Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CLEO Script for Vice City

55 replies to this topic
kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#1

Posted 15 April 2010 - 07:37 PM

I found this on GTA.COM.UA biggrin.gif

http://gta.com.ua/fi...EO_VC_setup.exe




spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#2

Posted 15 April 2010 - 07:45 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 15 April 2010 - 07:57 PM.

Does it really work? I'm not clicking in an EXE link. Why not provide the main download page?

TheSiggi
  • TheSiggi

    Surgeon

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2009

#3

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:04 PM

mercie_blink.gif wow... even available for GTA III .... is this really happen or am I on toxic mushrooms????

this Alien dude seems to be even more 'blessed' with skills than I thought

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#4

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:16 PM

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Apr 15 2010, 19:45)
Does it really work? I'm not clicking in an EXE link. Why not provide the main download page?

Don't worry man, it ain't a virus or smt. suicidal.gif
Yes it works, but no CLEO scripts are there for Vice City... This is so new guys, and I fought you'd want to give it a try smile.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#5

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:17 PM Edited by Deji, 15 April 2010 - 08:31 PM.

I was wondering how long it'd take for the VC and III CLEO to get noticed. You can get the official download on the Sanny Forums here and here.

As soon as I'm finished with some more things on SA, I'm definitely going to mod GTA III. It's like, the best game of the GTA Series... Well, I think SA is... But SA is on a different scale... literally.

I've always loved how when you walk past some peds, you hear them playing headphone music and such. The whole game design feels more deep than other GTA's.


The opcode database has already been packed with the III and VC opcodes. There were some problems getting them to work as well as the other opcode entries did, due to them sharing opcodes from San Andreas. I'll have to rethink another method.


Alien has been very busy, I guess smile.gif

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#6

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:23 PM

As I figured out, this CLEO uses ASI hook, the very best way to make VC load third-party libraries into its memory. So far, I've found 1 script for mission triggering. Hope you can make more, and try converting some of SA CLEOs to VC. blush.gif

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#7

Posted 16 April 2010 - 06:34 AM

sh*t. Firstly, I've failed to notice this being there for a while. Secondly, this would remove the need for SCRunner on those older games. Thirdly, it's surely not the first external modding method even for GTA III, but I guess the first publically released method (I've had GTAScriptHook working in III in February already).

Would the script engine limitations from III/VC apply to the CLEO script loader for them as well? (16 local variables, no arrays nor string variables) I think they would since CLEO usually just calls CRunningScript::Process to process its script stuff, nothing too hard about it... especially since III/VC are that well documented. smile.gif

Indeed, still long overdue anyway, and especially for III I can't see most advantages of the memory access feature since not many people have worked on documenting the locations in public. smile.gif Again, too bad I didn't use my hook to release a III mod earlier... I'm just out of ideas what to exactly mod on III. tounge.gif

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#8

Posted 16 April 2010 - 07:31 AM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Apr 16 2010, 06:34)
I'm just out of ideas what to exactly mod on III. tounge.gif

Personally, I'd like for some1 to convert a PIMP-MY-CAR CLEO mod for SA into VC, as that would be really cool. No need for any more conversions (as far as I am considered), maybe some swimming script or stuff like that.

Leave your ideas too, and we can talk about them. smile.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#9

Posted 16 April 2010 - 04:46 PM

I'm thinking random missions would mainly be the goal for III.

Opcodes are indeed very un-documented. However I was hoping the Opcode Database would sort that problem. People usually find the opcodes, use them a couple of times and then they are forgotten about. Even when releasing .ini's, chances are someone will release a more "updated" one, which doesn't have the opcodes the other person found.

But a lot of III opcodes are actually quite useless. Suprising how many of them are used to do very exact things. Unlike SA, they don't allow for very much use in other situations.

james227uk
  • james227uk

    One Spartan Army

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 16 April 2010 - 05:23 PM

Just kinda retarded that Alien called it CLEO for VC and III as well. People search CLEO in google, youtube, gta garage etc and expect to find SA mods

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#11

Posted 16 April 2010 - 05:42 PM Edited by NTAuthority, 16 April 2010 - 05:45 PM.

QUOTE (james227uk @ Apr 16 2010, 19:23)
Just kinda retarded that Alien called it CLEO for VC and III as well.

But it is actually a CLEO port for III/VC, right?

