Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTAIV.exe - Original Not Found

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
28 replies to this topic
NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#1

Posted 15 April 2010 - 07:15 PM Edited by ItalianStalion, 15 April 2010 - 07:16 PM.

QUOTE
The ordinal 5367 could not be located in the dynamic link library xlive.dll.

I installed IV (fresh from the disc) updated framework to 3.5 and installed the latest patch (6), try to login, and now IV wont load AT ALL. I try using the "Grand Theft Auto IV" shortcut on my desktop, nothing happens. It justs asks me to login to Social Club (Online) I did so, but it does not load. I tried using the offline one, no result.

Have R* f*cked up IV or something? confused.gif

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#2

Posted 15 April 2010 - 07:17 PM

When it was uninstalled, were there any mods left in the folder it used to be in?

Try reinstalling & making sure you delete the GTA4 folders manually too.

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#3

Posted 15 April 2010 - 09:02 PM

Just did a reinstall as you suggested, removed all old folders etc. Reinstalled, but I get the same error. I updated aswell.. sad.gif

R* Toronto, what is going on here dude? confused.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 15 April 2010 - 10:15 PM

Is there a file named xlive.dll in the game install dir?

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#5

Posted 15 April 2010 - 10:17 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Apr 15 2010, 22:15)
Is there a file named xlive.dll in the game install dir?

No, there is not. sad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 16 April 2010 - 05:18 AM

QUOTE (ItalianStalion @ Apr 16 2010, 00:17)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Apr 15 2010, 22:15)
Is there a file named xlive.dll in the game install dir?

No, there is not. sad.gif

Good, as there shouldn't be one.

Did you reinstall GFWL http://www.microsoft...n-US/index.aspx ?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:33 PM

You installed GFWL and still are getting the same error?

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#8

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:34 PM

Yes. I installed the hotfix for LIVE aswell, but it still doesn't run. sad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:35 PM

Did you use rick's xlive wrapper or xliveless before?

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#10

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:40 PM Edited by ItalianStalion, 16 April 2010 - 12:47 PM.

My installation is 100% clean. No mods, no liveless or anything. Just a pure clean installation.

EDIT: GFWL launches fine. (the application "Games for Windows - LIVE").

user posted image
"Let's login":
user posted image
"Here we go...we are now logged in ^^":
user posted image

Oh...wait, a new error now..the RMN60. sad.gif
user posted image

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#11

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:42 PM

Yes, but did you *ever* use rick's xlive? IIRC that one replaced the original xlive.dll in system folder.

Try uninstalling GFWL from Programs and Features and install the one mentioned above.

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#12

Posted 16 April 2010 - 12:49 PM Edited by ItalianStalion, 16 April 2010 - 12:50 PM.

I did use Ricks wrapper on Windows 7, but I had to reformat because I realized it was not an RTM version of 7, and it kept BSODing on me. So I reinstalled XP.

EDIT: Drive "F" is my External HDD.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 16 April 2010 - 02:24 PM

Did you try completely removing GFWL? RMN error usually turns up when you start the game with gtaiv.exe. Are you still getting the "ordinal not found" error?

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#14

Posted 16 April 2010 - 02:34 PM

Nothing. I clicked the "GTA4Launch.exe" and loads up the Social Club login (the new one), it logs in but does not start the game. At all. GTAIV.exe says it cannot find the xlive.dll file.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#15

Posted 16 April 2010 - 02:41 PM

The launcher should be used at all times, never use gtaiv.exe to start the game.

Are you getting an error or what? Try looking in the FAQ for the proper .net installation guide, this may be a .net issue which will result with RGSC not functioning properly (even though, I'm not sure what they are using now).

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#16

Posted 16 April 2010 - 02:53 PM

The correct .NET Framework is 3.5. I am not sure what is wrong.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#17

Posted 16 April 2010 - 03:23 PM

Make sure you're on Windows XP Service Pack 3.

XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#18

Posted 16 April 2010 - 04:05 PM Edited by XTREME0235, 16 April 2010 - 04:12 PM.

Hey man, i am having the exact same problem as you i believe.
I posted a topic that no-one seems to respond to, so i think i shall just mention it in here too.

From My Topic
Okay, so recently i had to re-install my GTA IV for unknown reasons, and when i reinstalled my GTA IV, i updated to the latest patch [1.0.0.6]
Now, everything has installed properly so i presume, but now, because the new update allows you to not need to use the RGSC application to launch the game, every time i double click on 'LaunchGTAIV.exe' nothing happens. The game won't load or anything, it acts as though i haven't clicked anything.

