Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAEFLC|REL|BETA] graphic modification

1,218 replies to this topic
H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#31

Posted 24 April 2010 - 02:00 PM Edited by H1Vltg3, 24 April 2010 - 02:10 PM.

QUOTE (Neverent @ Apr 24 2010, 06:27)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Apr 24 2010, 01:02)
Ok so I had some time to get stuff working right today, this is what it looks like.

The look is alot better now then it was, but the refections on the cars are low quality (pixelated objects) no matter what setting I have reflections set to, never had this problem with any enb before. Thanks for the new shaders but please for the love of god remove the blur, add some DOF tho, thanks so much P1ch3 and Boris for the hard work!

In your commandline.txt (I assume you have one?) add:
CODE

-reflectionquality 4
-reflectionresolution 2048


If you don't have the commandline, make one.

In the ENBseries.ini change:
CODE

ReflectionsForceHighPrecision=false
ReflectionsExtremePrecision=false

to the following:
CODE

ReflectionsForceHighPrecision=true
ReflectionsExtremePrecision=true


Then in the game's menu put reflections on "Very High"

All that will impact performance a little on some machines, but will make all of your clean cars practically mirrors.

That's exactly what I'm doing and it looks like the following:
user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Is that the kind of effect you're looking for?

Thanks but its somethin to do with the new shaders bro. I've been moddin GTA for 2 years now, never had reflections with ENB like this. Even without it, they are sh*t. The commands in ENB for HighReflection and Extreme do nothing with the new shaders. Also, the bloom, and lightsprites no longer work.

user posted image

user posted image

Look closely, you will see lines and blocks on the buildings in the reflection. Neverent, looks like you are running the shaders from the mega pack since you dont have shadows. My reflections looked as good as yours then too, but not with the new shaders folder P1ch3 posted.

Atr9976
  • Atr9976

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2005

#32

Posted 24 April 2010 - 02:54 PM Edited by Atr9976, 24 April 2010 - 05:08 PM.

Hey guys, I've installed this and the EFLC launcher won't start the game now. Should I retry with a fresh install?

EDIT: I reinstalled it correctly and got it working. Is there anyway to fix the over-shinyness of cars?

P1ch3
  • P1ch3

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#33

Posted 24 April 2010 - 03:13 PM Edited by P1ch3, 24 April 2010 - 03:23 PM.

QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Apr 24 2010, 14:00)
Look closely, you will see lines and blocks on the buildings in the reflection. Neverent, looks like you are running the shaders from the mega pack since you dont have shadows. My reflections looked as good as yours then too, but not with the new shaders folder P1ch3 posted.

Same Issue on my PC.

If I use deferred_lighting.fxc from 1.0.4.0 I Lost Shadow.
If I use the Original deferred_lighting.fxc from EFLC I Got Shadows But all Grainy Reflection.

Still Trying to find a Way to Fix This But I think We Will have to Wait for new EnbSeries for EFLC by BorisVorontsov.

BTW New Shaders without motion Blur Uploaded For Shadows Version but Relfection is Still Grainy
http://www.mediafire.com/?qawktjdnu3g

QUOTE

Comment Post By Boris:

Date:   2010-04-20 18:01:03, GMT +4
Name:   BorisVorontsov
Web:   http://enbdev.com

To all:
Version for EFLC may be released sometime, but i have tech problems right know, sorry.
Версия для EFLC возможно появится, но сейчас я круто попал с апгрейдом проца на новый дохлый, пока что забудьте о enbseries, я не в настроении.

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#34

Posted 24 April 2010 - 03:29 PM Edited by H1Vltg3, 24 April 2010 - 03:40 PM.

QUOTE (P1ch3 @ Apr 24 2010, 15:13)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Apr 24 2010, 14:00)
Look closely, you will see lines and blocks on the buildings in the reflection. Neverent, looks like you are running the shaders from the mega pack since you dont have shadows. My reflections looked as good as yours then too, but not with the new shaders folder P1ch3 posted.

