Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[TUT|IV|3DSMax]3DS Max to IV

91 replies to this topic
pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#31

Posted 05 November 2010 - 10:25 PM

Just noticed something..... the error says AMD 64-bit..... It's actually an Intel 64-bit :S odd It's ok SL.......

Eckle
  • Eckle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2006

#32

Posted 06 November 2010 - 04:12 PM

Are objects solid or can you walk through them?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#33

Posted 06 November 2010 - 05:01 PM

Not with this tutorial as wdr is only a model file and not collision. But I just released a basic wbd (collision) exporter.

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#34

Posted 06 November 2010 - 07:25 PM

I figured out the issue. Apparently, newer Nvidia drivers dropped support for the OpenGL thing you are using. Some kind of texture system you use to display them in Shadow mapper isn't supported anymore. Going to an earlier driver fixed the issue.

M-92
  • M-92

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2005

#35

Posted 06 November 2010 - 07:32 PM

I encountered 2 problems. First of all OpenIV wouldn't start. I redownload GTA4 from steam today, therefore I maybe have a exe file that is to new? The second thing is that Shadow Mapper doesn't work, when I click select it just doesn't doe anything (I loaded in the path to my GTA folder.)

Kind regards,
me

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#36

Posted 07 November 2010 - 02:23 PM

@M-92: Looks like it can't read the key from the exe. I've never tested this with steam so it might not work with the steam version.. Sorry

NeptuneG
  • NeptuneG

    2d/3d Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2010

#37

Posted 07 November 2010 - 06:25 PM Edited by NeptuneG, 07 November 2010 - 09:54 PM.

QUOTE (pmillett @ Nov 5 2010, 17:55)
Here

user posted image

Same error here, even though it was working perfect a couple of weeks ago I even removed the statue of happiness.. If im not mistaken its something to do with the new java auto-update cause it was working fine for me before it updated by its self :-/

Still trying to work around this if i find a solution ill be sure to let you know...



Btw, is there anyway to place the models exported with this script manually for those who cant open shadow mapper?



Fix Found!
Just copy the .exe launcher from shadow mapper 0.1a in to your shadow mapper directory and run it! (tested on x64)

onclsam13
  • onclsam13

    Modeler SPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2009

#38

Posted 09 November 2010 - 12:18 AM Edited by onclsam13, 09 November 2010 - 03:30 AM.

I managed to restart shadow map:) my problem is when I want to save this nothing happens!

GTA IV V 1.0.0.0

user posted image
user posted image

M-92
  • M-92

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2005

#39

Posted 09 November 2010 - 05:15 PM

Got both openiv and shadow-mapper working (I borrowed a dvd version from a friend). However when I re-render shadowmapper the object just doesn't show. I guess the problem is my object, so could someone perhaps post a object that is confirmed to be working so I could try that?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#40

Posted 09 November 2010 - 06:22 PM

http://www.shadow-li...l/materials.wdr Should display 4 squares.

onclsam13
  • onclsam13

    Modeler SPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2009

#41

Posted 10 November 2010 - 04:31 AM Edited by onclsam13, 10 November 2010 - 04:34 AM.

I mastered the importance of new objects in GTAIV. smile.gif thank you for everything prince.
Problem :

1 "my texture and condition, I such that my object is big but can not you fix this ?
2 "export. Wdb does not" COLS "ingame.

Could you detail your tutorial ?

user posted image

laurent123
  • laurent123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#42

Posted 11 November 2010 - 11:42 AM

Hi shadow,
I'm french and don't anderstand all very well.
Can i export wdr whith stored textures ?
I import "am_fm5_petrolstn.wdr", i see the wright textures on it(placed in "3ds/maps")and modify model but after export,no textures are stored in.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#43

Posted 11 November 2010 - 12:04 PM

No, only seperate wtd files are supported.

laurent123
  • laurent123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#44

Posted 11 November 2010 - 12:14 PM

Thanks for your speed to reply
in next version perhaps ?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#45

