Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Windows 7 and IMG Manager

9 replies to this topic
SupraRulz
  • SupraRulz

    Noob

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2010

#1

Posted 01 June 2010 - 02:52 PM

I've used IMG Manager 1.5 on Windows Vista (32-bit) before upgrading to Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit), but it seems it doesn't work on Windows 7. I've tried compatibility with XP SP3 and Vista, and tried running it as an admin but I keep getting the same problem when I try to launch it.

"IMG Manager has stopped working"

Anyone know a way around this? Help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

metalistas2
  • metalistas2

    Drop da bass

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2008

#2

Posted 01 June 2010 - 03:04 PM

Install W7 32Bit and everything shoud work perfect smile.gif or try

http://www.google.lt...l=&oq=&gs_rfai=

SupraRulz
  • SupraRulz

    Noob

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2010

#3

Posted 01 June 2010 - 03:13 PM

I would rather not go through the hassle of re-installing the OS to be honest. There has to be another way to get it working sad.gif

metalistas2
  • metalistas2

    Drop da bass

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2008

#4

Posted 01 June 2010 - 06:30 PM

search in google smile.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#5

Posted 01 June 2010 - 08:57 PM

From what ive heard, IMG Manager is one of the many applications that can't work on a 64 bit OS.

In wich case, getting a 32 bits one would be the solution. But try google anyways.

Mr. Zack
  • Mr. Zack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2011

#6

Posted 23 November 2011 - 04:32 AM

I GOT SAME PROBLEM

foxunitone
  • foxunitone

    Resident Bat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2011

#7

Posted 23 November 2011 - 07:38 AM

I had that problem. Its because of the way windows 7 64bit handles the .net framework. Here is the fix:

For this to work on windows x64 bit versions you must type CMD into run and run
it as admin. Then enter:
CODE
%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\ldr64.exe setwow

And hit enter. It should work fine after that.

-Fox

Vx10
  • Vx10

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#8

Posted 24 March 2012 - 09:49 PM

Fox, i did what you said, i used that code, but it says i need to make myself admin.
How can i make myself admin so i can run these codes.
I am already an user admin (when you click on the start menu and the top right of the menu on the icon).
Can i have a clear explenation please?

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 24 March 2012 - 10:11 PM

In Windows Vista and Seven it works differently. Administrator type of account indicates that user owns right to run applications as administrator, but he doesn't hfave. Standard applications are being run in limited access. You can force application to run in administrative mode.
Click right on exe -> Run as administrator. Confirm what cominique box says and command prompt will have gotten administrative priviliges.

HardBallHardAss
  • HardBallHardAss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2013

#10

Posted 14 October 2013 - 04:22 AM

it dont work on my WIN 7 32bit :panic:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users