Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Technology Questions

3,690 replies to this topic
winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2371

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:36 AM

QUOTE (sivispacem @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 08:08)
Is your RAM properly seated? That's the usual no-boot issue.

Seems so. It's 2x2GB Corsair ValueSelect. Annoyingly a week later I found 2x2GB Vengeance for the same price.
I've tried changing the slots as well.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2372

Posted 12 August 2013 - 11:36 AM

There is this ATX12V connector on the mobo, but unlike the older boards which had a 2x2 pin square connector, this one is 2x4 pin rectangle. My PSU only has the 2x2 square connector, so I plugged nothing in there. Could that be the problem?

yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2373

Posted 12 August 2013 - 12:19 PM

Of course it is wink.gif Plug in the 4pin connector your PSU has into the 8pin on your mobo and that should solve the problem.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2374

Posted 13 August 2013 - 09:20 AM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Monday, Aug 12 2013, 12:19)
Of course it is wink.gif Plug in the 4pin connector your PSU has into the 8pin on your mobo and that should solve the problem.

Unfortunately, it doesn't. Absolutely no noticeable change.

yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2375

Posted 13 August 2013 - 10:32 AM

take some photos of the PC if you can, maybe something's conneted wrong as well.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2376

Posted 17 August 2013 - 12:24 PM Edited by winme05, 20 August 2013 - 09:30 AM.

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Aug 13 2013, 10:32)
take some photos of the PC if you can, maybe something's conneted wrong as well.

Sorry for the delay. What is it with me that I can't find my cam when I need it? Here go blurry phone pictures again.

http://imageshack.us/f/585/rxb8.jpg/
Okay, that's the RAM. One of the modules not pressed in the slot.

http://imageshack.us/f/20/7nh1.jpg/
The main power connector. Consists of two parts - the 20-pin and 4-pin, but can be formed into a 24-pin connector with a light push.

http://imageshack.us/f/208/bo5f.jpg
Graphics card with all the connectors pointed out. Unedited version of the picture below.

http://imageshack.us/f/16/ns9h.jpg

If you need anything more, just point out!

EDIT: Could it be that this particular motherboard doesn't have the updated BIOS and doesn't recognize the CPU? I remember that the 1a webpage said it was only Athlon 64 compatible. I will test this soon as I have a (probably) working Athlon 64 X2.

Whiskey
  • Whiskey

    Homie

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2011

#2377

Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:57 PM

Hey guys, I'm looking to get some sleeved cables for my PC. Anyone know any good places?

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2378

Posted 23 August 2013 - 04:21 AM Edited by winme05, 23 August 2013 - 05:00 AM.

Okay, I got it working! The problem was a setting in bios which made it to scan PCI slots for a GPU first, and stop, not checking PCIe ones. That's one problem less. On the other hand, I plan to install 32-bit XP, 64-bit 7 and some kind of beginner-friendly Linux. What would be the recommended size for each of the partitions? Also, is it possible for XP and 7 to "share" apps so that I don't have to install the same app twice - one time for each. I tried that on my laptop, but most didn't work, and Firefox addons were missing. Is this something easy fixable, or is it impossible (programs lacking registry and stuff)

EDIT: Is it possible to get XP working on AHCI mode?

Ambient_
  • Ambient_

    Loving GTA:O

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2013
  • None

#2379

Posted 23 August 2013 - 10:27 AM

Hello all,
late last night I published my latest video of GTA:IV's 100% completion reward; however, under closer inspection all was not right, I say this because unlike the source video, the rendered version of the video was choppy in some areas.

Let me elaborate, I used a capture device to record GTA:IV from my PS3 which was not choppy at all, when I moved on to rendering it all was fine until I reviewed the uploaded video and found signs of an uneven framerate in some areas, the video can be found here:


Can somebody please help me resolve this error so I can have a smooth playback framerate, furthermore, can somebody please give me some tips on how I can remove those lines from my video (interlacing?), thanks. I'm new to this kind of video capture/editing.

