Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DYOM Bugs and Glitches

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
125 replies to this topic
Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#61

Posted 13 November 2011 - 03:39 AM

First, are triggers and objective blips are shown while playing a mission? If yes, restart DYOM, hope this helps.

Second, this is the problem for most of the designers. Which version do you use? If 6.0, try upgrading to 6.1, in this version this bug's not appearing(at least for me). Hope this helps.

Plantas555x
  • Plantas555x

    DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2011

#62

Posted 14 November 2011 - 12:00 AM

QUOTE (SatournFan @ Sunday, Nov 13 2011, 03:39)
First, are triggers and objective blips are shown while playing a mission? If yes, restart DYOM, hope this helps.

Second, this is the problem for most of the designers. Which version do you use? If 6.0, try upgrading to 6.1, in this version this bug's not appearing(at least for me). Hope this helps.

Not working, I used 6.1 always and now tried 6.0 radar bug does not bug that much but Missiontriggers still starts automatically
Damn now I need to stop my storiline sad.gif

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#63

Posted 14 November 2011 - 06:54 AM

No need to stop working, this bug may not occure on other members' PCs.

Plantas555x
  • Plantas555x

    DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2011

#64

Posted 14 November 2011 - 01:08 PM

QUOTE (SatournFan @ Monday, Nov 14 2011, 06:54)
No need to stop working, this bug may not occure on other members' PCs.

Thanks man, I was a bit upset about this bug you know when designing seems succeed but something is still wrong smile.gif

MOD TADO
  • MOD TADO

    Moderator

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2011

#65

Posted 16 November 2011 - 03:21 PM

Good topic, but you can add pictures for preview. sneaky2.gif

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#66

Posted 17 November 2011 - 05:01 PM

Here are some screenshots of the bugs and glitches:

Invisible Checkpoints
user posted image
CODE
http://i.imgur.com/TXCgb.png


Ball Actors
user posted image
CODE
http://i.imgur.com/99rcL.png


Coloured Squares
user posted image
CODE
http://i.imgur.com/g2sDK.png

KaRzY6
  • KaRzY6

    ♧ Sick Kunt ♤

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2011

#67

Posted 17 November 2011 - 10:28 PM

@Nitesh

Yeah, after i have created about 20 objectives, it glitches up so bad. Like invisible checkpoints. confused.gif

john12
  • john12

    Good Bye!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011

#68

Posted 27 November 2011 - 10:46 AM Edited by john12, 27 November 2011 - 10:51 AM.

I have also found something. It is with video. Link-Here.

Toine
  • Toine

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011
  • France

#69

Posted 16 December 2011 - 09:08 PM

How delete the intro text in a mission ? :s

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#70

Posted 16 December 2011 - 11:47 PM

QUOTE (Toine @ Saturday, Dec 17 2011, 04:08)
How delete the intro text in a mission ? :s

It's not a bug. You can asked that in Ask & Answer

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#71

Posted 25 December 2011 - 07:31 PM

I have another problem. When I browse the interiors I reach the number , then my game crashes down.
I reinstalled my game, I have the 6.1 version of DYOM and I have CLEO 4.
What can I do?

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#72

Posted 25 December 2011 - 07:41 PM

There are some objects which sometimes causes the game to crash when you are browsing through them. Just use G and H to skip through them.

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#73

Posted 25 December 2011 - 11:30 PM

QUOTE (screenshoter @ Monday, Dec 26 2011, 02:31)
I have another problem. When I browse the interiors I reach the number , then my game crashes down.
I reinstalled my game, I have the 6.1 version of DYOM and I have CLEO 4.
What can I do?

CLEO4 and it's working in your DYOM ? What is the size of your gta_sa.exe ?
And many complaining about interior 141 making the game crashed. You could skip using G & H before browsing it

Notna
  • Notna

    It's clobberin' time!

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2009

#74

Posted 26 December 2011 - 08:23 AM

It's weird that it crashes on 141. For me it works fine.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#75

Posted 26 December 2011 - 10:31 AM

It also crashes on 141 for me

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#76

Posted 26 December 2011 - 10:35 AM

QUOTE (Nitesh aka AAAAAAA @ Sunday, Dec 25 2011, 22:41)
There are some objects which sometimes causes the game to crash when you are browsing through them. Just use G and H to skip through them.

It's interiors, not objects. Sorry for that.

All interiors works fine for me.

Shahonix
  • Shahonix

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2011

#77

Posted 26 December 2011 - 12:56 PM

I have a problem too.
When I designing a mission, i browse the interior
It was fine. Then I finish my mission
After I save the mission, I close my gta sa
When I open my mission back, I play the mission
When it comes to interior, it was not the same like I browse before

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#78

Posted 26 December 2011 - 06:12 PM Edited by screenshoter, 26 December 2011 - 06:31 PM.

My gta_sa.exe has 14,383,616 bytes (this is what is writing at properties).
And my game crashes down at the interior 116. I think it's a house.

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#79

Posted 26 December 2011 - 06:58 PM

QUOTE (screenshoter @ Tuesday, Dec 27 2011, 01:12)
My gta_sa.exe has 14,383,616 bytes (this is what is writing at properties).
And my game crashes down at the interior 116. I think it's a house.

Then CLEO4 might be the problem. I also has gta_sa.exe that has the same size with you

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#80

Posted 26 December 2011 - 07:44 PM

Ok. Thank You! I'll try CLEO 3.

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#81

Posted 26 December 2011 - 07:55 PM

Nothing changed... Still crashing at this point.
Note: I changed the CLEO 4 with 3 (I erased ALL the files from CLEO 4 then installed the 3rd version).

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#82

Posted 27 December 2011 - 01:23 AM

Uninstall youre DYOM and Cleo . Now, your game directory should be fresh. Download DYOM from gtagarage.com and cleo 3 from Gtagaming.com. After that install and play , it wont crash.

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#83

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:37 AM

Thank you! I'll try and I'll reply if it works or don't works.

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#84

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:57 AM

But I have a problem. I can't find the CLEO 3 on gtagaming. Can you give me the link?

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#85

Posted 27 December 2011 - 11:14 AM

Just use google.

Google.com > cleo3 > press on the 1st link: cleo4 library > at the left side you can choose cleo3

Villa_Man
  • Villa_Man

    GTA San Andreas Android Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2011

#86

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:17 AM

No change... Still crashing. But sometimes on interior 112, or 106, or 116.
I don't know what's hapening with my DYOM...

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#87

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:04 AM

Crashing while browsing the interiors is a common problem. Dont worry. Congrats , you've got your DYOM.

BenL2418
  • BenL2418

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2012

#88

Posted 22 January 2012 - 09:48 AM

The soultions that you guys suggested in the problem of ''Ball Actor'' doesn't work... please help!

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#89

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:48 AM

Did you do everything what Chimpso suggested?
Not only hiding them but also teleport the player to the interior before the actors spawn.

BenL2418
  • BenL2418

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2012

#90

Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:23 AM

QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Sunday, Jan 22 2012, 10:48)
Did you do everything what Chimpso suggested?
Not only hiding them but also teleport the player to the interior before the actors spawn.

Sure. But some of them are still Ball Actor.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users