Posted 11 November 2010 - 12:22 PM

Maybe, maybe not. I would need to find a way to convert png/jpg/bmp files to dds files.

laurent123
  • laurent123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2010

#46

Posted 11 November 2010 - 12:41 PM

maybe this could help you
http://eliteforce2.f...Converter;29412

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#47

Posted 11 November 2010 - 02:06 PM

Hehe thnx, but I need code to do it not a program tounge.gif

onclsam13
  • onclsam13

    Modeler SPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2009

#48

Posted 17 November 2010 - 10:39 PM



Hello, I have a problem with the faces was 90 off my case, they n'appairasses not ingame!
watch video


My video


if you like me to help me.

onclsam13
  • onclsam13

    Modeler SPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2009

#49

Posted 18 November 2010 - 02:22 AM

solved!
You must select the "edges" place below 0 and then back your item.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#50

Posted 18 November 2010 - 03:29 PM

Can you explain it a bit more detailed? I've seen more people with this problem but wasn't able to solve it. I am sure a lot of people will be thankfull smile.gif

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#51

Posted 19 November 2010 - 05:55 PM Edited by _Charger_, 19 November 2010 - 06:01 PM.

hey can you please make an extended tutorial for teh materials?
i can't get it work only one time.

thx biggrin.gif

a code for dds files is in the NVIDIA 3DS MAX dds plugin, maybe it helps you wink.gif

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#52

Posted 19 November 2010 - 09:51 PM

can please tell me how u apllied the etxtures to th glasbak?? there are many different textures how exactly do i have to do that? every try make my game crash or object has no textures.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#53

Posted 20 November 2010 - 03:00 PM

Hope this helps:
user posted image

1. Select the face(s) you want to apply a material to
2. Select a ball and click the small button after "Diffuse: "
3. Select bitmap and select the img you want to use as texture
4. Apply it to the selected faces.

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#54

Posted 20 November 2010 - 03:33 PM

it definatly helps at a few parts. but i see more and more that i have to use multi/sub-object like imported IV files. i have to wait smile.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#55

Posted 20 November 2010 - 03:44 PM

Eeh? Can you take a screenshot of the model you're trying to import? Cause I don't really see a problem.. there won't be a different way of assigning materials..

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#56

Posted 20 November 2010 - 04:22 PM Edited by _Charger_, 21 November 2010 - 08:55 PM.

and here it is ( i choose an object without multi/sub-object.

i made screenshot of the the mainwindow and the first materialslot with the map as diffusematerial and the screenshot of the wa i do taht etc.

user posted image
when i put every single texture of a multi/sub (another objet as in image above) this error happens
user posted image

didn't see that it is the multi/sub error.

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#57

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:47 PM

@Charger, try physically typing .wdr after the file name in the export field- that works for me when there's no reasonable explanation/cause for errors

I'm gettn an error when trying to close/save it (and it erases all data in the IDE file leaving it blank)
Noel was able to place the model in game, but using the same IDE line he did, I get these IDE errors.. any suggestions?

user posted image -using the default nj.liberty IDE file (renamed to track)

user posted image - using a modified IDE with only one line

user posted image - using Noel's successful line

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#58

Posted 23 November 2010 - 03:12 PM

Not sure if this is what causing it but I get the same error when I open an ide entry on the ide tab and then press cancel. I've got to select the wdr again and wtd then hit the ok button.

_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#59

Posted 23 November 2010 - 03:13 PM

really hard to see waht exactly this error is. but because it's from saving it should be something with your ide, or shadow mapper

did u try with administrator rights? or use in compatibility mode? maybe it's a simple error.

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#60

Posted 23 November 2010 - 06:35 PM Edited by TheChopShop, 23 November 2010 - 06:49 PM.

thanks for the Re ladies and gentlepeoples lol- @Shadow, I have yet to hit cancel on any tab or window during the process confused.gif

@Charger, I did attempt it on the start1024.bat (running as admin) but nothn changes, it produces the same error.. and the error is being displayed in plain text bro lol




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users