Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Ask & Answer

685 replies to this topic
Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010

#61

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:22 PM

QUOTE (Skander Blade @ Nov 28 2010, 16:21)
QUOTE (Jimmy_Leppard @ Nov 28 2010, 15:32)
QUOTE (Skander Blade @ Nov 28 2010, 13:35)
Hello there guys i wan't to know how to make it when you load your mission it starts automatically not load it and go to play mission.

thanks

you have to go to mission - publish mission biggrin.gif

Oooooooooh i see thx bro

You're welcome, dude biggrin.gif

xandren
  • xandren

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2010

#62

Posted 03 December 2010 - 09:18 PM

i wanna know how to do images like leonCJ theres peoples faces i wanna do it so too but i cant can you plz explain me exactly plz help

xandren
  • xandren

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2010

#63

Posted 03 December 2010 - 09:20 PM

like where i can get those peoples faces

LnDProductions
  • LnDProductions

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2009
  • Lithuania

#64

Posted 03 December 2010 - 10:13 PM

Take a picture of them with the camera in-game. You'll find the photo in your GTA San Andreas Files = Gallery.
Edit the picture or anything with Paint or other programs, then upload it to ImageShack and resize the picture into thumbnail or any other sizes. Then post it... That's all.

xandren
  • xandren

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2010

#65

Posted 04 December 2010 - 08:56 AM

thanku so much dude now im going to work on my company of heroes misssionpack

LnDProductions
  • LnDProductions

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2009
  • Lithuania

#66

Posted 31 December 2010 - 03:44 PM

Bumping the topic so that people could find their answers and ask questions here.

TonyCJ
  • TonyCJ

    Why we just can't be friend's i'm really changed

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2010

#67

Posted 31 December 2010 - 03:53 PM

I wanna know how to do picture like LCJ did i mean hes episodes from las venturas picture its so awesome plz how to do it

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#68

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:01 PM

I saw in a mission a guy walking while he was kneeling down, like Cj if you click on the ''c'' button

how do you let your actors do this????

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#69

Posted 02 January 2011 - 04:47 PM

Wow, this topic really works sarcasm.gif suicidal.gif

LnDProductions
  • LnDProductions

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2009
  • Lithuania

#70

Posted 02 January 2011 - 09:02 PM

QUOTE
I wanna know how to do picture like LCJ did i mean hes episodes from las venturas picture its so awesome plz how to do it


With any picture editing programs.



QUOTE
Wow, this topic really works sarcasm.gif suicidal.gif


Chill out, maybe nobody knows the answer. (I don't)

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#71

Posted 02 January 2011 - 09:20 PM

Guib, I dont think that is possible because Walk and Crouch animation are totally different here.. you cant do both.


Even though it sucks a little bit, not everything can be perfect.

Chimpso
  • Chimpso

    Ran away with the spoon...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2009

#72

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:20 AM Edited by Chimpso, 04 January 2011 - 09:39 AM.

How can I accsess the Sherman Dam interior? The one during the mission Dam and Blast, with all the generators that you have to plant bombs on?

EDIT: Nevermind, I found it. It was a door on top of the Sherman Dam. But it was not listed in the interiors list confused.gif .

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#73

Posted 04 January 2011 - 10:12 AM

Hmmm thats weird i have seen actors do this in a cutscene while they see me.

so i tough it was possible

i should look this mission

Jimmy_Leppard
  • Jimmy_Leppard

    DYOM mission designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010

#74

Posted 06 January 2011 - 01:13 PM Edited by Jimmy_Leppard, 06 January 2011 - 01:43 PM.

Hey, dudes. I have a question. Is it just me or you can't actually hide the objective marker. I don't want marker to be seen. I go to Objective - Add objective - I pick - No marker and there is marker anyways. Does that option hides marker just on the map? Cause I want the player to look for the objective marker around the room.

Thanks in forward,

Jimmy biggrin.gif

EDIT: It's been answered.

TASI
  • TASI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2009

#75

Posted 10 January 2011 - 01:33 PM

how to color my subs? example go to the marker (marker shold be yellow) how to colot it? dozingoff.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#76

Posted 10 January 2011 - 01:49 PM

Assuming you use version 6 of DYOM:

Enter text like this: "Go to the +y+marker+w+ in los santos"

The sequence "+y+" can be entered as seperate keystrokes: <shift>+<2>, <y>, <shift>+<2>
or as a shortcut with <ctrl>+<y>.

Some supported colorcodes:
code color
+w+ white
+y+ yellow
+r+ red
+b+ blue
+p+ purple
+g+ green

TASI
  • TASI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2009

#77

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:46 PM

first of all i have to say thanks to patrickW for helping me with the sub colors biggrin.gif cool.gif

now i want someone to tell me how to teleport the player somewhere..example.from grove street to sweets house
anyone who knows plssssss answer me

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#78

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:08 PM

Teleport is one of the special objectives. (menu->objective-> add_objective->add special objective)
Adding a teleport objective will cause the player to be teleported to the current location, after he has achieved the previous objective.

In your example, you should first create a checkpoint objective in groovestreet, followed by a teleport objective is sweets house. Now when you play the mission, as soon as you walk in the checkpoint in groovestreet, the screen will fade out and in and you will find yourself in sweets house.