Same Issue on my PC.

If I use deferred_lighting.fxc from 1.0.4.0 I Lost Shadow.
If I use the Original deferred_lighting.fxc from EFLC I Got Shadows But all Grainy Reflection.

Still Trying to find a Way to Fix This But I think We Will have to Wait for new EnbSeries for EFLC by BorisVorontsov.

BTW New Shaders without motion Blur Uploaded For Shadows Version but Relfection is Still Grainy
http://www.mediafire.com/?qawktjdnu3g

QUOTE

Comment Post By Boris:

Date:   2010-04-20 18:01:03, GMT +4
Name:   BorisVorontsov
Web:   http://enbdev.com

To all:
Version for EFLC may be released sometime, but i have tech problems right know, sorry.
Версия для EFLC возможно появится, но сейчас я круто попал с апгрейдом проца на новый дохлый, пока что забудьте о enbseries, я не в настроении.

Yeah I didn't see any screens of yours with the new shaders so I really wasnt aware. I sure hope you didnt remove the motion blur but instead the full screen blur on the new update.

Thats great news from Boris though!

Neverent
  • Neverent

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#35

Posted 24 April 2010 - 03:45 PM

QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Apr 24 2010, 15:29)
QUOTE (P1ch3 @ Apr 24 2010, 15:13)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Apr 24 2010, 14:00)
Look closely, you will see lines and blocks on the buildings in the reflection. Neverent, looks like you are running the shaders from the mega pack since you dont have shadows. My reflections looked as good as yours then too, but not with the new shaders folder P1ch3 posted.

Same Issue on my PC.

If I use deferred_lighting.fxc from 1.0.4.0 I Lost Shadow.
If I use the Original deferred_lighting.fxc from EFLC I Got Shadows But all Grainy Reflection.

Still Trying to find a Way to Fix This But I think We Will have to Wait for new EnbSeries for EFLC by BorisVorontsov.

BTW New Shaders without motion Blur Uploaded For Shadows Version but Relfection is Still Grainy
http://www.mediafire.com/?qawktjdnu3g

QUOTE

Comment Post By Boris:

Date:   2010-04-20 18:01:03, GMT +4
Name:   BorisVorontsov
Web:   http://enbdev.com

To all:
Version for EFLC may be released sometime, but i have tech problems right know, sorry.
Версия для EFLC возможно появится, но сейчас я круто попал с апгрейдом проца на новый дохлый, пока что забудьте о enbseries, я не в настроении.

Yeah I didn't see any screens of yours with the new shaders so I really wasnt aware. I sure hope you didnt remove the motion blur but instead the full screen blur on the new update.

Thats great news from Boris though!

Same, because that's what I really want. Motion blur = good, full screen grainy blur = garbage that they put it to make consoles look "better".

Bose321
  • Bose321

    iDrift, do you?

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#36

Posted 24 April 2010 - 03:45 PM

QUOTE (ker0ltjuh @ Apr 24 2010, 12:40)
QUOTE (Bose321 @ Apr 24 2010, 12:20)
As soon I put 'd3d9.dll' in my folder, and launch EFLC, the game shuts down 2 seconds after I see the white text (the first part, before the R* logo's).

When I remove it, it all runs fine.

try update your directx again worked for a time ago.

Nope, not working.

steve30x
  • steve30x

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2008

#37

Posted 24 April 2010 - 05:32 PM

I had the same problem of the game failing to get to the rockstar logos. I replaced the shaders in the common folder with P1CH3's shaders and the game starts but the game crashes as soon as I leave a building with ENB enabled. I wish there was some way to get it working for me.

Bose321
  • Bose321

    iDrift, do you?

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#38

Posted 24 April 2010 - 06:11 PM

Already did that, doesn't work. whatsthat.gif

Patrib1103
  • Patrib1103

    Badass on GTA IV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#39

Posted 24 April 2010 - 07:06 PM

Hey P1ch3. Do you have a ENB Mega pack just for GTA IV? I know that you got ENB to work on GTA IV because of the Shaders and got EFLC to work with ENB 0.077b with modded shaders but do you have a mega enb pack for GTA IV maybe?

