Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Technology Questions

3,552 replies to this topic
Kwandilibro
  • Kwandilibro

    Be eye itch.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#31

Posted 05 July 2011 - 07:40 PM

What's so great about cloud computing?

Kirsty
  • Kirsty

  • Administrator
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Best Administrator 2016
    Best Administrator 2015
    Best Moderator 2014
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful 2014
    Best Moderator 2013
    Most Helpful 2013

#32

Posted 05 July 2011 - 11:02 PM

I have a problem with a laptop if anyone can help. My cousin has given me his to fix; assuming I'm an expert because I'm always on the Internet, but its quite messed up.

From what I can see its a Toshiba Satellite L4500-13X, Windows 7 Home Premium.

It won't boot up at all. At the loading screen it turns black with a flashing _ in the top corner. I can get into BIOS but it won't for the life of me enter Safe Mode. Set back to defaults etc in BIOS, still the same. Sometimes 'Windows Boot Manager' pops up saying Windows Failed to Start, File: \Boot\BCD, Status 0xc000000f. Telling me to boot from a disc that I don't have.

I've trying finding a solution but I seem to only get answers about doing something once the computer is on, but how can I do that when I can't get by the loading screen suicidal.gif

Is it as simple as getting a Windows installation disc?

I'm pretty okay with computers, but not when it gets to the backend like this! Any help is appreciated, thanks.

Ryan
  • Ryan

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#33

Posted 06 July 2011 - 02:42 AM

Sounds like the Windows installation is messed up. Reinstalling Windows should fix the problem.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#34

Posted 06 July 2011 - 03:55 AM Edited by H3NR1QU3, 06 July 2011 - 03:57 AM.

QUOTE (Wolf68k @ Sunday, Jul 3 2011, 13:51)
QUOTE (H3NR1QU3 @ Sunday, Jul 3 2011, 10:22)
Quick question: could a lame no-break make the computer restart out of nowhere?

Do what?
Details.

Sorry for taking so long.
Here's the scenario:

I turn on the computer and it resets after a while (it doesn't even boot sometimes), and it keeps reseting until it finally stops and boots normally (if I restart the computer after booting, it starts again normally, without rebooting every time again). I noticed that the PSU fan is not working, but what I don't understand is why it starts normally only after a couple of resets and what does the fan have to do with it, unless it's something else I still don't know. If so, what could it be?

Finn 7 five 11
  • Finn 7 five 11

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#35

Posted 07 July 2011 - 01:08 AM

^^ don't mean to cut in-line but i can't help ya.

I have downloaded a couple games now (full versions) from PSN onto my PS3, i was just wondering since they are fully downloaded onto my Harddrive why is it that they don't load really fast, is it because they are not fully installed on the harddrive?

d00d
  • d00d

    Common sense with a baseball bat

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2004

#36

Posted 07 July 2011 - 01:21 AM

It's all relative. If downloaded from PSN, they'll be completely installed on your hard drive. However the HDD isn't a great deal faster than the disc. Faster yes, but not amazingly.

Finn 7 five 11
  • Finn 7 five 11

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#37

Posted 07 July 2011 - 11:04 AM

QUOTE (d00d @ Thursday, Jul 7 2011, 12:21)
It's all relative. If downloaded from PSN, they'll be completely installed on your hard drive. However the HDD isn't a great deal faster than the disc. Faster yes, but not amazingly.

Ok, i have a 7200Rpm drive instead of the standard 5400rpm but that doesn't make much of a difference, i guess until we have SSD's in our consoles games are going to continue to have load times.

Eh well, it's like 20-30seconds worth when you turn the game on, no biggie.

d00d
  • d00d

    Common sense with a baseball bat

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2004

#38

Posted 07 July 2011 - 11:23 AM

There was an article on Engadget shortly after the PS3 came out - no matter what kind of HDD you put in the PS3 (even an SSD), you'll get roughly the same performance. Not sure of the reasoning myself but extensive testing proved it.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#39

Posted 07 July 2011 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (d00d @ Thursday, Jul 7 2011, 06:23)
There was an article on Engadget shortly after the PS3 came out - no matter what kind of HDD you put in the PS3 (even an SSD), you'll get roughly the same performance. Not sure of the reasoning myself but extensive testing proved it.

