Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV|WIP|BETA]Mission Loader/Coop Missions

97 replies to this topic
iNIKEL
  • iNIKEL

    iNIKEL. GTA maniac.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#31

Posted 07 February 2010 - 09:35 AM

ok) if i will trying missions and write you which works and which no? if one mission dont work you can fix it? i found some missions.

Romans missions:
4- this guys kill roman before i come there
5- not works at all

Iam continuing testing if you can fix. if cant - no need to testing ya? biggrin.gif

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#32

Posted 07 February 2010 - 10:47 AM

QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 10:24)
New missions will be released today.

Please release it fast =D <3 u get an large ammount of cookies.

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#33

Posted 07 February 2010 - 11:04 AM

QUOTE (iNIKEL @ Feb 7 2010, 10:35)
ok) if  i will trying missions and write you which works and which no? if one mission dont work you can fix it? i found some missions.

Romans missions:
4- this guys kill roman before i come there
5- not works at all

Iam continuing testing if you can fix. if cant - no need to testing ya? biggrin.gif

In most cases I can't do anything as I'm just loading the missions. But if you test them and found out that they don't work, I can mark them like "Buggy in MP", as you can use this mod in singleplayer too. So other people know: Aha, this doesn't work, so I don't start it.

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 7 2010, 11:47)
QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 10:24)
New missions will be released today.

Please release it fast =D <3 u get an large ammount of cookies.

I'm testing the mission at the moment and assigning names to them, but this takes a lot of time.

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#34

Posted 07 February 2010 - 11:06 AM

QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 12:04)
QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 7 2010, 11:47)
QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 10:24)
New missions will be released today.

Please release it fast =D <3 u get an large ammount of cookies.

I'm testing the mission at the moment and assigning names to them, but this takes a lot of time.

waw. Just dont test it and just assign them to the names, and ima test it with a friend of me smile.gif i wanna play it fast cuz ich habe heut nicht viel time =P

cuvip
  • cuvip

    Jefra Bland, miss teen kentuckey US 2009

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#35

Posted 07 February 2010 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 11:04)
QUOTE (iNIKEL @ Feb 7 2010, 10:35)
ok) if  i will trying missions and write you which works and which no? if one mission dont work you can fix it? i found some missions.

Romans missions:
4- this guys kill roman before i come there
5- not works at all

Iam continuing testing if you can fix. if cant - no need to testing ya? biggrin.gif

In most cases I can't do anything as I'm just loading the missions. But if you test them and found out that they don't work, I can mark them like "Buggy in MP", as you can use this mod in singleplayer too. So other people know: Aha, this doesn't work, so I don't start it.

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 7 2010, 11:47)
QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 10:24)
New missions will be released today.

Please release it fast =D <3 u get an large ammount of cookies.

I'm testing the mission at the moment and assigning names to them, but this takes a lot of time.

got a prob, after finishing the mission, the freeroam mode is out, i can't see any blips and icon of weapons on radar
ps: can u make some extra mission biggrin.gif

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#36

Posted 07 February 2010 - 11:14 AM

I cant get the guy to get in any car i get in Three Leaf Clover, they just wont acknowledge i have a car!!!!

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#37

Posted 07 February 2010 - 11:14 AM

Also, "A Long way to Fall" isnt working, cuz u need an SMS from Ray.

Can't u add the Singleplayer phone features to Multiplayer that we can use some missions where we have to use the phone.

@XXLpeanuts: u have to change ur clothes to a Suit with Simple Native Trainer. Remove all bags, fingerless gloves, glasses, hats, etc.

Dvt-MedShot
  • Dvt-MedShot

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2007

#38

Posted 07 February 2010 - 12:34 PM Edited by Dvt-MedShot, 07 February 2010 - 01:10 PM.

