Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Patch 7/EFLC Patch 2

554 replies to this topic
quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#91

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:04 AM

QUOTE (aru @ May 29 2010, 01:59)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ May 28 2010, 18:06)
QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 29 2010, 00:04)
QUOTE (Ash_735 @ May 28 2010, 15:22)
Speaking of which GTA IV and EFLC are advertised as Enhanced for 64bit, this is a complete lie! Rockstar will you be releasing a 64bit exe file or did marketting just put that there for a laugh?

Both GTA IV and EFLC are large address aware and will allocate more memory if a 64 bit OS is detected.

Isn't a 32 bit app limited to 2GB or ram it can allocate? Without PAE I mean. Or does your comment relate to the memory leak issue where systems with loads of RAM and the ability to use it will offer a more stable experience? I.e. with less crashes caused by bad memory management.

On a 32bit OS, you would need the /3GB flag to make it use more than 2GB of Virtual Memory.

But on a 64bit OS, Windows will allocate a 4GB memory virtual memory space to the process if its compiled with large address aware... which is more than sufficient!

Well for me that didn't quite work
but anyways i fixed my problems FPS wise when i did a bootcamp partition on a Mac XD

but i still get this DAMN Popins!

C'mon Rockstar just fix the game at once i really cant believe this


7 Patches

and NONE of them fix that it just breaks more stuff.

creat3d22
  • creat3d22

    Habs fan, for about 2 weeks every year...

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2008

#92

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:26 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 07:39)
Very High shadows require a late model video card with 1.5 - 2 Gigs or VRAM to work as intended.

Once again Rockstar breaks new ground as system requirements for their game are raised AGAIN well beyond the release date...

512mb VRAM recommended... then we're told we need 1gig for the full experience... now it's 1.5 to a whopping TWO gigs of VRAM...

Hopefully we won't need DirectX 11 and a 6-core CPU for the next patch!

slowride
  • slowride

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2009

#93

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:45 AM

The AMD 6 Core's perform a few frames worse than the quad core 965 smile.gif

Street Mix
  • Street Mix

    Blue lives don't matter

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008
  • United-States

#94

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:38 AM

QUOTE
Ive had this prob sence EFLC was released in the original IV and EFLC. The lights on the Empierstate bilding are not showing ecept on the edges from a distance

I have this too but only in EFLC. And I see the lights only when I fly really close to the Rotterdam Tower.

UltimateGTR
  • UltimateGTR

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2007
  • None

#95

Posted 29 May 2010 - 07:47 AM

Thanks R*, I hope R* will continue optimze and improve GTA4!

Anasterian
  • Anasterian

    Harbinger of Revenge

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#96

Posted 29 May 2010 - 07:57 AM

For me, atleast, the patch only FIXED stuff, so its a good thing for me. I just hope they will fix those lights textures on cars in TBoGT (which for them should be like 5-10 minutes of work) and that texture pop in thing. ill be happy then, because the game runs as it should.

Astrixone
  • Astrixone

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2009

#97

Posted 29 May 2010 - 08:04 AM

QUOTE (Anasterian @ May 29 2010, 07:57)
For me, atleast, the patch only FIXED stuff, so its a good thing for me. I just hope they will fix those lights textures on cars in TBoGT (which for them should be like 5-10 minutes of work) and that texture pop in thing. ill be happy then, because the game runs as it should.

+1
Did this patch solve someone pop in textures?

SkittyM
  • SkittyM

    Cpt. Grumpy

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2009
  • United-States

#98

Posted 29 May 2010 - 08:31 AM

*enters*


bored.gif ---> mad.gif


*leaves*

3dwizard
  • 3dwizard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#99

Posted 29 May 2010 - 09:16 AM Edited by Mr.Deviance, 29 May 2010 - 09:19 AM.

Wooow. This topic is so crazy. This whole forum is crazy. The whole gta4 game is crazy.
I have been playing gta4 on pc since some time now and yes I did notice it has lots of problems but I also noticed how all patches fixed some things and broke other things and then fixed them again and then broken them again
This game engine is waaaaaaaaaay too complex and the game itself is such a mammoth of subsystems and interconnecting features that would simply NEVER WORK IN ALL PC'S. This game is the perfect example of why some games, really can't get their act together on all pc combination. There are many things to watch out for and too many hardware and software combinations that can result in different results. I have seen different ways in which gta4 runs even with the same patch.
Not to mention that it runs in a way on win7 x64 and in another way on win xp 32 bit.
I have learned to dodge through the bugs and get to feel how the game works and just set the sliders different from time to time, according to how the game is reacting in that second. This game will never work better through patches. This game will only work perfect in 2-5 years from now. In many ways this game is above crysis at lots of things.

