Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III] GTA III: Snow city

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
79 replies to this topic
Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#61

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:19 PM

OMG GTA III not dead-looking, f*ck. I'm going to enjoy this.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#62

Posted 30 January 2013 - 12:50 AM

I'm really enjoying the latest version of this mod, keep up the good work!!

This mod is brilliant

HazzardX
  • HazzardX

    Special Agent Big Smoke.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2012
  • Romania

#63

Posted 24 April 2013 - 12:13 PM

can someone make a tutorial about how to create a clotheschanging scrypt for gta 3? I would like to change his clothes

EveryoneWearsThisInJapan
  • EveryoneWearsThisInJapan

    'GTA: Liberty City Secrets' mod team leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 May 2013

#64

Posted 05 June 2013 - 09:09 PM

THIS MOD IS EXCELLENT!!!
user posted image

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#65

Posted 07 June 2013 - 05:07 PM

Well, I ran into a problem. Due to me having to re install GTA 3 recently I decided to re install the mod with it.

But when I do, I can't play...the game asks me to insert disc 2 to play...which makes no sense as it never did this before...and on my retail GTA 3 of course I play with the disc in. But what's even more odd is that it wants me to it in for the Steam version of the game too when it never used to...and because Steam doesn't use discs. Even though I shouldn't need to, I put the disc in anyway and it still refuses to believe I have put it in.

If you can offer any help on the matter then that would be brilliant...when the mod was working it was truly one of the best out there!

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#66

Posted 07 June 2013 - 05:59 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Friday, Jun 7 2013, 21:07)
Well, I ran into a problem. Due to me having to re install GTA 3 recently I decided to re install the mod with it.

But when I do, I can't play...the game asks me to insert disc 2 to play...which makes no sense as it never did this before...and on my retail GTA 3 of course I play with the disc in. But what's even more odd is that it wants me to it in for the Steam version of the game too when it never used to...and because Steam doesn't use discs. Even though I shouldn't need to, I put the disc in anyway and it still refuses to believe I have put it in.

If you can offer any help on the matter then that would be brilliant...when the mod was working it was truly one of the best out there!

Install cleo library for gta 3.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#67

Posted 09 June 2013 - 02:56 PM Edited by Xegethra, 09 June 2013 - 07:50 PM.

I thought I did?

I bet I got the wrong cleo....

This is why I never like starting things over again >_>

Thanks!!


*Edit*

Ok, I made sure for definite that I had the right CLEO but the problem still happens....the game still wants the second CD installed, Steam version or Retail


*Edit again*

Oh I know what the problem was....I told CLEO to install into the directory...I'd forgotten that makes it create a GTA 3 folder in there and the CLEO mod inside that....so it doesn't work. Took them out of the folder and placed them in the directory proper now...

DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Please set me Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#68

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:05 AM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Friday, Jun 7 2013, 21:07)
Well, I ran into a problem. Due to me having to re install GTA 3 recently I decided to re install the mod with it.

But when I do, I can't play...the game asks me to insert disc 2 to play...which makes no sense as it never did this before...and on my retail GTA 3 of course I play with the disc in. But what's even more odd is that it wants me to it in for the Steam version of the game too when it never used to...and because Steam doesn't use discs. Even though I shouldn't need to, I put the disc in anyway and it still refuses to believe I have put it in.

If you can offer any help on the matter then that would be brilliant...when the mod was working it was truly one of the best out there!

Copy files from CD:\Audio in GAME\Audio and install mod.
Or download full game(i update one post)

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#69

Posted 11 June 2013 - 01:54 PM Edited by Xegethra, 27 June 2013 - 04:19 PM.

I have everything working properly now, the mod runs like it did before.

Thanks for the replies!!

*edit*

Also, I dunno if you know about this or not or if it's something you plan to fix but I can't save the game in the Shoreside safehouse. It takes me up to the room but there is no save icon or exit to the building. I dunno if it's because I'm using Steam or if you already know about it...but I was planning to do a playthrough of GTA 3 for YouTube with your snow mod installed.

HazzardX
  • HazzardX

    Special Agent Big Smoke.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2012
  • Romania

#70

Posted 03 August 2013 - 05:43 PM

Can someone make a script for changable clothes?

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#71

Posted 19 February 2014 - 04:01 AM

Hey, just a check up to see how things are going with this mod.

Are you still deveopling on it at all? I still think this is one of the best mods out there!


Sentrion
  • Sentrion

    Midnight Wanderer

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#72

Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:59 AM

What's the latest download to this?

BassicalyDrunK
  • BassicalyDrunK

    Eduard Khil - Trolololol

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2014
  • Romania

#73

Posted 26 April 2014 - 09:23 AM

Is this mod dead?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Notorious fan of underground electronic music and Molly Schultz

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#74

Posted 26 April 2014 - 01:18 PM

Is this mod dead?

It has been released already, so how the hell can it be dead?


BassicalyDrunK
  • BassicalyDrunK

    Eduard Khil - Trolololol

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2014
  • Romania

#75

Posted 27 April 2014 - 09:26 AM

Sorry, i haven't read the first page, just downloaded it, and i thought it is not finished.


hc41
  • hc41

    The Project

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2011
  • None

#76

Posted 22 June 2014 - 01:00 AM Edited by hc41, 22 June 2014 - 04:05 AM.

Is Claude supposed to look like a retarded elf? :blink:

Spoiler

I probably messed something up there. But I was using the GTA3.img from the mod.


zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#77

Posted 22 June 2014 - 12:19 PM

delete player.bmp from generic folder.


what's my name
  • what's my name

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2014
  • None

#78

Posted 24 September 2014 - 08:20 AM Edited by what's my name, 24 September 2014 - 10:16 AM.

bump...how can i install this mod?please make a guide im newb.

nvm ive fix it...add exe to dep and it workin.


GTAGuy1995
  • GTAGuy1995

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2014
  • Romania

#79

Posted 4 days ago Edited by TJGM, 4 days ago.

I installed the mod just fine using the first link and played using one of your saves that you included as bonus. However when I attempt the first bonus mission of the mod, the game just freezes at the cutscene, though the peds are still moving but I can't seem to continue the game. I really want to play the bonus missions but I just don't understand what I did wrong as everything seems to work fine. I buy Cartel's mansion for $1,000,000 then I go to L on radar and activate mission "Butler" but then it sits there at cutscene and text disappears. Any help? :/
 
Also it seems that the first download link for the mod includes the game as well and I think this is piracy and it's not allowed here. You should include only the mod files, not the whole game. :lol:

EDIT: I have found that pressing SHIFT key will make the text appear and then I can play the mission. :D

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#80

Posted 4 days ago

Well you technically bumped a topic, but I wouldn't say it's bad enough for a lock. BUT, you are right about uploading the entire game, that's not allowed, topic locked and links removed.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users