Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

MW's non-symmetrical sniper reticle mod

18 replies to this topic
MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#1

Posted 24 August 2010 - 01:46 PM Edited by MW_29, 29 August 2010 - 09:09 PM.

Here's mine

********************************************************
|MW's non-symmetrical sniper reticle mod. Released 24 Aug 2010.|
********************************************************

Download Standard 1280x1024 version

Download artiq asked 800x600 version

HUD off fix 1280x1024

HUD off fix 800x600

Which allows you to have non-symmetrical scope, like that:
user posted image or user posted image
Mod offers also alternative vision modes on custom keypress, i didn't mention them but they were from start here and still are!!!
user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


There is all explained in "Read Me!". Hope you like it smile.gif

!!! All rights reserved. Publishing it without my permission is strictly forbidden! !!!

xNCx
  • xNCx

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008
  • None

#2

Posted 24 August 2010 - 06:50 PM

Haven't you forgot the cleo mod? There are only bmps and other texture files.

Anyway looks good.

Lap ciasteczko cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 24 August 2010 - 07:48 PM Edited by MW_29, 25 August 2010 - 12:26 AM.

QUOTE (krasiejow @ Aug 24 2010, 18:50)
Haven't you forgot the cleo mod? There are only bmps and other texture files.

Anyway looks good.

Lap ciasteczko  cookie.gif   cookie.gif   cookie.gif   cookie.gif   cookie.gif

Dzięki ;D

But look good into this .rar, there are CLEO .cs files right next to .txd files, i downloaded it for test a moment ago and i see no problem there are txds there are .cs too ;P

Exactly after unpacking you get script files on these patches:

.../MW Non-Symmetrical Sniper Reticle Mod for VC 2010\Reticles\PSO-1\ScopeDragunov.cs

and

.../MW Non-Symmetrical Sniper Reticle Mod for VC 2010\Reticles\Custom\ScopeBarrett.cs

Mod archive is fully complete!!

artiq
  • artiq

    What to write here? xD

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#4

Posted 25 August 2010 - 07:11 PM

Cool mod but i think you should make it for lower resolutions too wink.gif

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 26 August 2010 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE (artiq @ Aug 25 2010, 19:11)
Cool mod but i think you should make it for lower resolutions too wink.gif

Well i can scale them to custom resolutions needed, just need to know what people ask for, 1024x768, 800x600, 640x480 (xd) are easy, widescreen ones like 1440x900? just say what res exactly you are using ingame and i can try to adjust mod texs for it wink.gif


BTW. TXD files contains 1024x2048 bmps bcz in TXd files there can be only textures of dimensions of 2 multiplier eg 256x256 1024x1024 or 128x256 256x512 etc... You can always tick "dxt compression" via TXDWorkshop bcz i left default them uncompressed to better quailty , this has been mentioned in readme as trick for better performance.

artiq
  • artiq

    What to write here? xD

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#6

Posted 26 August 2010 - 06:05 PM

800x600 because my computer is old a bit rolleyes.gif

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#7

Posted 26 August 2010 - 08:06 PM Edited by MW_29, 26 August 2010 - 08:08 PM.

<INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

QUOTE (artiq @ Aug 26 2010, 18:05)
800x600 because my computer is old a bit rolleyes.gif

http://www.speedysha...ion_4_artiq.rar

Pliki .CS specjalnie dostosowane do rozdzialki 800x600, do innych nie pasują ;P Dzialanie standard, tab - nv, shift - termo. Sniper ma day i night, a laser ma day/night/termo.

</INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

artiq
  • artiq

    What to write here? xD

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#8

Posted 26 August 2010 - 09:40 PM

thx cookie.gif

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#9

Posted 26 August 2010 - 10:17 PM

QUOTE (artiq @ Aug 26 2010, 21:40)
thx cookie.gif

Give a reply if its working properly, some screenies ?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#10

Posted 26 August 2010 - 10:26 PM

<INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

VC nie skaluje tekstur odpowiednio do rozdzielczości, czy jak?
Poza tym wydaje mi się że jednak powinieneś zastosować DXT, bo (przynajmniej w SA, nie gram w VC) bez tego tekstura umieszczona na ekranie po prostu jest zła, w moim przypadku to była część ubioru CJa.