Here is what my Grand Theft Auto IV folder looks like.
user posted image

If there is any solution to this problem that someone knows, could you please inform me, sorry if this is in the wrong section.
It has been the second time i have re-installed this since this error. Therefore i have had this problem two[2] times.

Thank you,
XTREME0235.

So as you can see, it seems that me and ItalianStalion have the same problem here, or very similar.
I am getting EFLC for PC soon anyway, but i would like to know why GTA IV does not start up....at all!
When i tried running gta4.exe, it came up with that RMN60 error that ItalianStalion gets. Then when i try running LaunchGTAIV.exe after that, i get another message saying that "GTA4.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#19

Posted 16 April 2010 - 04:32 PM

When I launch from the actual shortcut on the desktop, it loads up the Social Club Login prompt, signs in, closes then terminates the GTA4Launch.exe file straight after. I am on Service Pack 3.


XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#20

Posted 17 April 2010 - 03:01 AM

UPDATE

I just tried a method that a user Carlos70 suggested, and that was to find out if i have GFWL & GFWL - Redistributable installed, i do.
Now, what i did was, i started up the program [GFWL] and logged in. Then i tried 'LaunchGTAIV.exe' and this time it was loading up, but then i got a 'GTA IV Fatal Error WS10' error message and then GTA IV Still did not launch.

So it seems we're getting closer to the problem, but not quite yet cracking the egg. sad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#21

Posted 17 April 2010 - 08:07 AM

I really hate repeating myself, but you should make sure you have .net installed PROPERLY. And no, having 3.5 installed does not mean having .net installed properly. This is especially valid for XP, on Vista/7 this will not help.

NSanityHD
  • NSanityHD

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#22

Posted 17 April 2010 - 10:39 AM Edited by ItalianStalion, 17 April 2010 - 10:40 AM.

Thanks mkey. It's working, thank you EVERYONE that tried helping me. smile.gif

EDIT: How I solved: I followed mkey's instructions, and made SURE I had the latest 3.5 .NET Framework version installed! smile.gif

XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#23

Posted 17 April 2010 - 04:07 PM Edited by XTREME0235, 17 April 2010 - 04:09 PM.

Okay, so i just did the same method, but still nothing.
I don't get the error anymore, but the launch window opens [like the cmd.exe]
Then it goes away and nothing happens. My 3.5 .NET framework is installed but i tried re-installing it anyway, and when i do, i get an error saying it cannot complete the install for some reason, how do i fix this mkey82?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#24

Posted 17 April 2010 - 04:54 PM

Did you update the game? Which OS are you using?

XTREME0235
  • XTREME0235

    Aviation Enthusiast

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2009
  • None

#25

Posted 17 April 2010 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Apr 17 2010, 16:54)
Did you update the game? Which OS are you using?

Win XP Service Pack 3, and yes, the game is updated to patch 6 as you can see in my picture i posted dozingoff.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#26

Posted 17 April 2010 - 11:27 PM

Well, no need to be offended, a lot of people posting about same issues over and over and over again, things get mixed up. I presume you haven't looked at the link I have posted above nor you have followed the guide that can be found there. You have also probably ignored my warning when I said that having installed 3.5 does not constitute proper .net installation.

j_wet
  • j_wet

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2010

#27

Posted 13 November 2010 - 08:24 PM

Oke Everyone
I found a better way
Go to propeties from launchgtaiv.exe
then go to
Compatibility
then run it as windows 2000
problem solved

jennings
  • jennings

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2010

#28

Posted 13 November 2010 - 10:40 PM

Not for vista users getting RMN40 Error.. someone posted that is solution for vista but its not

hvreddy2050
  • hvreddy2050

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2011

#29

Posted 31 August 2011 - 10:44 AM

i fixed GTA4 GAME... MANY GAMERS ARE GETTING THE ERROR 5367 ABOUT XLIVE.DLL FILE MISSING .....
the solution is download and install " games for windows live client " from microsoft and install it.... its only one to solve that thing.. no other crack files do..... try it.... but to work
1)download patch 1.0.7.0 from rockstar games and install it
and then by following link

http://updates.rocks...update_7_EN.zip

2) download windows live client and install it.... it solves...

http://www.microsoft...livelaunch.aspx


enjoy !!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users