Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DYOM Bugs and Glitches

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
125 replies to this topic
spidermight
  • spidermight

    Cleo Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008
  • None

#91

Posted 30 January 2012 - 08:32 AM

when i go to play mission in UI, when I'm playing the mission there is no radar so no one would know where to go in missions, i have checked display options and it says i have the radar and blimp up, any solution here ?

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None
  • Best DYOM Mission 2013 "Max Parker"

#92

Posted 30 January 2012 - 08:55 AM

QUOTE (spidermight @ Monday, Jan 30 2012, 16:32)
when i go to play mission in UI, when I'm playing the mission there is no radar so no one would know where to go in missions, i have checked display options and it says i have the radar and blimp up, any solution here ?

It's because you go out(exit) from interior, so we can't see the radar.
To fix, teleport the actor outside the interior.
Btw, did you making a mission or playing others?

gheorgheM
  • gheorgheM

    Resident dadaist

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2008
  • Moldova

#93

Posted 20 February 2012 - 04:01 PM

the game sometimes crashes when I browse through the interiors... =\

Platinum Card
  • Platinum Card

    DYOM mission maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2005

#94

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:43 AM

Recently I've been having this problem of missing interiors. Everyone that I browse is non-existent. Anyone know how I may go about solving this?

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#95

Posted 31 May 2012 - 10:18 PM Edited by apit2010, 31 May 2012 - 10:42 PM.

Does anyone know how to fix this

Bugs/Glitches --- If i do something like cutscene, objective or other in building (like burger shot, cluckin bell) i save the mission, i quit game....on game, load mission..go inside building that i have put objective or others...game crash...

Do you know how to fix it sad.gif

EDIT ::: I have fixed it by delete all mods!

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#96

Posted 31 May 2012 - 10:26 PM Edited by apit2010, 31 May 2012 - 10:44 PM.

Oh....never mind......i have solve it .... i just delete all mods and when i go to that building...game is not crash! biggrin.gif

EDIT ::: How to delete this post...... because i have edited my previous post....someone please tell me...i have been reminder by someone....he says don't double posting.... i have breaked rules...someone please tell me how to delete the post...... i will be grateful if someone tell me ....

dsjonas96
  • dsjonas96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#97

Posted 10 June 2012 - 01:46 AM

Sometimes, the ped spawns UNDER the object he supposed to spawn OVER, And dyom crashes every 5 minutes while designing

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#98

Posted 05 July 2012 - 12:09 PM

I've found two bugs today.

1.When you play as a different skin than CJ when you press F1 it shows not the actor you are playing as,but it shows CJ.
2.When you put a actor with a satchel,and set him to a enemy,then put a actor with a button to set the satchel off,and set him as a enemy too.And the bug is that when the enemy throws the satchel and the other one attacks(pushes the button)and the game crashes.

GrExp
  • GrExp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2012

#99

Posted 26 July 2012 - 01:02 PM

When I try to type a mission's name any key pressed leads to a sequence 1234567890123... to the left corner of the screen. And Backspace doesn't delete the symbols.

sidlucas
  • sidlucas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2012

#100

Posted 18 August 2012 - 11:04 PM Edited by sidlucas, 18 August 2012 - 11:09 PM.

hey. i have a bug or something. i have installed everything correctly but when i go and click on new game and Design Your Own Mission it loads the first part then goes into a black screen. then it says gta.sa.exe has stopped working and it closes out please help

sidlucas
  • sidlucas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2012

#101

Posted 18 August 2012 - 11:14 PM

hey guys i have a issue. i donwloaded dyom and cleo and installed cleo. i put the folders in the gta san andreas user files and loaded the game. i went t new game and clicked design your own mission. it loaded the slideshow thing very quick and then went to a black screen. in about 5 seconds it said.. gtasa.exe has stoped working and closed out. it keeps doing this and i dont no what to do. some one please help

TeploSaxRUS
  • TeploSaxRUS

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2012

#102

Posted 27 November 2012 - 06:21 PM Edited by PatrickW, 27 November 2012 - 06:54 PM.

-------------------cleaned

Frostwolf 34
  • Frostwolf 34

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012

#103

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:06 AM

I found another bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button,but the car didn't gone mercie_blink.gif ,It's really annoying

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#104

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:08 AM

QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:06)
I found another bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button,but the car didn't gone mercie_blink.gif ,It's really annoying

Why you post at here?

You should post at this : Bugs Second Beta v7.0

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#105

Posted 08 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:08)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:06)
I found another bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button,but the car didn't gone  mercie_blink.gif ,It's really annoying

Why you post at here?

You should post at this : Bugs Second Beta v7.0

cause he can, its a bug too of v6

Baadshah
  • Baadshah

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2012

#106

Posted 08 December 2012 - 08:50 PM

ok i don't know whether someone already found this or not coz i have not read all the pages of this thread.

so to see this bug-
1. go to tool and get jetpack
2. load a mission (i only play mission pack so i dont know about storyline)
3. it should not be a read only mission. that means you are able to edit that mission
4. go to mission menu and play mission but mission will not play. you will have to remove jetpack.

i think it's not actually a bug, maybe a glitch!

