Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[TUT|IV|3DSMax]3DS Max to IV

91 replies to this topic
Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#1

Posted 02 November 2010 - 12:51 PM Edited by Shadow-Link, 03 November 2010 - 10:26 AM.

3DS Max to IV


Description
This tutorial will learn you how to put custom models into GTA IV.
It's still a work in progress and will be updated whenever I release a new version of Shadows Plugins!
This tutorial will be split into several sections.
  • Creating the WDR
  • Creating the WTD
  • Creating the WBD (No info yet)
  • Adding the model to the game files
  • Placing the model
  • Ejoying the new model
Extra tuts: What you'll need Let's get started!

Creating the WDR
Download the latest version of my scripts and install them by extracting all files into the 3DS Max->Scripts folder.
Now launch 3DS Max and model something you want in IV. Only use the default material diffusemap and use atleast 2 materials!
This will be the model I'll be using in this example called "glasbak" (dutch for GlassContainer)(I know it's not awesome blush.gif ):
user posted image

Next step is to go to the "Utilities"(1) tab and click "IV IO"(2). A new window will pop up. Select the model you want to export and click "Export WDR" and give it a name.
user posted image

That's it you now got yourself a WDR file!

Creating the WTD
To create the WTD file we'll use G-Texture by Respawn.
Launch G-Texture and select "New" from the File menu. You can now tell it where you want to save the wtd file.
Now add the textures (.dds only) by clicking "Add" in the Textures menu.

Once you've added all your textures you should get something like this:
user posted image
Save the WTD and you're done!

Creating the WBD
More info about this soon!

Adding the model to the game files
To add the model to the game files you can use Shadow Mapper or OpenIV.
I'll use OpenIV in this example because it's what most people use.

Launch OpenIV and open the IMG you want to add the model to.
Next press the little "Add" button and add your WDR and WTD file.. wowa easy isn't it.
user posted image
I am using the OpenIV beta so things might look a bit different for you. As you can see I added glasbak.wdr and glasbak.wtd to the img.

Close OpenIV and you're done with this step.

Positioning the model
Now we only need to place the model somewhere so we can check it out! This will be one of the hardest things for most people because Shadow Mapper is not really stable.
Launch Shadow Mapper and select your install.
Now go to the IDE tab and select the IDE with the same name as your IMG where you added the files to.
Click the "New" button on the middle right of the form.
A new window will popup.
user posted image
Click on "Select" and select your wdr form the img.
Click on "Select" and select your wtd from the img.
Click "Ok".
You've just created the IDE line for your model.

Now go to the scene tab and find the ipl where you want the model in.
Check the checkbox in front of it and click render... Be patient, loading might take a while.
Double click the ipl file to move the camera right to the action. Move to the position you want the model to be placed and go to the "IPL" tab.
Click the "New" button on the middle right of the form.
A new window will popup.
user posted image
Select the IDE and select the just created IDE line.

Now go to the scene tab again and render it again (Sorry bug, my fault tounge.gif )
You can position your model by going to the "Properties" tab and use the controls there.
user posted image

Close Shadow Mapper it will ask you to save your files. Click "Save". You're done!

Enjoy the custom model
user posted image

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#2

Posted 03 November 2010 - 09:24 AM Edited by Shadow-Link, 03 November 2010 - 10:25 AM.

Setting up lights, dummies and bones


Description
You are now able to export a model and put it ingame, but what if you want it to have lights, dummies or even bones.
Note: Only lights are supported at this moment

Let's get started!

Open the model you want to attach the light to, I'll use the same example as in the exporting tutorial.
user posted image

There are two ways to create a light (That I know off). From the menu select "Create->Lights->Standard Lights->Omni". Now click your scene to create it.
This is the other way:
user posted image

To adjust the light settings (Color only for now), you can go to the "Tools->Light Lister.." settings.
user posted image

For the export we need to attach the light to the model you can do this in the "Schematic View"
Click the connect button then click on the light and drag it to your model. You should now see something like this:
user posted image

You're done! To export the model, with light, select only the model and follow the steps from the first tutorial.

Result:
user posted image

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#3

Posted 03 November 2010 - 09:25 AM

Post reserved for Materials tut

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#4

Posted 03 November 2010 - 12:48 PM

Great work icon14.gif

Finaly IV modding is starting to get interesting.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#5

Posted 03 November 2010 - 05:11 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Nov 3 2010, 12:48)
Great work  icon14.gif

Finaly IV modding is starting to get interesting.

yep cookie.gif

does it work with 3dmax v7?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#6

Posted 03 November 2010 - 05:16 PM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Nov 3 2010, 19:11)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Nov 3 2010, 12:48)
Great work  icon14.gif

Finaly IV modding is starting to get interesting.

yep cookie.gif

does it work with 3dmax v7?

Nope sorry. Max 2010 or higher (Someone got it to work on 2009 tho).

Arvis
  • Arvis

    Li'l G Loc

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2006

#7

Posted 03 November 2010 - 07:47 PM

Awesome tutorial! That light in the screenshot, it works only in night or whole time?