QUOTE (Deji)
Opcodes are indeed very un-documented. However I was hoping the Opcode Database would sort that problem. People usually find the opcodes, use them a couple of times and then they are forgotten about. Even when releasing .ini's, chances are someone will release a more "updated" one, which doesn't have the opcodes the other person found.


I was talking about the memory addresses, the III/VC opcodes are very documented thanks to spaceeinstein. smile.gif (also, to the people (or 'person', people is too plural) blaming me for promoting 'own projects' everywhere, look at what Deji did?)

QUOTE
But a lot of III opcodes are actually quite useless. Suprising how many of them are used to do very exact things. Unlike SA, they don't allow for very much use in other situations.


Even in SA there are a ton of game-specific opcodes, it's just that III overall had less opcodes but still a similar amount of game-specific ones. smile.gif

QUOTE
I'm thinking random missions would mainly be the goal for III.


Random missions, funny. tounge.gif That's something I wouldn't expect to see with the limitations of III's scripting engine.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#12

Posted 16 April 2010 - 10:50 PM

QUOTE (james227uk @ Apr 16 2010, 17:23)
Just kinda retarded that Alien called it CLEO for VC and III as well. People search CLEO in google, youtube, gta garage etc and expect to find SA mods

Searching for CLEO on Google doesn't give SA mods smile.gif It gives a tonne of things called "CLEO".

Searching for "CLEO SA", however... That gives you loads of SA CLEO things.


I really don't think people are gonna care that much.

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#13

Posted 16 April 2010 - 10:53 PM Edited by kikiboy95, 16 April 2010 - 10:56 PM.

QUOTE (Deji @ Apr 16 2010, 22:50)
I really don't think people are gonna care that much.

What do you mean exactly?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#14

Posted 17 April 2010 - 01:01 AM

They won't care about having to add "SA" as a prefix or suffix in order to find CLEO mods that are only for San Andreas. Instead of CLEO mods for VC or III.

I doubt many III or VC mods are going to be made anyway. Hardly any are released for San Andreas. But it's nice to have the opportunity for VC and III smile.gif

Gta Fishhead
  • Gta Fishhead

    Strive to be different

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2009

#15

Posted 17 April 2010 - 03:35 PM

Well, I was thinking{talking to the starter of the topic}, to make something like your bodyguards, in your estate, I know there are allready three of them but I have Spaceeinstein's scm file (all in one mod) so the gangs have much more powerfull weapons, so I was thinking to make bodyguards have more health and better weapons......

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#16

Posted 17 April 2010 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE (Gta Fishhead @ Apr 17 2010, 15:35)
Well, I was thinking{talking to the starter of the topic}, to make something like your bodyguards, in your estate, I know there are allready three of them but I have Spaceeinstein's scm file (all in one mod) so the gangs have much more powerfull weapons, so I was thinking to make bodyguards have more health and better weapons......

Not a problem. Give me your script and I will make them more hardcore wink.gif But, just to be clear, are you asking me to tweak Vercetti's gang stats, or real bodyguards created via main.scm?

Gta Fishhead
  • Gta Fishhead

    Strive to be different

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2009

#17

Posted 17 April 2010 - 05:06 PM

Well, I made a script like this:
CODE

// This file was decompiled using VICESCM.INI published by GtaForums.com on 27.7.07

{$VERSION 2.2.0000}
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
0000:

:NONAME_2
wait 15
if and
  Player.Defined($PLAYER_CHAR)
00F5:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -387.441 -535.908 16.301 radius 20.0 20.0 4.0
  Player.Money($PLAYER_CHAR) > 8000
else_jump @NONAME_2
jump @NONAME_74

:NONAME_74
wait 0
Model.Load(#WMOST)
Model.Load(#M4)
jump @NONAME_94

:NONAME_94
wait 0
if and
  Model.Available(#WMOST)
  Model.Available(#M4)
else_jump @NONAME_74
jump @NONAME_125

:NONAME_125
wait 0
1@ = Actor.Create(CivMale, #WMOST, -387.441, -535.908, 16.301)
Actor.Angle(1@) = 340
01B2: give_actor 1@ weapon 26 ammo 9999 // Load the weapon model before using this
0319: set_actor 1@ wander_state_to 1
Actor.Health(1@) = 850
Actor.WeaponAccuracy(1@) = 95
03BC: 2@ = create_sphere -386.441 -535.908 16.301 0.75
Model.Destroy(#WMOST)
Model.Destroy(#M4)
jump @NONAME_234