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#107

Posted 09 December 2012 - 03:26 AM

QUOTE (Baadshah @ Sunday, Dec 9 2012, 04:50)
ok i don't know whether someone already found this or not coz i have not read all the pages of this thread.

so to see this bug-
1. go to tool and get jetpack
2. load a mission (i only play mission pack so i dont know about storyline)
3. it should not be a read only mission. that means you are able to edit that mission
4. go to mission menu and play mission but mission will not play. you will have to remove jetpack.

i think it's not actually a bug, maybe a glitch!

It happens to me too.

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None
  • Best DYOM Mission 2013 "Max Parker"

#108

Posted 09 December 2012 - 01:21 PM

QUOTE (Baadshah @ Sunday, Dec 9 2012, 04:50)
ok i don't know whether someone already found this or not coz i have not read all the pages of this thread.

so to see this bug-
1. go to tool and get jetpack
2. load a mission (i only play mission pack so i dont know about storyline)
3. it should not be a read only mission. that means you are able to edit that mission
4. go to mission menu and play mission but mission will not play. you will have to remove jetpack.

i think it's not actually a bug, maybe a glitch!

Yes, it also happens while jumping, climbing, and falling. The mission won't load even in 'read only' mission.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#109

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:29 PM

I think that's actually not a bug, but meant to be like that. But I can't confirm that.

Lipsy
  • Lipsy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013

#110

Posted 28 March 2013 - 05:30 PM

I have no doubt this has been mentioned before. Every time I enter an ammunation store my game crashes. Any fix for this?

Ravenclaw
  • Ravenclaw

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#111

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:33 AM

In DYOM v7.0.2 -

Another bug i seem to have found is that: When I try to create a FIRE object and cancel it, the game crashes. confused.gif

Living Tribunal
  • Living Tribunal

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012
  • None

#112

Posted 02 April 2013 - 07:17 AM

QUOTE (Ravenclaw @ Sunday, Mar 31 2013, 02:33)
In DYOM v7.0.2 -

Another bug i seem to have found is that: When I try to create a FIRE object and cancel it, the game crashes. confused.gif

Same here too. , bro! Hope it gets fixed in the next version.. biggrin.gif

AlterMann
  • AlterMann

    Russian Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2012

#113

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:51 PM

Help me! My actor can not normally pass on sewer Los Santos!
Speed - Slow.
Video

RandomStunt
  • RandomStunt

    The freaks come out at night..

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • Netherlands

#114

Posted 27 May 2013 - 05:21 PM

Do you know anything about crashing when entering an interior without teleport objective while on a mission?
it mostly happens on fast foods or other.

HuxelPig
  • HuxelPig

    Hit me as hard as you can. But not in the face.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

#115

Posted 30 May 2013 - 11:08 AM

I found a strange problem: I have played San Andreas on a save, where I was still in Los Santos. Then I went do DYOM, and I noticed, that the barriers on the bridges are still there. Then I tried to play the game with a save where I have passed the story, and I played it for a short time, went back to DYOM, and the barriers had disappeared. Is this supposed to be like this, or is it a bug?

KD himan
  • KD himan

    The Electro AfghaN™

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2013
  • Vietnam

#116

Posted 01 October 2013 - 08:12 AM

ahhh man that ball actor bug... i hate it please any solution i have just 13 actors on map but why??


bloodhomie21
  • bloodhomie21

    Dyom Designer & User

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2012

#117

Posted 08 October 2013 - 03:04 AM Edited by bloodhomie21, 08 October 2013 - 03:09 AM.

I have some problems here:

 

1. When I add too much objectives in a mission, and when I try to add a checkpoint objective, I can't see the checkpoint, any ideas?

 

2. When I add a chopper (usually maverick), and I create an actor- enemy- attack player- enter nearest car, he attacks me after entering the chopper with rockets but when I do the same in Dyom 7, nothing happens??

 

3. When I create an actor- friend- normal- [weapon]- enter nearest car- passenger and I drive the car he can't do drive-by, when I edit it as actor- friend- follow player- [weapon]- no animation, he can do drive by, why is this so?


Karan55
  • Karan55

    Dyom Mission Maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2013

#118

Posted 13 October 2013 - 05:34 AM

If there are too many objectives ........most probably if checkpoints are there .........if you will add 40 or more than 40 cheakpoint ...........the checkpoints when set diassapear and it becomes a difficulty to set them.


Karan55
  • Karan55

    Dyom Mission Maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2013

#119

Posted 13 October 2013 - 05:35 AM

If there are too many objectives ........most probably if checkpoints are there .........if you will add 40 or more than 40 cheakpoint ...........the checkpoints when set diassapear and it becomes a difficulty to set them.

Also the route points are not accurate........i was making a mission on racing .........i made the actor drive in the sewers area but in between he went some where else.....and stuck there........


TudorShen7
  • TudorShen7

    GTA:SA Movie Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2013
  • None

#120

Posted 10 November 2013 - 10:30 AM

Can someone help me ? I got a crack fix and if I wanna load a mission or add a name to a checkpoint , a LOT of random numbers would appear ( 856718658168) and I can't see anything because numbers are spreading all over , I got another crack and it crashes , the only crack that would work makes those annoying numbers appear ...





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users