Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV keeps crashing during "Three Leaf Clover"

6 replies to this topic
podfaceu
  • podfaceu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010

#1

Posted 27 May 2010 - 11:59 AM Edited by podfaceu, 27 May 2010 - 12:04 PM.

Hi i've been having this problem lately. Everytime i start on the "three leaf clover" mission, everything goes well at the start only up till the part where there will be a cutscene with a helicopter and after that your allies will head into the subway. Everytime i head into the subway it crashes at the entrance. Same spot all the time. Previous missions were all fine with no problems. Help? Using the retail version and latest 1.0.6.0 patch.


Also everytime it crashes it shows "GTAIV has stopped working" and they gave me this:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.6.0
Application Timestamp: 4bb3ad56
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.6.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4bb3ad56
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00229c76
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

My computer specs :
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.0GHZ
2GB RAM
32BIT Windows 7
MSI 275GTX Twin Frozr

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 27 May 2010 - 08:19 PM

Try to set all your settings to minimum and play through the mission. This seemed to help with some TLAD and TBOGT crashes during missions.

jervisol
  • jervisol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2010

#3

Posted 21 June 2010 - 02:44 PM

exactly the same problem I met.BUt I think The possibility of graphic error was ruled out.I used to be there in the subway without the quest and it's just alright.
And I have two OS,XP and win7,both the same problem.So it's not about the OS... mercie_blink.gif

GTA 1911
  • GTA 1911

    Liberty City Police Commissioner

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2010

#4

Posted 21 June 2010 - 03:26 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ May 27 2010, 16:19)
Try to set all your settings to minimum and play through the mission

Try that and also try playing through the mission in safe mode.

BlurryS
  • BlurryS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#5

Posted 23 August 2010 - 12:59 PM

i have the same problem, has any1 found a solution yet?

Raju Grewal
  • Raju Grewal

    Raju Grewal

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2009

#6

Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:32 PM Edited by Raju Grewal, 23 August 2010 - 04:35 PM.

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

You have not tell size of your computer's graphics card. tell it,,,,

user posted image


RAM is approximately ok, but not much, Try to use paging file of 2 Gb of that drive in which you have installed GTA IV. When you will play that mission then press P it will descrease load of centeral processing unit. Set all graphics setting to low during that mission, tell me size of Graphics card.

BlurryS
  • BlurryS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#7

Posted 23 August 2010 - 06:30 PM

My vga is xfx radeon 5770 1gb, but anyway i reinstalled my game and it worked fine now...im quite tired of these reinstalls, ive done it for 3 times already because im unable to complete a mission. But lets see, its fine now




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users