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#8

Posted 03 November 2010 - 10:11 PM

yeh, i get everything and everything goes cool, but when closing shadow mapper and say it to save "save" button is doesnt do anything, it keeps having the pop up there panic.gif


pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 03 November 2010 - 10:26 PM

Well I can't get Shadow Mapper working <_< Right after the loading bars disappear, nothing happens. the program shuts down, no error given.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#10

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:35 AM

Nice... Well it's obvious that this will impair multiplayer functionality, but who cares when you made a new city in IV? tounge.gif

Oh, and here are your precious cookies, Shadow, you really, really deserve to have one: cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#11

Posted 04 November 2010 - 01:27 PM

@pmillett try the x64 or x86 (doesn't matter which version of windows you got).

@vans: Looks like something went wrong with your ide file, open the ide window and select the model/wtd again. This Might fix it.

@Arvis, only at night time, but I'll add more light options in one of the next releases smile.gif

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#12

Posted 04 November 2010 - 04:10 PM

Tried both.. same thing

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#13

Posted 04 November 2010 - 07:15 PM

Try running it via command line "java -jar PathToShadowMapper.jar" and post the output smile.gif

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#14

Posted 04 November 2010 - 08:16 PM

Do I use regular command line?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#15

Posted 04 November 2010 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (pmillett @ Nov 4 2010, 22:16)
Do I use regular command line?

yes

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#16

Posted 04 November 2010 - 10:18 PM

As soon as it loads, it says "Unable to Load Ini" adn then I have to select IV's location but it doesn't load into the select screen..... that's it

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#17

Posted 05 November 2010 - 04:25 PM

I need to know the command line output wink.gif

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#18

Posted 05 November 2010 - 05:30 PM

How do I post that???

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#19

Posted 05 November 2010 - 05:49 PM

Take a screenshot or type it over or something tounge.gif

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#20

Posted 05 November 2010 - 05:55 PM

Here

user posted image

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#21

Posted 05 November 2010 - 06:00 PM

What happens after that?

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#22

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:39 PM

exactly what I told you happens. That's all that is shown in the CMD. Then I have to select IV but it doesn't show in the menu.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#23

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:40 PM

That's because you've got to add it..

Arvis
  • Arvis

    Li'l G Loc

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2006

#24

Posted 05 November 2010 - 08:00 PM

pmillett, there is simple solution for your problem:
1st in cmd write
CODE
cd c:/users/dragon king/desktop/shadow mapper/

and then
CODE
java -jar shadow-mapper.jar

If you did this exactly as I told it should work now.

Also add ALL these lines to settings file
QUOTE
offset13 = 0xBE6540
name13 = 1.0.6.0 All
offset14 = 0xBE7540
name14 = 1.0.7.0

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#25

Posted 05 November 2010 - 08:10 PM Edited by pmillett, 05 November 2010 - 10:24 PM.

@shadow, i did several times but it doesn't appear in the select menu after i added it.

@Vecis, ok NOW I got something worth posting tounge.gif Thank you.

Here's all that was available for posting:

CODE
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: javaw.exe
Application Version: 6.0.220.4
Application Timestamp: 4c9088dd
Fault Module Name: nvoglv64.DLL
Fault Module Version: 8.17.12.6099
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cb9db45
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000761b28
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 3f76
Additional Information 2: 3f76a2f97cb0d43752984c382605bc27
Additional Information 3: 4d12
Additional Information 4: 4d12e41703a5369c2d401c1a91c62709

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#26

Posted 05 November 2010 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE (pmillett @ Nov 5 2010, 22:10)
CODE

Exception in thread "Thread-3" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: C:\Users\Dragon K
ing\Desktop\Shadow Mapper\jogl.dll: Can't load IA 32-bit .dll on a AMD 64-bit pl
atform

Like I said before use the other version of Shadow-Mapper (x86 or x64).

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#27

Posted 05 November 2010 - 08:17 PM Edited by pmillett, 05 November 2010 - 10:02 PM.

I was about to post the x64 bit version:

CODE

 Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
 Application Name: javaw.exe
 Application Version: 6.0.220.4
 Application Timestamp: 4c9088dd
 Fault Module Name: nvoglv64.DLL
 Fault Module Version: 8.17.12.6099
 Fault Module Timestamp: 4cb9db45
 Exception Code: c0000005
 Exception Offset: 0000000000761b28
 OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
 Locale ID: 1033
 Additional Information 1: 3f76
 Additional Information 2: 3f76a2f97cb0d43752984c382605bc27
 Additional Information 3: 4d12
 Additional Information 4: 4d12e41703a5369c2d401c1a91c62709


Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#28

Posted 05 November 2010 - 09:33 PM

I need to know the crash not the other info (Could you please edit your post and remove all the info?).

pmillett
  • pmillett

    The Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#29

Posted 05 November 2010 - 10:02 PM

better?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#30

Posted 05 November 2010 - 10:12 PM

Yeah, could you please edit your other post to?

I can't help you with that crash, looks like it's something beyond my reach.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users