Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions...v2.0

2,844 replies to this topic
RoadRunner71
  • RoadRunner71

    Try to Run, Try to Hide

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2012
  • None

#2491

Posted 06 January 2014 - 06:24 PM

Is there any smartphone made (not just designed) in Europe or USA?


Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010
  • Netherlands

#2492

Posted 06 January 2014 - 06:58 PM

As far as I know only Vertu smartphones are made in Europe. Apple assembles their devices in the US, but doesn't "make" components in the US.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2493

Posted 11 January 2014 - 02:15 PM Edited by SilverRST, 11 January 2014 - 02:20 PM.

Some of you has recommended me to get recommended hardware for my PC build. (Yoyo, sivis and Andreas)

Right after I was about to order parts, a recommended PSU was not in stock no more and so I waited.

After weeks it is still out of stock and was searching through webshops and it seems the PSU has been out of stock aswell.

Has it been discontinued?

It is this PSU:

http://www.alternate...9/?tk=7&lk=9533

 

Is there another good PSU? It's a combination of an i7 Haswell, AsRock Extreme4, GTX780 Ti, 16GB 1600Mhz

and 2 HDD Seagate ST1000DM003 each 1TB. An SSD is exceeding my bdget and I need lots of space anyway.

The 780 Ti is a Gigabyte Windforce 3X.

I had Corsair CX750 in mind but not really sure. Max budget on a PSU is €130.


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Empty Pleasures and Desperate Measures since 1994

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013, 2012, 2011

#2494

Posted 11 January 2014 - 03:18 PM

As far as I know only Vertu smartphones are made in Europe. Apple assembles their devices in the US, but doesn't "make" components in the US.

 

The Moto X is built in the US. I wouldn't buy one, though.


jln22
  • jln22

    Call me Julian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2013

#2495

Posted 12 January 2014 - 10:34 PM

Hey lads, currently I am playing Victoria 2, a game created by Paradox. It is quite addictive but unfortunately I can't make it work smoothly. I reckon I have a sh*tty laptop and that's the main reason the game might lag, but when I am moving away from the centre of the map for example somewhere above the ocean, it works faster. Is there any way to improve the performance of the game on my laptop?

friendly luggage
  • friendly luggage

    Vette pass by, errbody looking

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#2496

Posted 14 January 2014 - 10:31 PM Edited by illegal_luggage, 14 January 2014 - 10:56 PM.

Hey lads, currently I am playing Victoria 2, a game created by Paradox. It is quite addictive but unfortunately I can't make it work smoothly. I reckon I have a sh*tty laptop and that's the main reason the game might lag, but when I am moving away from the centre of the map for example somewhere above the ocean, it works faster. Is there any way to improve the performance of the game on my laptop?

First thing to do would be lower the video settings. What laptop do you have by the way?

 

My question, is this a good gaming build for the price? Should I save a bit by going for a H81 or B85 motherboard and is the 760 worth getting over a 270X? Choosing different mobo and the 270X Imeans I could then use the spare cash for a CPU cooler. Build is for a friend

uy1yW6k.jpg


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Empty Pleasures and Desperate Measures since 1994

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013, 2012, 2011

#2497

Posted 14 January 2014 - 11:06 PM

No point going for an uprated cooler on that processor, it's not a K series so the multiplier is locked. OEM cooler will be fine as it will be restricted to standard clock speeds.


Frank Brown
  • Frank Brown

    Big Homie

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013
  • United-States

#2498

Posted 15 January 2014 - 03:02 AM

Hey lads, currently I am playing Victoria 2, a game created by Paradox. It is quite addictive but unfortunately I can't make it work smoothly. I reckon I have a sh*tty laptop and that's the main reason the game might lag, but when I am moving away from the centre of the map for example somewhere above the ocean, it works faster. Is there any way to improve the performance of the game on my laptop?

 

I have a fairly good desktop computer and if I play on full speed, Vicky 2 still lags. It might not have anything to do with your laptop and more to do with the game.


AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

    The Yardies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#2499

Posted 25 January 2014 - 01:11 PM Edited by AndyGanteks, 25 January 2014 - 06:06 PM.

Did time went backwards, or is this some program bug? :O It just happened. (The temp going up btw was me turning off the fans, so that's all normal, i'm just asking about the backwards thingy
 
ZWDtB9V.png

edit: Nvm, probably had to do with me moving the clock back...

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2500

Posted 27 January 2014 - 04:57 PM Edited by SilverRST, 27 January 2014 - 05:30 PM.

Having been searching what the prefix means for Z and H motherboards. But not what the B prefix is.

What is for exactly? Is the MSI H87-G43 Gaming a good mobo in combination with an i7, 780, 16GB 1600Mhz and 2 HDD?

 

The PSU I've been waiting for is still out of stock, so just having new idea's and suggestions.

The GTX780Ti seems to be worthless with its measly 10-12% faster than the 780, so not gonna get the overpriced 780Ti.


