Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Ask & Answer

685 replies to this topic
Gulpix
  • Gulpix

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2011

#421

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:21 PM

Ok man, thank you very much. *RESPECT* smile.gif

mkdsweegee
  • mkdsweegee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2012

#422

Posted 20 May 2012 - 06:16 PM

I tried to make cutscene where tenpenny jumps out of a bridge. First i added an actor for tenpenny,set the gang to neutral,set his animation to be jump forward and then added a cutscene objective,where it shows 5 seconds of him. But he wont jump! Can you guys help me with this? thanks

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#423

Posted 21 May 2012 - 06:14 AM

QUOTE (mkdsweegee @ Monday, May 21 2012, 01:16)
I tried to make cutscene where tenpenny jumps out of a bridge. First i added an actor for tenpenny,set the gang to neutral,set his animation to be jump forward and then added a cutscene objective,where it shows 5 seconds of him. But he wont jump! Can you guys help me with this? thanks

Hmmmm try this

1st cutscene should show Tenpenny at neutral gang and set his animation to do nothing. After setting the 1st cutscene, hide the 1st Tenpenny and spawn another Tenpenny at neutral gang but this time, set his animation to jump forward. Then set the 2nd cutscene showing him jump off the bridge

If it isn't work, there must be something with your gta_sa.exe

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#424

Posted 21 May 2012 - 12:28 PM

He must exactly stand at the bridge not behind the bridge.

guib
  • guib

    Do you hear the Whisper Men? The Whisper Men Are Near.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2009

#425

Posted 21 May 2012 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE (shiva s @ Monday, May 21 2012, 12:28)
He must exactly stand at the bridge not behind the bridge.

And also, make sure he got enough room to jump, sometimes actors can't jump because there is a wall or something...

Luishitoo
  • Luishitoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012

#426

Posted 24 May 2012 - 10:54 PM

How can i put colom mark ( smile.gif in Dyom? I tried with ALT but is the same cause it still marking the dot (.)

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#427

Posted 24 May 2012 - 11:14 PM

QUOTE (Luish*too @ Friday, May 25 2012, 05:54)
How can i put colom mark ( : ) in Dyom? I tried with ALT but is the same cause it still marking the dot (.)

You have to use Notepad ++ for that. Download it here
And follow the tutorial here

Good luck smile.gif

Luishitoo
  • Luishitoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012

#428

Posted 28 May 2012 - 11:49 PM

QUOTE (alifjenius @ Thursday, May 24 2012, 23:14)
QUOTE (Luish*too @ Friday, May 25 2012, 05:54)
How can i put colom mark ( : ) in Dyom? I tried with ALT but is the same cause it still marking the dot (.)

You have to use Notepad ++ for that. Download it here
And follow the tutorial here

Good luck smile.gif

Thanks mate :*

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#429

Posted 29 May 2012 - 02:54 PM

QUOTE (Luish*too @ Tuesday, May 29 2012, 06:49)
Thanks mate :*

No problem

And keep in mind that using Notepad to edit your mission is somehow buggy. There'll be a text bug if you type too long per objective. Test your mission first before upload it on the site and make sure there's no bug on your mission

sorv
  • sorv

    The Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2012

#430

Posted 06 August 2012 - 09:12 AM

Hay,I'm Sorv.I need help.
1.How to set route for walking actor?
2.What does it mean in setting route like numbers "289"?

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#431

Posted 06 August 2012 - 09:28 AM

QUOTE (sorv @ Monday, Aug 6 2012, 09:12)
Hay,I'm Sorv.I need help.
1.How to set route for walking actor?
2.What does it mean in setting route like numbers "289"?