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran Previously KingBulleT 8747

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#40

Posted 24 April 2010 - 08:59 PM

I dont get it, put the Shader folder into the EFLC folder and have fun, or install the normal ENB + This?

Oh and please upload that corona texture ;D

LoneMC
  • LoneMC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#41

Posted 25 April 2010 - 12:23 AM

Shadows aside, this is running great. I can see ahead of me, and the game's looking greater than ever.

However, when I look at a certain angle range east and west, the 'new and improved' sky reverts back to the default:
user posted image
user posted image

user posted image
user posted image

What's up with this? Did I do something wrong or is it a side effect?

Else, it's just awesome now that it works for EFLC.

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#42

Posted 25 April 2010 - 03:19 AM Edited by H1Vltg3, 25 April 2010 - 04:46 AM.

@LoneMC: You must be using the new version of ENB. Download and use P1ch3's Mega Pack in post 1, and get the shaders update below that. That version is the old version 0.077b, which is the most stable at this point. Then you will have shadows and no new sky or nice bloom, but it looks better then the buggy one for time being until Boris gets over his technical issues and develops a EFLC ENBSeries.

Here's some new pics:
user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

also, just view that whole album, there are tons of pics of enb, new ones added daily and are gonna be my current setup.

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#43

Posted 25 April 2010 - 01:16 PM

Other than ENB working with IV, why would anyone wanna play it again after Liberty City Stories anyway?!
New weapons, new story lines, better charactors i think.............. More stuff to do, f*ck IV

P1ch3
  • P1ch3

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#44

Posted 26 April 2010 - 03:01 PM Edited by P1ch3, 26 April 2010 - 06:52 PM.

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Bose321
  • Bose321

    iDrift, do you?

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#45

Posted 26 April 2010 - 03:03 PM

Tell me more about your avatar... happy.gif


I still can't get it to work.

Monty717
  • Monty717

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2010

#46

Posted 26 April 2010 - 03:56 PM

I've tried installing this and it works, but there is no radar or mobile phone in game. This seems to happen when i enable anti aliasing in the enb settings.

LoneMC
  • LoneMC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2010

#47

Posted 26 April 2010 - 05:53 PM

Thanks for the help H1Vltg3. Used a mix-and-match with all the posts floating around everywhere and chose the wrong versions.

@Monty717 As for the AA thing, I read that GTA4's method of antialiasing forces the game to be rendered at an epic resolution, which is then resized back to whatever resolution you use and slightly blurred for the "best effect". I think the game forgets to move the HUD back after that process. That's what I think is going on, since that happened to me too.

Moshi
  • Moshi

    !!! Trance !!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2005

#48

Posted 26 April 2010 - 06:08 PM Edited by Moshi, 26 April 2010 - 06:30 PM.

user posted image

How do I fix this? (Sorry if already asked)

And why do I get this cracking sound every few seconds in the sound in game when I install this mod? confused.gif

OK nvm. Fixed sound with basic acceleration.

Monty717
  • Monty717

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2010

#49

Posted 27 April 2010 - 12:40 AM

QUOTE
@Monty717 As for the AA thing, I read that GTA4's method of antialiasing forces the game to be rendered at an epic resolution, which is then resized back to whatever resolution you use and slightly blurred for the "best effect". I think the game forgets to move the HUD back after that process. That's what I think is going on, since that happened to me too.


This is probably what's going on, but has only been happening since the new patch. Before EFLC and the new patch the AA worked fine, and the hud was in place.

I know I could just leave the AA off, but the game looks so pixelated and jaggy without it and kind of ruins the experience.

morphhh
  • morphhh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2007

#50

Posted 27 April 2010 - 02:20 AM Edited by morphhh, 27 April 2010 - 03:52 PM.