Link it. Because the article I found shows the exact opposite of what you're saying.
http://www.engadget....ttered-budgets/ it's source: http://www.extremete...,2332520,00.asp
Cliff notes:
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
For most part it might be a huge improvement like you might get when booting a PC OS like Windows, but they do say there's around a 30% improvement.
Will you see an improvement going from a 5400RPM drive to a 7200RPM drive? Yes. Will be a huge improvement, no.

I could rant about the real issue with the PS3, and Xbox360, but this isn't the place for it.


d00d
  • d00d

    Common sense with a baseball bat

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2004

#40

Posted 07 July 2011 - 06:34 PM

I didn't look for the article as I was at work and made a quick post from memory. I can't find the article but I'm 100% it was Engadget (only tech blog I read when the PS3 came out, it was around that time).

Yes, the performance will increase but only slightly, hence why I said roughly the same. Gamepro did a little test and you can see while you're getting more performance, its only at a minimal rate.

Finn 7 five 11
  • Finn 7 five 11

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#41

Posted 08 July 2011 - 10:40 AM Edited by finn4life, 08 July 2011 - 10:51 AM.

QUOTE (d00d @ Thursday, Jul 7 2011, 22:23)
There was an article on Engadget shortly after the PS3 came out - no matter what kind of HDD you put in the PS3 (even an SSD), you'll get roughly the same performance. Not sure of the reasoning myself but extensive testing proved it.

Yeah i know, thanks for the info anyway, but i meant like next gen consoles, that have hardware that can make use of a SSD

I looked up all those stats deciding whether 7200rpm would be worth it, well it was there are slight differences in small loads, like walking in and out of missions in GTA IV, these small differences make it that much better though.

SWEETSAPRIK
  • SWEETSAPRIK

    Pяopagaиda Iиc.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2004
  • Unknown
  • Best Tits 2016
    Sourest Member

#42

Posted 09 July 2011 - 09:33 AM

QUOTE (d00d @ Wednesday, Sep 15 2010, 06:38)
As someone doing a sandwich year for my degree and currently working in IT support, I love all of you and this thread.
icon14.gif

MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM, sandwich.

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#43

Posted 09 July 2011 - 02:32 PM

So yeah, this is the new random questions topic.

More importantly, there's not just this topic but the IRC chatroom which can be joined in your browser using the mibbit link at the top of the topic, or with an IRC client if you fancy that. Right now it's somewhat *ded* but that'll pick itself up quite soon, I reckon.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#44

Posted 13 July 2011 - 06:30 PM

How much do you guys think this is worth used?

There's a guy who has one for sale for $73, is willing to negotiate. Would $63 be a good price or is it still too much?

I'm using a really old 17" CRT right now that I'd like to upgrade from. tounge.gif

Edit: Oh and I'm not in the US, these are converted prices from my local currency (Sri Lankan Rupees).

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#45

Posted 13 July 2011 - 10:48 PM

Could use some help, I looked on Google and did not get far, I bought a Toshiba laptop on the cheap, model 2435 - S255, it's a 478 socket Pentium 4 and was POSTING but had a wonky AC jack so I took it apart to resolder that and re-assemble, however, the POWER is not an issue, it just won't POST, it beeps the error codes for servicing

One long one first, then one short beep

that's it

The CPU was swapped and memory as well, still the same, so what's up with this one?

Could be the socket ZIF got some damage because the heatsink was thermal paste stuck to the CPU when pulling things apart

As for this thread, I remember my name being mentioned in the title, such a shame it was reverted to something mundane. Hi, Rex!

WHAT!?
  • WHAT!?

    chkn butt

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002
  • United-States
  • Best Member Named after a Stone Cold Steve Austin Catchphrase

#46

Posted 14 July 2011 - 01:43 AM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Wednesday, Jul 13 2011, 13:30)
How much do you guys think this is worth used?

There's a guy who has one for sale for $73, is willing to negotiate. Would $63 be a good price or is it still too much?