The only way I see a game like this pull off all that this game is doing and also manage to work perfectly on all pc's is if the game itself will lack lots of things.
I can't wait to see mafia2 and how they managed to pull off all of those things.
My guess is that mafia 2 will either have similar problems like gta4 or work perfectly because it will lack so much more that gta 4 has.

DarkForceX
  • DarkForceX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#100

Posted 29 May 2010 - 09:18 AM

QUOTE (monster875 @ May 28 2010, 12:53)
QUOTE (Joker64 @ May 28 2010, 14:51)
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar  suicidal.gif

why r u saying "we" when it's only u who wants that. i also want to have Danish subtitles for IV/EFLC but i don't say it and if i did so i will say "i" instead of "we"

Its not just him, i want it too so he surely can say ''we'' ;-) and they can make danish subtitels too why not ..

Greats.

Tyrael8765
  • Tyrael8765

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorization
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2009

#101

Posted 29 May 2010 - 09:35 AM

i've already stopped playing it. at least they've fixed the problem with the water and the movie recording.

Simulated-AI
  • Simulated-AI

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • None

#102

Posted 29 May 2010 - 11:07 AM

One question.

Is the PERFORMANCE better with this patch?

If not, I will not take EFLC down from the shelf!

I want performance to be at least like it was with patch 4 & 5.

vivo
  • vivo

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#103

Posted 29 May 2010 - 11:24 AM

QUOTE (Simulated-AI @ May 29 2010, 11:07)
I want performance to be at least like it was with patch 4 & 5.

Yeah, me too, but apparently it's not gonna happen.

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#104

Posted 29 May 2010 - 11:26 AM

and it probably cant because of the new shadows etc...

Arhey
  • Arhey

    enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#105

Posted 29 May 2010 - 11:46 AM

R* please add option to install/integrate EFLC into GTA IV folder when you buyed it retail.
It could safe 15GB on HDD.
Also it could be nice if we could have ability to use the links in original GTA IV to the episodes, when we got retail version.

tpl89
  • tpl89

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#106

Posted 29 May 2010 - 12:09 PM

Hmm, performance is certainly up from patch 6, no slowdowns near water most notably but on the whole the game still looks a lot worse than it did pre patch 6 not to mention running more slowly. Please R* just provide an optional patch for people who want the game to run like it used to before patch 6; you'd make a lot of people very happy.

bodom
  • bodom

    bodomTerror

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2010

#107

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:06 PM

eflc its ok now but gta 4 run slower than ever, with 40 fps slow down to 20, before was 23-24, we need an option to change shadow to patch 1.0.4.0

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#108

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:14 PM

We should have option s of what we want in patches, like, we have the choice to stay on patch 1.4/1.5 but get the shadows from 1.6 and 1.7 smile.gif

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#109

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:21 PM

QUOTE (Blissco @ May 29 2010, 09:14)
We should have option s of what we want in patches, like, we have the choice to stay on patch 1.4/1.5 but get the shadows from 1.6 and 1.7 smile.gif

Its not happening.

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#110

Posted 29 May 2010 - 01:27 PM

I know, only an extreme few games let you pick what you want to include in a new patch, and by extreme, I mean like 2 or 3 games! sad.gif

Anyway,
2x Radeon 5970 2 GB EACH
6 GB 1333Mhz RAM
1TB Hard Drive

Origonal Patch = 75 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background,
Patch 6 = 63 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background,
Patch 7 = 59 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background.

The FPS are low in the first one because on all ones I had another game running in the background (Sims 3 and Sims 3: World Adventures and Sims 3: High End Loft Stuff)

This is a gaming computer I recieved less than a day ago, too!

Arhey
  • Arhey

    enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2009

#111

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:12 PM

QUOTE (Blissco @ May 29 2010, 14:27)
Origonal Patch = 75 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background,
Patch 6 = 63 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background,
Patch 7 = 59 FPS with Sims 3 running in the background.

Are you kidding?
Tell me not, that you see difference between 75 FPS and 59....
It don't matter everything above 40 FPS is good in GTA IV and realy smooth.

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#112

Posted 29 May 2010 - 02:29 PM

I dont see any difference in gameplay at all, its just a simple observation on my FPS, telling everyone that Patch 7 DOES come with a little FPS drop...

Anasterian
  • Anasterian

    Harbinger of Revenge

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#113

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:18 PM

lol.gif seems like there is some relation between amount of bugs and framerate...
the more bugs they fix, the worse framerate is monocle.gif moto_whistle.gif
though if i was having above 50 fps with really high settings then it would not matter

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#114

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:25 PM

But it was 75 FPS with 3 more games running in the background before Patch 6!

