Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

A Complete Sketch Up To GTA SA Tutorial

19 replies to this topic
SicoMusic
  • SicoMusic

    Posts: 122356

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 14 January 2010 - 05:22 AM

A Full SketchUp to SA Conversion Tutorial

It has taken me ages to work out how to do this properly from reading heaps of different tutorials and putting information together and playing around. I thought that I would help people out by making a full tutorial about SketchUp to SA which has everything you need to know, including collisions, putting it in SA (IPL & IDE), shadows and other information. Well letís get started.

What youíre going to need:

Google SketchUp Pro: http://sketchup.google.com/download/
Coll Editor II: http://www.steve-m.c...ls/colleditor2/
TXD Workshop 3.7: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=T3B94SY8
MEd v0.32: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4BAKEU8I
IMG Tool: http://www.gtagarage.../show.php?id=63
3DS Max: http://usa.autodesk....112&id=13571450
Kams Max Scripts: http://gtanet.com/kam/KAMS_Max.rar
OR
Gmax: http://www.turbosquid.com/gmax
Kams GMAX Scripts: http://gtanet.com/kam/KAMS_GMax.rar
Patience

Things that need to be done before beginning the tutorial:

ē Install Gmax or 3DS Max scripts. (Instructions included with download)
ē Have a model ready.
ē Scale your model. Do this by importing a model from GTA into your max then exporting it as a 3DS and importing it into your SketchUp.
Rules to follow:
ē Always make sure any file name has 6-8 characters in it that includes textures, models, anything that has to do with your model.
ē All textures are BMP(This is to make sure its compatible with everything)
Instructions:
1. Check if your textures are BMP. Do that by going to Paint bucket then clicking on the drop down menu and selecting ĎIn Modelí. Delete any textures that you arenít using. (Tip: To convert any JPG to BMP just right click on the texture and click Ďexport texture imageí then save it as BMP)
user posted image
2. Export the model as 3DS. Do this by going to File > Export > 3D ModelÖ Use these settings:
user posted image
It will export the textures so you may want to make a new folder to export your model into.
3. Open either Gmax or 3DS Max (Iím using Gmax here but itís the same on 3DS Max) Go File > Import and find your model. It will come up with 2 boxes for the first one choose these settings:
user posted image
For the second one just click no.
4. Change the name from Ďmodelí to the name of your model.
user posted image
5. Click on Utilities then click on DFF IO.
user posted image
6. Click on Ďskip COLí and click ĎExport DFFí save it in the same location you exported your 3DS file.
user posted image
7. Now for the collision there are 2 different ways I know of to do the collision Ill tell you both.

The first way is Puma06111991ís way and I give him full credits for this and take none.
Itís a video tutorial a really good one thatís easy to follow. Hereís the link http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=416377 Make sure to watch it on for HD by right clicking watch on YouTube. All he practically does is group the model then trace it with pen tool and delete the original model. You donít need to trace the whole model only the parts that need a collision.

Once you have finished tracing your model and have deleted the original save it as a different name. Then export it as a 3DS and open your max. Now go to material editor.

For Gmax users click new and select GTA COL Surface. Now clicking and hold on the thumbnail in the top left corner of the material editor and drag it onto your model.
user posted image
For 3DS Max users click on standard then click on GTA COL Surface. Now clicking and hold on the thumbnail in the top left corner of the material editor and drag it onto your model.
user posted image
Click on utilities then COL IO this window will come up:
user posted image
In the first red circle type the name of your model. Click on Collision Mesh in the second circle then click on your model it should change to the name of your model. Now just hit export and save the COL in the same folder as your DFF.

Second way of creating collisions. This way is simpler but I donít think it works very well at all. After you have exported your DFF just click on the COL IO Script and do same thing as in the last step of the previous method.