You can even watch the cutscenes again! Awesome!!! biggrin.gif
EDIT: Btw can you make an ini file to customize the Enter, Backspace and Num 0 keys? I'm already using Num 0 and Enter for a trainer, and I think many of us have one of these keys already mapped to another mod.

nixolas1
  • nixolas1

    Creator/Destroyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • None

#39

Posted 07 February 2010 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE
(if you have a mod written in C++ which would fit perfectly into Multiplayer, contact me, and I'll either include it or post a link)


Hi, im the creator of nixomod, and maybe i could make something for u, if thats what you had in mind.

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#40

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:44 PM

Nice that u sent me that 0.2alpha mod, its freakin nice, all these missions.

But the Boat mission from Bernie is bugged and a lot more.. but ull fix that for sure wink.gif

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#41

Posted 07 February 2010 - 04:40 PM

0.2alpha is avaible for everyone now! But please keep in mind it's an alpha, many of the new missions I added are untested and so please report if a mission does not work.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#42

Posted 07 February 2010 - 06:04 PM Edited by ZAZ, 08 February 2010 - 05:59 PM.

QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 7 2010, 09:24)
@ZAZ New Video would be wonderful.


ok, here is the vid

iNIKEL
  • iNIKEL

    iNIKEL. GTA maniac.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#43

Posted 08 February 2010 - 01:34 PM

and so.....you need to do something for real collective play.....now iam playing alone and my friends are only helping to kill (in mp) they dont see where we need to go....they dont see text (when niko talks with someone).....without this all its only a toy. Is it real to do this? and in mission for playboy you need to photo with your phone somebody (of course i cant )

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#44

Posted 08 February 2010 - 02:35 PM

QUOTE (iNIKEL @ Feb 8 2010, 14:34)
and so.....you need to do something for real collective play.....now iam playing alone and my friends are only helping to kill (in mp) they dont see where we need to go....they dont see text (when niko talks with someone).....without this all its only a toy. Is it real to do this? and in mission for playboy you need to photo with your phone somebody (of course i cant )

I'm sorry man, but it's impossible to sync text, blips, cutscenes etc. To do so I'd have to go through every mission, collect all texts and cutscenes and play them if host is playing (theoretical). And I'm not even sure if this works and even if it does, it's very much work. About the mission: Just go next to the guys and they will attack you, finish them all and it's done.

iNIKEL
  • iNIKEL

    iNIKEL. GTA maniac.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#45

Posted 08 February 2010 - 03:52 PM Edited by iNIKEL, 08 February 2010 - 03:55 PM.

you cant.....hm....ok.....something is better than nothing.... but try to do what you can) blush.gif smile.gif
and thx for new added missions)

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#46

Posted 08 February 2010 - 05:14 PM Edited by sjaak327, 09 February 2010 - 09:21 PM.

Nice mod, however, you do know Niko is bad news in MP, it is good for crashing matches.

I suppose you are not willing to share how you got the missions to start in SP ?

Edit, also it seems that num 2 is changing char components.


countergame
  • countergame

    has stopped working

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#47

Posted 10 February 2010 - 01:10 PM

hey can you put the (Num2 = Changing the niko) to another key? because it's unusable for the trainer. Please please. Sry i can't explain in english.. We can talk German per PM Thanks

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#48

Posted 10 February 2010 - 02:21 PM

I'll add an .ini file that allows you to customize your keys in the next version.

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#49

Posted 10 February 2010 - 03:16 PM

Yay, then i'll remove the Character Select from Niko.

But, u can just unfreeze your Player with another code, even without changing your Character all the Time. U can ask sjaak for it, he has an unfreeze Option in his Trainer.

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#50

Posted 10 February 2010 - 04:20 PM

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 10 2010, 16:16)
Yay, then i'll remove the Character Select from Niko.

But, u can just unfreeze your Player with another code, even without changing your Character all the Time. U can ask sjaak for it, he has an unfreeze Option in his Trainer.

Yeah I know, will be in next version. I think I'll release 0.3 in a few days, after testing all missions and fixing a few bugs.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#51

Posted 11 February 2010 - 12:39 AM

QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 10 2010, 16:20)
QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 10 2010, 16:16)
Yay, then i'll remove the Character Select from Niko.