(Sims 3, Sims 3: World Adventures, Sims 3: Hi-Eng Loft Stuff)
sad.gif

meitsionjee
  • meitsionjee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2010

#115

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:43 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 12:28)
A new update is now available for both GTA IV and EFLC through GFWL. Downloadable versions will be made available on the Rockstar Games Support site.

GTA IV

v. 1.0.7.0 / 1.0.6.1 (Russian) / 1.0.5.2 (Japanese)

- fix a bug causing tree leaves to look transparent
- fix a bug that prevented uploading of rendered videos to Social Club when attaching certain music tracks
- fix for clip capture "OFF" slowdowns occuring when near waters edge
- expose "detonate" in custom key mapping options menu for Grand Theft Auto IV, Lost and Damned so users can remap "down" arrow key

EFLC

v. 1.1.2.0

- fix a bug causing tree leaves to look transparent
- fix a bug that prevented uploading of rendered videos to Social Club when attaching music tracks from the Ballad of Gay Tony
- fix for clip capture "OFF" slowdowns occuring when near waters edge
- fix for slowdown occuring when getting in a boat during "Sexy Time" mission in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- expose "detonate" in custom key mapping options menu for Lost and Damned so users can remap "down" arrow key
- EFLC now has it's own settings file called "SETTINGS_EFLC.CFG" to avoid possible conflicts with GTA IV installations

plz help.

where i can get the new sparkiv?
or is there out yet any for 1.0.7.0?
i need to install visual carmods... nervous.gif

Anasterian
  • Anasterian

    Harbinger of Revenge

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#116

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:45 PM

QUOTE (Blissco @ May 29 2010, 15:25)
But it was 75 FPS with 3 more games running in the background before Patch 6!

(Sims 3, Sims 3: World Adventures, Sims 3: Hi-Eng Loft Stuff)
sad.gif

Well...old shadow system - performance
new shadow system - quality but no performance suicidal.gif

Marabunta Grande
  • Marabunta Grande

    Azul y Blanco

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2009
  • Philippines

#117

Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:49 PM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ May 28 2010, 20:30)
First!
Thanks for patch.

Bro, we're one of the people who found it out first.
BTW, please, upload this to your site, I downloaded this patch in-game this dawn and went to Zamboanga and I told my cuz to "take care" of the download. I thought my cuz "took care" of it, but I found out that maybe, he doesn't know how to install.

jnzooger
  • jnzooger

    Just one of those days...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005

#118

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:34 PM

In my case, this patch actually made it so that I could finally log in to social club when Patch 6 and EfLC RTM broke that. So no matter what, this patch is an improvement in my eyes.

However, a problem introduced in Patch 6 and not fixed in Patch 7, is that now my Madcatz 360 controller no longer fully functions in IV for the phone, and in BoGT for dancing. (In all IV games) I can press d-pad up to bring up the phone, I can press it again to bring up the number pad, but I can't navigate or dial with the d-pad. This isn't an issue in Patch 4/5. (In BoGT) Also, during dancing, the face buttons don't work. The analog sticks and triggers work fine, but at the bus stop part, I can't do any moves with the controller.

I don't have any of these issues if I use a DirectInput device like my Logitech RumblePad 2, but that doesn't have analog gas and break, so it isn't an option to me. I also didn't have any problems with a borrowed official 360 controller, but I'm not gonna run out and buy another controller when this one works perfect in other games, including Rockstar's own, Bully.

Gouveia
  • Gouveia

    #YardOn

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2006
  • Brazil

#119

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:56 PM

I can't download this thing from GFWL. Is there any other download source?

Also, please, FIX THIS:

user posted image
Resolution: 800x480 (In the screenshot it's 1280x800)
Textures: Medium
Water: Medium
Reflection: Medium
Shadows: Off
Night Shadows: Off
Filtering: Anisotropic 16x
View Distance: 20~35
Detail Distance: 100
Vehicle Density: 25~35
Definition: On
VSync: Off

GFX: M880G ATI Radeon HD4200 (304MB dedicated, up to 2GB HyperMemory)
CPU: ATI Turion X2 2.3Ghz
RAM: 4GB DDR2 667Mhz

And don't come on saying that the problem is my video card. I saw it happen on a HD4870 and on a 9600GT. And my laptop can run some good games on good settings, I just need to tone down the shadows and shader effects.

bonganoballs
  • bonganoballs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009

#120

Posted 29 May 2010 - 04:57 PM

QUOTE (Rhapsody99 @ May 28 2010, 13:12)
user posted image
I turned off the firewall ?

QUOTE (Joker64 @ May 28 2010, 12:51)
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar

icon14.gif icon14.gif

HAD same problem. turn off any bit torrent client and close all browser windows. anything that uses internet connection. worked for me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users