8. Open TXD Workshop 3.7. Click on File > New. Now select 32 BPP. Press Ctrl + INS to duplicate the picture. Duplicate as many times as you have textures. Click on import then go to the folder you exported from SketchUp to and select a texture. (Note make sure you use the textures that were exported with the model NOT the ones that you used on the model) Double click on the texture in TXD workshop it will come up with a box type in the exact name of the texture except without the extension. E.G Groundco not Groundco.bmp. Once you have done all your textures click on Image at the top and click compress all images. Now click save TXD and save it in the same folder as your DFF and COL. Exit.
user posted image
9. Navigate your self to your GTA SA directory the find your models folder then open gta3.img with IMG Tool. Click on Commands > Add. Now add your files (.COL, .TXD, .DFF) Now rebuild the archive. Exit.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/11.jpg

10. Open MEd v0.32 and select your GTA SA directory. Now click on New File in the IDE section. Right click and create a new folder. It can be any name you like. Save the IDE in that folder make sure you save it as the same name as your model. Now with your new IDE selected click New Item it will come up with a window. Click on browse to right of model name and scroll down to the bottom to you find your model click it then click ok. Do the same for the texture.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/12.jpg

11. Click on the IPL tab and click new file and save it in the same location as your IDE. Now click new item and select your IDE which should be at the bottom. Then select your model and hit OK.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/13.jpg

12. Click on the scene tab and select your IPL and some others in the location of where you want to place your object and hit render. Now your object will be at coordinates 0,0 which is in the middle of the map. Use the arrow buttons to move it to your desired location or type in your own coordinates. Once done save and exit.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/14.jpg

13. Open GTA SA and it go to the location of where you put, if everything was done correctly it should be there.


Now for Shadows (Optional)

1. Open Coll Editor II and open the collision file of your model. Right click on your model name in the list and select Target version > Col 3.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/15.jpg

2. Click on edit mode. Then click on the face tab, untick back facing. Now select the part that you want to have a shadow TIP: Hold ctrl and select faces) Once done right click on the name like step 1 and click shadow mesh > Get Selected Faces Only. Now your done save the COL and put it in gta3.img with your other files.

http://i448.photobuc...Tutorial/16.jpg

Done, you should have your model in GTA SA with a shadow now. If there are any parts you donít understand just reply and ill see if I can help. I spent a few hours writing this tutorial. It should have everything you need to know + more. There are different ways to do different things like with the shadow I think that can be done in 3DS Max but I havenít tried. This way works. Also I think you can use 3DS Max instead of MEd though every time Iíve tried to get a map into 3DS Max it hasnít worked. If youíre wandering why your MEd or gta3 looks different to mine thatís because Iíve cleaned my GTA SA which means thereís no nothing on it. Iíve tried to make this tutorial as noob friendly as possible.

This tutorial wouldnít of been done without the help of other tutorials like Pumas, unis and other people.

If your models look dark in game follow Pumas tutorial here: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=416157 If you have time look at all of pumas tutorials there really quite good just run a search for puma.

Heres a download for the whole tutorial as a Microsoft Word Document:http://www.megaupload.com/?d=O7O1A08T

Any Questions?



markjaysongalang
  • markjaysongalang

    MarkJ-0699

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2009

#2

Posted 09 June 2010 - 05:22 PM

Thanks for this!! I finally exported my Sketchup model to SA!! Thanks, please sticky this topic, its unlike other topics that's buggy.

TheCoolest2
  • TheCoolest2

    The Johnster

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2010

#3

Posted 09 June 2010 - 09:39 PM

Thanks but Im not gonna bye sketchup, 3ds, thats like $4,000 right there, but in the future, may do it, thanks for this tut. man

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#4

Posted 15 June 2010 - 03:49 PM

Thanks Man for this Tutorial !! smile.gif
u Know i got a problem sad.gif when i export the DFF and COL with KAM, I don't find nothing in the Folder !! I'm using the latest Version of GMAX !!

Heeeelp me Please !! ......................Thanks

shiek
  • shiek

    ďProud Founder of The 'Vercetti' Crime Family''

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 15 June 2010 - 03:52 PM Edited by shiek, 15 June 2010 - 03:56 PM.

Great tutorial im sure it will help many people

~Shiek

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#6

Posted 05 July 2010 - 03:00 PM Edited by ilir, 28 November 2010 - 08:34 PM.

Nevermind !!