A mod wygląda bardzo fajnie (ze screenshoota, nie sprawdzałem kodu ani nic) smile.gif

</INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

<TRANSLATION>

[blahblahblahblah]

I like your mod smile.gif

</TRANSLATION>

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#11

Posted 26 August 2010 - 11:16 PM Edited by MW_29, 27 August 2010 - 12:17 AM.

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Aug 26 2010, 22:26)
<INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

VC nie skaluje tekstur odpowiednio do rozdzielczości, czy jak?
Poza tym wydaje mi się że jednak powinieneś zastosować DXT, bo (przynajmniej w SA, nie gram w VC) bez tego tekstura umieszczona na ekranie po prostu jest zła, w moim przypadku to była część ubioru CJa.

A mod wygląda bardzo fajnie (ze screenshoota, nie sprawdzałem kodu ani nic) smile.gif

</INDIVIDUAL REPLY>

<TRANSLATION>

[blahblahblahblah]

I like your mod smile.gif

</TRANSLATION>

No właśnie nie w tym rzecz, chodzi mi o tę linię:
CODE
038D: draw_texture 1 position 640.0 512.0 size 1280.0 1024.0 RGBA 255 255 255 255 // never used in VC or GTA 3

Z góry musiałem określić położenie i rozmiar tekstury, stąd z wyprzedzeniem ostrzegałem że oficjalna wersja moda jest dostosowana na 1280x1024, artiq pytał to stworzyłem tekstury i poprawiłem ten kawałek kodu na 800x600. Cóż zapewne wiesz jak tworzony był standardowy celownik w całej "III erze" gier serii GTA, zlepka z 4rech kawałków tego samego teksa, i niemożliwością było wykombinowanie dajmy na to takiego PSO ba ciągle jedna ta tekstura była obracana i w rezultacie tworzony tak tzw. "4-way" krzyż celowniczy był do bani, ...mój mod to myślę wiele lepsza alternatywa i dziwni mnie to że do tej pory nic takiego do VC się nie ukazało, nie licząc moda Dalvy do SA ;P

VC skaluje tekstury owszem te 'fabryczne' i przewidziane przez R* ale to jest dodatkowa z "zewnętrznego" pliku ładowana poprzez skrypt, zakrywa w 95 % HUD, jest na wierzchu wiec efekt green scanlines lub camera interference ładnie komponuje się jako niby część celownika , jest przykrywany tekstura ładowana przez skrypt , efekt miodny xD pobierz moda, zdekompiluj, zobacz jak działa, a przekonasz się sam wink.gif

A co do DXT3, to opierając się na moich doświadczeniach z podmianami tekstur efektów cząsteczkowych , to kompresja nie wpływa znacząco na wygląd tekstury w grze a ogromnie zmniejsza miejsce które ta zajmuje w pamięci, dlatego jest powszechnie stosowana lecz w przypadku gdy mamy do czynienia z teksturami na których wymuszamy przenikalność poprzez rożne kombinacje na jej podteksturze alpha, a zwłaszcza mając ładne cieniowanie, łagodne przechodzenie z barwy w barwę to wtedy zastosowanie DXT3 juz rzuca sie w oczy bo chrzani efekt płynnego przechodzenia jednego kolory w drugi, obraz jest jakby przerobiony z analoga na cyfrowy - dyskretny (pojęcie DSP, nie mylić z popularnym przymiotnikiem ;P) i co tu kryć traci na jakości kiedy zależy nam na jak najlepszym wyglądzie końcowym, robią się takie "krechy" "izobary" nie wiem jak to nazwać, spiernicza się delikatne przejście z jednego koloru w drugi gdy mamy wspomniane ładnie przenikający jeden kolor w drugi, cholernie widac to na kombinacji podtekstur alpha, tj. z bialego do czarnego ... zaś czyste nieskompresowane bmp'ki zaimportowane do TXD nie mają takich problemów, więc domyślnie pliki TXD moda mają zaimportowane tekstury bez użycia kompresji, dla lepszego efektu końcowego, ale!!! w dwóch README zaznaczyłem i dokładnie wytłumaczyłem dlaczego tak to zostawiłem i jak włączyć DXT w plikach tekstur w razie spadku klatek na sekundę albo czegoś w tym stylu... Mnie mój komp nie ogranicza więc jadę bez kompresji wszystko mam ładnie pięknie git ;D