:NONAME_234
wait 0
if
00F5:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -386.441 -535.908 16.301 radius 1.0 1.0 2.0
else_jump @NONAME_234
jump @NONAME_293

:NONAME_293
wait 0
Player.Money($PLAYER_CHAR) += -6000
01DF: tie_actor 1@ to_player $PLAYER_CHAR
03BD: destroy_sphere 2@
jump @NONAME_325

:NONAME_325
wait 0
if and
8320:   not actor 1@ in_range_of_player $PLAYER_CHAR
  Actor.Dead(1@)
else_jump @NONAME_325
jump @NONAME_360

:NONAME_360
wait 0
01C2: remove_references_to_actor 1@ // Like turning an actor into a random pedestrian
jump @NONAME_2

This is the script, with a little help of scm file I made it, but there is one thing, when the actor is dead, and I get back to estate actor doesn't appear? everything else works fine
Thanks in advance lol.gif

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#18

Posted 17 April 2010 - 06:02 PM

I think this should work, bro. smile.gif And don't put 95 as accuracy, CPU needs to calculate a lot for such a precision. 60-80 is ideal. icon14.gif

CODE
// This file was decompiled using VICESCM.INI published by GtaForums.com on 27.7.07

{$VERSION 2.2.0000}
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
0000:

:NONAME_2
wait 250
if and
 Player.Defined($PLAYER_CHAR)
00F5:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -387.441 -535.908 16.301 radius 20.0 20.0 4.0
 Player.Money($PLAYER_CHAR) > 7999
else_jump @NONAME_2
jump @NONAME_74

:NONAME_74
wait 0
Model.Load(#WMOST)
Model.Load(#M4)
jump @NONAME_94

:NONAME_94
if and
 Model.Available(#WMOST)
 Model.Available(#M4)
else_jump @NONAME_74
jump @NONAME_125

:NONAME_125
1@ = Actor.Create(CivMale, #WMOST, -387.441, -535.908, 16.301)
Actor.Angle(1@) = 340
01B2: give_actor 1@ weapon 26 ammo 9999 // Load the weapon model before using this
0319: set_actor 1@ wander_state_to 1
Actor.Health(1@) = 850
Actor.WeaponAccuracy(1@) = 70
03BC: 2@ = create_sphere -386.441 -535.908 16.301 0.75
Model.Destroy(#WMOST)
Model.Destroy(#M4)
jump @NONAME_234

:NONAME_234
wait 50
if
 Player.Defined($PLAYER_CHAR)
else_jump @NONAME_2
if
00F5:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -386.441 -535.908 16.301 radius 1.0 1.0 2.0
else_jump @NONAME_234
jump @NONAME_293

:NONAME_293
wait 0
Player.Money($PLAYER_CHAR) += -8000
01DF: tie_actor 1@ to_player $PLAYER_CHAR
03BD: destroy_sphere 2@
jump @NONAME_325

:NONAME_325
wait 0
if and
8320:   not actor 1@ in_range_of_player $PLAYER_CHAR
 Actor.Dead(1@)
else_jump @NONAME_325
jump @NONAME_360

:NONAME_360
wait 0
01C2: remove_references_to_actor 1@ // Like turning an actor into a random pedestrian
jump @NONAME_2

Gta Fishhead
  • Gta Fishhead

    Strive to be different

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2009

#19

Posted 17 April 2010 - 06:49 PM

Thanks and I have changed it a little bit and I'm planing to release it, is that ok with you?
and I'll mention you in the credits...

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#20

Posted 17 April 2010 - 06:53 PM

QUOTE (Gta Fishhead @ Apr 17 2010, 18:49)
Thanks and I have changed it a little bit and I'm planing to release it, is that ok with you?
and I'll mention you in the credits...

Just glad it works! smile.gif You can release it, of course, it's yours code wink.gif I just helped a bit blush.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#21

Posted 17 April 2010 - 07:14 PM

QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Apr 17 2010, 18:02)
I think this should work, bro. smile.gif And don't put 95 as accuracy, CPU needs to calculate a lot for such a precision. 60-80 is ideal. icon14.gif

Actually not at all true. The precision only means that you'll get CJ killed easily.

