Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA: VCHQ 2002 (Released 2010)

33 replies to this topic
X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#1

Posted 17 May 2010 - 01:20 PM Edited by X-Seti, 17 May 2010 - 01:47 PM.

GTA: VCHQ 2002 (Released 2010) - Mc-Kay
Contact: www.moditorium.net

download: Click here

Intro:

This is an old mod to see how the engine would work without LODs.

Remember back in 2001 when VC was released we all had slower machines, so R* adopted the LOD system for far away objects, this reduced load on the engine and GFX card.

Todays computers we do not need to use LODs, hense all the objects can be shown across the mod in High Quality.

I decided to release this as it was part of the original SOL project, and I have many other Mods not related to VC that I will release soon (32 in ALL)

To Install:

1. Remove read only from your newly installed GTA VC files.
2. Just copy the mod's files to your GTA root folder.
3. Open up the Limit Adjuster 2 shown below.

user posted image

Adjust your gtavc.exe to the following and save.

Thats it and enjoy.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#2

Posted 17 May 2010 - 02:23 PM

<downloading> Hmm, tasy ;D
Catch cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

txdeditor
  • txdeditor

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2009

#3

Posted 17 May 2010 - 03:02 PM

I like the mod.
Any ways, I see metro railway ? I'm pretty curious about it, is it working? sigh.gif Could you drop the link?

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#4

Posted 17 May 2010 - 05:29 PM

Mod works, but why i have to start a new game ?

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009
  • Latvia

#5

Posted 17 May 2010 - 06:32 PM

This is very good cookie.gif

game now faster loading

I'm suggesting this to everyone who play VC biggrin.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:51 PM

Freezes and does nothing for ages (Even though Task Manager says it's Responding) on the last cutscene of the start of the game. The Ken's office one.

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009
  • Latvia

#7

Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:53 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 17 2010, 21:51)
Freezes and does nothing for ages (Even though Task Manager says it's Responding) on the last cutscene of the start of the game. The Ken's office one.

Use Limit Adjuster

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#8

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:03 PM

I did...

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#9

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:18 PM

Check to see if the DRW setting has changed in the Limit Adjuster 2.

This should be 3000.




Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#10

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:23 PM

I just noticed EVERYTHING changes in the Limit Adjuster and damn I've disabled Read Only like 3 times.

l911
  • l911

    ⒶⓌⒺⓈⓄⓂⒺ

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2008

#11

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:27 PM

QUOTE (txdeditor @ May 17 2010, 15:02)
I like the mod.
Any ways, I see metro railway ? I'm pretty curious about it, is it working? sigh.gif Could you drop the link?

GTASOL wink.gif
sigh.gif

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#12

Posted 17 May 2010 - 08:31 PM

Unbelievable

you tried this with san andreas??? or IV? XD

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#13

Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:01 PM

It would kill SA and IV too. tounge.gif

MSTS
  • MSTS

    Mustang Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2009

#14

Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:39 PM

Is there a way to use this mod without the need to start a new game?

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#15

Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (MSTS @ May 17 2010, 22:39)
Is there a way to use this mod without the need to start a new game?

Custom SCM would do the trick?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#16

Posted 18 May 2010 - 12:54 PM

This looks really nice, any chance of doing/showing us where to get that custom SCM that you speak of

Kratos2000
  • Kratos2000

    ;)

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

#17

Posted 18 May 2010 - 02:30 PM

Can I use this with GTA III?

txdeditor
  • txdeditor

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2009

#18

Posted 18 May 2010 - 02:30 PM

Okay, so the mod looks pretty awesome to me, I downloaded it and installed it, Everything was working right in the first cutscenes, but in ken's office part it crashed, any way to fix it ?
P.S. Could you upload the version with original VC files, cause i don't really want sol.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#19

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:16 PM Edited by X-Seti, 18 May 2010 - 06:25 PM.

QUOTE (txdeditor @ May 18 2010, 15:30)
Okay, so the mod looks pretty awesome to me, I downloaded it and installed it, Everything was working right in the first cutscenes, but in ken's office part it crashed, any way to fix it ?
P.S. Could you upload the version with original VC files, cause i don't really want sol.

If you did not want the SOL extras then do not download the mod.

Use the Limit Adjuster 2 like others have with the settings to input, then this mod would have worked.

Removing Read Only is not hard!

@@ Edit, You can get the custom SCM with the VC SCM Builder, when I get time I will upload this..

If you know SCM for VC, you can add your own missions to the map.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#20

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:18 PM

QUOTE (Kratos2000 @ May 18 2010, 15:30)
Can I use this with GTA III?

This is for VC, but the Same can be done to GTAIII smile.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#21

Posted 18 May 2010 - 06:52 PM

QUOTE (txdeditor @ May 18 2010, 15:30)
Okay, so the mod looks pretty awesome to me, I downloaded it and installed it, Everything was working right in the first cutscenes, but in ken's office part it crashed, any way to fix it ?
P.S. Could you upload the version with original VC files, cause i don't really want sol.

