100%!) there must be another problem... i just cant see it ingame, but its saved and im standing right on the position where i placed it in shadowmapper

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#67

Posted 05 December 2010 - 10:22 PM

there seems tio be a problem with the modelname in wpl, use shadowmapper to place and another one to edit the name of the model in wpl (i use dagerons placement tool)

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#68

Posted 07 December 2010 - 10:08 AM

still got the same problem, no objects ingame, but in shadowmapper

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#69

Posted 07 December 2010 - 10:48 AM

Make sure a wtd is assigned, if not make the WTD name "null" in the ide entry.

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#70

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:01 PM

didnīt fix it, maybe this will help: i can see the model, when i replace it with an existing one, wit textures, but i changed the origin and its still the original ingame, but not in the wpl

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#71

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:02 PM

Would someone please upload the original nj_liberty.wpl and nj_liberty.ide i would be VERY thankful, coz i modded them, and they work no more, problem is i thought i made a backup, but didnt sad.gif

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#72

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:30 PM

nj_liberty.wpl
nj_liberty.ide

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#73

Posted 09 December 2010 - 11:56 AM

Thank you very much! made my day biggrin.gif

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#74

Posted 11 December 2010 - 02:33 PM Edited by _Charger_, 11 December 2010 - 06:29 PM.

how does the import of IV wdr with textures work? when i import a IV wdr the textures are not loaded (only multi/sub but no diffuse map)

PS importung of IV models in 3DS Max not into the game.

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 11 December 2010 - 03:52 PM

For me wdr. and texture work, but not wbd, i exported a wbd and add it into the .img archive, but nothing changed! i still have no collision

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#76

Posted 19 December 2010 - 03:49 PM

QUOTE (_Charger_ @ Dec 11 2010, 16:33)
how does the import of IV wdr with textures work? when i import a IV wdr the textures are not loaded (only multi/sub but no diffuse map)

PS importung of IV models in 3DS Max not into the game.

Have the textures saved as png's in the same folder as the wdr.

@BWARazor: Depends what version u use. If you're using 0.3.0 you need to change the name inside max to the name of the wdr.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#77

Posted 22 December 2010 - 08:25 AM

QUOTE (Shadow-Link @ Dec 19 2010, 15:49)
QUOTE (_Charger_ @ Dec 11 2010, 16:33)
how does the import of IV wdr with textures work? when i import a IV wdr the textures are not loaded (only multi/sub but no diffuse map)

PS importung of IV models in 3DS Max not into the game.

Have the textures saved as png's in the same folder as the wdr.

@BWARazor: Depends what version u use. If you're using 0.3.0 you need to change the name inside max to the name of the wdr.

I have 0.3.0 and well the collision doesn't work ingame and I can't export WDR from 0.3.0 is there anyway I can have the 0.2.3 version? which really worked for me pretty well (COL Wise)

moorwen
  • moorwen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009

#78

Posted 18 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

Shadow-Link i need a little help with this, it wont start up, some code like error appears and disappears in 1 sec, i could try to take a screen if you need it

Luten
  • Luten

    VCS PC Edition leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2007
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Best Map 2012 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]

#79

Posted 07 February 2011 - 08:56 PM Edited by Luten, 08 February 2011 - 01:45 PM.

... and I've got problem. confused.gif

user posted image

//edit:
Fixed I used v0.2.4

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#80

Posted 27 May 2011 - 07:00 PM

We'll i can't export WDR i don't know why ... can the object be a multiple objects ? should they be the same same ? can i name them anything ? i get a runtime error please help heres it: maybe because im using version 11 and the script is for 10 ? and sometimes i says it cannot read the .bmp image i got the model converted from sketchup the images saved on desktop how can i load the textures in 3d max ? please i need fast reply



user posted image

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#81

Posted 27 May 2011 - 07:23 PM

Any dummy in the object list ? Remove it
Otherwise, use GIMS to export wdr, it's better.

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#82

Posted 27 May 2011 - 07:27 PM Edited by nanito13, 27 May 2011 - 07:33 PM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ May 27 2011, 19:23)
Any dummy in the object list ? Remove it
Otherwise, use GIMS to export wdr, it's better.

whats gims ? is it another exporter? please link to it

how can i know if there are dummies ? sorry i an total noob about this xD

edit : i found a gims download but its broken ... can it export for me the models without this error ? can you share a link of its download ? because the one i found is broken

kees1991
  • kees1991

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2006

#83

Posted 31 May 2011 - 04:49 PM

Hello,

I'm get this error when I try to inport or export anny model.. can somone tel me what it is and how to fix it?

user posted image[/URL]

Uploaded with

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#84

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:41 PM

is this tutorial still working with the latest version ? also when you gonna write how to do the WBD you said its coming soon and its not coming from a year tounge.gif gims is hard for me to do .. theres no tutorials for the latest version either...

Tez2k7
  • Tez2k7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2007

#85

Posted 19 June 2011 - 12:40 PM

Hey guys I'm trying to do a few custom objects but having a problem on the first step, really.

When I try and export WDR I get an error message saying; runtime error: dotNet runtime exception: Invalid directory on URL.

Any help would be much appreciated.

GTA 3
  • GTA 3

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#86

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:08 PM Edited by GTA 3, 01 August 2011 - 03:45 PM.

I have a question, how can i add textures in 3ds max ?

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#87

Posted 13 August 2011 - 10:31 AM

Sorry I did not see that the last question was several days ago, but I don't want anyone to waste unnecessary time on Shadow's tools because they won't get updated anymore. smile.gif

QUOTE (Tez2k7 @ Sunday, Jun19 2011, 12:40)


Hey guys I'm trying to do a few custom objects but having a problem on the first step, really.

When I try and export WDR I get an error message saying; runtime error: dotNet runtime exception: Invalid directory on URL.

Any help would be much appreciated.



Shadows tools are buggy and old. Also this latest version contains a broken .wdr exporter. Shadow have left the GTA IV modding world and will not make an update to this plugin. A way to bypass this is to use GIMS to export .odr and by using openFormats of OpenIV, convert to .wdr. Easiest way and fast. smile.gif

QUOTE (GTA3 @ Sunday, Jul 31 2011, 19:08)


I have a question, how can i add textures in 3ds max ?



Assuming you have mapped your object, you assign the texture to the appropriate slot of a material. (ie inside material editor, select a material, and if your texture is diffuse, select the diffuse slot and apply that texture in it.)

przem93pl
  • przem93pl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012

#88

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:42 PM

when I tried to export wdr the error appeared: "--Runtime error: Mesh Color-per-vertex vertex index out of range 16.0" I don't know what going on.

mtrcurse
  • mtrcurse

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2010

#89

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:02 AM Edited by mtrcurse, 27 December 2012 - 04:05 AM.

How to import *.wft file type to 3DMax ?

PS:I never understand why does that interesting developers acting like they dont know anything about that Damn EFLC durig in their developing process
Hello umm Hey Developers, There are a thing exist Named EFLC which is some version of the GTA IV dont forget smile.gif

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#90

Posted 27 December 2012 - 06:41 AM

QUOTE (mtrcurse @ Thursday, Dec 27 2012, 06:02)
How to import *.wft file type to 3DMax ?

PS:I never understand why does that interesting developers acting like they dont know anything about that Damn EFLC durig in their developing process
Hello umm Hey Developers, There are a thing exist Named EFLC which is some version of the GTA IV dont forget smile.gif

Import *.WFT into Z modeler, export as a common 3d format such as .3ds. Then import that in 3ds max.

EFLC is the same game as IV, everything that works in IV, works on EFLC. Not really needed to mention it seperately.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users