Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV PATCH 7 / EFLC PATCH 2

553 replies to this topic
Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#1

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:28 PM

A new update is now available for both GTA IV and EFLC through GFWL. Downloadable versions will be made available on the Rockstar Games Support site.

GTA IV

v. 1.0.7.0 / 1.0.6.1 (Russian) / 1.0.5.2 (Japanese)

- fix a bug causing tree leaves to look transparent
- fix a bug that prevented uploading of rendered videos to Social Club when attaching certain music tracks
- fix for clip capture "OFF" slowdowns occuring when near waters edge
- expose "detonate" in custom key mapping options menu for Grand Theft Auto IV, Lost and Damned so users can remap "down" arrow key

EFLC

v. 1.1.2.0

- fix a bug causing tree leaves to look transparent
- fix a bug that prevented uploading of rendered videos to Social Club when attaching music tracks from the Ballad of Gay Tony
- fix for clip capture "OFF" slowdowns occuring when near waters edge
- fix for slowdown occuring when getting in a boat during "Sexy Time" mission in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- expose "detonate" in custom key mapping options menu for Lost and Damned so users can remap "down" arrow key
- EFLC now has it's own settings file called "SETTINGS_EFLC.CFG" to avoid possible conflicts with GTA IV installations

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#2

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:30 PM

First!
Thanks for patch.

Tizmo
  • Tizmo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2009

#3

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:32 PM

Thank you! Any news about shadow optimisation?

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#4

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:37 PM

Very High shadows are little optimized.

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:39 PM

We did not tweak the shadow map sizes, Very High shadows require a late model video card with 1.5 - 2 Gigs or VRAM to work as intended. High Shadow Quality is the rough equivalent to Very High in the old solution.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#6

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:42 PM

What is the shadow map resolution?

robi29
  • robi29

    VisualIV creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#7

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:46 PM

Why do shaders called gpuptfx_simplerender.fxc etc. are in IV, but aren't in EfLC?

Joker64
  • Joker64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2009

#8

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:51 PM

We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar suicidal.gif

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#9

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:52 PM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ May 28 2010, 14:42)
What is the shadow map resolution?

What about pixelated reflections and bigger draw distance of them? Please, reply.

monster875
  • monster875

    GTA 4 LIFE

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2009

#10

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:53 PM Edited by monster875, 28 May 2010 - 12:56 PM.

QUOTE (Joker64 @ May 28 2010, 14:51)
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar  suicidal.gif

why r u saying "we" when it's only u who wants that. i also want to have Danish subtitles for IV/EFLC but i don't say it and if i did so i will say "i" instead of "we"

mark007
  • mark007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2010

#11

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:53 PM Edited by mark007, 28 May 2010 - 03:03 PM.

Rockstar Toronto, thank you for this new update. Can you please have someone investigate the vsync load time issues I have posted here http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=449345, which have been confirmed by other forum members.

With gta4 vsync on, load times are fine, but maximum frame rate seems to be hampered by a few frames per second, ruining smoothness (with gfx card vsync set to on, I can get for example 60fps perfectly vsynced in areas, but with gta's vsync on things are not the same, its not doing vsync as it should I feel), and with it off, load times increase by about 700%. Hopefully it might only be a quick fix to resolve this in the next update. It might be a case of doing vsync in a more standard way like other games do.

Thanks!!

Astrixone
  • Astrixone

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2009

#12

Posted 28 May 2010 - 12:54 PM

Oh great, i thought that when patch will relesed my pop in textures will be gone... i guess i will have to wait more still with these stupid pop in textures...

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#13

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:05 PM

The only annoyance on my part doesn't seem to be fixed (judging from the OP). New vehicle models in EFLC having problems with lights. Has this been overlooked, or deemded not important enough to be fixed ?



Joker64
  • Joker64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2009

#14

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:11 PM Edited by Joker64, 28 May 2010 - 01:17 PM.

QUOTE (monster875 @ May 28 2010, 12:53)
QUOTE (Joker64 @ May 28 2010, 14:51)
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar  suicidal.gif

why r u saying "we" when it's only u who wants that. i also want to have Danish subtitles for IV/EFLC but i don't say it and if i did so i will say "i" instead of "we"

We.. See comments.
CLICK

More.. http://www.gtaturk.com/forum/index.php

Rhapsody99
  • Rhapsody99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2009

#15

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:12 PM Edited by Rhapsody99, 28 May 2010 - 01:21 PM.

user posted image
I turned off the firewall ?

QUOTE (Joker64 @ May 28 2010, 12:51)
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar

icon14.gif icon14.gif

robi29
  • robi29

    VisualIV creator

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#16

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:17 PM

You have current Windows? Download update for Winodws.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:36 PM

R*, can you give us the ability to save the episodes (DLC's) in the games directory? I have an SSD and id rather use it for photoshop than to have (Well be forced) to have DLCs saved on it. I have GTA installed on another HHD.
4xxx and 5xxx still not getting water ripples, what are the status on that fix. This problem has been around since like last year....
Thanks.

Prisonéro
  • Prisonéro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2009

#18

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:36 PM

QUOTE
why r u saying "we" when it's only u who wants that. i also want to have Danish subtitles for IV/EFLC but i don't say it and if i did so i will say "i" instead of "we"


"WE" want Turkish subtitles, and thanks Rockstar.