Uhm... I use the 0.077b but still, there's no shadows..
Help?

Edit: Nevermind.

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#51

Posted 27 April 2010 - 03:07 AM

P1ch3: Man can you put the full package used for those screens and how you get so sharp edges when AA doesnt work? Can you share your secret?

residentgta
  • residentgta

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009

#52

Posted 27 April 2010 - 10:53 AM Edited by residentgta, 07 May 2010 - 07:36 AM.

Thanks P1ch3 man biggrin.gif Both games works with your files on my crap rig, with 30-35FPS, so thanks man tounge2.gif
And please ^^ post this setts the game looks awesome on those screens smile.gif

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

amd74
  • amd74

    MADMAN

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2009

#53

Posted 27 April 2010 - 02:44 PM Edited by amd74, 27 April 2010 - 04:10 PM.

PLZ HELP ME PLZZZZZZZZZZZZZ
I DON"T LIKE THIS WHAT SHOULD I DO?
user posted image

cryani.gif

i can't get anything else i am getting the Moshi's problem
is there any kind of solve for it?
------------------------------
forget it i don't wnat enb anymore now i have 1 problem
can anyone send me normal unmoded shader files? plzz?

the problem must be from windows

P1ch3
  • P1ch3

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#54

Posted 27 April 2010 - 06:09 PM

@amd74 and @Moshi

Try this
ForceNVidiaCard=true

@vans123

I Don't Have Any Secret.
I Set my Desktop Resolution to 1280*720.
In GTA EFCL Option I Set Resolution to 1920*1080
This Give Me Free AA without using the One from EnbSeries.

The Only Thing New I Use now is VisualIV 1.6.1

TyphoonCC
  • TyphoonCC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2010

#55

Posted 27 April 2010 - 06:20 PM

hi i have a hugh performance problem..i replaced the shaders with the shaders that you uploaded a few days ago and after that i have to turn off the shadows to get the normal fps that i used to have somewhere in between 35-45 fps. Well at night i can have the shadows at high without any problems what so ever but at mid day i get absolutly ridiculous fps it's crawling down to 10!!! Any ide what the problem is? i have change back to the original shaders now but still the game looks so much better with ENB and the other visual mods....



residentgta
  • residentgta

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2009

#56

Posted 27 April 2010 - 06:23 PM

QUOTE (amd74 @ Apr 27 2010, 14:44)
PLZ HELP ME PLZZZZZZZZZZZZZ
I DON"T LIKE THIS WHAT SHOULD I DO?
user posted image

cryani.gif

i can't get anything else i am getting the Moshi's problem
is there any kind of solve for it?
------------------------------
forget it i don't wnat enb anymore now i have 1 problem
can anyone send me normal unmoded shader files? plzz?

the problem must be from windows

Reinstall the game smile.gif

Yakunchik
  • Yakunchik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010

#57

Posted 28 April 2010 - 07:21 AM

QUOTE (P1ch3 @ Apr 27 2010, 18:09)
@vans123

I Don't Have Any Secret.
I Set my Desktop Resolution to 1280*720.
In GTA EFCL Option I Set Resolution to 1920*1080
This Give Me Free AA without using the One from EnbSeries.

The Only Thing New I Use now is VisualIV 1.6.1


What? Are you crazy? Your native resolution of the monitor is 1920*1080. Why on the desktop you use less?

Erdo4
  • Erdo4

    ENBSeries Lover ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2010

#58

Posted 28 April 2010 - 07:45 AM

Why it gave me always error..? I deleted settings folder, tried shadow off.. I always get error.

Darkauron
  • Darkauron

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#59

Posted 28 April 2010 - 05:25 PM

i have a question. if i install VisualIV 1.6.1 will i lost the shadow again ?

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 28 April 2010 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (Darkauron @ Apr 28 2010, 17:25)
i have a question. if i install VisualIV 1.6.1 will i lost the shadow again ?

Not if you install it over the shader patch that P1ch3 came up with. You will have to do some reconfiguring.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users