SuperVeloce
  • SuperVeloce

    Paramore <3

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2008

#2380

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:34 PM

I just tried to turn my PC on from sleep mode, when the screen didn't come on and the light on the screen just sat there flashing as if there was no signal from the PC. So I pressed the On button to turn it off, but of course, that just puts it on sleep mode again... so same problem arises, but then, eventually, it comes up with the 'Continue with System Resume' or 'Delete restoration data...' message, so I click the 'Delete restoration data..' one and it starts fine.

Just wondering if this was just a random glitch in the matrix and is nothing serious or if I should be concerned? This PC isn't that old and I should be going to Uni shortly, so I could do without it playing up like this...

(The PSU rattles like a mofo as well but I guess that's a separate problem)

M. H. Hunter III
  • M. H. Hunter III

    Consulente Infinito

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#2381

Posted 01 September 2013 - 07:02 PM

I've got an interesting PC issue.
Recently one of my pcs has been acting odd as all hell;

- Windows explorer constantly crashing and restarting
- Random redirects in whatever browser I use, not to sketcy sites but like my homepage or here to gtaf.
-------------------
As far as scan I've updated them before use and scanned with;
- avira
- SUPERAntiSpyware
- spybot
- Malwarebtyes
- Hijack This
The last 4 in safe mode too and yet it couldn't find anything out of the ordinary,
aside from tracking cookies but that is never the issue.

Thoughts?

MHH

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    ...I will very carefully explain to you why it cannot be.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Best Poster [Rockstar Games] 2016
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#2382

Posted 02 September 2013 - 03:58 AM

It could be some corrupted Windows function, at the end of the day with all the software installed and uninstalled, it happens. Try running cmd as administrator and running "sfc /scannow" without the quotes and let it run. Then restart your computer and check if it's fixed.
How old is your Windows installation?

M. H. Hunter III
  • M. H. Hunter III

    Consulente Infinito

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#2383

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:16 PM

I'll get right on that scannow thing in a sec,
but that particular windows installation is about 3-4 years old
and is the last time I wiped the HDD and did a fresh install.
Really until now there hadn't been a reason to one and I'm hoping to avoid it to be honest. smile.gif

M. H. Hunter III
  • M. H. Hunter III

    Consulente Infinito

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#2384

Posted 04 September 2013 - 12:37 AM

I've tried the 'sfc /scannow' and while it seemingly fixed the windows explorer crashing, I still have an issue with something else. Although thankyou spider for the help there.

I had forgotten that in this mix of symptoms that my firefox (most current update) frequently crashes.
It goes to that typical 'Well this is embarrassing' window that you can send the crash info to mozilla then restart.

Is it a corrupt profile or something odd happen with an update.

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2385

Posted 18 October 2013 - 02:51 PM

Once again me with more problems. The PSU of my new build (the AMD-FX one) has already had some kind of problem, so I returned it to 1A for a replacement. After almost a whole month (they certainly took their time), I got the replacement PSU (a new one, the same model - Chieftec GPS-500-A8). It seems that there is some kind of a problem with the new one too:

When the PSU was hooked up as it should be, the rig wouldn't boot/POST/do anything - the only activity was the Power LED on the case and the green power LED on the graphics card (Asus GTX660), which states that it's recieving power all OK.

When I tried to turn on the rig without connecting the PCIe 12v connector to the GPU, at first it seemed that it was going to start up as normal, but the wires of the PSU started to emit a burning smell (I bet it was the 12V wire in the 24-pin connector). I turned it off with the PSU switch. Tried this multiple times, but always the same result - first couple of seconds OK, smell of burning wires, turning off in fear to lose a piece of equipment.

However, when running it with an ancient S3 Trio (or maybe ViRGE) PCI graphics card, I could get into the BIOS as normal. 

Any ideas?


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo Näkyvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#2386

Posted 18 October 2013 - 07:40 PM

You should have followed the advice given by various other people on the forum, including me, and not bought a sh*tty, third-rate, Chinese made knock-off PSU.

  • Failure likes this

winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2387

Posted 18 October 2013 - 08:50 PM

You should have followed the advice given by various other people on the forum, including me, and not bought a sh*tty, third-rate, Chinese made knock-off PSU.