I'm using a really old 17" CRT right now that I'd like to upgrade from. tounge.gif

Edit: Oh and I'm not in the US, these are converted prices from my local currency (Sri Lankan Rupees).

If the picture on it still looks good and you think you are going to get some use out of it. I don't think $60.00 would be too much money to put into it. I don't know what it looks like or how much this guy will negotiate with you, but I might even try to get it a little cheaper yet. Before you buy it have him display the screen showing something completely white. Its a good way to spot dead pixels.

I have just seen a 17" Veiwsonic on NewEgg for around $120.00 before U.S. Tax, so $60.00 is getting it at below half price. Not a bad deal. I don't know if I would personally spend anymore then that on it. Then again if you really want to upgrade and don't care about an extra $13.00 then just pay what he wants...

Up to you, man. tounge.gif

leik oh em jeez!
  • leik oh em jeez!

    The boatman stays with the boat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#47

Posted 14 July 2011 - 02:55 AM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Wednesday, Jul 13 2011, 13:30)
How much do you guys think this is worth used?

There's a guy who has one for sale for $73, is willing to negotiate. Would $63 be a good price or is it still too much?

I'm using a really old 17" CRT right now that I'd like to upgrade from. tounge.gif

Edit: Oh and I'm not in the US, these are converted prices from my local currency (Sri Lankan Rupees).

Meh. You can find used full screen LCD monitors for under $20 USD. My first HP l1755 was $18 shipped.

Democrab
  • Democrab

    Tornado of Souls

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2008

#48

Posted 14 July 2011 - 04:19 PM

QUOTE (Slamman @ Thursday, Jul 14 2011, 09:48)
Could use some help, I looked on Google and did not get far, I bought a Toshiba laptop on the cheap, model 2435 - S255, it's a 478 socket Pentium 4 and was POSTING but had a wonky AC jack so I took it apart to resolder that and re-assemble, however, the POWER is not an issue, it just won't POST, it beeps the error codes for servicing

One long one first, then one short beep

that's it

The CPU was swapped and memory as well, still the same, so what's up with this one?

Could be the socket ZIF got some damage because the heatsink was thermal paste stuck to the CPU when pulling things apart

As for this thread, I remember my name being mentioned in the title, such a shame it was reverted to something mundane. Hi, Rex!

Either the CPU/RAM isn't compatible or you f*cked it when you soldered it.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#49

Posted 14 July 2011 - 09:53 PM Edited by Slamman, 14 July 2011 - 10:00 PM.

I'll be testing all the 478s since this laptop uses desktop ones, and I believe from what I've seen ... a 533Mhz Front bus, which is needed to be known when buying replacements. The soldering is not really at issue it would seem, since I bought an eBay replacement AC adapter specifically and used a noted brand Universal prior to that. The AC and battery both work ...where as AC was intermittent beforehand (not a complete break in connections yet) A port replicator can also provide AC when the jack on the laptop is broken, another way around that issue.

As for the LCD, go Widescreen, at 20 inch or bigger, if you want to shoot for a max of $100 USD, that's what I do, I bought a $50 LCD TV that works as a monitor and supports HDMI and DVI as well as composite and S-video!! It has HDTV built in, it's Polaroid brand with speakers and amp, the full monty minus the stand however! Stands are expensive I've found. I just make do without it!

Add to that, I traded an old laptop for a 20 inch HDTV as well and scored a Dell as well, only paid $30 for it marked down, I was about to buy a second one from that outlet but it sold when I returned, I was really depressed since it's about 20 inches, and supports VGA and DVI ports as well as USB hub built in and Dell makes an add on speaker that mounts below the display... I'm set to get one of those off eBay

Democrab
  • Democrab

    Tornado of Souls

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2008

#50

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:30 AM

The FSB and all doesn't matter though, if the BIOS doesn't support a certain CPU, it won't support that CPU. No ifs or buts, it won't work.