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#79

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:18 PM

Also, "D" is down and "U" is up.
O is a white square.

TASI
  • TASI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2009

#80

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:46 PM

thank you guys! colgate.gif

now one more question:how to put a marker at the head of an actor like an objective actor? confused.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#81

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:46 PM

You can't. Only objective actors can have markers.

Uros12
  • Uros12

    Guess whos back!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2008

#82

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:35 AM

Guys,I would like to ask you one question,it was probably answered but I cant find it.
How can I make several actors be one objective and is it actually possible?For example,objective for the player is to kill more peds,not just one.So is possible to do that?

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#83

Posted 13 January 2011 - 01:22 PM

For this you have to set the "Kill All Enemies" property of an objective actor. With that property activated (available in the menu at the end of defining an objectove actor), you need not only to kill the objective actor itself, but also all other enemy actors that are alive at that time.

If the mission for example is to kill a group of 5 ballas gangmembers, you first spawn 4 normal ballas actors and mark them as enemy. Then you create an objective ballas actor and select the "Kill All Enemies" property. For optimal effect you should not give the objective actor a marker, so that he perfectly blends in with the other 4 actors.


Hope that helps.

Uros12
  • Uros12

    Guess whos back!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2008

#84

Posted 13 January 2011 - 02:46 PM

Yeah,it worked.Thanks alot bro smile.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#85

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:00 PM

Hey Patrick and Dutchy. I need to know something: what are the limits of actors/objects/cars/objectives in a mission? BTW on the 25th page of the ideas topic, Tug66666 suggested to add some actors that are still in the game:
QUOTE
bones" - A pilot.

"cdeput" - A deputy.

"lvpdm1" - LVPD Motorbike cop.

"mediatr" - Chinese civilian.

"poolguy" - African-American guy wearing a blue hoody.

"psycho" - A real terrorist.

"sbmytr4" - A skinny bum with a red hoody on.

"sfpdm1" - SFPD Motorbike cop.

"somyap" - Chinese airport worker.

"vhfyst" - Hispanic girl with a pink tracksuit.

"vwmyap" - Eastern-European airport worker.

"wmycd2" - A new taxi driver.

There is also a few models in cutscenes.img that have do not have a cutscene skeleton, therefore they work like any other normal model, although I'm not 100% certain about this. Not sure if you can use CLEO to load them as "special actors" since they are in another .img file, but heres there names and a short description if you can-

"csbigbear2" - A Seville Boulevard member.

"csbmybu" - A African-American male with a grey suit.

"csbmydj" - The beta DJ.

"csdrug1" - The beta drug-dealer with a grey flannel on.

"cshelper1" - African-American smuggler. Wearing mainly blue clothes

"cshelper2" - African-American smuggler. Wearing mainly red and black clothes.

"csho" - A prostitute.

"csmech" - A mechanic.

"csomost" - Vietnamese guy.

"csplas1" - Beta LSPD officer.

"cspro1" - Another prostitute.

"cssuit2" - A man in a dark blue suit.

"cstexan" - Mexican cartel member.

"cstexan2" - Mexican cartel member.

"cstriboss" - Old triad member.

"cswmori" - An old man.

Just curious, will adding them ever be possible?

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands

#86

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:05 PM

Perhaps, we will take a look. smile.gif

Mati
  • Mati

    f*ck the planet till it spins on a broken axis

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2010

#87

Posted 13 January 2011 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Jan 13 2011, 20:05)
Perhaps, we will take a look. smile.gif

OK. How about my first question about the limits?

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#88

Posted 14 January 2011 - 12:28 AM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Jan 13 2011, 20:05)
Perhaps, we will take a look. smile.gif

Forgot to mention something else in that topic, is it possible to add new animations as well? There is alot of great animations that could really add alot more elaborate details to missions. Like smoking, leaning, crossing arms and more. Heres a FULL list of animations here - http://gtag.gtagamin...hp?showtopic=35


And another great "animation" to add is a "Attach Actor To Nearest Vehicle" animation. If the player chooses this animation then they can then position the actor to the correct "attachment" point of their choice on the nearest vehicle. It would be like the Reuniting the Families mission where SWAT members are attached to the sides of a helicopter. You should also make sure actors "deattach" the vehicle after death, so if they are attached to a helicopter, they will fall off.


I don't know how hard it would be to add this, but I think it could be possible.

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands

#89

Posted 14 January 2011 - 11:18 AM

A lot is possible, but we have to make decisions in what we create in the next version and what not. It isn't as easy as "that can be done so we will make it", because of lots of factors. Stability, use of space, more important stuff, etcetera. We will certainly look into the suggestions you guys give, but we can't promise anything.

M.A.K
  • M.A.K

    Religion! ... Cause of Peace & War.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2010

#90

Posted 14 January 2011 - 05:10 PM

Q. As we need cleo 3 for dyom (as allway's) do the default scripts in cleo interfare with SA:MP & MTA cause i play on them and i dont want any interference (mostly for MTA)?, and is cleo 4 compatible with DYOM?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users