I'm sure considering all the things that the computer does at one time, the accuracy isn't one of the most CPU consuming things. It takes up like, 8 bits? tounge.gif

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#22

Posted 17 April 2010 - 07:34 PM

QUOTE (Deji @ Apr 17 2010, 19:14)
QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Apr 17 2010, 18:02)
I think this should work, bro. smile.gif And don't put 95 as accuracy, CPU needs to calculate a lot for such a precision. 60-80 is ideal.  icon14.gif

Actually not at all true. The precision only means that you'll get CJ killed easily.

I'm sure considering all the things that the computer does at one time, the accuracy isn't one of the most CPU consuming things. It takes up like, 8 bits? tounge.gif

I know because I tested it. NPC with accuracy 90+ is really "pikky" on shooting. He just aims for the head, or if not possible at the moment, doesen't aim at all. Shoots 1 bullet at a time. On the other hand, "weaker" shooters do burst fire in other words, short rafals that kill the opponent, and they don't wait too long for a "perfect timing". That's why I like 60-80 accuracy, it's productive biggrin.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#23

Posted 19 April 2010 - 12:56 AM

Interesting to know actually. I had only tested it with enemies that carried MP5's, so they managed to get target pretty quickly and I got wasted after a few seconds.

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#24

Posted 19 April 2010 - 05:36 AM

QUOTE (Deji @ Apr 19 2010, 00:56)
Interesting to know actually. I had only tested it with enemies that carried MP5's, so they managed to get target pretty quickly and I got wasted after a few seconds.

I don't know why, but NPCs correspond different to a player and to other NPCs. In easier said "player is more targetable", maybe because the whole game engine is focused on him...

Paudge
  • Paudge

    ...Return of the Paudge...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#25

Posted 19 April 2010 - 08:17 PM

Ah fantastic now lets hope Dutchy releases a DYOM for Vice City

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#26

Posted 20 April 2010 - 12:19 AM

QUOTE (Paudge @ Apr 19 2010, 20:17)
Ah fantastic now lets hope Dutchy releases a DYOM for Vice City

Can you please tell me what is DYOM? Thanks in advance smile.gif

Paudge
  • Paudge

    ...Return of the Paudge...

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#27

Posted 20 April 2010 - 12:04 PM

Design Your Own Mission

Here's the link!

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#28

Posted 20 April 2010 - 03:11 PM

QUOTE (Paudge @ Apr 20 2010, 12:04)
Design Your Own Mission

Here's the link!

Oh..

Off topic:
Dutchy is cute biggrin.gif

CosworthF1Motors
  • CosworthF1Motors

    Brazuka Player and Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2010

#29

Posted 03 May 2010 - 04:06 PM

This Is Incredible! i Ever Dreamed about A Cleo 3 For GTA3 And Vice City,But i [COLOR=red]just heard about it today.

MadcapSmoky22
  • MadcapSmoky22

    Li'l G Loc

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2009

#30

Posted 17 May 2010 - 04:32 PM

Here's a script for health regenerating for VC (in cleo)
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
0000:

:HEALTH_LISTENER
thread 'HLTHL'
var
10@: int
end

while true
wait 0
if
not Player.Defined($PLAYER_CHAR)
then
continue
end
if
not Player.Controllable($PLAYER_CHAR)
then
continue
end
10@ = Actor.Health($PLAYER_ACTOR)
if
10@ > 75
then
continue
end
var
0@: int
1@: int
2@: int
14@: int
end
14@ = 0
16@ = 0
while true
wait 0
2@ = Actor.Health($PLAYER_ACTOR)
if
2@ < 10@
then
14@ = 0
end
if
not Player.Defined($PLAYER_CHAR)
then
break
end
if
not Player.Controllable($PLAYER_CHAR)
then
break
end
10@ = Actor.Health($PLAYER_ACTOR)
if
10@ > 75
then
break
end
0@ = 10@
0@ /= 10
1@ = 15000
1@ /= 0@
if
14@ > 1@
then
if
16@ > 500
then
10@ = Actor.Health($PLAYER_ACTOR)
10@ += 1
Actor.Health($PLAYER_ACTOR) = 10@
16@ = 0
end
end
end
end
end_thread



what I'm suspossed to make it work properly? I mean, seems it's written wrong.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users