 

Well, either your posts are invisible, or I missed them, but I can't notice any of your posts containing anything about PSU. I started discussing my build in page 79, and your only post there (at my post about the rig not booting) is

 

Is your RAM properly seated? That's the usual no-boot issue.

 

 

If you mean posts earlier in this thread - my bad, didn't check those.

 

But yeah, I was thinking of selling the PSU, maybe even build a simpler PC out of it and sell that.


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo Näkyvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#2388

Posted 19 October 2013 - 08:31 AM

Put basically, it sounds like the 12v rail on your PSU is f*cked. Using it with your GPU may have f*cked that too.


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2389

Posted 19 October 2013 - 11:41 AM

Put basically, it sounds like the 12v rail on your PSU is f*cked. Using it with your GPU may have f*cked that too.

Hopefully not. I turned everything off as soon as I started to notice the burning smell - the rig hadn't even POSTed at that moment. But well, even that might have been too late. Sadly, I can't test the GPU in another PC - this is my only one with PCIe slots.

 

By the way, what manufacturer and model  should I choose when I buy a new PSU?


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo Näkyvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#2390

Posted 19 October 2013 - 02:19 PM

Seasonic, Corsair, Antec, XFX, Cooler Master, PC Power and Cooling. Kingwin are good on a lower budget. 

 

It doesn't matter whether you left the power on for 1 second or 10 minutes. The damage will have been done long before you noticed the burning smell. That burning smell is, in fact, the damage.


friendly luggage
  • friendly luggage

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#2391

Posted 19 October 2013 - 02:21 PM

By the way, what manufacturer and model  should I choose when I buy a new PSU?

 

OCZ, Corsair, Coolermaster, Antec, SilverStone, be quiet!, Seasonic, and ThermalTake are manufacturers who I'd trust with making a non exploding PSU. A 500W PSU will be good for your build.


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo Näkyvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#2392

Posted 19 October 2013 - 06:27 PM

I've had numerous issues with OCZ in the past. I've had two OCZ branded PSUs and an OCZ built PC Power and Cooling die on me due to capacitor plague.


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2393

Posted 19 October 2013 - 06:55 PM

Well, as I said, the burning smell came from the PSU, not GPU.I think it was the 12V wire in the 24-pin connector.


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo Näkyvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#2394

Posted 19 October 2013 - 11:18 PM

Forgive my scepticism about your ability to judge exactly what electrical components are f*cked based entirely on their smell, but I'd treat anything connected to that PSU as broken unless I could prove otherwise.


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2395

Posted 23 October 2013 - 09:02 PM

Forgive my scepticism about your ability to judge exactly what electrical components are f*cked based entirely on their smell, but I'd treat anything connected to that PSU as broken unless I could prove otherwise.

Yes, I know it's kinda stupid to locate the burned component that way, but at least gives me hope :D


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2396

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:13 PM

So, on a new PSU, what about a Corsair VS550 ATX2.3 550W CP-9020050-EU?  Link : http://www.1a.lv/dat...50w_cp9020050eu

I've heard that Corsair is a good brand, and I wanted something bit more than 550W (being paranoid here), but is this one OK or not much more reliable than the previous one?


yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2397

Posted 13 November 2013 - 05:37 AM

It's a cheap design, but will do.

SausageInACan
  • SausageInACan

    كافر

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • United-States

#2398

Posted 15 November 2013 - 12:29 PM

So I am updating windows 7 and it has been stuck on 32% for about 45 minutes. What should I do? Should I just turn off my computer and try again?

friendly luggage
  • friendly luggage

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#2399

Posted 15 November 2013 - 03:43 PM

So I am updating windows 7 and it has been stuck on 32% for about 45 minutes. What should I do? Should I just turn off my computer and try again?

I had an issue like this the other day when fixing a laptop. I solved it by clicking shutdown and install updates.


winme05
  • winme05

    Ignore username. It's ATOS Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2010

#2400

Posted 15 November 2013 - 07:11 PM

It's a cheap design, but will do.

You certain? Somebody said the Chieftec will do fine too :bored:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users