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2501

Posted 27 January 2014 - 08:05 PM Edited by yojo2, 27 January 2014 - 08:05 PM.

B85 compared to H87 has less USB ports, and does not support Intel SRT nor RST.

As for the MSI - in most shops it's too pricey IMHO. It's a good mobo on its own, it should just cost less.
  • friendly luggage likes this

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2502

Posted 27 January 2014 - 08:15 PM Edited by SilverRST, 27 January 2014 - 10:15 PM.

Yeah i know, there are other H87 around for 80-90 euros mobo's but it reduced my previous budget.

And as for the 780 instead of the 780Ti, I guess the V700 is a overkill? I won't be adding a second GPU anyway nor in the future.

I think V550S is a good choice, is that right?


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2503

Posted 28 January 2014 - 01:41 PM

Yeah, for the price it's good. V700 has better "guts" though.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2504

Posted 28 January 2014 - 01:59 PM

Yeah, for the price it's good. V700 has better "guts" though.

Yeah I know. But is the V700 not a overkill for a GTX780, not the Ti version?

I sure will be upgrading the GPU after some years.


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2505

Posted 28 January 2014 - 02:49 PM

Sure it is an overkill, a huge one at that.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2506

Posted 28 January 2014 - 02:53 PM Edited by SilverRST, 28 January 2014 - 02:56 PM.

Exactly.

I was thinking, after some years I'll just pick up another PSU if needed.

For now, if the V550S is good, I'll pick that up. The V650S is also a overkill?

 

I don't see the point in getting the 780Ti as it just gives 10-15 FPS more.

And the R9 AMD cards are also really expensive thanks to the mining craze.

 

It was a good idea to wait, after all it saved me almost 300 euros :p


Jc_39a
  • Jc_39a

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013
  • None

#2507

Posted 28 January 2014 - 02:56 PM

I forgot what my laptop is called, how do I find out on the laptop?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2508

Posted 28 January 2014 - 03:03 PM

I forgot what my laptop is called, how do I find out on the laptop?

Go to Start and type in: dxdiag and click Ok.


Jc_39a
  • Jc_39a

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013
  • None

#2509

Posted 28 January 2014 - 03:25 PM

 

I forgot what my laptop is called, how do I find out on the laptop?

Go to Start and type in: dxdiag and click Ok.

 

cheers


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2510

Posted 29 January 2014 - 07:44 AM

For now, if the V550S is good, I'll pick that up. The V650S is also a overkill?

Pretty much yes.
  • SilverRST likes this

DeafMetal
  • DeafMetal

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#2511

Posted 29 January 2014 - 07:50 AM

What's the desktop equivalent of the Adreno 330 GPU?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2512

Posted 29 January 2014 - 02:27 PM

 

For now, if the V550S is good, I'll pick that up. The V650S is also a overkill?

Pretty much yes.

 

Alright, then it is good I picked up the V550. Thanks for your help and advice.


Jc_39a
  • Jc_39a

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013
  • None

#2513

Posted 29 January 2014 - 06:33 PM

How do you find out how many FPS you got on your computer?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2514

Posted 30 January 2014 - 01:18 AM

How do you find out how many FPS you got on your computer?

Fraps is one of those programs that can show you the FPS.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#2515

Posted 30 January 2014 - 09:32 PM

I got a small question. I got Acer Aspire 5551G, and it's hard-drive has failed. I'm buying a new one, but there's a small difference, in those two... Original hard-drive uses SATA II, whereas new one is SATA III. Is there a difference in those two, so can I just plug in the new hard-drive (They're both 2,5") without any problems, or..?

The old hard-drive is WD6400BEVT and new hard-drive is WD7500BPKX.

Oh, and how does the "cache" in hard-drives work, and how large difference is there between 8 MB and 16 MB of cache?


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2516

Posted 30 January 2014 - 10:01 PM

It should work w/o any problems. As for the cache it's just one of many factors determining HDD's performance.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#2517

Posted 30 January 2014 - 10:06 PM Edited by aStiffSausage, 30 January 2014 - 11:59 PM.

Oh okay. I did a little research about SATA II and III, and it seems that III is supposedly faster than II, but would it affect that hard-drive much, would I be better off with a cheaper variant with 5400rpm and 8MB cache instead of 7200rpm/16MB?


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#2518

Posted 31 January 2014 - 07:21 AM Edited by yojo2, 31 January 2014 - 07:21 AM.

SATA3 doesn't make a slightest difference for HDDs. It basically affects only SSDs.
In terms of performance the latter model should be far better. I'm not that sure how reliable are 7200RPM HDDs in laptops though, since they are more sensitive to shock.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#2519

Posted 04 February 2014 - 08:13 PM

Just out of curiosity, what is the best mobo for a i7-4960?


sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Empty Pleasures and Desperate Measures since 1994

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D, General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013, 2012, 2011

#2520

Posted 05 February 2014 - 08:12 AM

Probably the ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, but at about £300 you'd expect it to be.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users