Add a actor, set his animation to walk or run, press N to set a route point, press Y to end. You can add 300 route point, if you add the first one, you will see the numbers 299, which mean you still have 299 available route point, but I recommended you not to set over 100 route point, the mission may crash.

luigi9
  • luigi9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2012

#432

Posted 07 August 2012 - 10:48 PM

Hi there, I want to ask, how to load storylines. What shall I do? Ty

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#433

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:42 AM

Press Y and N together to load or save.

luigi9
  • luigi9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2012

#434

Posted 08 August 2012 - 01:33 PM

Yea but, the part I dont understand is that when I click "Load Storyline" it says "write the name".
And a folder called DSL.
Where shall I locate it? The DSL folder and how to load it? Do I have to write the name? Thank you (Storyline talking)

And I appreciate this world, the DYOM world. smile.gif smile.gif Thank you all!

_Ghost97
  • _Ghost97

    lee_atsugai in disguise

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012
  • Indonesia

#435

Posted 08 August 2012 - 02:10 PM

Put the DSL in the GTA San Andreas User Files. If it's required you to replace the original DSL, just do it. In game, when your game starts, if the storyline is set to "Auto Triggered", then it will start automaticly. But, if it not, go to Storyline -> Test Storyline

luigi9
  • luigi9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2012

#436

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:35 PM

Thank you! It worked. biggrin.gif

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#437

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:48 PM

Does anyone know how to get DYOM working with San Vice? For me it crashes when I select DYOM at around 3/4 loading.

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#438

Posted 10 August 2012 - 04:00 PM

At me it works fine. I'll upload my installed San Vice mod at someone site like mediafire or something that everyone can try it. I'll do it now.

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#439

Posted 13 August 2012 - 04:23 PM

My problem was solved, I thought you only needed cleo to load/save missions, but turns out GTA will crash if you dont have cleo when loading DYOM at all smile.gif

Asepl
  • Asepl

    Proud DYOM user

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010

#440

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:33 PM

Is there a way to make a 4 - seated van/car filled with enemies, who carry weapons such as ak47 and make the driver go to a certain checkpoint. Then, after stopping, they would get out and start shooting the player with any behaviour?

I do know there is a "leave vehicle" option or so, but it won't make them quit. They will only drive-by from the car at all times, and if they have baseball bats, they won't do nothing...

The only way I found is to make the driver get out of the car, and shoot at you after stopping. The rest of enemies in car bugs.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#441

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:27 PM

I don't know Asepl.. I always thought it was possible but you are right, they do bug and stay in the car..

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#442

Posted 26 August 2012 - 07:26 PM

How can I make an objective like in the Goldeneye missions when it was 'take a photo of this' and when the player has taken a photo the objective is done?

DestaliusDark
  • DestaliusDark

    Funky Jazz

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2011
  • Belgium

#443

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:06 PM

Ouch.
I don't think an objective like that is possible confused.gif

Yo ucan kinda mess around with a timeout or hidden checkpoint.
But still it wouldn't be the same

Try using your imagination wink.gif

mkthetimelord
  • mkthetimelord

    :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010

#444

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:51 PM

Hmm I'm not sure how Chimpso done it on Goldeneye, maybe it was a timeout, but I remember you didn't even have to have the camera equipped, you could punch the air and it would work.

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#445

Posted 27 August 2012 - 02:21 AM

Maybe it can be possible in v7.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#446

Posted 27 August 2012 - 02:36 AM Edited by Secronom President, 27 August 2012 - 02:38 AM.

EDIT: Fail...

Asepl
  • Asepl

    Proud DYOM user

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010

#447

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:18 AM

And by the way, will DYOM v7 ever be out? biggrin.gif

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#448

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:24 AM

QUOTE (Asepl @ Monday, Aug 27 2012, 15:18)
And by the way, will DYOM v7 ever be out? biggrin.gif

I don't know, maybe today, tomorrow, next week, next month, next year... sigh.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#449

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:45 AM

We'd have more chances of seeing a GTA V release than a DYOM V7 release, I supose.

Asepl
  • Asepl

    Proud DYOM user

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010

#450

Posted 27 August 2012 - 12:36 PM

Don't think they will release DYOM for GTA V if GTA IV wasn't easy to mod.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users