But, u can just unfreeze your Player with another code, even without changing your Character all the Time. U can ask sjaak for it, he has an unfreeze Option in his Trainer.

Yeah I know, will be in next version. I think I'll release 0.3 in a few days, after testing all missions and fixing a few bugs.

You might consider adding a check for existing missions, as the game will crash if you started a mission whilst on another.

Happened to me when I started the first mission, where nothing seems to happen, then tried to run another.

if (GetMissionFlag()) should do it, if it returns true, don't start a new script.


Bluepower
  • Bluepower

    Realblue1

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2009

#52

Posted 11 February 2010 - 01:35 AM

Best MOD I've ever seen! sigh.gif sigh.gif good job!

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#53

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:23 AM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Feb 11 2010, 01:39)
QUOTE (LMS @ Feb 10 2010, 16:20)
QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 10 2010, 16:16)
Yay, then i'll remove the Character Select from Niko.

But, u can just unfreeze your Player with another code, even without changing your Character all the Time. U can ask sjaak for it, he has an unfreeze Option in his Trainer.

Yeah I know, will be in next version. I think I'll release 0.3 in a few days, after testing all missions and fixing a few bugs.

You might consider adding a check for existing missions, as the game will crash if you started a mission whilst on another.

Happened to me when I started the first mission, where nothing seems to happen, then tried to run another.

if (GetMissionFlag()) should do it, if it returns true, don't start a new script.

0.3 will include mission check and the ability to stop current mission (doesn't not work with regular started missions). Thanks for your feedback sjaak!

@Bluepower Thank you!

Ranjith
  • Ranjith

    I am a principal IRL

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2009

#54

Posted 11 February 2010 - 12:57 PM

Fan f*cking Tas f*cking Tic


Man you should work with rockstar games on V lol

Me and my brother will play today xD


Hey this works with the lan too right ?

LMS
  • LMS

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#55

Posted 11 February 2010 - 01:03 PM

Thank you. It supports partymode and freemode in lan & live.

idie970
  • idie970

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2010

#56

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:01 AM Edited by idie970, 14 February 2010 - 03:03 AM.

when im playing playboy x's mission The Holland Play online with my friends for some reason niko automatically changes his clothes with a backpack on and crashes me and people around me, i really like the idea of this mod but can you please fix that?

do you think it could be my trainer? it uses the numpad 0 1 and 2

..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#57

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:12 AM

QUOTE (idie970 @ Feb 14 2010, 04:01)
when im playing playboy x's mission The Holland Play online with my friends for some reason niko automatically changes his clothes with a backpack on and crashes me and people around me, i really like the idea of this mod but can you please fix that?

do you think it could be my trainer? it uses the numpad 0 1 and 2

Not your Trainer, his Mod is changing your player model to Niko everytime by pressing num 2.

idie970
  • idie970

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2010

#58

Posted 15 February 2010 - 04:13 AM

QUOTE (KingBulleT. 8747 @ Feb 14 2010, 01:12)
QUOTE (idie970 @ Feb 14 2010, 04:01)
when im playing  playboy x's  mission  The Holland Play online with my friends for some reason niko automatically changes his clothes with a backpack on  and  crashes  me  and people around me,    i really like the idea of this mod  but can you please fix that?

do you think it could be my trainer?  it uses  the  numpad  0 1 and 2

Not your Trainer, his Mod is changing your player model to Niko everytime by pressing num 2.

i hope next version has something that lets you customize the keys, i dont need it changing him/ crashing me and people around me by holding the 2 button

GTAIVmbb
  • GTAIVmbb

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2009

#59

Posted 15 February 2010 - 11:39 PM

I have much fun with this mod thanks!



I hope you will release version 0.3 soon!

AFA
  • AFA

    Gun Nut

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#60

Posted 17 February 2010 - 06:29 PM

How exactly to you play with your friend online? It only tells you how to do it on SP!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users