English translation:

Mod i really worth to check out, dedicated resolution is 1280x1024, artiq asked so i released 800x600 version, no DXT3 compression by default for better look, you can always enalbe it via TXD Workshop if you has FPS drop down or sth, ...VC doesn't scale "external" textures loaded by script so to adjust mod for custom res i need to adjust textures and modify the script itself wink.gif

More screen-shots:

user posted image user posted image user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#12

Posted 27 August 2010 - 09:09 AM

It looks nice. Why don't you disable the hud while the mod is active?

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#13

Posted 27 August 2010 - 12:25 PM

QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Aug 27 2010, 09:09)
It looks nice. Why don't you disable the hud while the mod is active?

...couldn't find opcode for that ;D Sugestions for fix it?;D

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#14

Posted 27 August 2010 - 04:24 PM

QUOTE (MW_29 @ Aug 27 2010, 14:25)
QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Aug 27 2010, 09:09)
It looks nice. Why don't you disable the hud while the mod is active?

...couldn't find opcode for that ;D Sugestions for fix it?;D

CODE
02A3: toggle_widescreen 1


Maybe that will work and won't be visible while that texture is on...?

Co do DXT3 - wiem że zmniejsza wagę drastycznie, ale niszczy przejścia w przypadku gdy tekstura ma kanał alpha. Chodzi mi o to, że SA nie umiało dobrze wyświetlić tekstury bez takiej kompresji, i nie wiem czy przypadkiem w VC nie jest tak samo.

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#15

Posted 27 August 2010 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Aug 27 2010, 16:24)
QUOTE (MW_29 @ Aug 27 2010, 14:25)
QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Aug 27 2010, 09:09)
It looks nice. Why don't you disable the hud while the mod is active?

...couldn't find opcode for that ;D Sugestions for fix it?;D

CODE
02A3: toggle_widescreen 1


Maybe that will work and won't be visible while that texture is on...?

Co do DXT3 - wiem że zmniejsza wagę drastycznie, ale niszczy przejścia w przypadku gdy tekstura ma kanał alpha. Chodzi mi o to, że SA nie umiało dobrze wyświetlić tekstury bez takiej kompresji, i nie wiem czy przypadkiem w VC nie jest tak samo.

...won't work

user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

just enables WS mode those black stripes which mess retice up... I think disabling HUD could be achieved by some memory hacking, seen something mentioned about it in vc memory documentation topic, but there was just one reply about it, not pointing me what exactly should i add to code... W VC nie zauważylem żadnych nieścisłości w przypadku gdy DXT jest na OFF, więc bezproblemu pod tym aspektem.

artiq
  • artiq

    What to write here? xD

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

#16

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:12 PM

Here in Display section is memory adress for hud, but I don't know how to use it confused.gif

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 27 August 2010 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (artiq @ Aug 27 2010, 18:12)
Here in Display section is memory adress for hud, but I don't know how to use it confused.gif

mee too... but thanks anyway wink.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#18

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:06 PM

I think that:

CODE
05DF: write_memory 0x86963A size 1 value false virtual_protect 0


should disable HUD. Write 'true' to that byte to enable it again.

But I'm not sure if that isn't enabling/disabling HUD in options*, so it's better to check if that value is set to true at first.

* Dunno if VC has that option.

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#19

Posted 27 August 2010 - 10:59 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Aug 27 2010, 22:06)
I think that:

CODE
05DF: write_memory 0x86963A size 1 value false virtual_protect 0


should disable HUD. Write 'true' to that byte to enable it again.

But I'm not sure if that isn't enabling/disabling HUD in options*, so it's better to check if that value is set to true at first.

* Dunno if VC has that option.

Kurwa mać! To działa!! / sh*t, it's working!! ;D

Thanks man, there will be update in scripts but tomorrow... wink.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users