Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Technology Questions

3,705 replies to this topic
Ai家妯b家
  • Ai家妯b家

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • Nauru

#3691

Posted 4 weeks ago

 

Should i turn off my Wifi when i have my computer hardwired with an ethernet cord? Or does it no matter and not cause any slow in speed if both are connected?

Is your Wifi not automatically disabled once you connect an ethernet cable?

I'm not sure, That's kind of why i'm asking my ethernet is connected it takes over but if i click on my networks it shows my wifi as "connected" even though my ethernet is the main source

 

2c275f21f0379293c349232eefe3c3a5.jpg


Crokey
  • Crokey

    Builders Like Erections

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2003
  • Belize
  • Best Official Gang 2016 [Zaibatsu]
    Best Poster [Sports] 2016
    Most Desperate Campaign Poster 2016
    Worst Tits 2016
    Worst Tits 2015
    Best Poster [Sports] 2015
    Best Poster [Sports] 2014
    Worst Tits 2014
    Last ever poster in a public area on the old forum
    Best Llama 2016

#3692

Posted 3 weeks ago

They'll both be connected to your router and the Ethernet cable will be taking priority, as it's a much more stable method of connection (I only wish I could have mine wired).  The Wi-Fi will be showing as connected as it's a live available recognized network, but you don't need it to be connected at the same time.  Whilst it could be acting as a redundancy connection in case something goes wrong with your wired connection.  If you were just using your wired connection and it went wrong, most likely a cable fault and not an internet connection fault (as that would be an error is all cases), then there is nothing to stop you just simply turning on your Wi-Fi.

 

Personally, I'd turn it off as it's not really needed, even though the resource use would be negligible, there's no harm; besides, it's not like it's going to double your connection speed.

  • Audi likes this

Ai家妯b家
  • Ai家妯b家

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • Nauru

#3693

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Ai家妯b家, 2 weeks ago.

Unable to update windows.

 

Whenever i try and "Check For Updates" i get this message or an error message

 

291b80607ed118a467f7e352125e7ef9.png

 

As you can obiviously tell i am Online

 

Or i'll get an (0x80245006) error message when googling the error message it comes up saying that a file is missing in order for me to update windows so i tried what windows suggested but nothing i downloaded Windows Media Tool to try and force an update but when i open it i get this.

 

f105269c33e20ec5c2ec760a066d3623.png

 

My only other choice is to do a system reset which i want to avoid so anybody have any ideas?


K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States
  • Best Poster [Technology / Programming] 2016
    Best Poster [Programming] 2015
    Most Knowledgeable [Web Development/Programming] 2013
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA Series] 2011
    Best Debater 2010

#3694

Posted 2 weeks ago

Go to Services and see if update service is even running. I've disabled mine long time ago to prevent annoying restarts, and then completely forgot about that. Took me two hours to figure out why updates weren't installing. So check your Services settings.

ΣΓ
  • ΣΓ

    Never Settle

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#3695

Posted 2 weeks ago

Yeah. One f*cked up thing about Win10 is the impromptu restarts when you're not "using" your PC even if you render a video or something while you are away. It makes no sense at all because no sane person would just leave their PC open just because. There's usually a reason.

Ai家妯b家
  • Ai家妯b家

    Godfather

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2013
  • Nauru

#3696

Posted 2 weeks ago

Yup, I've done all of that still giving me the same errors.

I guess my only choice is to do a clean boot

ΣΓ
  • ΣΓ

    Never Settle

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#3697

Posted A week ago

Used CPUs. Yay or nay?

yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3698

Posted A week ago

Can't see why not, they hardly ever break. I'd have way more doubts buying a used mobo, GPU, HDD, etc. than CPU.

ΣΓ
  • ΣΓ

    Never Settle

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#3699

Posted A week ago Edited by ΣΓ, A week ago.

That's my thinking too. A CPU could easily last you 20 years.

There are some good sounding deals on the 4790K on ebay. I could use the money difference I would have spent on a brand new one on an aftermarket cooler and doubling my RAM.

sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Jo N鄢yvi Pohjan Portit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

#3700

Posted A week ago

Second hand CPU lottery is no worse than the buy-new silicon lottery. Do it.
  • ΣΓ likes this

HaRdSTyLe_83
  • HaRdSTyLe_83

    ☆★RIP Open IV★☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2014
  • Portugal

#3701

Posted A week ago

to be honest that would be something i wouldnt feel comfortable doing, "K" versions would be like buying a sports car to a teenager, you know that it was pushed to the limit :p it would depend on the deal i guess


ΣΓ
  • ΣΓ

    Never Settle

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#3702

Posted A week ago

Some deals are less than half the price of a new one. Whether it was overclocked or not is not that relevant. I wouldn't be able to push it myself anyway except possibly enabling the turbo frequency on all 4 cores at the same time.

yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3703

Posted A week ago

As a rule of thumb, new CPUs are worth buying only if you're after current gen models. If you want to buy something from the previous generation, get a second hand one.
  • ΣΓ likes this

ΣΓ
  • ΣΓ

    Never Settle

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011
  • European-Union

#3704

Posted 6 days ago

Contacted a local guy for a 4790K at about $240 (new CPU is $390-400). It's about as good a deal as I can get. Ebay would have basically amounted to the same thing with shipping costs or even more.

I wanted to rebuild my PC at one point but it's not really worth it since I'll probably start saving up for a new build in a year or two. Last upgrade I'll do to the current PC is a new GPU when Volta comes out but I wonder how much bottlenecking can be expected with an older gen CPU.

JediCowboy
  • JediCowboy

    "I MAKE THEM DO IT"

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2016
  • United-States

#3705

Posted A day ago

I'm still trying to find a good motherboard that ar ASUS with DDR4 and AM4 Socket.

what is the best ASUS motherboard to get? 


yojc
  • yojc

    2A03

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3706

Posted 16 hours ago Edited by yojc, 16 hours ago.

All AM4 boards use DDR4 memory.

Does it have to be ASUS specifically?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users