QUOTE (X-Seti)
Removing Read Only is not hard!

I think me and TXDEditor know that. It just reactivates again and again and whenever I change something with VCLA, it just reverts when I re-load the exe, then it crashes at the Ken's Office part for me too.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#22

Posted 18 May 2010 - 07:08 PM Edited by X-Seti, 18 May 2010 - 08:07 PM.

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ May 18 2010, 19:52)
QUOTE (txdeditor @ May 18 2010, 15:30)
Okay, so the mod looks pretty awesome to me, I downloaded it and installed it, Everything was working right in the first cutscenes, but in ken's office part it crashed, any way to fix it ?
P.S. Could you upload the version with original VC files, cause i don't really want sol.

QUOTE (X-Seti)
Removing Read Only is not hard!

I think me and TXDEditor know that. It just reactivates again and again and whenever I change something with VCLA, it just reverts when I re-load the exe, then it crashes at the Ken's Office part for me too.

Try this.

1. Right click the gta-vc.exe.
2. Select properties and remove Read-Only.

Close that window.

Open the Limit Adjuster 2, and select the gta-vc.exe.

user posted image

user posted image

3. Click update first where shown in the picture above.

4. Next type 3000 in the DRW box.

5. Update again.

6. Change the streaming memory to 1028 and update that section.

7. Save bak, then save again.



Edit, for those who want the original map, follow this link. - The Moditorium

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#23

Posted 10 June 2010 - 06:34 PM

Sry for little bump, but when you'll release next mods?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#24

Posted 10 June 2010 - 07:47 PM

Would this work on the SA engine? I'd love for this to be implemented in VCHD smile.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#25

Posted 11 June 2010 - 07:09 AM

QUOTE (bammargera @ Jun 10 2010, 21:47)
Would this work on the SA engine? I'd love for this to be implemented in VCHD smile.gif

It likely would, most of this seems to in fact be a consolidation of all item/other files, while the most significant change is the increased hardcoded/IDE LOD distance set and removal of all (except hotel xref) LOD definitions. The only 'difficult' thing needed to be done would be properly modifying the hardcoded maximum distance of 300 in the EXE, and then changing all the item definitions.

Evilscarecrow
  • Evilscarecrow

    Also known as Mc-Kay

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2007
  • United-Kingdom

#26

Posted 15 June 2010 - 12:20 PM

This is possible on the SA engine.

You will need to hack the draw rendering (Point of view from player), draw distance (Object distance seen from the players point of view), and solid collision values in the eax.dll for SA.

In VC the draw distance is linked with the collision system so there was not so much to be done.

There is something to consider, this can be done on the VC engine because it is not so resource dependant.

GTASOL52.0; there has been a number of breakthroughs, and I can not give to much away right now, however I have been looking at other mods on here and requests ever since GTASA was released and alot of this will be in the upcoming SOL VC version.

Still thinking of an SA version???

SA engine would lag hellishly and the reason why I could not release the SA version of SOL just yet, given the amount of objects being spawned without LODs.

I was able to balance the object load in VC, so the engine did not crash (Another limit to consider in SA too)

SA does not like to many objects all being spawned in the same area.


@Kratos2000
Yes it can and I had already made a mod that did just this, but at the time I did not see the point in releasing it.

@bammargera
I release things in the hope poeple can learn from them, if you see anything in this you can use it.

@NTAuthority
Right on smile.gif

@Masny
Watch those bumps, and next little mod is when ever I had time to release them.


RWWPL
  • RWWPL

    GTA 3 Dark Edition

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2010
  • Poland

#27

Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:07 PM

user posted image

TonyM palms , plants... GTA VICE CITY HardCore Graphic Beta v0.4 for Vice City

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#28

Posted 26 June 2010 - 02:46 AM

QUOTE (X-Seti @ May 17 2010, 05:20)
Remember back in 2001 when VC was released we all had slower machines, so R* adopted the LOD system for far away objects, this reduced load on the engine and GFX card.

You're about two years off there, sport. tounge.gif

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#29

Posted 29 June 2010 - 08:38 AM Edited by X-Seti, 29 June 2010 - 08:43 AM.

QUOTE (Weirdo. @ Jun 26 2010, 03:46)
QUOTE (X-Seti @ May 17 2010, 05:20)
Remember back in 2001 when VC was released we all had slower machines, so R* adopted the LOD system for far away objects, this reduced load on the engine and GFX card.

You're about two years off there, sport. tounge.gif

Well thats my memory for ya.

I have alot of old mods, Problem is I can not remember when I did them all biggrin.gif

Edit- cant type!!!
This one was made before GTAF got their newer forum board

@RWWPL nice piccy, yep the version I released had the original VC textures and models.

I like those textures in the piccy too.

Only roads, paths and trees I see?

Paudge
  • Paudge

    ...Return of the Paudge...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#30

Posted 16 September 2010 - 05:50 PM

Sorry for the bump X-Seti but i've done every you've said above but i'm still falling through the map! Has that happened to you?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users