Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

no 1280x1024?

6 replies to this topic
twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#1

Posted 10 October 2010 - 09:35 AM

i turned all resolution related things off in gta3.exe
but still no 1280x1024x32
only 640x480x16
please help
running vista home premium sp2

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#2

Posted 10 October 2010 - 10:59 AM

Try deleting the gta3.set file from the User Files folder.
If still no dice, then try running the game in Windows 98 compatibility mode.

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#3

Posted 11 October 2010 - 02:31 PM

it was already like that when i tried to change res in game

kudoboi
  • kudoboi

    HI

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#4

Posted 11 October 2010 - 04:06 PM

i nvr played any III engine games for like 4 yrs already but i think III engine does not support 1080P.
its either u set ur graphic to the game graphic max or u get gta IV.
i knew this problem would come to III engine sooner or later tounge.gif

Claude Speed.
  • Claude Speed.

    I'm still around...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2010

#5

Posted 11 October 2010 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (kudoboi @ Oct 11 2010, 16:06)
i think III engine does not support 1080P.

1280x1024=|=1080p: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1080p

twannie1997
  • twannie1997

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010
  • Netherlands

#6

Posted 11 October 2010 - 05:57 PM Edited by twannie1997, 11 October 2010 - 06:03 PM.

how do other people run it at 1024p then?
EDIT: vice city runs at 1280x1024, so you fail

Claude Speed.
  • Claude Speed.

    I'm still around...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2010

#7

Posted 11 October 2010 - 06:13 PM

Yeah, it works:
user posted image
So, it's either your display driver\videocard or you need to update to v1.1.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users