And if that's DDR RAM, it'll be bitchy about having the right type, etc.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#51

Posted 16 July 2011 - 03:08 AM

The bus speed will make a difference not related to the BIOS, but the chipset I believe
It's standard issue DDR RAM, which has been tested, the CPUs I used Celeron and Pentium but not re-tested in another computer, which could prove they were the issue, I know two of them were 400 FSB. I tried a 3Ghz 800Mhz FSB one time prior and it didn't work on the other computers I have for 478, so I assumed that bus was too high

The beeps are what I'm trying to decode, because it's rather confounding that I know it POSTED when I first fired it up.

Democrab
  • Democrab

    Tornado of Souls

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2008

#52

Posted 16 July 2011 - 06:27 AM

Except if the chipset supports a certain FSB, it'll support it, if it doesn't then the CPU will just run with the slower FSB and core speed.

The BIOS may not support certain chips (Eg. If you're using a Prescott core P4 in it and not a Northwood or something) and DDR1 RAM in general tends to be bitchy with having only the same speed sticks/same size sticks and having them all work or it throws massive errors.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#53

Posted 16 July 2011 - 09:36 AM Edited by Slamman, 16 July 2011 - 09:40 AM.

With Celeron at the 533Mhz, which I believe it is based on data, the laptop won't beep and just shows blank or black screen. Stays seemingly on with no response. I hope a Celeron tested in there does not cause problems with it.

Ram came with the laptop as did the CPU, even the 40GB HDD that I was hoping I could use but had to be reformatted

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#54

Posted 20 July 2011 - 04:00 PM

Formally called: The IT Department!
I renamed the title of the topic to Random Questions since this now seems to be just that.
I was seeing people make new topics for a quick simple random question because didn't know what this one was for.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#55

Posted 20 July 2011 - 10:36 PM Edited by Slamman, 20 July 2011 - 10:46 PM.

I wondered why the thread was locked, it seemed well within merit, for future inquiry not requiring it's own topic.
EDIT: Found my question topic, no need for a reply here....but the laptop is still DOA (at least after assembling and repair

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#56

Posted 23 July 2011 - 06:11 PM Edited by Warlord., 23 July 2011 - 06:20 PM.

Alright guys, I bought a Viewsonic VA1716w today and I have no idea how to adjust the height. I don't want to fiddle around without knowing for sure because I don't want to break anything (it's used so it doesn't have a warranty either).

Does anyone have any idea how to adjust it? Right now it's a bit too low for my liking.

The manual doesn't help btw.

Thanks.

Stinky12
  • Stinky12

    No title

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2010

#57

Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:20 PM

Just a quick info... the number 15 in roman numerals is XV not XIIIII.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#58

Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:39 PM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 13:11)
Alright guys, I bought a Viewsonic VA1716w today and I have no idea how to adjust the height. I don't want to fiddle around without knowing for sure because I don't want to break anything (it's used so it doesn't have a warranty either).

Does anyone have any idea how to adjust it? Right now it's a bit too low for my liking.

The manual doesn't help btw.

Thanks.

Most monitors, including this one, do not have a height adjustment. Only a tilt, and that's not very much either.
If you want raise it up you'll have to put it on some kind of stand, books, whatever.
You can get an arm to mount it on and the arm can mount either to the wall or clamp to the desk, depending on which one you get.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#59

Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:44 PM

I think tilt was the word I'm looking for. tounge.gif

How do I go about tilting it then?

KilnerLUFC
  • KilnerLUFC

    The idiots are taking over

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • Somalia

#60

Posted 23 July 2011 - 09:01 PM

OK, think I'll ask in here since the other topic has died down abit, but I need urgent help. My CPU keeps shooting upto 100% randomly, and up until yesterday it was 'killing' my PC, so every 10-20 minutes the whole PC would just freeze, without me even being able to alt+ctrl+del it. Today, I'm still getting the 100% CPU thing literally every 5-10 minutes, and when I ctrl+alt+del it, it seems that WMP is the main culprit...the only thing is, it's not even playing any music or anything. I just have it open in the background (was going to play music but don't want the PC to freeze on me)...but on the CPU it says it's at 90-100, and then it just shoots back down, then back up and so on. I have no plug-ins running for it either at the moment.

Anyone got any tips?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users