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 08 July 2010 - 10:48 AM

So, anyone has idea why transparent walls?

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#8

Posted 08 July 2010 - 11:14 AM

Did you add an alpha to the texture, or was it a png?

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#9

Posted 08 July 2010 - 04:19 PM

Ah Jesus, I had a problem like that a couple of times when I used SketchUp... Does the model disappear completely sometimes when you get close to it? That sometimes happened with me, it went transparent then disappeared. One reason this may be is that your model is not centered properly, in the middle of SketchUp. This means the engine starts to fade the model because it thinks you are a long way from the part of the model you want to see, when you are actually close to the part you want to see. Might be confusing, but bottom line - Make sure model is centered correctly in SketchUp! If that doesn't work, I don't know, split it in half, the make 2 .dff's, 2 col's and then maybe 2 .txd's, but you could use the same one.

Cube56
  • Cube56

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2010

#10

Posted 09 July 2010 - 11:28 AM

I finally did my first building

Screen

But,I have one question,how can I create some lights on building?
It is looking bad at night time without some lights. . .

Sorry for my English i'm still learning smile.gif

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#11

Posted 09 July 2010 - 12:24 PM

QUOTE (Cube56 @ Jul 9 2010, 11:28)
I finally did my first building

Screen

But,I have one question,how can I create some lights on building?
It is looking bad at night time without some lights. . .

Sorry for my English i'm still learning smile.gif

well most of the stuff you see at night is a white or light yellow plane placed over a few windows and set to only show at night smile.gif

Cube56
  • Cube56

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2010

#12

Posted 09 July 2010 - 05:41 PM

Oh. . .yea,but,Is there any tutorial wich shows me,how can I do that?

SicoMusic
  • SicoMusic

    Posts: 122356

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#13

Posted 14 July 2010 - 12:22 PM

Wow people actually replied to this lol, I posted this long ago. No one replied and it went to 2nd page so I thought it had just been left unappreciated, made me sad because I had put a lot of work into it. To think I dont even mod gta anymore.

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#14

Posted 14 July 2010 - 04:00 PM

hi ... im always on your page biggrin.gif but i have some trouble ... this tutorial is for SA .. and i applied it in Vice City but it doesen't work .. the Game Crash ...

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=454004 this is a topic for my problem .. sad.gif

thanks for help smile.gif

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#15

Posted 19 July 2010 - 11:57 PM Edited by ilir, 28 November 2010 - 08:36 PM.

Here's the tutorial for Sketchup model to GTA VC.

TaVi-RO
  • TaVi-RO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2010

#16

Posted 24 July 2010 - 07:29 AM Edited by TaVi-RO, 24 July 2010 - 04:48 PM.


I have a problem:

When you add a new building in GTA SA, the game will crash when loading!
I followed all tutorials but the game freezes!

Followed Tutorials

http://www.gtaforums...pic=438175&st=0 & # entry1060041861


Please help me, if you will give the model. SKP if you try and go (but I tried with other files)!

Thx !

SicoMusic
  • SicoMusic

    Posts: 122356

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#17

Posted 08 August 2010 - 09:26 AM

Yeah guys, I cant really offer support because sh*t, its been a long time like I said. I dont have VC so I cant help with that. Though with the other guy and the flashs, the same thing happened to me, I dont think I fixed it though sorry.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#18

Posted 14 August 2010 - 12:41 PM

QUOTE (SicoMusic @ Aug 8 2010, 10:26)
Though with the other guy and the flashes, the same thing happened to me, I don't think I fixed it though sorry.

We need to prelight our models, so the flashes will disappear. icon14.gif lol.gif

gamee
  • gamee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2010

#19

Posted 02 November 2010 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE (Cube56 @ Jul 9 2010, 17:41)
Oh. . .yea,but,Is there any tutorial wich shows me,how can I do that?

yes, i need a detail tutor as well. i am seem more complex with what u give me

razorcal281
  • razorcal281

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2012

#20

Posted 26 October 2012 - 08:19 AM

Can I Place 2 gta3.img in models In GTA SA
tounge.gif tounge.gif

Reply Please smile.gif smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users