Kmeto 2
  • Kmeto 2

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2007

#19

Posted 28 May 2010 - 01:51 PM

Thanks for new update smile.gif

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#20

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:30 PM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 08:36)
R*, can you give us the ability to save the episodes (DLC's) in the games directory? I have an SSD and id rather use it for photoshop than to have (Well be forced) to have DLCs saved on it. I have GTA installed on another HHD.
4xxx and 5xxx still not getting water ripples, what are the status on that fix. This problem has been around since like last year....
Thanks.

You can manually set the Downloads Directory in the "Settings" tab of the Games for Windows Live client.

As for the water ripples, that is something that needs to be solved in a driver update.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#21

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:33 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 10:30)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 08:36)
R*, can you give us the ability to save the episodes (DLC's) in the games directory? I have an SSD and id rather use it for photoshop than to have (Well be forced) to have DLCs saved on it. I have GTA installed on another HHD.
4xxx and 5xxx still not getting water ripples, what are the status on that fix. This problem has been around since like last year....
Thanks.

You can manually set the Downloads Directory in the "Settings" tab of the Games for Windows Live client.

As for the water ripples, that is something that needs to be solved in a driver update.

Would you please contact ATi about it? You're a developer, were small time. You get my point, hopefully....

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#22

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (Astrixone @ May 28 2010, 07:54)
Oh great, i thought that when patch will relesed my pop in textures will be gone... i guess i will have to wait more still with these stupid pop in textures...

If you are getting Texture Popping then you have exceeded the amount of available video memory.

See this thread here on how to manage this:

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=445554

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#23

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:36 PM

QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 09:33)
QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 10:30)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 08:36)
R*, can you give us the ability to save the episodes (DLC's) in the games directory? I have an SSD and id rather use it for photoshop than to have (Well be forced) to have DLCs saved on it. I have GTA installed on another HHD.
4xxx and 5xxx still not getting water ripples, what are the status on that fix. This problem has been around since like last year....
Thanks.

You can manually set the Downloads Directory in the "Settings" tab of the Games for Windows Live client.

As for the water ripples, that is something that needs to be solved in a driver update.

Would you please contact ATi about it? You're a developer, were small time. You get my point, hopefully....

We have sent bug reports out to the driver teams, not much else we can do.

Jigglyass
  • Jigglyass

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008
  • None

#24

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 10:36)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 09:33)
QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 10:30)
QUOTE (JigglyAss @ May 28 2010, 08:36)
R*, can you give us the ability to save the episodes (DLC's) in the games directory? I have an SSD and id rather use it for photoshop than to have (Well be forced) to have DLCs saved on it. I have GTA installed on another HHD.
4xxx and 5xxx still not getting water ripples, what are the status on that fix. This problem has been around since like last year....
Thanks.

You can manually set the Downloads Directory in the "Settings" tab of the Games for Windows Live client.

As for the water ripples, that is something that needs to be solved in a driver update.

Would you please contact ATi about it? You're a developer, were small time. You get my point, hopefully....

We have sent bug reports out to the driver teams, not much else we can do.

Alright, thanks. Say, any plans to port RAGE to DX11?

Street Mix
  • Street Mix

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008
  • Canada

#25

Posted 28 May 2010 - 02:51 PM

No FPS drop for me thankfully. And thanks for the "Sexy Time" fix.

QUOTE
We want to play with GTA IV Turkish Subtitle Rockstar suicidal.gif

Can't your community translate it by yourself into turkish?

Blissco
  • Blissco

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#26

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:00 PM

^^^ They might, but if I was turkish Id be pretty pissed off that R* included most other languages but couldnt be bothered to do it in turkish...

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#27

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ May 28 2010, 13:05)
The only annoyance on my part doesn't seem to be fixed (judging from the OP). New vehicle models in EFLC having problems with lights. Has this been overlooked, or deemded not important enough to be fixed ?

Not sure, but I might had an FPS increase.

Anyway that's the only problem I have with TBoGT vehicle models too. Only the light sprites will show up, but the lights themselves doesn't light up. If you haven't noticed it, check out a civilian using his blinkers in a new car (serrano for example).

Not sure if any1 mentioned this, but I think R* should prevent vehicles.img modifications online, since if you go online with a modded car (new car model, for example: Lamborghini Murcielago instead of Infernus), others will crash with either SMPA60 or SMPA50.

danjodan
  • danjodan

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2010

#28

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:05 PM

So we still cant have seperate sepperate settings for each episode.I get better fps in BOGT than in TLAD so I want to have lower settings in TLAD and higher settings in BOGT without having to change them everytime.

DKT70
  • DKT70

    RealityIV Author

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2009

#29

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:10 PM

Since you ignored me in the last atch thread, Rockstar, I will ask this here, before I try/waste time of this new patch.

QUOTE
Rockstar Toronto, is there anyway of turning the static noise filter off, if one is using stock GTAIV, no mods, and patch 6 ?
Or this is only available to TLAD and EFLC owners ?


So, is this now possible with patch 7 ? A simple yes or no will suffice. I didn't see it anywhere in patch 6, so I won't hold my breath.

CharmingCharlie
  • CharmingCharlie

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#30

Posted 28 May 2010 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ May 28 2010, 15:34)
If you are getting Texture Popping then you have exceeded the amount of available video memory.


Ahhhhhhhhh I see so it is our "own fault" is it, I shall make sure I never exceed the available video memory in future ............ oh wait I never have exceeded the video ram but I still got texture pop in. I run GTA 4 on the Auto settings that YOU guys recommend (in fact I have to turn them down a bit because the frame rate is still crap). Any way at least we know where we stand with the texture pop in problem, you aren't going to fix it you are just going to blame us sarcasm.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users